"Чашки і тарілки на полиці."

Translation:Cups and plates are on the shelf.

November 4, 2015

9 Comments


Zonia435615

One can also use 'горнятка' for the word 'cups' instead of 'чашка'. It avoids the confusion between a 'чарка' which is a 'wine glass' or 'wine goblet'. 'Горнятко' can also be used to describe a 'coffee mug'.

November 14, 2016

sagitta145

1) If we add synonyms to every word, it would take forever. In this course, the user learns that the translation of "cup" is "чашка". If they know other synonyms, good for them. We do not have so much time and manpower to add all possible regional, colloquial or even standard synonyms.

2) Assuming the person taking this course actually doesn't know Ukrainian, we expect them to just input "чашка" :) If you know such words, maybe you're too advanced for this course? :) We just hope that you will remember that the standard word in this course is "чашка", and not input горнятко because you forgot :D

January 21, 2019

sagitta145

Also, if anything, I would rather add "філіжанка" because I think it's more of a synonym to "чашка", while горнятко can mean other things, while чашка only means a cup.

Also, if somebody confuses чашка with чарка, they will learn and practice it here :) Some people confuse "так" and "там", so what should we do, remove one of the words from the curriculum? Every language has similar-sounding words (I remember my struggle with Taste, Tasche and Tasse).

January 21, 2019

Hatul_Madan

Якщо у підказках on A shelf, то приймайте, або вилучіть таку підказку.

November 4, 2015

Hatul_Madan

За два місяці вже можна було відреагувати.

January 9, 2016

sagitta145

Два міцяці? :') How about три роки :D Ви би бачили, що там в репортах...

January 21, 2019

ali.kinsella

Ви розумієте, що модератори не бачуить коментарі? Треба зробити звіт, якщо Ви щось вважаєте помилкою.

January 14, 2016

Hatul_Madan

Ви ж побачили. Тому й пишу коментар, бо на численні звіти ніхто не реагує. Може, пожвавлення в темі приверне увагу.

January 14, 2016

sagitta145

Ми бачимо коментарі. Тут

Мені набагато легше перевіряти цю сторінку час від часу та виправляти те, на чому часто коментують.

Копатися крізь гори репортів (кожна секція зараз 200-300 репортів, часто неправильних, деякі 500-700 репортів, кілька мали 1000 що не перевірялися три роки) набагато важче, ніж реагувати на коментарі. Будь ласка, коментуйте.

January 21, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.