1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня есть сестра."

"У меня есть сестра."

Translation:I have a sister.

November 4, 2015

99 Comments


Matt92HUN

Could someone break down "у меня есть" for me?


Gabrielsilffre

this can be literally transcribed as "At my place exists"


slwrath

Without the 'place' part. In German, it would literally be 'bei mir gibt es...' but I can't think of an English equivalent because English doesn't have cases.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The closest I can think of is when someone asks "Do you have a pen on you?" or someone states "I think I have a pen on me." In English however the prepositional phrase "on..." is not necessary for possession. It is used for emphasis that what I own is with me right now.


Kyle306847

thanks to everyone in this thread. Very helpful!


bruisedtoes

Could this be similar to chez moi in French?


KatTimmons

Defining it in a literal form; yes, but in a regular conversation, it would actually be more like, "I have" or "I own".


bright_flash

It's a specific structure. In English you use [possessor] have/has, and in Russian it's У [possessor in Genitive] есть [noun in Nom.] or нет [noun in Gen.]. So, in this sentence "I" am a possessor and "I" have a sister, so сестра is in Nominative.


Matt92HUN

Thanks. So far Russian seems surprisingly similar to Germanic languages.


LlamaNation01

In a nutshell, yes. German has cases from Latin as well as some other things from Slavic languages like Russian.


aronjunker

German has cases all by itself


LlamaNation01

Yeah, I guess what I meant to say was that they share a common ancestor language which have cases and stuff that makes the similar.


Smalde

LlamaNation01 yes, they all share a common language. But so does Greek, English, Hindi, Persian.

Here is an interesting chart showing most IE-languages:

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/b/b5/IndoEuropeanTreeDielli1.svg


VoiceTweeker

IE stands for Indo European in Smalde's case


MohamadMus5

smalde does ie stand for internet explorer??

sorry lol


[deactivated user]

    at/by me is (sister)


andrewthemandrew

    Read it like this:

    "With you exists..."

    I like to read it like "on me having..." short for "on the subject of me having _ (the answer is, yes I do)." which doesn't really make sense literally and isn't a completely accurate translation, but it helps me.


Ben202421

    It means i have.


rasheed1397

    This is just one of those things where you just say, "that's how they say it" and move on.


tomprimozic

    Is there any difference (in speech) between "ест" ("he eats") and "есть" ("there exists"), or do you have to figure it out from the context?


olimo

    Yes, there is. "Т" is either "hard" or "soft". Search for these words on forvo.com and listen carefully.


huttenruhe

    Listening on Forvo I hear only the slightest difference. Am I correct in hearing a harder "T" in есть?

    EDIT: For those coming after me, this video explains the different sounds of hard and soft consonants: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=roevsN1zBl4

    At the beginning he explains how you can make the sounds yourself, and at 6:35 he also gives a very specific example that is pretty much the same as the есть/ест problem here. However, the rest of the video is also very, very useful!!!

    My perception of what a 'hard' and 'soft' consonant is, was just completely wrong before I commented.


olimo

    The "т" sound in "есть" is soft.


Jozhiki

    You know, there is also quite difficult to differ English "-in" and "-ing" for us))) But we try.


savchenko91

    we can even say 'есть (be) чо есть (eat)?' или 'чо поесть есть' или 'поесть есть?' или 'есть есть?' 'what we have to eat', where we often omit 'what' and 'we'. it is especialy actual when you come from work/school.

    такая вот байда ребятки ;D


ozanarslan11

    This makes me feel like i am eating my sister...


Hannanv

    Is there a difference between "У меня есть сестра" and "У меня сестра"? If so, what are those and when would you use each of them?


Multimate

    without context "У меня сестра" is incorrect


Hannanv

    Could you please explain it in further detail? I've been wondering for over a year now :)


olimo

    This will work in a context like this:

    • And now, children, please tell us about your siblings.
    • I have two brothers.
    • And I have a sister.

    • А теперь, дети, расскажите о своих братьях и сестрах.

    • У меня два брата.
    • А у меня сестра.

    Here we don't focus on the fact of having a sister, but rather on the fact that it is a sister that this child has, not two sisters or a brother, etc.

    Another context to use "У меня сестра" is a situation when your sister comes to your place. Like: Я сейчас занят, у меня сестра - I am busy right now, my sister is at my place / came to visit me. A similar phrase will be "у меня гости" (I have guests). This state of "having" a sister or guests is temporary.


Multimate

    I think it's the same if you say "My sister" What about her?) But for example you could say "У меня сестра красавица" (My sister is beautiful)


mobeeken

    It appears at first sight that "U" = I have, "U menya" = I have, and , "U menya est'" = I have. Also ? Are there several ways of saying "I" as in me in Russian. "Ya" = I am "U" =" I" (followed by the verb "to have"?).


olimo

    This is only at first sight :-) Literally, "у меня есть..." translates as "by me is/are...", meaning "I have..."


veganpanda

    I thought exactly as you did, it's beginning to confuse me :s


Jozhiki

    "У" is just a preposition, it could mean "at", "in", "by"... "у меня" literally means "on me", "with me", "in my property". "У меня есть" literally (!) means "on me exists", "at my place there is", "in my property are"... But the correct translation is just "I have". By the way, we can also literally translate "I have" like "я имею". Sometimes it sounds absolutely adequately, sometimes - strange, but understandable.


Dedek1

    It is very similar to Polish "U mnie jest siostra" what means "My sister is with me [in the place where I live or work]".


StrzelbaStian

    And that makes me think how would one say "My sister's at my place" in Russian


Jozhiki

    "My sister's at my place" - Сестра у меня.


DimitriMor8

    does "у меня ест" always meen "i have (a)" ?


Jozhiki

    Где наш кот? Он голодный? - Он у меня, ест. / Where is our cat? Is he hungry? - He is in my place, he is eating.

    For saying "I have" do not forget to use a soft sign "ь": у меня есть.


    [deactivated user]

      Does it means that my sister is at my home, or place of living or it literally means I have a sister?


StrzelbaStian

      As far as I know, all of these.


Jozhiki

      No. У меня есть сестра - is just a fact that I have a sister. And it does not matter where she is how. If you want to emphasize that your sister is with you / at you place it could be said like these: "моя сестра (сейчас) у меня дома" - "my sister is at my home (now)", "моя сестра со мной" - "my sister is with me".


ElviraElen5

      Why is it "у меня есть" and not "я меня есть"?


Matt92HUN

      It's "at me is", not "I me is".


Viktor98137

      Because before a sentence of having, for example "I have a sister", They say "у" меня есть. The "у" accompanies the verb "have". I am a beginner in this language too but from my experience and my Russian friend they say so.


LilMaschino

      Is this structure similar to the Latin dativus possessoris?


cymmm1

      for the pronouncing est' is also eat like-" ty est v kafe" you are eating in cafe. why is that?


AlexWinste1

      They are similar words, ест and есть however have slightly different pronunciations. For.me, есть is more like yeest with only a slight pronunciation of the t while ест is yest with a harder t.


spacekookie

      Why is есть tagged as "eats"? Does it literally mean both exists and eats? Or is that a mistake. Because that really threw me off :/


AnaEspiral

      If you read the comments, specially one with a link, you will get it ;)


rasoulg

      Is there Another words for saying '.' I have a '.' In Russian way and translate please .


Aino764046

      I have a car. - У меня есть машина. = Я имею машину (обладаю, владею машиной). But "a sister" is not "a car"! :)


ohyeeees

      Can someone give me a hand in what exactly "есть" means? I've been reading some other comments and just got more confused. Also, does у меня only mean "I have" or am I completely wrong?


Rohan556190

      What is the difference between " у тебя есть...?" And "у вас есть....?".


Anna576832

      "У тебя есть..."- is more informal. You can say that to your friends or family. And "у вас есть..."- can either mean "you all have"(plural) or just a formal way to say "you have".


Chris731470

      Should I use a Cyrillic keyboard for these lessons. I find it confusing to use roman letters, which are often rejected


Alexis217645

      Yes, the engine for transliteration does not seem to always work. I recommend downloading a Cyrillic keyboard.


Chris731470

      as I am without a Cyrillic keyboard, it keeps rejecting my answer. What is wrong with 'u menya est sestra' as my transliteration?


kdammers

      For some reason ' est ' (or ' est' ' and every other way of representing the word with -- or without -- ь) is not accepted. Tha's true for a few other words with ь but not for most of them. What I do is copy the word ectь into my sentence. -- Duolingo accepts mixed cyrillic and transcripted text.


Jesper229680

      why is "есть" there?


GregoryGal707592

      What's the difference between Моя and мой?


SergeyDash1

      She is mine(моЯ because she), he is mine(моЙ because he)


ksv.fiona

      What does "есть" mean? :)


Jozhiki

      No. It literally means "am/is/are" depending on a context. "Have" = "иметь". The problem is - many people try to translate literally, word by word, although our languages are rather different.


SergeyDash1

      I've been explaining to him this particular case. You've written it all right, but nobody actually uses the word "есть" as an "am, is, are". You are welcome))


SergeyDash1

      Так ты же тоже русский? Скажи мне где у нас говорят "Я есть Олег" и т.д.??? Или ты что то другое имел ввиду?


Jozhiki

      "Значить" и "использоваться" - это не одно и тоже. "Есть" - это форма настоящего времени глагола "быть". В настоящее время действительно почти всегда опускается. Почти. Есть много разных примеров, когда не опускается. И один из них - предыдущее предложение. Именно там глагол "есть" эквивалентен глаголу "are". Т.е. он в любом случае не равен глаголу "иметь".

      I have = "у меня есть" - это просто нужно запомнить. Кстати, та же самая проблема возникает у русских, изучающих английский.


SergeyDash1

      На том и сойдёмся, что имеет место быть и ты вполне прав, но почти не используется) Я потому и думаю что им не нужно давать такую инфу иначе у них совсем крыша поедет. Ну для новичков это тяжело на мой взгляд


Sweya1

      I thought 'ест' means 'he/she eats'??


Jozhiki

      Yes, this word also exists.))


Veroniquesfrench

      This is similar to the way Scottish Gaelic treats possession - you don't have things, instead things are "at" you. e.g. "An taigh agam" means literally "the house at me" So interesting to see these linguistic similarities. :)


SergeyDash1

      Word сестра sounds wrong


Jozhiki

      What do you mean? There many wrong audios here in DL, that's true. But this exact sentence sounds correct.


SergeyDash1

      Not quite correctly. I'm native speaker lol, i know better


Jozhiki

      Actually - me too. )))


SergeyDash1

      Так в чем проблема?) Ты именно так произносишь это слово?) Если да, то ты наверное с каких нибудь гор спустился, не иначе))


SergeySolntse

      in the word сестра, proper accent on the last syllable


Eric105822

      Literally had everything typed correctly and it still didnt pass be because I forgot the period in the end of the sentence, smh.


LB.12

      Pronounciation should be improved. The accent is wrong on the wors сестра...


amanda758836

      I feel like y меня есть is saying I have have... Also what is the difference between я and у


wBh7G184

      why do some of yall have so many languages


Mezor-VA

      Could someone help me with a direct translation. For continuity sakes.


DVD569141

      сИстра???


3rw1n2

      Why is "I do have a sister." wrong? Just because of the stressing?


NightsLike

      I have absolutely no idea what i'm doing wrong... these audio have been killing me. I type in EXACTLY what's said, with punctuation and all, and i'm still getting them incorrect. Can someone help me?


ImaLEMONE

      i understand it like: "in,at,into,.." me there is a sister!


BigbyWolff

      Je moi est - sister


GiovanniMa266057

      This is almoust like spanish


Zinthak

      Oh dear...subtle spelling...est (eat), est' (have).


Jozhiki

      What's wrong? I hope you do not confuse "meat" and "meet" in English? (this is just the first example came to my mind)

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.