Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"суши"

Translation:sushi

2 years ago

150 Comments


lahlah1009
lahlah1009

寿司 :) すし

2 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Sushi's good (or shall i say "tasty").

寿司は美味しいですね。

2 years ago

SkyNoName
SkyNoName

But not original in Russia, such as in Japan )))

2 years ago

ZiyaQacaxa

P

4 months ago

ZiyaQacaxa

Iııpşşşşşpşöşöşöşşööışöşppşışşəş

4 months ago

ZiyaQacaxa

9vu

4 months ago

ZiyaQacaxa

Öö

4 months ago

ZiyaQacaxa

Şşş

4 months ago

ZiyaQacaxa

Ş99şöıış

4 months ago

ZiyaQacaxa

Öəşışıııııpşpşıışışşıışlışşşşöışəşışşööpıöəööşşşış

4 months ago

ZiyaQacaxa

Işşışşşş

4 months ago

ZiyaQacaxa

999öö99öışı

4 months ago

IamJustintime
IamJustintime

日本語が話せますか?:D

2 years ago

AdaDenizAdg

もちろんです!

3 weeks ago

Dominic835034

はい! 日本語が話しま!

1 year ago

InekevH

?

2 years ago

yharuhi

突然の寿司に吹いた

2 years ago

lahlah1009
lahlah1009

デゥオリンゴが日本語コースをたすべきです。

2 years ago

Lazrab
Lazrab

しかし本当に

2 years ago

ZiyaQacaxa

Şöşpşöşşşşşöşşşşşşşöıöəə şçşşşş

4 months ago

ZiyaQacaxa

Əışşşışöşşış

4 months ago

ZiyaQacaxa

Şşşəşşşşşışşşışşşışşşışöııış

4 months ago

ZiyaQacaxa

Əöəö

4 months ago

ZiyaQacaxa

Öö9

4 months ago

torg
torg

YES! I guessed it without looking! :D

2 years ago

ChristinaLeuci

When I hear the woman speak it sounds like "sue - sh - eh" with a drawn out "eh" sound. Phonetically speaking how does the "суш" affect the "и"? I thought "э" sounded like that drawn out "eh" sound like in "exit" while "и" sounds more like a quick "e" like in "eat".

2 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

Combinations ЖИ and ШИ have a special rule: we write И, but pronounce Ы. There is a rule for first-grade pupils: жи-ши пиши с буквой и (write жи-ши with и), because 80% Russian children try to write жЫ and шЫ at first =)

2 years ago

Dron007

Yeah. We learned it like a verse: "жи и ши пиши с и". That is easier to remember.

1 year ago

OliaKara1

I learned that as a child going to Ukrainian school. But now I am just reviewing my Russian.

2 months ago

b.marcello
b.marcello

Thanks!

10 months ago

Katsuya245126

Спасибо

1 month ago

draganm2
draganm2

R0f

1 month ago

InkedOnyx

How is суши a wrong answer?

2 years ago

ns_shadow

As far as I understand, you are supposed to translate "суши" into English here :) Have you switched to the Cyrillic alphabet?

2 years ago

ishmael.tu

How do you switch the alphabets?

2 years ago

ns_shadow
2 years ago

AUZa10
AUZa10

Sushi a not wrong answer

8 months ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

All I can think of is Simon trying to sell Russian sushi...

2 years ago

SamwellTarly
SamwellTarly

Lingots for that Durarara!! reference.

2 years ago

JoakinGibran
JoakinGibran

so learning russian and japanese! cool!

2 years ago

gijira

loanwords exist

2 years ago

Luma341669
Luma341669

Is it a loanword if virtually every countrt uses the word indiscriminately

10 months ago

carefulnow

Can i ask what is the difference in pronunciation between щ and ш?

2 years ago

qixyl
qixyl

Ш is hard and makes next vowels more rough (if there is Я, Ё, Е, Ю or И):

Щ makes next vowels more soft (if there is А, О, Э, У or Ы):

image

See the image. Щ turns the vowel sounds from top into low and Ш turns the vowel sounds from low into top. If to apply these letters to the vowels conversely then the vowel sounds are not change.

1 year ago

70PxciYR

From my experience, along with qixyl's comment, ш is "sh," similar to the English "shushing sound" but significantly shorter. щ is similar, but with the tip of your tongue at the roof of the mouth, not flat out, but at the point like ballet shoes and high heels. This creates a soft "shi" sound.

Edit: not exactly a perfect point like ballet shoes, but actually with a little bit of flattening. There is just not enough room in the mouth for an actual perfect point.

1 year ago

Ace132652

ш is sh and щ is shh

5 months ago

s2398sav52
s2398sav52

how do I change to Cyrillic alphabet?

2 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

There should be a switch in the upper left hand corner when you're doing lessons.

2 years ago

syterth
syterth

I enjoy that this is part of this course.

2 years ago

NoanBourdillat

I seriously doubt that "sushi" is like an important thing to say when you're in Russia X)

2 years ago

Dron007

Absolutely. But maybe authors want you to get used to russian "ш" using familiar word.

1 year ago

ryannichols7
ryannichols7

i've actually read that sushi is quite popular in moscow. remains to be seen though.

1 year ago

dinnernugget
dinnernugget

It's very popular, but the quality...you'll want to stick to блины and борщ)

5 months ago

faintsignal

Her pronunciation is sexy

1 year ago

private_Dramba

Why does it sound "ссссуши"?

5 months ago

MichalKozak
MichalKozak

I'm getting confused with Ю and У. They sound quite similar.

2 years ago

travkaB

Ю is pronounced "ee-oo" and У is just "oo"

2 years ago

ns_shadow

If "ю" follows a consonant letter it sounds like "у" and makes the consonant sound soft :)

2 years ago

gmchiquito123

ю is more like "you", that's what I tell myself to remember better

2 years ago

Dron007

Singing "you-u-u-u-u" you will get russian "у".

1 year ago

tOZc

У меня вопрос... А нафиг русским это учить?

1 year ago

HainFukuro

Я тут ради английского и оценить правильность программы. хД Но некоторым россиянам не помешало бы выучить русский. =.=

8 months ago

vaefaen

How am i suppose to write right with a non-russian keyboard

10 months ago

Zoms101

Technically, "sushi" is the English phonetic spelling the Japanese word "寿司", so it's really not English.

6 months ago

KTKee-EnglishEng
KTKee-EnglishEng

Sushi's big in Russia?

6 months ago

mickey_ebus

Gzy

5 months ago

vatsalasin6

King

5 months ago

AKSHITSING15

How do you spell у с ж ш щ in Russian?

4 months ago

Souliloquy_
Souliloquy_

...because that's definitely something I will need to say someday.

3 months ago

LeonardoAu200478
3 weeks ago

VdovinOleg
VdovinOleg

Обратите внимание, что существует правило, которое не позволяет писать Шы вместо Ши. Например, слово "Шило" мы слышим как Шыло, но вы не должны писать так. То же самое правило и с Ча вместо Чя, Чк-Чн - пишутся всегда без мягкого знака. Если кому-то нужна помощь, обращайтесь, буду рад помочь.

1 year ago

VdovinOleg
VdovinOleg

Вот вам ссылка в Фейсбук, и если хотите, можете спросить меня.

1 year ago

Daniel3761

qka

10 months ago

jeanpauljh93
jeanpauljh93

How do you type this phonetically?

9 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

сушы

8 months ago

HainFukuro

Тем кто возмущается по поводу "креативности" названия... Окей, ребята. А как вам такой вариант: "неведомая японская хрень, фиг знает из чего"?

Я прям уже вижу, как вы это пытаетесь загуглить. xD

8 months ago

Anna318045

Stuck because don't have Russian keyboard

7 months ago

eimalouise

I feel like sushi isn't necessary to learn in Russian, because I don't know of a lot of languages that change it....

2 years ago

Rasm02
Rasm02

I think it's more about recognize the sound of the ш as "sh"... But I'm kinda lost here learning Russian for English speakers but my native language is spanish... Anyway funny tho

2 years ago

RoaringFireLion

So the ш is a "sh" sound. If only the English alphabet had that letter :|

2 years ago

Netherall
Netherall

寿司が大好きです!

1 year ago

Taradaktol

When spoken, it sounds like "sushe, suse..."?

2 years ago

vkoeyab

Суши

2 years ago

CamilaDurdyn

What's the difference between ж and ш pronunciation?

2 years ago

linbo16

ж - plea[sure], trea[sure], ш - [sh]op, [sh]opping

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

ж is pronounced like ш at the end of a word or when followed by к

8 months ago

savi20

суши is right

2 years ago

tOZc

Ээээм кто? Повернула вопросительно голову - я!?

1 year ago

tOZc

.х.э

1 year ago

ApresNiets
ApresNiets

ssssssssssssssssssUSHI

1 year ago

oaojgabriel

суши

1 year ago

oaojgabriel

суши

1 year ago

Emmy13980
Emmy13980

Could someone maybe tell me what's the difference between щ and ш?

1 year ago

Lem63855

Read through the comments, the answer is there.

1 year ago

spawndon

где мой суши? пожли!

1 year ago

azlatanovic

мнннннн

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It's not a very interesting word to know the translation indeed.

1 year ago

piyushtamb1
piyushtamb1

What is the difference between ш and щ?

1 year ago

Soffia8
Soffia8

I love phonetic origins of this word! Etymology rocks! woooooooooooohhhhhooooooooooooo

1 year ago

LavethWolf
LavethWolf

うん、私は寿司がとても好きだ。

1 year ago

mohit90232

Hindi

1 year ago

GertcheROM

Ez

1 year ago

roxi1113

how i can write sentence in russian, when i had english keyboard? it's totally nonsense...

1 year ago

Lem63855

Are you on a cellphone or a computer? Because if you are on a cellphone you can go to the keyboard settings and download the Russian (Русский) keyboard. I am not quite sure how to do it on the computer, sorry. I hope this helps.

1 year ago

WarrenRaft

суци

11 months ago

Woof.
Woof.

I officially know the word ''Sushi'' in three languages, now where is my trophy?

11 months ago

gmchiquito123

sounds more like sashay

2 years ago

EFHeras

Why is this an important thing for us to learn?

2 years ago

linbo16

coz u can byu sushi everywhere in Russia.

2 years ago

Adam_955

How did i guess that right?!

2 years ago

GhulamDaoudSafi

So learning Russian and English is fantastic

2 years ago

voros.suleimaan

might be motor to wrap in k

2 years ago

julie.tran
julie.tran

this is wrong

2 years ago

jwall00

Cool!

2 years ago

Kliphph
Kliphph

I thought this was сушить (sushit') to dry, as in I am dry and need some vodka.

2 years ago

lonso123
lonso123

Very dificult XD

2 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

сухой?

что / кто すし?

2 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

how misleading.. it's not "dry it!"

2 years ago

pasxalis3

in greece i have not other language for this food!!!

2 years ago

pasxalis3

hello!!

2 years ago

Roger_Jesus
Roger_Jesus

Where I get meaning of alphabet? Whats diference between Щ and Ш ?

1 year ago

tOZc

-

1 year ago

tOZc

カフヒタカ晩に、この内の、!作肌には

1 year ago

tOZc

さりげなくハロウィン

1 year ago

lolz153264

Russia Japan hybrid confirmed Rupan?

1 year ago

klaudia19514

Nnbnj

1 year ago

Arcueid_B.-22

「寿司」って聞いたまんまでビックリした( ゚д゚)

1 year ago

vdrjcxjnv

I wrote sushi and my keyboard changed it to disco

1 year ago

LinguisticLuniel

Ah yes, sushi. A cultural and native food in Russia.

1 year ago

Kililae

I don't see the point in translating this since it's the same word.

2 years ago

lingopear
lingopear

It is used to teach you the cyrillic alphabet. there is an option to switch to cyrillic if you haven't already done so.

2 years ago

Kililae

Aha I didn't think about that. Then it makes sense! Thanks :)

2 years ago

Pourquoipasunroi
Pourquoipasunroi

There was an option to switch to cyrillic alphabet at the beginning of the course and i made a mystake: i don't find any more the option. Coud you tell me how to switch?

2 years ago

vartaks
vartaks

The button to switch to Cyrillic alphabet is there in upper left corner next to "Tips and notes" link.

2 years ago

PHScanes
PHScanes

It's no more

1 year ago

SpencerSch8

I sorry, why use sushi, we are trying to teach people Russian words not borrowed words, try газеты, бумага

2 years ago

Nyankittie
Nyankittie
Mod

It's really only for the Cyrillic alphabet; we tried to use simple words to make it simple to adapt to.

2 years ago

grey_tabibito

Plus who doesn't love sushi.

2 years ago

Nyankittie
Nyankittie
Mod

Of course ^__^

2 years ago

ryannichols7
ryannichols7

is sushi popular in russia though? I've heard about this and curious if it's true

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

yeah I've heard that it's even more popular than in Japan - -

11 months ago

Kililae

Thanks, I get it now. Didn't think about that. :) Really enjoying learning with this course!

2 years ago

Nyankittie
Nyankittie
Mod

Glad to hear that :)

2 years ago

AharonEffe
AharonEffe

Isnt gazeta also borrowed?

2 years ago

Dron007

борщ и щи?

1 year ago

TheLennipede

Сука Блятв

2 years ago