1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня есть сестра."

"У меня есть сестра."

Translation:I have a sister.

November 4, 2015

90 Comments


Matt92HUN

Could someone break down "у меня есть" for me?

November 4, 2015

Gabrielsilffre

this can be literally transcribed as "At my place exists"

November 4, 2015

Matt92HUN

Thanks.

November 4, 2015

slwrath

Without the 'place' part. In German, it would literally be 'bei mir gibt es...' but I can't think of an English equivalent because English doesn't have cases.

November 17, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The closest I can think of is when someone asks "Do you have a pen on you?" or someone states "I think I have a pen on me." In English however the prepositional phrase "on..." is not necessary for possession. It is used for emphasis that what I own is with me right now.

November 17, 2015

KatTimmons

Defining it in a literal form; yes, but in a regular conversation, it would actually be more like, "I have" or "I own".

June 6, 2019

bruisedtoes

Could this be similar to chez moi in French?

December 1, 2019

bright_flash

It's a specific structure. In English you use [possessor] have/has, and in Russian it's У [possessor in Genitive] есть [noun in Nom.] or нет [noun in Gen.]. So, in this sentence "I" am a possessor and "I" have a sister, so сестра is in Nominative.

November 4, 2015

Matt92HUN

Thanks. So far Russian seems surprisingly similar to Germanic languages.

November 4, 2015

LlamaNation01

In a nutshell, yes. German has cases from Latin as well as some other things from Slavic languages like Russian.

November 17, 2015

aronjunker

German has cases all by itself

March 1, 2016

LlamaNation01

Yeah, I guess what I meant to say was that they share a common ancestor language which have cases and stuff that makes the similar.

March 1, 2016

Smalde

LlamaNation01 yes, they all share a common language. But so does Greek, English, Hindi, Persian.

Here is an interesting chart showing most IE-languages:

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/b/b5/IndoEuropeanTreeDielli1.svg

September 23, 2016

VoiceTweeker

IE stands for Indo European in Smalde's case

February 9, 2017

MohamadMus5

smalde does ie stand for internet explorer??

sorry lol

January 2, 2017

D.Graebinn

Thank you!

March 26, 2016

Inguin-freyr

at/by me is (sister)

December 15, 2015

andrewthemandrew

Read it like this:

"With you exists..."

I like to read it like "on me having..." short for "on the subject of me having _ (the answer is, yes I do)." which doesn't really make sense literally and isn't a completely accurate translation, but it helps me.

October 22, 2017

optional741893

give me łôõpš

October 28, 2019

rasheed1397

This is just one of those things where you just say, "that's how they say it" and move on.

November 19, 2015

tomprimozic

Is there any difference (in speech) between "ест" ("he eats") and "есть" ("there exists"), or do you have to figure it out from the context?

November 8, 2015

olimo

Yes, there is. "Т" is either "hard" or "soft". Search for these words on forvo.com and listen carefully.

November 8, 2015

huttenruhe

Listening on Forvo I hear only the slightest difference. Am I correct in hearing a harder "T" in есть?

EDIT: For those coming after me, this video explains the different sounds of hard and soft consonants: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=roevsN1zBl4

At the beginning he explains how you can make the sounds yourself, and at 6:35 he also gives a very specific example that is pretty much the same as the есть/ест problem here. However, the rest of the video is also very, very useful!!!

My perception of what a 'hard' and 'soft' consonant is, was just completely wrong before I commented.

December 26, 2015

olimo

The "т" sound in "есть" is soft.

December 26, 2015

Jozhiki

You know, there is also quite difficult to differ English "-in" and "-ing" for us))) But we try.

November 30, 2019

savchenko91

we can even say 'есть (be) чо есть (eat)?' или 'чо поесть есть' или 'поесть есть?' или 'есть есть?' 'what we have to eat', where we often omit 'what' and 'we'. it is especialy actual when you come from work/school.

такая вот байда ребятки ;D

January 29, 2016

Hannanv

Is there a difference between "У меня есть сестра" and "У меня сестра"? If so, what are those and when would you use each of them?

November 4, 2015

Multimate

without context "У меня сестра" is incorrect

November 4, 2015

Hannanv

Could you please explain it in further detail? I've been wondering for over a year now :)

November 4, 2015

olimo

This will work in a context like this:

  • And now, children, please tell us about your siblings.
  • I have two brothers.
  • And I have a sister.

  • А теперь, дети, расскажите о своих братьях и сестрах.

  • У меня два брата.
  • А у меня сестра.

Here we don't focus on the fact of having a sister, but rather on the fact that it is a sister that this child has, not two sisters or a brother, etc.

Another context to use "У меня сестра" is a situation when your sister comes to your place. Like: Я сейчас занят, у меня сестра - I am busy right now, my sister is at my place / came to visit me. A similar phrase will be "у меня гости" (I have guests). This state of "having" a sister or guests is temporary.

November 5, 2015

Multimate

I think it's the same if you say "My sister" What about her?) But for example you could say "У меня сестра красавица" (My sister is beautiful)

November 4, 2015

ozanarslan11

This makes me feel like i am eating my sister...

May 1, 2018

mobeeken

It appears at first sight that "U" = I have, "U menya" = I have, and , "U menya est'" = I have. Also ? Are there several ways of saying "I" as in me in Russian. "Ya" = I am "U" =" I" (followed by the verb "to have"?).

November 26, 2015

olimo

This is only at first sight :-) Literally, "у меня есть..." translates as "by me is/are...", meaning "I have..."

November 26, 2015

veganpanda

I thought exactly as you did, it's beginning to confuse me :s

November 30, 2015

Jozhiki

"У" is just a preposition, it could mean "at", "in", "by"... "у меня" literally means "on me", "with me", "in my property". "У меня есть" literally (!) means "on me exists", "at my place there is", "in my property are"... But the correct translation is just "I have". By the way, we can also literally translate "I have" like "я имею". Sometimes it sounds absolutely adequately, sometimes - strange, but understandable.

October 23, 2019

DimitriMor8

does "у меня ест" always meen "i have (a)" ?

September 4, 2018

Jozhiki

Где наш кот? Он голодный? - Он у меня, ест. / Where is our cat? Is he hungry? - He is in my place, he is eating.

For saying "I have" do not forget to use a soft sign "ь": у меня есть.

November 30, 2019

Dedek1

It is very similar to Polish "U mnie jest siostra" what means "My sister is with me [in the place where I live or work]".

December 23, 2015

StrzelbaSt

And that makes me think how would one say "My sister's at my place" in Russian

April 24, 2016

Jozhiki

"My sister's at my place" - Сестра у меня.

November 30, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Does it means that my sister is at my home, or place of living or it literally means I have a sister?

    July 4, 2016

StrzelbaSt

    As far as I know, all of these.

    January 30, 2017

Jozhiki

    No. У меня есть сестра - is just a fact that I have a sister. And it does not matter where she is how. If you want to emphasize that your sister is with you / at you place it could be said like these: "моя сестра (сейчас) у меня дома" - "my sister is at my home (now)", "моя сестра со мной" - "my sister is with me".

    October 23, 2019

ElviraElen5

    Why is it "у меня есть" and not "я меня есть"?

    July 18, 2017

Matt92HUN

    It's "at me is", not "I me is".

    July 18, 2017

AbnerSanto64584

    Great answer

    August 12, 2019

Viktor98137

    Because before a sentence of having, for example "I have a sister", They say "у" меня есть. The "у" accompanies the verb "have". I am a beginner in this language too but from my experience and my Russian friend they say so.

    July 18, 2017

LilMaschino

    Is this structure similar to the Latin dativus possessoris?

    May 29, 2018

Alexis217645

    Yes

    January 3, 2019

cymmm1

    for the pronouncing est' is also eat like-" ty est v kafe" you are eating in cafe. why is that?

    December 23, 2015

AlexWinste1

    They are similar words, ест and есть however have slightly different pronunciations. For.me, есть is more like yeest with only a slight pronunciation of the t while ест is yest with a harder t.

    December 25, 2015

spacekookie

    Why is есть tagged as "eats"? Does it literally mean both exists and eats? Or is that a mistake. Because that really threw me off :/

    January 12, 2016

AnaEspiral

    If you read the comments, specially one with a link, you will get it ;)

    January 17, 2016

rasoulg

    Is there Another words for saying '.' I have a '.' In Russian way and translate please .

    September 13, 2016

Aino764046

    I have a car. - У меня есть машина. = Я имею машину (обладаю, владею машиной). But "a sister" is not "a car"! :)

    April 18, 2017

ohyeeees

    Can someone give me a hand in what exactly "есть" means? I've been reading some other comments and just got more confused. Also, does у меня only mean "I have" or am I completely wrong?

    October 27, 2017

Rohan556190

    What is the difference between " у тебя есть...?" And "у вас есть....?".

    December 22, 2017

Anna576832

    "У тебя есть..."- is more informal. You can say that to your friends or family. And "у вас есть..."- can either mean "you all have"(plural) or just a formal way to say "you have".

    June 26, 2018

Chris731470

    Should I use a Cyrillic keyboard for these lessons. I find it confusing to use roman letters, which are often rejected

    September 19, 2018

Alexis217645

    Yes, the engine for transliteration does not seem to always work. I recommend downloading a Cyrillic keyboard.

    January 3, 2019

Chris731470

    as I am without a Cyrillic keyboard, it keeps rejecting my answer. What is wrong with 'u menya est sestra' as my transliteration?

    September 19, 2018

kdammers

    For some reason ' est ' (or ' est' ' and every other way of representing the word with -- or without -- ь) is not accepted. Tha's true for a few other words with ь but not for most of them. What I do is copy the word ectь into my sentence. -- Duolingo accepts mixed cyrillic and transcripted text.

    December 1, 2019

Jesper229680

    why is "есть" there?

    November 25, 2018

GregoryGal707592

    What's the difference between Моя and мой?

    January 24, 2019

SergeyDash1

    She is mine(моЯ because she), he is mine(моЙ because he)

    November 30, 2019

ksv.fiona

    What does "есть" mean? :)

    May 20, 2019

SergeyDash1

    Have)

    November 30, 2019

Jozhiki

    No. It literally means "am/is/are" depending on a context. "Have" = "иметь". The problem is - many people try to translate literally, word by word, although our languages are rather different.

    November 30, 2019

SergeyDash1

    I've been explaining to him this particular case. You've written it all right, but nobody actually uses the word "есть" as an "am, is, are". You are welcome))

    November 30, 2019

SergeyDash1

    Так ты же тоже русский? Скажи мне где у нас говорят "Я есть Олег" и т.д.??? Или ты что то другое имел ввиду?

    November 30, 2019

Jozhiki

    "Значить" и "использоваться" - это не одно и тоже. "Есть" - это форма настоящего времени глагола "быть". В настоящее время действительно почти всегда опускается. Почти. Есть много разных примеров, когда не опускается. И один из них - предыдущее предложение. Именно там глагол "есть" эквивалентен глаголу "are". Т.е. он в любом случае не равен глаголу "иметь".

    I have = "у меня есть" - это просто нужно запомнить. Кстати, та же самая проблема возникает у русских, изучающих английский.

    November 30, 2019

SergeyDash1

    На том и сойдёмся, что имеет место быть и ты вполне прав, но почти не используется) Я потому и думаю что им не нужно давать такую инфу иначе у них совсем крыша поедет. Ну для новичков это тяжело на мой взгляд

    November 30, 2019

Sweya1

    I thought 'ест' means 'he/she eats'??

    September 26, 2019

Jozhiki

    Yes, this word also exists.))

    November 30, 2019

Veroniquesfrench

    This is similar to the way Scottish Gaelic treats possession - you don't have things, instead things are "at" you. e.g. "An taigh agam" means literally "the house at me" So interesting to see these linguistic similarities. :)

    November 5, 2019

SergeyDash1

    Word сестра sounds wrong

    November 30, 2019

Jozhiki

    What do you mean? There many wrong audios here in DL, that's true. But this exact sentence sounds correct.

    November 30, 2019

SergeyDash1

    Not quite correctly. I'm native speaker lol, i know better

    November 30, 2019

Jozhiki

    Actually - me too. )))

    November 30, 2019

SergeyDash1

    Так в чем проблема?) Ты именно так произносишь это слово?) Если да, то ты наверное с каких нибудь гор спустился, не иначе))

    November 30, 2019

NightsLike

    I have absolutely no idea what i'm doing wrong... these audio have been killing me. I type in EXACTLY what's said, with punctuation and all, and i'm still getting them incorrect. Can someone help me?

    January 29, 2017

VeitStephen

    i understand it like: "in,at,into,.." me there is a sister!

    July 7, 2017

BigbyWolff

    Je moi est - sister

    July 10, 2018

MarinaOdeg1

    It was a mistaken

    August 2, 2018

AnnaLiebert

    Of course you do, Jaime ;)

    December 19, 2016

GiovanniMa266057

    This is almoust like spanish

    March 17, 2018

Zinthak

    Oh dear...subtle spelling...est (eat), est' (have).

    June 21, 2016

RinKagamin251140

    Я не знаю

    October 19, 2017

Viktor98137

    Totally horrible sentence by duolingo. Come on.

    June 18, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.