"Извини!"

Translation:Sorry!

2 years ago

23 Comments


fr224
fr224

What's the difference between this and Извините?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

You say "извините" to many people or to a person with whom you are on "вы"-terms, and "извини" to a person with whom you are on "ты"-terms (like your friends or family).

2 years ago

Mitchell326497

Hm.. Has me thinking, "вы" and "ты" terms? So вы is used to address someone formally? And ты is informally? If im corrext there?.. Thats neat.

2 years ago

Dimidov

You are correct. Вы is for both informal plural and formal singular whereas ты is for informal singular.

2 years ago

rvangaal
rvangaal

Like vous in French and tu/toi. Sounds more or less the same.

2 years ago

fr224
fr224

Ohh. Thank you!

2 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

So извините is informal, is what you're saying? Whereas извини is formal?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

No, it is the other way around. Извините is plural or formal, извини is singular informal.

2 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

Right... I don't know how I got that mixed up. That is very clearly what you were saying. I appear to have derped. lol.

2 years ago

BNisselle
BNisselle

Is this version of the word 'sorry' used more in the sense of offering condolences "I'm sorry for your loss", or as an interjection "Sorry! Could you please move forward?".

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Only in the second sense. "Pardon (me)" or "Excuse me" are the most close translations.

2 years ago

BNisselle
BNisselle

Thanks very much. So, just confirming, the distinction would be similar to the German Entschuldigung / Es tut mir leid?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes :-)

2 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

For the first meaning you can say "Мне очень жаль" or "Я очень сожалею (твоей/Вашей потере)".

2 years ago

Dimidov

Is this the 'sorry' you use when you say 'I apologise' or is that a different word in Russian?

2 years ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

If, like the consensus here seems to be, this indeed is supposed to mean "sorry" as in "sorry to bother you" as in "excuse me" and not and never "sorry" as in "I apologize", then the primary translation should be "Excuse me". "Sorry" is much too ambiguous.

Also, why is the exclamation mark there? Does it change the meaning (in the original Russian) and if so, how? In English there could be a significant diffence in tone/meaning, for example:
"Excuse me. (I have to leave)."
"Excuse me? (I didn't hear you)"
"Excuse me! (how dare you?)"

Or in German, consider the difference between "Entschuldigung(?)" and "Wie bitte?!".

I guess it's not the simplest word, this 'Извини'...

5 months ago

eaturin
eaturin

сорян?

8 months ago

deltaray3
2 years ago

nane98904

What is the differance between извини and извинте

2 years ago

2Adg4

Excuse me would imply that it was something that you did. I'm sorry would be sympathetic

1 year ago

yoavwillia

ה בנ. ה נמ נ.

2 years ago

Morelka9

This word sounds like blablablamimimi

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

How......?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.