1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sehe euch."

"Ich sehe euch."

Translation:I see you.

November 20, 2013

71 Comments


limmerence

Can somebody tell me the different between euch and dich ?


niceliz

"Euch" is the accusative and dative form of "ihr," the plural "you." "Dich" is the accusative form of "du," the singular informal "you."


jshaft93

So "Ich sehe dich" is "I see you" and "Ich sehe euch" is the equivalent of saying "I see you guys/ I see y'all"?


AdrienneOrlando

Yes. It marked me wrong for "I see you all" - I'll have to flag it


wienerschnitzl69

It accepts "y'all". I always use "y'all" for plural and "you" for singular, instead of just using "you" for both, which enables me to not learn the real difference.


Ruthiel_Trevisan

Thanks for explanation... This is so hard... =(


niceliz

Gerne. :) There's a lot to learn and understand, but with time you'll get better as long as you keep working hard!


Mateomijo

Yes, that was helpful for me, too. Vielen Dank!


Ruthiel_Trevisan

Thanks for support. Believe that I'm working! =)


Dvennell

Take my lingots!

Danke fur ein klar Antwort :)


uq.

I don't know much about languages.

Can you explain what accusative is with some examples?


G.P.Niers

Some languages, like German, change the forms of words depending on the function of the words in a sentence. These functions are grouped in categories called cases and German has four of them:

  1. Nominative
  2. Genitive
  3. Dative
  4. Accusative

The nominative is used for the subject. This is usually whoever performs the action expressed by the verb. The nominative is also used as the vocative, like when you call someone's name, and it is the form listed in German dictionaries.

The genitive expresses to whom or what something belongs, pertains, from what it originates and so on. It is also used with a few prepositions.

The dative is for the indirect object. This tends to be for whom, to whom, for whose benefit or in some cases to whose detriment the action is performed. The dative is also used with many prepositions.

The accusative is the (direct) object. This is whatever is affected by the action, modified, created, or even destroyed. The accusative is also used with many prepositions.

A simple example sentence may clarify these roles:

The actor's daughter writes the librarian a letter.

Here the subject is ‘the actor's daughter’ - she is doing the actual writing. ‘Daughter’ would be in the nominative, ‘the actor's’ is in the genitive even in English.

The librarian is the addressee. The letter is written to him, so he's the indirect object and would be in the dative in German.

The letter is the thing being written. It is the main thing directly affected by, in this case created by, the action so it's the (direct) object and in German would be in the accusative.

This is necessarily a bit of an oversimplification, but I think it's usually best to start with a bird's-eye view of things. But be aware that in passive constructions the subject is who or what is affected by the action, even though it would still be in the nominative in German. Example:

The letter is being written.

Here ‘the letter’ is the subject, not the object.

As for the actual forms of things, it would go a bit far to list them all here. There are forms for pronouns, articles, adjectives and so on and I'm afraid you'll just have to get used to them. Fortunately, all these things are readily found on the internet.


Jorontin

This is the best explanation I have read so far. Thank You G. P. Niers! You deserve the upvote!


NeinOderJa

Such a good explaination.


pedros705806

Thank you very much


utkarshgajpal

Thanks...really helpful


purrrrrple

examples of when you would use the accusative and dative forms?


G.P.Niers

You use the accusative for direct objects and the dative for indirect objects.

In addition, the genitive, dative and accusative are also used with prepositions.

Example sentences:

Ich sehe dich/euch.

Ich gebe dir/euch das Buch.


KickyKat

Very helpful examples. Thanks!


kurtis755030

This helped alot thanks


HannahMath5

what does accusative/dative mean?


Assia19742

Didn't you read until here? Let's be serious, please.


LukeLamar

Euch is plural. Dich is singular


joadventuregirl

Why are there so many ways to say you?: ihr, sie, du, euch...


G.P.Niers

Because German differentiates between singular, plural and formal you.

.............................. singular ... plural ... formal

nominative ... du ............... ihr .......... Sie

genitive ........... deiner ...... euer ...... Ihrer

dative ............... dir .............. euch ..... Ihnen

accusative ..... dich .......... euch .... Sie

Note that the genitives of the personal pronouns are rare, because for the most common use case of the genitive the possessive pronouns are used instead.

Note also that formal you is capitalised in German.


joadventuregirl

Thank you! I thought the Germans just wanted to annoy us. :D


KickyKat

Lol! Needed a chuckle.


OldMansChild

Sorry but I can't help it. Just look at these two! xD


Matttrahan

Why is "her" wrong if it is given as a translation?


niceliz

It shouldn't be listed as a translation. "Euch" is just the dative or accusative form of "ihr," which is the plural you. "Her" would be "sie" in this sentence.


G.P.Niers

I agree, this is a mistake in the lesson. I just reported it.


PamMcCarty

See, I don't see why "ihr" couldn't be used in that sentence.


mizinamo

I don't see why "ihr" couldn't be used in that sentence.

Wrong case. ihr for "you" is used when it's the subject.

But Ich sehe ihr would be as wrong as "I see he" or "I see they" (using the subject form).

You need the object form here -- which for ihr is euch.


JohnL14

I see you. As in I see you two? Little confused


MrsBlakeney

Yes, "euch" is the accusative form of the plural informal you.


MaryLGaddis

Why does the program not accept "all of you" since euch is plural?


G.P.Niers

I would have accepted it. Just report it.


bakeolitegirl

It sounds like the woman is saying sieh for the pronunciation of sehe, whereas I've always pronounced it say-a. Am I pronouncing it wrong?


G.P.Niers

I think the correct pronunciation is /ˈzeːə/.


wisco_girl

'Sey heh' Trust me


PapaSmurf88

Jake Sully, I see you.


zeke525

What is the difference between euch, eure and dein


Girlcatlove1524

eure I believe is form you in the accusative case, euch is the equivalent to ihr, meaning that it means you guys or you all. Finally, dein is the singular you that is informal. Ask me if you have more questions.


AtefRostom

Siehst du uns?


G.P.Niers

Actually, since ‘euch’ is plural, if you really want to turn this around, the question would be: ‘Seht ihr uns?’


Antones1Mom

What is the difference between euch and eure? I thought eure belonged to ihr?


ROHITCHOUD16

in 'euch', there is a vowel before 'ch', so it should be pronounced as 'kh', any help?


SamirRafat

before an "a" like in "nach" or a "u" like in "Buch", you get the harsh sound. Other than that, it's soft like in "euch"


MafeCardozo77

in this instance, is euch in the accusative (what i think) or is this in the dative ?


adibenka

What is the difference between du, ihr, dich and euch?


Girlcatlove1524

Du is nominative whereas dich is the accusative version of du. Ihr is nominative and means you guys/you all and euch is the accusative version of ihr :)


SakyiHammo

Why not "sie" but "euch"


Girlcatlove1524

Sie means they, or it depends upon what you mean. Euch means you all or you guys, which is what is meant in this sentence.


ellastoffie

Ihr and euch are more like "you all" or "you guys" right?


Girlcatlove1524

Exactly! :) Just in different cases.


KrzysztofG667791

Why is "I can see you" wrong?


wisco_girl

Because they word "can" is in your answer and not in the German translation.


smallpj

English people very rarely say 'I see you' but usually say 'I can see you ' and with other such sentences e.g. I can see some people over there'. When I was learning French at school, we learned that French doesn't use can like this, only when it's about whether you can physically see something or not. I'm guessing that German may be the same and as this is a course for learning German from English, I think Duo should accept your answer and that there should be a note in the tips that German doesn't use kann like that. Perhaps a moderator can enlighten us please?


yvonneflaccus

I wrote "I see you guys" and it wasnt accepted. Tried to report it, but there is not option to do so.. Whats wrong?


mizinamo

Tried to report it, but there is not option to do so.

My guess is: you had a listening exercise, not a translation exercise.


Shareida

I can bearly hear exactly what they are saying. Any tips. I dont want to skip it


Girlcatlove1524

Report it if you have not done so already, but I am unsure if this is still a recurring problem.


mizinamo

No, don't report it, at least not with the "audio is wrong" option. Girlcatlove1524, please stop suggesting that -- reporting it to volunteer course maintainers who cannot influence the audio is not helpful.

If you do want to report it as a bug, you can see https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug- . That should reach developers / staff who may be able to actually do something about it.


Ahlam333589

Why not ich sehe dich ??


Girlcatlove1524

That means 'I see you' and not, "I see you guys/you all" euch means you all whereas dich means you :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.