"Why did you not die?"

Translation:Waarom stierf je niet?

3 years ago

5 Comments


vivien253935
vivien253935

"waarom ben je niet gestorven" is still not accepted in the timed practise exercise "may 2017"

1 year ago

Jay15145

Why is it "stierf"? Is that irregular? Was i supposed to be able to guess it?

3 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Yes, it's irregular. Usually they'll introduce those in the lessons with a hint. Strange if it didn't this time.

"Sterven" is part of a group of verbs called "strong verbs." Strong verbs are irregular verbs that are conjugated normally in the present tense. There are some patterns that help you remember how these verbs are conjugated in the past and past participle tense. For "sterven," the pattern is e > ie > o. So "sterven" becomes "stierf" (past singular) becomes "storven" (past participle).

See this link for more info: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.ir04

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Yes, we needed to add a hint. Sorry about that! Thanks for the helpful write up as well, WordFitlySpoken!

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hij sterft/ hij stierf/ hij is GEstorven.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.