"И Дима, и Вера их дети."

Translation:Both Dima and Vera are their children.

November 4, 2015

10 Comments


ChemaxSidd

Is it really necessary to start the sentence with the word both? It seems to me that simply saying: "Dima and Vera are their kids" is sufficient in this situation.

November 6, 2016

Shady_arc

It is not necessary.

November 6, 2016

Neil712836

In English I think we would more naturally say "Dima and Vera are both their children" which DL accepts.

November 13, 2018

andrewseag

"Both" is more acceptable here than in the previous answer but it implies that there might be some doubt about their parentage.

March 25, 2018

GabrielBer689099

why is it used И this way here?

November 4, 2015

Shady_arc

To express both ... and ..., use и ... , и .... :

  • и хлеб, и молоко = both bread and milk

However, in English "both -and" and "neither -nor" only can connect two things. In Russian you can extend this list by adding more elements with И (or НИ).

November 4, 2015

Imnuts7

I couldn't hear the х sound

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

Strictly speaking, you have got the [ɣ] sound here because «х» happens to be followed by «д» immediately. Fortunately, this speech synth does pronounce this correctly (there are other tricky combinations, though).

November 5, 2015

akincimd

и вера и дима их дети I think It is right and should be accepted no dropdown for my sentence is right, because of that I could not report it. Where is the — at the keyboard?

July 27, 2017

Donald135335

Dima and Vera are their children is correct in English. "both" is redundant and would be used only for emphasis

December 17, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.