1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "этот фильм"

"этот фильм"

Translation:this movie

November 4, 2015

26 Comments


GabrielBer689099

why ЭТОТ instead of ЭТО ?


bright_flash

Demonstrative pronouns have to agree in gender and number with the word: use этот for masc.sing., эта for fem.sing., это for neut.sing. and эти for plural.


MikeMotto

But that would only be in response to "which film?" "this film." You would still use "зто" if you were just saying "it is a film," correct? Like, "Это кот" for "it's a cat" and "этот кот" for "that cat." Right? Thanks for any help.


bright_flash

Yes, you're absolutely right. Don't mix з with э though. ;)


RhiaLirin

"Этот фильм" is like if you were pointing and identifying an exact film, while "это фильм" is saying that this is a film when someone asks you what's in the box.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes but "It is a film." would have a capital first letter and a full stop or period at the end. : "Это фильм.", while "this film" doesn't "это фильм"


pye20

Subject Pronoun [ This / These ] [ Это ] ‧ remains neuter, not inflecting to decline:
Что это? ‧ What is this? & What are these?
Это вода | дело | рис ‧ This is: water | business | rice
Это яблоки ‧ These are apples

Demonstrative Pronoun [ This / These ] [ Эта Это Этот Эти ] must inflect to decline with Gender and Number [ and Case later] in Agreement with it's Noun:
Эта вода наша ‧ This water is ours [ Это -> Эта feminine ]
Это дело не твоё ‧ This is not your business [ Это nueter ]
Этот рис ваш ‧ This is your rice [ Это -> Этот masculine ]
Эти яблоки мои , не ваши ‧ These apples are mine not yours [ Это -> Эти plural ]

‧ Olimo's Это usage guide ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/11536858/A-Guide-to-Using-ЭТО


ardanse742574

Why is it ''this movie'' and not ''the movie''?


yasmine_y

"этот" is a demonstrative pronoun.


sp.ark

Why would not accept the movie?


yasmine_y

Because "этот" is a demonstrative pronoun, it means exactly "this".


Mjetkost

There is absolutely nothing in the tips and hints that would suggest 'этот' means (or has to mean) "this". It only says to follow the gender of the noun. There's also no possession here, so it's completely reasonable to think it's "the movie". But apparently that's not correct.

This might be another case where the information you need is on another tips and hints page... that is locked. That's happened to me before, I had to go up 2 or 3 levels just to unlock the instructions. If that is the case, maybe some things need to be reorganized. Where is 'этот' first explained?


jtaylor162

I'd love to know, is there really any difference in the pronunciation of, say, фильм, due to the "soft sign" ь? Without a phonological difference, it's so difficult to remember to include this letter.


AlexKarampas

Could this mean "this is a/the film"? Is there a pause in pronunciation to signify the copula?


freymuth

"Это фильм" would be "This is a/the film". The difference is between demonstrative pronouns and demonstrative adjectives. Often confusing in your own language, doubly so in someone else's.

Edit: The only time I hear a pause is in the slow version, and it's only there to help distinguish between words.


AlexKarampas

Yeah, I got it after a few days. Rather easy yes. Thank god I have greek grammar hardcoded to help me cope with everything :D


deltaray3

You're probably going to encounter the word Кино (movie) a lot more than the word for film. Also, фильм I think only means a motion picture film. I don't think it has all the other meaning that the word film has in English.


juri447245

Кино means cinema, not movie.


Shady_arc

кино and фильм are just different words, typically used in different contexts (even though кино may be used for a movie, we rarely use the opportunity).

But what you said about фильм is correct. In English, films were filmed on film (OK, shot on film) but in Russian фильмы снимали на плёнку.

It should only be expected. Loanwords are more often than not borrowed in a particular meaning, whereas their meanings in the original language are more diverse.


MarshaMcLean

When I write "fil'm" they say I am incorrect


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

comment/11449014

http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Russian

The answer must include the word for "this". I have the Russian to translate to English so the answer for "этот фильм" is "this film". If you had the English "this film" to translate into Russian and you were using the transliteration instead of Cyrillic, then it would be "etot fil'm", I think.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanization_of_Russian

I highly recommend the Cyrillic alphabet though, since you have to learn which latin letters stand for what anyway. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11449014


whitneylynn777

I wrote этот филм and it didnt mark it wrong or even that I had a typo. Is it okay to spell фильм as филм sometimes or is that just a mess up by duolingo?


Shady_arc

филм actually sounds quite close to the English "film" (if only you could tweak that pesky vowel...)

However, the Russian word is фильм, with an L similar to L in "lemon", but a bit more forward and with a tongue raised. English does not do this, not at the end of the syllable. Germans, on the other hand, pronounce all their Ls the same. . .


saxmund

We have a dark L in that position in English, in fact with my accent I tend to pronounce it as a W, which is what has happened to the Polish Ł. So for some reason in borrowing this word from English the Russians have palatalised a consonant that shouldn't be, while passing up an opportunity to use ы instead of и which I think is closer to the English short i


Shady_arc

You see, the word was borrowed... quite some time ago. Besides, borrowing always adapts the word according to what speakers are comfortable with AND what they think a foreign word should sound like. Western European languages tend to have alveolar L. The consonant sounds palatalised to a Russian ear, so loanwords are often stuck with that—when there is no vowel (e.g., контроль, панель, альтернатива). I did not see extremely old English films but I think the "dark L" was not as dark a century ago.

Western European languages do not have Ы, so you never get it in English/French/German loanwords—at least, in recent ones (рынок "market" is a Germanic word, after all).

This is the thing with old loanwords: languages change. For example, today "Donald" may have a dark L; the word was introduced as Дональд a long time ago (and was it even from English?). It is funny how Russian McDonald's consistently spells their name as Макдоналдс. Then again, some people spell "defence" and "fense" the same way; some do not.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.