Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él entrega la comida."

Translation:He delivers the food.

0
5 years ago

40 Comments


Jeannem

Entrega is listed as a new word meaning "turns in." By now, I know how Duolingo is, so I use the first definition it gives me. In this case, "turns in" is the ONLY definition, and I know the sentence sounds weird--"He turns in the food"--but it seemed my only option. WRONG!

8
Reply5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

It is best to research a new word. Don't rely on Duodingo. I use a dictionary app. And "delivers" works best here. Main idea in relation to the sentence as a whole.

9
Reply14 years ago

gmalcolm77

I used deliver here also because I know duo wants that, but in conversation I would be thinking ' distribute or hand out '. Also, I have learned that you can't always count on schitzoid duo to accept a correct dictionary definition.

1
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

That's right. We need to learn on two levels. One being the simplified Spanish which DL won't ding you for when you use it in one's answers, and more realistic level which one must hold in one's mind and not use in one's answers. The trick to get through the Tree is to give DL what it wants. And what it wants is always a handle to more advanced learning which one must do one one's own effort. DL is just to help us get a grip on the language, not to make us proficient.

8
Reply3 years ago

gmalcolm77

Well said, I think.

2
Reply3 years ago

SGuthrie0

"distribute" = distribuir , repartir http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/distribute

"hand out" = repartir

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/hand%20out

It's probably best to use a standard definition, so you can learn the words better, than to seek out alternative possible definitions, which are less likely to be appropriate. Dictionaries help.

0
Reply9 months ago

Ranchers1

Which ap?

0
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

My general workhorse app is the: Spanish Tutor / Translator

This can provide a list of a English words when such exist. The trick then is to work out the common idea between all the English words, and when you have that you can understand what the Spanish word actually means. It might take several English words to describe it, and it may not be useful for using in translations, don't matter. Getting the understanding down pat is what is important,

0
Reply4 years ago

AlexisMore6

Another translation has been provided since then. You can use "deliver" so it has more meaning.

2
Reply4 years ago

majuank

It is are all new product... shipping meal! We send you already cooked meals in the mail!*

.

..

.

.

.

..

.

.

.

.

.

.

*please re-cook the meals after you receive them

2
Reply1 year ago

michmichjoie

it is because we can use it ( turns in) in an other sense.

1
Reply4 years ago

Marie282520

I load in WordReference each time I do duo and now go slower that i made it through the tree once, by the skin of my teeth, I can take some time to study the verbs. You can click on any word or verb and find a definition and on verbs also find the conjugation. 4 yrs ago you maybe found that out but I hope you didn't give up.

0
Reply3 months ago

PazKe
PazKePlus

I thought her pronunciation of entrega was awful. I would have thought for sure she was saying 'entregua'

5
Reply5 years ago

TheParallax

Yeah, I tried 'entrengua'. Didn't work :(.

0
Reply4 years ago

Trifolium

I tried 'entregua' and I got a slap on the wrist only - they called it a "typo"! I do appreciate how duolingo gives us a break if it's just an accent that's off, or a single letter off. Overall, very well designed!

0
Reply4 years ago

debbonow

I tried it and it worked, even though it should not have.

0
Reply2 years ago

edauble

Brings seems perfectly fine

2
Reply5 years ago

LindaHill

I believe that this a case where the word "brings" is an acceptable synonym in English but not an acceptable one in Spanish. In other words, the Spanish word (traer) that means "to bring" is not a synonym for the Spanish word "entregar."

0
Reply4 years ago

LindaHill

I don't believe "He delivers lunch" is unacceptable. The word "the" is often dropped in this English sentence.

2
Reply4 years ago

jaythemanreally

I answered as you did but there is a difference that matters. "I bring food" means simply that and maybe some one else brings wine etc... but when I say "I bring the food" then I am implying that I've got the food part of a party handled for example. I think in context we all get it correct but i don't know if this is rhe case in spanish...

1
Reply4 years ago

LindaHill

I agree that, in the context you stated, there is a difference between "I bring the food" and "I bring food." However, the first definition of the word "entregar" is "to deliver," and that is the meaning I translated. In fact, "bring" is not even listed as a definition in:

http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/entregar

This is not to say that it may not be colloquial somewhere for "entregar" to mean "to bring." Spanish is the language I'm learning, not the language I know. ;^)

1
Reply4 years ago

piispieisme
piispieisme

the phrase Entregar la tarea is to turn in homework... I don't see how it wouldn't work

1
Reply4 years ago

hannah15lee

she speaks slower but not any clearer

1
Reply4 years ago

Dueling-o

Listen.

English often skirts around a given idea by utilizing many completely different words which have an indirect association of a given idea and occur as facets of it, as it were. Often the core idea does not even have a specific English word and may only be understood by an entire sentence needed to explain it.

Spanish is entirely different. It does not skirt around a given idea by hosting a variety of nuances relative a core idea. Instead, it utilizes the core key word directly and adopts it to all possible situations it applies.

For example, let's take the Spanish word, "duro."

What does duro mean? Duolingo simplies it by using the word, "hard." Whereas in English duro can mean,.hard, tough, harsh, difficult, stiff, severe, hardcore, strong, stale, stern, stubborn, unkind, intensive, adamant, hard-hearted, hard-boiled. Duro means all these total different English words. And they all together, combined, are what duro actual means.

To really understand what duro means at its core beyond the simple idea of its meaning, "hard," it is necessry to crunch all the various possible English translations together in one's mind, then mush them up running them in a blender, as it were, so you get a single flavored soup. Then you will have what the Spanish word means.

Look at the above list. Work out the common idea. You may see that it pertains to.something that cannot be changed. It innately resiststs being alftered in any way. It cannot be transformed. Or effected. And this enduring condition automatically naturally provides a sense of rigidity or firmness. This is what duro means and pertans to. And so the word, duro, can be used in any situation which this fundamental idea concerns. No variety of other words required Duro includes them all.

Many Spanish words work this same way.

English applies a variety of variations on a given theme, Spanish does not, but goes right to the heart of a matter. This is why it is a waste time, energy, and mental power focusing on the many different ways something can be said in English. The focus is best placed on understanding the all encompassing Spanish idea for which there often is no accurate English translation, but only words skirting it.

i borrowed this from someone -- it is not mine

1
Reply1 year ago

gmalcolm77

I'd think about de-borrowing that if I could. LOL. My2cts.

0
Reply1 year ago

matthewlam3

I got it wrong for saying "serves" which it accepted before

0
Reply4 years ago

csillagdora

I have learnt basic spanish verbs, but Duolingo sometimes teaches us very weird ones.. and sometimes the rare meaning. As I learnt "entregar" means "to go in" or "to give sth to sby". These meaning are the most common.

0
Reply4 years ago

Estelnar
Estelnar

could anyone please explain to my why "he is delivering the food" is not accepted?

0
Reply3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

That would be 'él está entregando la comida'

1
Reply12 years ago

Estelnar
Estelnar

Ooh, I see, thanks a lot!

0
Reply2 years ago

biopatase

Why is "IT delivers the food wrong"?.

0
Reply3 years ago

MSJRyder

Can someone please explain when to use "the/el/la" and when no to in translations? In a previous example, my translation of "Meat is expensive=Carne es cara" was not accepted because I didn't have an article in front of it. In this translation, it seems to be the opposite case. Is it context specific to know when to use/leave out articles?

0
Reply2 years ago

gmalcolm77

A definite article(el, la, los, las) is used before titles(except don and dona), nouns generally and in a general sense, languages, body parts, clothing, etc.

0
Reply2 years ago

Adbutterfield

I said he brings food. Why is this not correct?

0
Reply1 year ago

FAFSA

So 'he deliver = entrega' does this have any relation to enter's translation entra?

0
Reply1 year ago

John13703

Why is it not a la entrega

0
Reply1 year ago

mymomrox

Ewwww liver as in de-livers

0
Reply1 year ago

kaysically

The only thing i don't like about this app is that it doesn't teach verbs. For example, in school i would learn that "nadar" means "to swim" and then we'd just use the correct verb endings.

0
Reply10 months ago

Dallyn18

Good,beause I'm hurgy

0
Reply4 months ago

crisjordan22

whats wrong with bring

0
Reply2 months ago