"До скорого."

Translation:See you soon.

2 years ago

51 Comments


Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Does г sound as a B here?

2 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Yes, г is pronounced as в in -ого/-его endings and in a couple of other words like сегодня (see-vo-dnya).

2 years ago

O_ANDRADE

It was so easy until now :/

1 year ago

Someelse
Someelse

Ахахахахаха

6 months ago

lewisforsaith

What about the word немного? Isn't that pronounced with a g sound?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Yes, there are exceptions, много and немного and maybe a few more.

2 years ago

Terry928627

Haha, true. Tricky, but not nearly as bad as the problems non native English speaker encounter with letter combinations like "ough"!

1 month ago

Morizmilov

It is soud like g in the word немного

8 months ago

1337Jelly

Ah, that explains. Спасибо!

9 months ago

lingopear
lingopear

the syllables -его and -ого are generally pronounced as if the г was a в, i think

2 years ago

kaelind

I believe it's because "yego" pronunciation is too difficult to say quickly and conversationally, so it's pronounced "yevo"

2 years ago

mqjahnke

It's a historical spelling according to one of the grammar introductions.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Polish still retains the "g" in such endings, and Czech and Slovak have the equivalent of "g" there, too ("g" turned into "h" there across the board so it's -eho).

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Ditto Ukrainian. It always bugs me, because I'm reading in Cyrillic and at other times I know to read г as h rather than g, but when I see it in these endings my brain still wants to read it as v.

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

:-) Maybe you should just stick to Russian then?

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Is it just me? When I hit the hover hint for До it sounds like "dough" but when clicking the whole phrase the До sounds like "Da." I think this could throw me off in learning proper Russian pronunciation.

2 years ago

cheesegazelle

Check out vowel reduction in Russian to understand better.

2 years ago

cheesegazelle

On its own, do sounds like just that, do. However, when you stick do with a word, you pronouce it as part of the word. Since the first o in skorovo is stressed, the o in do "reduces" (changes) to an a sound (like the a in bra or o in cot).

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Спасибо за помощь!

2 years ago

Dimidov

Would "Later!" be an acceptable way of translating this sentence? "Later!" is used in informal settings with or by people of your age or younger or when you are being deliberately informal, I guess.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I'd say so, that can be reported.

2 years ago

patrickberg333

what about see ya

2 years ago

Aspergers

I wrote "See ya", and it marked me wrong.

2 years ago

patrickberg333

same

2 years ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

I just asked two native Russians about this phrase and neither could figure out what it meant. It sounds like "old fashioned" usage to them.

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

It might (arguably) be slightly outdated expression, but I highly doubt there are native Russian speakers who would actually be unfamiliar with it.

1 year ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

I ended up asking 7 east Ukrainians, 2 Moldovans and 1 Russian from Moscow. The only one even familiar with the phrase was the person from Moscow.

1 year ago

AndrasNemes
AndrasNemes

I got a similar reaction from a Russian colleague. He says "nobody says it like this anymore". It's been replaced with "До встречи", it means "see you", literally "until we meet".

2 weeks ago

Cecilia798621

Ahg! Im so happy im starting to recognize words :)

1 year ago

HubertWyrz

As a Polish it's sounds very rude for me :( Daskurwa...

10 months ago

nssalazar96

What would be the difference then between До скорого and увидимся and До скорой ???

2 months ago

dzeran
dzeran

When i click the listen button, it pronouces скорого like skorava but when i just tap the word it pronounces it differently. Like skoravo

2 years ago

SkyNoName
SkyNoName

The 1st var is right: skorava. I'm a native speaker

2 years ago

lolong143
lolong143

до What is the use of this?

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

With the disclaimer that I am only a very unadvanced learner, I believe it means "until", so the literal translation would be "until soon".

2 years ago

lolong143
lolong143

ahh..okay.that clears me out

2 years ago

Dimidov

I think you mean to say "that clears things up (for me)"? 'That clears me out' is like you're playing poker and you run out of cash, or someone robs you blind and you got cleared out. Not a very natural construction like this, but somewhat understandable in a different context. :)

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

You're welcome!

2 years ago

HonkWho-Delilah

What does "До" mean in Russian? Or rather, what is is used for because its also used in 'goodbye'.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Literally, "up to" or "until".

до свидания is literally something like "until the seeing", i.e. until we see each other again.

2 years ago

Pranab1998

What is the actuall meaning of 'до'?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

The literal translation is "until".

8 months ago

stefranz1

How would "See you again" be?

1 year ago

DimitrisKane

In the word Скорого, when pronounced without До, the second o shouldn't be still pronounced like an uh sound since the first o is the one stressed ?

11 months ago

slimers

im trying my best at russian thank you mr duolingo

8 months ago

Wellington482904

What does До stands for?

3 months ago

BarrieuLiz

And what is the difference with « пока » ? I don't get it.

1 week ago

Terry928627

I learned it as пока meaning "Later" Literally- "until" and до скорого meaning "see you soon" literally - "until quickly"

1 week ago

BarrieuLiz

Спасибо it makes sens now

1 week ago

longvidieu1

???????????????????

1 year ago

longvidieu1

please

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.