"И Дима, и Вера — их дети."

Translation:Both Dima and Vera are their children.

November 4, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChemaxSidd

Is it really necessary to start the sentence with the word both? It seems to me that simply saying: "Dima and Vera are their kids" is sufficient in this situation.


Shady_arc

It is not necessary.


Neil712836

In English I think we would more naturally say "Dima and Vera are both their children" which DL accepts.


Imnuts7

I couldn't hear the х sound


Shady_arc

Strictly speaking, you have got the [ɣ] sound here because «х» happens to be followed by «д» immediately. Fortunately, this speech synth does pronounce this correctly (there are other tricky combinations, though).


Donald135335

Dima and Vera are their children is correct in English. "both" is redundant and would be used only for emphasis


andrewseag

"Both" is more acceptable here than in the previous answer but it implies that there might be some doubt about their parentage.


ateven5

I was not able to hear well enoughto distinguish их, i heard another и, and thought it was just a strange fragment.


Shady_arc

In normal speech Х is voiced in this environment, a bit similar to the consonant in "uh-huh". Depending on which languages you speak, that sound before a D may sound odd.


Barb260740

Why the - after Dima and Vera?


akincimd

и вера и дима их дети I think It is right and should be accepted no dropdown for my sentence is right, because of that I could not report it. Where is the — at the keyboard?


SACHISONAWANE24

Even if i say Dima properly they say it is wrong


matthough4

How are we supposed to know when to put a - in the sentence? It marks you wrong if you don't do it but the speach synths almost never pronounce a pause


Monsterbob01

What does the line mean between the words if you click on it it does t say anything


Kundoo

It doesn't mean anything. It's just placed instead of a verb that is omitted here, to make the sentence more clear visually. But in this case the dash is optional.


SamulRober

The sentence has a weird construction

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.