1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "До скорого."

"До скорого."

Translation:See you soon.

November 4, 2015

73 Comments


Kreilyn

Does г sound as a B here?


bright_flash

Yes, г is pronounced as в in -ого/-его endings and in a couple of other words like сегодня (see-vo-dnya).


O_ANDRADE

It was so easy until now :/


lewisforsaith

What about the word немного? Isn't that pronounced with a g sound?


Theron126

Yes, there are exceptions, много and немного and maybe a few more.


NapoLeon866729

The fun thing about the Russian language, grammar rules are filled with exceptions, and many of those exceptions have exceptions.


Matthew-215401

Russian is much like English in that regard.


Ocarina_of_Time

Almost like learning english in highschool


Terry928627

Haha, true. Tricky, but not nearly as bad as the problems non native English speaker encounter with letter combinations like "ough"!


Morizmilov

It is soud like g in the word немного


1337Jelly

Ah, that explains. Спасибо!


tamaldutta1957

And they told us that russian spoken as it is written. Only Spanish is almost true.


tobedeleteddd

очень интересно 8) Спасиба!


radeemnavyan

Спасибо. Or vulgar Пасиб(ки).


lingopear

the syllables -его and -ого are generally pronounced as if the г was a в, i think


kaelind

I believe it's because "yego" pronunciation is too difficult to say quickly and conversationally, so it's pronounced "yevo"


mqjahnke

It's a historical spelling according to one of the grammar introductions.


mizinamo

Polish still retains the "g" in such endings, and Czech and Slovak have the equivalent of "g" there, too ("g" turned into "h" there across the board so it's -eho).


Theron126

Ditto Ukrainian. It always bugs me, because I'm reading in Cyrillic and at other times I know to read г as h rather than g, but when I see it in these endings my brain still wants to read it as v.


Jenny243542

To me it sounds like a soft "v" (audio with female computer voice).


cheesegazelle

On its own, do sounds like just that, do. However, when you stick do with a word, you pronouce it as part of the word. Since the first o in skorovo is stressed, the o in do "reduces" (changes) to an a sound (like the a in bra or o in cot).


GeneM.

Спасибо за помощь!


LeviUzodik

how can one tell that the first о in скорого is stressed?


mizinamo

how can one tell that the first о in скорого is stressed?

By looking it up in a dictionary.

Russian word stress is, unfortunately, largely unpredictable: you can't tell just by looking at a word how it is stressed.

And sometimes, "the same word" can be stressed in multiple ways, e.g. окна can be either о́кна "of the window" (singular genitive, pronounced ókna) or окна́ "windows" (plural, pronounced akná), and замок can be either за́мок "castle" or замо́к "lock (to open with a key)".


HubertWyrz

As a Polish it's sounds very rude for me :( Daskurwa...


GeneM.

Is it just me? When I hit the hover hint for До it sounds like "dough" but when clicking the whole phrase the До sounds like "Da." I think this could throw me off in learning proper Russian pronunciation.


cheesegazelle

Check out vowel reduction in Russian to understand better.


Dimidov

Would "Later!" be an acceptable way of translating this sentence? "Later!" is used in informal settings with or by people of your age or younger or when you are being deliberately informal, I guess.


Theron126

I'd say so, that can be reported.


Cecilia798621

Ahg! Im so happy im starting to recognize words :)


nssalazar96

What would be the difference then between До скорого and увидимся and До скорой ???


Ernze

Why does the г in скорого sound like a 'v' and not a 'g'?


Aspergers

I wrote "See ya", and it marked me wrong.


dzeran

When i click the listen button, it pronouces скорого like skorava but when i just tap the word it pronounces it differently. Like skoravo


SkyNoName

The 1st var is right: skorava. I'm a native speaker


shaunsmile

I just asked two native Russians about this phrase and neither could figure out what it meant. It sounds like "old fashioned" usage to them.


AndrasNemes

I got a similar reaction from a Russian colleague. He says "nobody says it like this anymore". It's been replaced with "До встречи", it means "see you", literally "until we meet".


Kundoo

It might (arguably) be slightly outdated expression, but I highly doubt there are native Russian speakers who would actually be unfamiliar with it.


shaunsmile

I ended up asking 7 east Ukrainians, 2 Moldovans and 1 Russian from Moscow. The only one even familiar with the phrase was the person from Moscow.


AnthonyLeu8

what is the difference between увидимся and до скорого, when would you use these terms?


DimitrisKane

In the word Скорого, when pronounced without До, the second o shouldn't be still pronounced like an uh sound since the first o is the one stressed ?


3scottmiller

"Bye" is sometimes an accepted translation, and sometimes not.


renxtancion

Why don't use B if it's sounds B


lolong143

до What is the use of this?


A_User

With the disclaimer that I am only a very unadvanced learner, I believe it means "until", so the literal translation would be "until soon".


lolong143

ahh..okay.that clears me out


Dimidov

I think you mean to say "that clears things up (for me)"? 'That clears me out' is like you're playing poker and you run out of cash, or someone robs you blind and you got cleared out. Not a very natural construction like this, but somewhat understandable in a different context. :)


A_User

You're welcome!


Deli-lolz

What does "До" mean in Russian? Or rather, what is is used for because its also used in 'goodbye'.


mizinamo

Literally, "up to" or "until".

до свидания is literally something like "until the seeing", i.e. until we see each other again.


Pranab1998

What is the actuall meaning of 'до'?


yasmine_y

The literal translation is "until".


stefranz1

How would "See you again" be?


Wellington482904

What does До stands for?


BarrieuLiz

And what is the difference with « пока » ? I don't get it.


Terry928627

I learned it as пока meaning "Later" Literally- "until" and до скорого meaning "see you soon" literally - "until quickly"


BarrieuLiz

Спасибо it makes sens now


Jesper229680

isnt it see you fast though?


IanWakefield

The correct answer was not provided as one of the choices. The closest answer was "soon" which i was told was wrong


Iamamis

"До скорого" - говорят очень очень редко. "Увидимся" - более общеупотребительный оборот.


SomaSekhar8

Why are russians confusing us...they should have written скорово instead of скопого


mizinamo

Why not go all the way then and write скорава?

Perhaps you would be happier learning Belarusian rather than Russian, as there the spelling is closer to the pronunciation.


Steve709255

What's the difference between да and до? They sound the same to me...


kdammers

Da is yes. Do is before/to/until.
Da is pronounced /da/. Do is also pronounced /da/ when it is 'joined to a following word that takes the stress. This is because o is pronounced /a/ when it is unstressed.


TapanKumar918130

До скорого

দা স্কোরভা


Ocarina_of_Time

What is the difference of до and да...... why do we put до in до скорого.


xKPu12

"До скорого" they do not say that in Russia, это как moreover, it goes without saying


Selena376434

Не говорим "до скорого". Ни разу не слышала в обиходе. Говорим "пока", "счастливо", формально "до свидания".


Raisianr

I couldn't hear any sound in dolingo, please help me!


kdammers

Crazy - when I translate this as "bye" or "good bye" it is marked wrong, but when I translate do 'skorogo, mama' as 'bye mom,' it is marked right.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.