"суши"

Translation:sushi

November 4, 2015

158 Comments


lahlah1009

寿司 :) すし

November 6, 2015

RyanOkushi

Sushi's good (or shall i say "tasty").

寿司は美味しいですね。

December 19, 2015

SkyNoName

But not original in Russia, such as in Japan )))

August 22, 2016

ZiyaQacaxa

P

May 7, 2018

ZiyaQacaxa

Iııpşşşşşpşöşöşöşşööışöşppşışşəş

May 7, 2018

ZiyaQacaxa

9vu

May 7, 2018

ZiyaQacaxa

Öö

May 7, 2018

ZiyaQacaxa

Şşş

May 7, 2018

ZiyaQacaxa

Ş99şöıış

May 7, 2018

ZiyaQacaxa

Öəşışıııııpşpşıışışşıışlışşşşöışəşışşööpıöəööşşşış

May 7, 2018

ZiyaQacaxa

Işşışşşş

May 7, 2018

ZiyaQacaxa

999öö99öışı

May 7, 2018

IamJustintime

日本語が話せますか?:D

December 28, 2015

AdaDenizAdg

もちろんです!

August 29, 2018

Pikachu025

Japanese: はい、はい!日本語が話せる!然し、英語の文字を習いでの後にロシアの言語がちょっと難しいじゃないですか? :P

Translation: Yes, yes! I can speak Japanese! However, after learning the characters of English, the Russian language is a bit difficult, isn't it? :P

November 7, 2018

Dominic835034

はい! 日本語が話しま!

May 26, 2017

yharuhi

突然の寿司に吹いた

May 5, 2016

InekevH

?

June 3, 2016

lahlah1009

デゥオリンゴが日本語コースをたすべきです。

May 14, 2016

Lazrab

しかし本当に

May 28, 2016

TheKingNerd

ってなんですしがロシア語のコースに入てんだろ

April 4, 2019

ZiyaQacaxa

Şöşpşöşşşşşöşşşşşşşöıöəə şçşşşş

May 7, 2018

ZiyaQacaxa

Əışşşışöşşış

May 7, 2018

ZiyaQacaxa

Şşşəşşşşşışşşışşşışşşışöııış

May 7, 2018

ZiyaQacaxa

Əöəö

May 7, 2018

ZiyaQacaxa

Öö9

May 7, 2018

torg

YES! I guessed it without looking! :D

November 13, 2015

SophiePinkreal

I allmost thought u litterally put on the blindfolds on and clicked on a random word

February 25, 2019

ChristinaLeuci

When I hear the woman speak it sounds like "sue - sh - eh" with a drawn out "eh" sound. Phonetically speaking how does the "суш" affect the "и"? I thought "э" sounded like that drawn out "eh" sound like in "exit" while "и" sounds more like a quick "e" like in "eat".

December 1, 2015

Ivaristal

Combinations ЖИ and ШИ have a special rule: we write И, but pronounce Ы. There is a rule for first-grade pupils: жи-ши пиши с буквой и (write жи-ши with и), because 80% Russian children try to write жЫ and шЫ at first =)

December 9, 2015

Dron007

Yeah. We learned it like a verse: "жи и ши пиши с и". That is easier to remember.

November 27, 2016

OliaKara1

I learned that as a child going to Ukrainian school. But now I am just reviewing my Russian.

June 30, 2018

b.marcello

Thanks!

November 20, 2017

Katsuya245126

Спасибо

August 19, 2018

draganm2

R0f

August 22, 2018

InkedOnyx

How is суши a wrong answer?

November 29, 2015

ns_shadow

As far as I understand, you are supposed to translate "суши" into English here :) Have you switched to the Cyrillic alphabet?

November 29, 2015

ishmael.tu

How do you switch the alphabets?

December 30, 2015

ns_shadow
December 31, 2015

AUZa10

Sushi a not wrong answer

January 20, 2018

AtalinaDove

All I can think of is Simon trying to sell Russian sushi...

January 24, 2016

SamwellTarly

Lingots for that Durarara!! reference.

February 17, 2016

JoakinGibran

so learning russian and japanese! cool!

December 3, 2015

kozjol

loanwords exist

January 31, 2016

Luma341669

Is it a loanword if virtually every countrt uses the word indiscriminately

October 29, 2017

carefulnow

Can i ask what is the difference in pronunciation between щ and ш?

May 11, 2016

qixyl

Ш is hard and makes next vowels more rough (if there is Я, Ё, Е, Ю or И):

Щ makes next vowels more soft (if there is А, О, Э, У or Ы):

image

See the image. Щ turns the vowel sounds from top into low and Ш turns the vowel sounds from low into top. If to apply these letters to the vowels conversely then the vowel sounds are not change.

January 25, 2017

70PxciYR

From my experience, along with qixyl's comment, ш is "sh," similar to the English "shushing sound" but significantly shorter. щ is similar, but with the tip of your tongue at the roof of the mouth, not flat out, but at the point like ballet shoes and high heels. This creates a soft "shi" sound.

Edit: not exactly a perfect point like ballet shoes, but actually with a little bit of flattening. There is just not enough room in the mouth for an actual perfect point.

April 27, 2017

Ace132652

ш is sh and щ is shh

April 23, 2018

s2398sav52

how do I change to Cyrillic alphabet?

November 25, 2015

mightypotatoe

There should be a switch in the upper left hand corner when you're doing lessons.

November 27, 2015

syterth

I enjoy that this is part of this course.

December 6, 2015

NoanBourdillat

I seriously doubt that "sushi" is like an important thing to say when you're in Russia X)

April 21, 2016

Dron007

Absolutely. But maybe authors want you to get used to russian "ш" using familiar word.

November 27, 2016

ryannichols7

i've actually read that sushi is quite popular in moscow. remains to be seen though.

December 2, 2016

dinnernugget

It's very popular, but the quality...you'll want to stick to блины and борщ)

April 10, 2018

private_Dramba

Why does it sound "ссссуши"?

April 5, 2018

Fat-Triangle

I'm glad I looked at the discussion here, as otherwise I'd never have learned the spelling rule: "жи и ши пиши с и". It's a bit like what we learned in English concerning words like "ceiling" and "friend". It was "i before e except after c" ...but because it's English there are nice juicy exceptions like "weird" (maybe because of what it means)?!

January 1, 2019

MichalKozak

I'm getting confused with Ю and У. They sound quite similar.

November 13, 2015

travkaB

Ю is pronounced "ee-oo" and У is just "oo"

November 13, 2015

ns_shadow

If "ю" follows a consonant letter it sounds like "у" and makes the consonant sound soft :)

November 17, 2015

gmchiquito123

ю is more like "you", that's what I tell myself to remember better

December 16, 2015

Dron007

Singing "you-u-u-u-u" you will get russian "у".

November 27, 2016

tOZc

У меня вопрос... А нафиг русским это учить?

October 4, 2016

HainFukuro

Я тут ради английского и оценить правильность программы. хД Но некоторым россиянам не помешало бы выучить русский. =.=

December 26, 2017

faintsignal

Her pronunciation is sexy

July 3, 2017

Zoms101

Technically, "sushi" is the English phonetic spelling the Japanese word "寿司", so it's really not English.

March 1, 2018

KTKee-EnglishEng

Sushi's big in Russia?

March 6, 2018

Souliloquy_

...because that's definitely something I will need to say someday.

June 20, 2018

Zap309070

рлдда

April 13, 2019

O1hzS

I love sushi.

April 14, 2019

VdovinOleg

Обратите внимание, что существует правило, которое не позволяет писать Шы вместо Ши. Например, слово "Шило" мы слышим как Шыло, но вы не должны писать так. То же самое правило и с Ча вместо Чя, Чк-Чн - пишутся всегда без мягкого знака. Если кому-то нужна помощь, обращайтесь, буду рад помочь.

May 28, 2017

VdovinOleg

Вот вам ссылка в Фейсбук, и если хотите, можете спросить меня.

May 28, 2017

vaefaen

How am i suppose to write right with a non-russian keyboard

November 14, 2017

jeanpauljh93

How do you type this phonetically?

November 30, 2017

LICA98

сушы

January 17, 2018

HainFukuro

Тем кто возмущается по поводу "креативности" названия... Окей, ребята. А как вам такой вариант: "неведомая японская хрень, фиг знает из чего"?

Я прям уже вижу, как вы это пытаетесь загуглить. xD

December 26, 2017

Anna318045

Stuck because don't have Russian keyboard

January 29, 2018

Evony13

On your phone go to settings>language and text>add language or keyboard>choose Cyrillic or Russian

January 6, 2019

RoaringFireLion

So the ш is a "sh" sound. If only the English alphabet had that letter :|

September 14, 2016

Netherall

寿司が大好きです!

December 17, 2016

piyushtamb1

What is the difference between ш and щ?

July 12, 2017

Woof.

I officially know the word ''Sushi'' in three languages, now where is my trophy?

October 16, 2017

mickey_ebus

Gzy

April 1, 2018

vatsalasin6

King

April 7, 2018

AKSHITSING15

How do you spell у с ж ш щ in Russian?

May 20, 2018

LeonardoAu200478
September 3, 2018

LeonardoAu200478
September 19, 2018

sarav79
January 27, 2019

Taradaktol

When spoken, it sounds like "sushe, suse..."?

December 15, 2015

vkoeyab

Суши

January 7, 2016

CamilaDurdyn

What's the difference between ж and ш pronunciation?

February 7, 2016

linbo16

ж - plea[sure], trea[sure], ш - [sh]op, [sh]opping

March 12, 2016

LICA98

ж is pronounced like ш at the end of a word or when followed by к

January 17, 2018

eimalouise

I feel like sushi isn't necessary to learn in Russian, because I don't know of a lot of languages that change it....

March 4, 2016

Rasm02

I think it's more about recognize the sound of the ш as "sh"... But I'm kinda lost here learning Russian for English speakers but my native language is spanish... Anyway funny tho

March 15, 2016

Adam_955

How did i guess that right?!

March 24, 2016

savi20

суши is right

April 21, 2016

GhulamDaoudSafi

So learning Russian and English is fantastic

May 24, 2016

jwall00

Cool!

July 7, 2016

lonso123

Very dificult XD

September 8, 2016

tOZc

Ээээм кто? Повернула вопросительно голову - я!?

October 4, 2016

oaojgabriel

суши

November 16, 2016

oaojgabriel

суши

November 16, 2016

Emmy13980

Could someone maybe tell me what's the difference between щ and ш?

December 7, 2016

Lem63855

Read through the comments, the answer is there.

April 27, 2017

spawndon

где мой суши? пожли!

January 2, 2017

vdrjcxjnv

I wrote sushi and my keyboard changed it to disco

February 11, 2017

Soffia8

I love phonetic origins of this word! Etymology rocks! woooooooooooohhhhhooooooooooooo

July 15, 2017

LavethWolf

うん、私は寿司がとても好きだ。

July 15, 2017

roxi1113

how i can write sentence in russian, when i had english keyboard? it's totally nonsense...

August 28, 2017

Lem63855

Are you on a cellphone or a computer? Because if you are on a cellphone you can go to the keyboard settings and download the Russian (Русский) keyboard. I am not quite sure how to do it on the computer, sorry. I hope this helps.

August 29, 2017

Daniel3761

qka

November 22, 2017

voros.suleimaan

might be motor to wrap in k

June 7, 2016

Kliphph

I thought this was сушить (sushit') to dry, as in I am dry and need some vodka.

August 16, 2016

VookMon

сухой?

что / кто すし?

September 11, 2016

VookMon

how misleading.. it's not "dry it!"

September 11, 2016

pasxalis3

in greece i have not other language for this food!!!

September 16, 2016

Roger_Jesus

Where I get meaning of alphabet? Whats diference between Щ and Ш ?

October 3, 2016

tOZc

.х.э

October 4, 2016

tOZc

カフヒタカ晩に、この内の、!作肌には

October 4, 2016

tOZc

さりげなくハロウィン

October 4, 2016

ApresNiets

ssssssssssssssssssUSHI

October 30, 2016

lolz153264

Russia Japan hybrid confirmed Rupan?

November 12, 2016

azlatanovic

мнннннн

January 7, 2017

Arcueid_B.-22

「寿司」って聞いたまんまでビックリした( ゚д゚)

January 30, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

It's not a very interesting word to know the translation indeed.

February 6, 2017

gaydani

Ah yes, sushi. A cultural and native food in Russia.

May 7, 2017

mohit90232

Hindi

July 25, 2017

GertcheROM

Ez

August 20, 2017

WarrenRaft

суци

September 30, 2017

gmchiquito123

sounds more like sashay

December 16, 2015

EFHeras

Why is this an important thing for us to learn?

February 18, 2016

linbo16

coz u can byu sushi everywhere in Russia.

March 12, 2016

julie.tran

this is wrong

June 15, 2016

pasxalis3

hello!!

September 16, 2016

tOZc

-

October 4, 2016

klaudia19514

Nnbnj

November 20, 2016

Kililae

I don't see the point in translating this since it's the same word.

November 4, 2015

lingopear

It is used to teach you the cyrillic alphabet. there is an option to switch to cyrillic if you haven't already done so.

November 4, 2015

Kililae

Aha I didn't think about that. Then it makes sense! Thanks :)

November 5, 2015

Pourquoipasunroi

There was an option to switch to cyrillic alphabet at the beginning of the course and i made a mystake: i don't find any more the option. Coud you tell me how to switch?

November 8, 2015

vartaks

The button to switch to Cyrillic alphabet is there in upper left corner next to "Tips and notes" link.

November 9, 2015

PHScanes

It's no more

July 4, 2017

SpencerSch8

I sorry, why use sushi, we are trying to teach people Russian words not borrowed words, try газеты, бумага

November 5, 2015

Nyankittie

It's really only for the Cyrillic alphabet; we tried to use simple words to make it simple to adapt to.

November 10, 2015

grey_tabibito

Plus who doesn't love sushi.

December 15, 2015

Nyankittie

Of course ^__^

December 15, 2015

ryannichols7

is sushi popular in russia though? I've heard about this and curious if it's true

December 2, 2016

LICA98

yeah I've heard that it's even more popular than in Japan - -

October 2, 2017

Kililae

Thanks, I get it now. Didn't think about that. :) Really enjoying learning with this course!

November 5, 2015

Nyankittie

Glad to hear that :)

December 15, 2015

AharonEffe

Isnt gazeta also borrowed?

December 31, 2015

Dron007

борщ и щи?

November 27, 2016

TheLennipede

Сука Блятв

February 15, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.