1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Чашки і тарілки на полиці."

"Чашки і тарілки на полиці."

Translation:Cups and plates are on the shelf.

November 4, 2015

15 Comments


Hatul_Madan

Якщо у підказках on A shelf, то приймайте, або вилучіть таку підказку.


Hatul_Madan

За два місяці вже можна було відреагувати.


sagitta145

Два міцяці? :') How about три роки :D Ви би бачили, що там в репортах...


ali.kinsella

Ви розумієте, що модератори не бачуить коментарі? Треба зробити звіт, якщо Ви щось вважаєте помилкою.


Hatul_Madan

Ви ж побачили. Тому й пишу коментар, бо на численні звіти ніхто не реагує. Може, пожвавлення в темі приверне увагу.


sagitta145

Ми бачимо коментарі. Тут

Мені набагато легше перевіряти цю сторінку час від часу та виправляти те, на чому часто коментують.

Копатися крізь гори репортів (кожна секція зараз 200-300 репортів, часто неправильних, деякі 500-700 репортів, кілька мали 1000 що не перевірялися три роки) набагато важче, ніж реагувати на коментарі. Будь ласка, коментуйте.


Zonia435615

One can also use 'горнятка' for the word 'cups' instead of 'чашка'. It avoids the confusion between a 'чарка' which is a 'wine glass' or 'wine goblet'. 'Горнятко' can also be used to describe a 'coffee mug'.


sagitta145

1) If we add synonyms to every word, it would take forever. In this course, the user learns that the translation of "cup" is "чашка". If they know other synonyms, good for them. We do not have so much time and manpower to add all possible regional, colloquial or even standard synonyms.

2) Assuming the person taking this course actually doesn't know Ukrainian, we expect them to just input "чашка" :) If you know such words, maybe you're too advanced for this course? :) We just hope that you will remember that the standard word in this course is "чашка", and not input горнятко because you forgot :D


sagitta145

Also, if anything, I would rather add "філіжанка" because I think it's more of a synonym to "чашка", while горнятко can mean other things, while чашка only means a cup.

Also, if somebody confuses чашка with чарка, they will learn and practice it here :) Some people confuse "так" and "там", so what should we do, remove one of the words from the curriculum? Every language has similar-sounding words (I remember my struggle with Taste, Tasche and Tasse).


normanls

Is there a reason for not using the/a Ukrainian word for "saucer" Are cups and saucers not commonly used together in Ukraine?


sagitta145

I guess "saucer" is not in the vocabulary for this lesson, so they didn't want to include it in the sentence not to confuse the learners.


kozaksv

There are cups and plates on the shelf. не приймає, я репорт відправив.


Guarnier2

Why does Ukrainian have such look-alike Germanic words?? Like бутерброт is the the Buterbrot from low German, тарілки is very close to Tallrikar from Swedish, and there are others I don't remember now...

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.