1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "До скорого."

"До скорого."

Translation:See you soon.

November 4, 2015

57 Comments


Kreilyn

Does г sound as a B here?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

Yes, г is pronounced as в in -ого/-его endings and in a couple of other words like сегодня (see-vo-dnya).

November 4, 2015

O_ANDRADE

It was so easy until now :/

June 8, 2017

Someelse

Ахахахахаха

April 3, 2018

Phoenix521

Hahahahahah Jajajajaja Huehuehuehue

March 6, 2019

lewisforsaith

What about the word немного? Isn't that pronounced with a g sound?

January 11, 2016

Theron126

Yes, there are exceptions, много and немного and maybe a few more.

January 11, 2016

Terry928627

Haha, true. Tricky, but not nearly as bad as the problems non native English speaker encounter with letter combinations like "ough"!

September 9, 2018

NapoLeon866729

The fun thing about the Russian language, grammar rules are filled with exceptions, and many of those exceptions have exceptions.

February 28, 2019

Morizmilov

It is soud like g in the word немного

January 15, 2018

1337Jelly

Ah, that explains. Спасибо!

January 14, 2018

lingopear

the syllables -его and -ого are generally pronounced as if the г was a в, i think

November 4, 2015

kaelind

I believe it's because "yego" pronunciation is too difficult to say quickly and conversationally, so it's pronounced "yevo"

November 5, 2015

mqjahnke

It's a historical spelling according to one of the grammar introductions.

November 6, 2015

mizinamo

Polish still retains the "g" in such endings, and Czech and Slovak have the equivalent of "g" there, too ("g" turned into "h" there across the board so it's -eho).

November 6, 2015

Theron126

Ditto Ukrainian. It always bugs me, because I'm reading in Cyrillic and at other times I know to read г as h rather than g, but when I see it in these endings my brain still wants to read it as v.

December 2, 2015

A_User

:-) Maybe you should just stick to Russian then?

December 2, 2015

cheesegazelle

On its own, do sounds like just that, do. However, when you stick do with a word, you pronouce it as part of the word. Since the first o in skorovo is stressed, the o in do "reduces" (changes) to an a sound (like the a in bra or o in cot).

February 14, 2016

GeneM.

Спасибо за помощь!

February 14, 2016

GeneM.

Is it just me? When I hit the hover hint for До it sounds like "dough" but when clicking the whole phrase the До sounds like "Da." I think this could throw me off in learning proper Russian pronunciation.

December 27, 2015

cheesegazelle

Check out vowel reduction in Russian to understand better.

February 14, 2016

Dimidov

Would "Later!" be an acceptable way of translating this sentence? "Later!" is used in informal settings with or by people of your age or younger or when you are being deliberately informal, I guess.

December 2, 2015

Theron126

I'd say so, that can be reported.

December 2, 2015

patrickberg333

what about see ya

August 28, 2016

HubertWyrz

As a Polish it's sounds very rude for me :( Daskurwa...

November 30, 2017

Cecilia798621

Ahg! Im so happy im starting to recognize words :)

July 31, 2017

Aspergers

I wrote "See ya", and it marked me wrong.

June 23, 2016

Lord_Bacon03

because it's slang

November 5, 2018

patrickberg333

same

August 28, 2016

shaunsmile

I just asked two native Russians about this phrase and neither could figure out what it meant. It sounds like "old fashioned" usage to them.

September 25, 2016

Kundoo

It might (arguably) be slightly outdated expression, but I highly doubt there are native Russian speakers who would actually be unfamiliar with it.

September 19, 2017

shaunsmile

I ended up asking 7 east Ukrainians, 2 Moldovans and 1 Russian from Moscow. The only one even familiar with the phrase was the person from Moscow.

September 19, 2017

AndrasNemes

I got a similar reaction from a Russian colleague. He says "nobody says it like this anymore". It's been replaced with "До встречи", it means "see you", literally "until we meet".

September 26, 2018

nssalazar96

What would be the difference then between До скорого and увидимся and До скорой ???

August 14, 2018

dzeran

When i click the listen button, it pronouces скорого like skorava but when i just tap the word it pronounces it differently. Like skoravo

February 22, 2016

SkyNoName

The 1st var is right: skorava. I'm a native speaker

August 23, 2016

lolong143

до What is the use of this?

February 29, 2016

A_User

With the disclaimer that I am only a very unadvanced learner, I believe it means "until", so the literal translation would be "until soon".

February 29, 2016

lolong143

ahh..okay.that clears me out

March 2, 2016

Dimidov

I think you mean to say "that clears things up (for me)"? 'That clears me out' is like you're playing poker and you run out of cash, or someone robs you blind and you got cleared out. Not a very natural construction like this, but somewhat understandable in a different context. :)

March 2, 2016

A_User

You're welcome!

March 2, 2016

HonkWho-Delilah

What does "До" mean in Russian? Or rather, what is is used for because its also used in 'goodbye'.

July 8, 2016

mizinamo

Literally, "up to" or "until".

до свидания is literally something like "until the seeing", i.e. until we see each other again.

July 8, 2016

Pranab1998

What is the actuall meaning of 'до'?

June 26, 2017

yasmine_y

The literal translation is "until".

January 25, 2018

stefranz1

How would "See you again" be?

September 10, 2017

DimitrisKane

In the word Скорого, when pronounced without До, the second o shouldn't be still pronounced like an uh sound since the first o is the one stressed ?

November 9, 2017

slimers

im trying my best at russian thank you mr duolingo

February 13, 2018

Wellington482904

What does До stands for?

June 16, 2018

BarrieuLiz

And what is the difference with « пока » ? I don't get it.

October 6, 2018

Terry928627

I learned it as пока meaning "Later" Literally- "until" and до скорого meaning "see you soon" literally - "until quickly"

October 6, 2018

BarrieuLiz

Спасибо it makes sens now

October 6, 2018

Jesper229680

isnt it see you fast though?

November 23, 2018

IanWakefield

The correct answer was not provided as one of the choices. The closest answer was "soon" which i was told was wrong

December 17, 2018

longvidieu1

???????????????????

December 17, 2016

longvidieu1

please

December 17, 2016

BarrieuLiz

I think it is the same difference between see you later or see you soon

November 23, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.