Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"И Дима, и Вера — их дети."

Translation:Both Dima and Vera are their children.

2
2 years ago

12 Comments


ChemaxSidd
ChemaxSidd

Is it really necessary to start the sentence with the word both? It seems to me that simply saying: "Dima and Vera are their kids" is sufficient in this situation.

2
Reply1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is not necessary.

3
Reply1 year ago

nDroae

Okay, then I'm reporting it, thanks :) (I just got "dima and vera are their kids" rejected with "...are both their kids" suggested.)

-1
Reply1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Why did you expect it to work? The original sentence explicitly says "both".

0
Reply1 year ago

nDroae

Did you not above agree with ChemaxSidd who wrote, "It seems to me that simply saying: 'Dima and Vera are their kids' is sufficient in this situation."?

As for why I entered an answer without "both" myself before seeing this discussion, it was out of curiosity to find out whether it would be accepted or not. I would not have submitted a report if I hadn't seen your post above.

I assume you meant that "Dima and Vera are both their kids" would be acceptable, but that wasn't what ChemaxSidd asked.

Thanks for all your work on this course, it's fantastic :)

0
Reply1 year ago

SortedSand

Normally I would say "Dima and Vera are their children." I don't really see a need for the word "both". Maybe it's just me...

0
Reply1 year ago

GabrielBer689099

why is it used И this way here?

0
Reply2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

To express both ... and ..., use и ... , и .... :

  • и хлеб, и молоко = both bread and milk

However, in English "both -and" and "neither -nor" only can connect two things. In Russian you can extend this list by adding more elements with И (or НИ).

7
Reply2 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

I couldn't hear the х sound

0
Reply2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Strictly speaking, you have got the [ɣ] sound here because «х» happens to be followed by «д» immediately. Fortunately, this speech synth does pronounce this correctly (there are other tricky combinations, though).

0
Reply2 years ago

akincimd
akincimd

и вера и дима их дети I think It is right and should be accepted no dropdown for my sentence is right, because of that I could not report it. Where is the — at the keyboard?

0
Reply1 year ago

andrewseag

"Both" is more acceptable here than in the previous answer but it implies that there might be some doubt about their parentage.

0
Reply4 months ago