"суши"

Translation:sushi

November 4, 2015

79 Comments


RyanOkushi

Sushi's good (or shall i say "tasty").

寿司は美味しいですね。


SkyNoName

But not original in Russia, such as in Japan )))


IamJustintime

日本語が話せますか?:D


Pikachu025

Japanese: はい、はい!日本語が話せる!然し、英語の文字を習いでの後にロシアの言語がちょっと難しいじゃないですか? :P

Translation: Yes, yes! I can speak Japanese! However, after learning the characters of English, the Russian language is a bit difficult, isn't it? :P


AdaDenizAdg

もちろんです!


yharuhi

突然の寿司に吹いた


Byelingual2004

すしがおいしいいです。looks like I didn't forget my japanese ^^


lahlah1009

デゥオリンゴが日本語コースをたすべきです。


Lazrab

しかし本当に


torg

YES! I guessed it without looking! :D


JanetteReeli

I allmost thought u litterally put on the blindfolds on and clicked on a random word


Byelingual2004

Your profile image... change it please.. it scares the hell out of me xd


Pikachu025

Hahaha, agreed. Please change that profile photo, @torg

The old Duolingo design is just pure nightmare fuel!!! D:


Vesna0904

I think it's cute.


ChristinaLeuci

When I hear the woman speak it sounds like "sue - sh - eh" with a drawn out "eh" sound. Phonetically speaking how does the "суш" affect the "и"? I thought "э" sounded like that drawn out "eh" sound like in "exit" while "и" sounds more like a quick "e" like in "eat".


Ivaristal

Combinations ЖИ and ШИ have a special rule: we write И, but pronounce Ы. There is a rule for first-grade pupils: жи-ши пиши с буквой и (write жи-ши with и), because 80% Russian children try to write жЫ and шЫ at first =)


Dron007

Yeah. We learned it like a verse: "жи и ши пиши с и". That is easier to remember.


OliaKara1

I learned that as a child going to Ukrainian school. But now I am just reviewing my Russian.


NotKotyu

Thanks - that helps a lot


InkedOnyx

How is суши a wrong answer?


ns_shadow

As far as I understand, you are supposed to translate "суши" into English here :) Have you switched to the Cyrillic alphabet?


ishmael.tu

How do you switch the alphabets?


AtalinaDove

All I can think of is Simon trying to sell Russian sushi...


SamwellTarly

Lingots for that Durarara!! reference.


JoakinGibran

so learning russian and japanese! cool!


uq.

loanwords exist


Luma341669

Is it a loanword if virtually every countrt uses the word indiscriminately


carefulnow

Can i ask what is the difference in pronunciation between щ and ш?


qixyl

Ш is hard and makes next vowels more rough (if there is Я, Ё, Е, Ю or И):

Щ makes next vowels more soft (if there is А, О, Э, У or Ы):

image

See the image. Щ turns the vowel sounds from top into low and Ш turns the vowel sounds from low into top. If to apply these letters to the vowels conversely then the vowel sounds are not change.


70PxciYR

From my experience, along with qixyl's comment, ш is "sh," similar to the English "shushing sound" but significantly shorter. щ is similar, but with the tip of your tongue at the roof of the mouth, not flat out, but at the point like ballet shoes and high heels. This creates a soft "shi" sound.

Edit: not exactly a perfect point like ballet shoes, but actually with a little bit of flattening. There is just not enough room in the mouth for an actual perfect point.


Ace132652

ш is sh and щ is shh


alanvoe

That is only an approximation. Ш and щ sounds do no exist in English. You can produce Ш if you pretend you will say the English R, then say the "sh" of "shrimp", "shoe", "sheep", etc. Another way to see it is that the tongue should curl a little more towards the back of the mouth than where it is when you say SH in English.


NoanBourdillat

I seriously doubt that "sushi" is like an important thing to say when you're in Russia X)


Dron007

Absolutely. But maybe authors want you to get used to russian "ш" using familiar word.


ryannichols7

i've actually read that sushi is quite popular in moscow. remains to be seen though.


dinnernugget

It's very popular, but the quality...you'll want to stick to блины and борщ)


s2398sav52

how do I change to Cyrillic alphabet?


mightypotatoe

There should be a switch in the upper left hand corner when you're doing lessons.


syterth

I enjoy that this is part of this course.


private_Dramba

Why does it sound "ссссуши"?


Fat-Triangle

I'm glad I looked at the discussion here, as otherwise I'd never have learned the spelling rule: "жи и ши пиши с и". It's a bit like what we learned in English concerning words like "ceiling" and "friend". It was "i before e except after c" ...but because it's English there are nice juicy exceptions like "weird" (maybe because of what it means)?!


Jesus-Smith

It sounds like "soul-sham"… How the heck am I supposed to pronounce this word? >


MichalKozak

I'm getting confused with Ю and У. They sound quite similar.


travkaB

Ю is pronounced "ee-oo" and У is just "oo"


ns_shadow

If "ю" follows a consonant letter it sounds like "у" and makes the consonant sound soft :)


gmchiquito123

ю is more like "you", that's what I tell myself to remember better


Dron007

Singing "you-u-u-u-u" you will get russian "у".


Woof.

I officially know the word ''Sushi'' in three languages, now where is my trophy?


KTKee-EnglishEng

Sushi's big in Russia?


faintsignal

Her pronunciation is sexy


vaefaen

How am i suppose to write right with a non-russian keyboard


jeanpaul.jh

How do you type this phonetically?


Anna318045

Stuck because don't have Russian keyboard


Evony13

On your phone go to settings>language and text>add language or keyboard>choose Cyrillic or Russian


Instruisto1337

I had to use this on PC. An onscreen keyboard for PC would be nice. https://russian.typeit.org/


Zoms101

Technically, "sushi" is the English phonetic spelling the Japanese word "寿司", so it's really not English.


Souliloquy_

...because that's definitely something I will need to say someday.


Krisbaudi

Did it happen to somebody else too, that you are stuck on the alphabet on Level 2, Lesson four? I did it so many times, without mistakes, but it never goes any further than four , even though there are more to conquer. What can I do?


AbigailCar321152

How does this thing expect me to write in Russian when it doesn't even give me a keyboard with the Russian alphabet to write with


36393E

lol use your computers accessibility settings to get an on screen keyboard and add russian as one of you lanuages.


CactusRose1

Them saying sushi sounds like a really prissy old lady talking about what she had for lunch


Instruisto1337

We need an on-screen Cyrillic keyboard for PC users.


matheusthierre

It sounds like "soul-chan"


matheusthierre

It sounds like "soulchan"


VaivaVasky

(  ̄っ ̄)ムゥ


OceansMagnolia

Welp. Time for me to go back to my japanese course for the while


jackieboyoo

Sounds similar to Japanese.


Psychotic7608

This word is more important than pizza sushi for life


36393E

nobody: russian dogs: борк борк борк


Vesna0904

Isn't there another word in the Russian language to practice the Ш sound - every time I bump into bloody sushi I switch to Japanese!?!?!?!?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.