"этот фильм"

Translation:this movie

3 years ago

21 Comments


GabrielBer689099

why ЭТОТ instead of ЭТО ?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Demonstrative pronouns have to agree in gender and number with the word: use этот for masc.sing., эта for fem.sing., это for neut.sing. and эти for plural.

3 years ago

MikeMotto
MikeMotto

But that would only be in response to "which film?" "this film." You would still use "зто" if you were just saying "it is a film," correct? Like, "Это кот" for "it's a cat" and "этот кот" for "that cat." Right? Thanks for any help.

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Yes, you're absolutely right. Don't mix з with э though. ;)

3 years ago

RhiaLirin

"Этот фильм" is like if you were pointing and identifying an exact film, while "это фильм" is saying that this is a film when someone asks you what's in the box.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes but "It is a film." would have a capital first letter and a full stop or period at the end. : "Это фильм.", while "this film" doesn't "это фильм"

2 years ago

pye20
pye20

Subject Pronoun [ This / These ] [ Это ] ‧ remains neuter, not inflecting to decline:
Что это? ‧ What is this? & What are these?
Это вода | дело | рис ‧ This is: water | business | rice
Это яблоки ‧ These are apples

Demonstrative Pronoun [ This / These ] [ Эта Это Этот Эти ] must inflect to decline with Gender and Number [ and Case later] in Agreement with it's Noun:
Эта вода наша ‧ This water is ours [ Это -> Эта feminine ]
Это дело не твоё ‧ This is not your business [ Это nueter ]
Этот рис ваш ‧ This is your rice [ Это -> Этот masculine ]
Эти яблоки мои , не ваши ‧ These apples are mine not yours [ Это -> Эти plural ]

‧ Olimo's Это usage guide ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/11536858/A-Guide-to-Using-ЭТО

3 days ago

ardanse742574

Why is it ''this movie'' and not ''the movie''?

11 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

"этот" is a demonstrative pronoun.

7 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Why would not accept the movie?

9 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Because "этот" is a demonstrative pronoun, it means exactly "this".

7 months ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

There is absolutely nothing in the tips and hints that would suggest 'этот' means (or has to mean) "this". It only says to follow the gender of the noun. There's also no possession here, so it's completely reasonable to think it's "the movie". But apparently that's not correct.

This might be another case where the information you need is on another tips and hints page... that is locked. That's happened to me before, I had to go up 2 or 3 levels just to unlock the instructions. If that is the case, maybe some things need to be reorganized. Where is 'этот' first explained?

6 months ago

GabrielBer689099

thanks dude

3 years ago

AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

Could this mean "this is a/the film"? Is there a pause in pronunciation to signify the copula?

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

"Это фильм" would be "This is a/the film". The difference is between demonstrative pronouns and demonstrative adjectives. Often confusing in your own language, doubly so in someone else's.

Edit: The only time I hear a pause is in the slow version, and it's only there to help distinguish between words.

3 years ago

AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

Yeah, I got it after a few days. Rather easy yes. Thank god I have greek grammar hardcoded to help me cope with everything :D

3 years ago

deltaray3

You're probably going to encounter the word Кино (movie) a lot more than the word for film. Also, фильм I think only means a motion picture film. I don't think it has all the other meaning that the word film has in English.

2 years ago

juri447245
juri447245

Кино means cinema, not movie.

11 months ago

MarshaMcLean

When I write "fil'm" they say I am incorrect

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

comment/11449014

http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Russian

The answer must include the word for "this". I have the Russian to translate to English so the answer for "этот фильм" is "this film". If you had the English "this film" to translate into Russian and you were using the transliteration instead of Cyrillic, then it would be "etot fil'm", I think.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanization_of_Russian

I highly recommend the Cyrillic alphabet though, since you have to learn which latin letters stand for what anyway. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11449014

2 years ago

jtaylor162
jtaylor162

I'd love to know, is there really any difference in the pronunciation of, say, фильм, due to the "soft sign" ь? Without a phonological difference, it's so difficult to remember to include this letter.

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.