Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like eating in restaurants."

Translation:Manĝi en restoracioj plaĉas al mi.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Bossy99
Bossy99

What happened to Mi sxatas?

This is like the Italian way of liking things: That the object is pleasing to the subject.

What is the difference between the two constructions and when do I use which?

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

They both exist and al iu plaĉi is the closer verb to English "to like" in meaning, while ŝati is more like "appreciate, value, or think highly of something", this course teaches ŝatas because the two are merging a bit in usage and because ŝati is easier to teach to an English speaker. I guarantee that in the EO from ES course they will almost entirely use al iu plaĉi with ŝati being a side note for one or two sentences.

2 years ago

alex.maslov
alex.maslov

Mi ŝatas manĝi en restoracioj. Ĉu ne?

11 months ago

gmolleda

Why is error "Kontente al mi manĝi en restoracioj."? I am Spanish and I read "Me satisface comer en restaurantes."

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The -e ending in Esperanto makes adverbs, so "kontene" = Spanish "contentamente".

You could say "Plaĉas al mi manĝi en restoracioj".

2 years ago

gmolleda

Dankon, en hispana: kontene = satisfactoriamente. Correct could be too: Kontentas al mi ... but not Kontente al mi ..., Plaĉas al mi ... is better. Ok.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"Kontentas al mi" ne eblas, laŭ mi, ĉar "kontenti" = "esti kontenta" kaj ne "fari, ke iu estu kontenta".

Eble "Kontentigas min ..." eblas.

2 years ago

Quentin-Sullivan

"Gxi placxas al mi mangxi en restoracio" Should work, no?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No; the subject of plaĉas al mi is manĝi en estoracio; there is no need (or room) for an additional ĝi.

1 year ago

BonnieFoxx

Why isn't "Mangi placas al mi en ristoracioj" correct? (Pretend I spelled everything right and had the right accents. I'm between Esperanto keyboard apps at the moment.)

9 months ago