"Скажи ещё раз, пожалуйста."

Translation:Could you say it again, please?

November 4, 2015

75 Comments


dempl

"tell me once more please" should be accepted ;-)

November 4, 2015

AimingWinehouse

Keep pressing that "report error" key whenever stuff like this happens.

November 6, 2015

NerysGhemor

Reported here as well.

November 7, 2015

Hidden_Signs

same

October 11, 2017

KClements0927

I was reporting it, but then I noticed the conjugation is скажи, not скажити or скажите. Is this perhaps why we are all getting rejected for the "tell me" translation? If so, what is the difference in this conjugation, grammatically speaking?

December 15, 2015

daadaadaaren

i would like to clarify as well. it seems like скажи is the ты imperitive while скажите is вы. can't imagine what скажити is though

December 24, 2015

RoundKick11

It should be for plurals. "All of you tell me... (скажити)" Vs. "You specifically (informally if скажи or formally if скажите) tell me..."

May 29, 2019

Bloblom

yes, last time I wrote "repeat one more time, please" and it was wrong, this time it's considered as a correct translation...

November 5, 2015

gruamaire

still isn't accepted

April 28, 2017

TRW0

"Say it again. Say it again, I dare you, I double dare you ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, say it one more ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ time!" should be accepted

February 4, 2016

WillPhilli14

Russian! Do you speak it??!!

January 18, 2019

SnowFlake

"tell me one more time" should be accepted, too :)

November 6, 2015

BladeTaylor

What is wrong with "Can you say it again, please?"?

December 23, 2015

freymuth

Your example is a question, whereas the Russian sentence is a command (imperative sentence). While the effect would likely be the same (ie, the person would repeat what they had said), the semantics are very different.

January 21, 2016

BladeTaylor

Thank you, that clears this up.

January 21, 2016

freymuth

Glad it helped.

January 21, 2016

abotvinik5

The problem is that it accepts "Could you say it again, please?" That's a question.

March 2, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Your explaination is incorrect because they accept "Could you say it again, please." but not "Can you say it again, please." or "Would you say it again, please.", all of which are requests expressed as questions.

October 31, 2017

Will709432

Can...is wrong because that would need можете

August 23, 2018

ChadwickMi

Can you please say that again shouldn't be incorrect.

February 28, 2016

freymuth

"Can you please say that again?" is a question, but the Russian sentence to be translated is a command. The difference is between imperative and interrogative sentences. See here and here for a more thorough explanation.

February 28, 2016

Trainzkid

The sentence "Скажи ещё раз, пожалуйста" would be (literal) "say (it) again, please", however it only gave me the option of putting "that" in my answer, but I thought there needed to be an "это" (or a conjugation of это) in order for it to have "that" in the sentence, as if I'm pointing something out. Is that correct? I'm reporting it anyway because when I click to leave a comment, it says the correct answer is "say it again, please".

September 15, 2016

Raxmet

Is "Tell it again" incorrect?

March 4, 2016

freymuth

As long as you add a "please" for пожалуйста, it should probably be correct. I would report it if it comes up again.

March 4, 2016

HernanCami4

Where ia можете in this question?

April 28, 2016

Tim960327

There is no question mark. It is not a question, it is a command/request and as such there is no can you. It is like someone saying 'Pass the salt, please'.

April 28, 2016

sultanius

Shouldn't this sentence end in a question mark? Or is it a statement?

November 16, 2015

KClements0927

It is a command statement. If you said, "can you please tell me again?" You have a question.

December 15, 2015

_Maria_B._

I said can you please say that again and Duo rejected it.

March 8, 2016

Envarin

Because that would make it a question, rather than a command.

June 3, 2016

Tim960327

I had to translate the English into Russian and got marked wrong because I wrote 'Скази' and not 'Скажи'. I am sure I have seen the spelling this way before or am I missing something?

April 15, 2016

freymuth

Сказать is an infinitive form of "to say" (along with говорить), but when the word is declined, it becomes скажи and скажите in the imperative tense (singular and plural, respectively). Скази itself is not a word, though.

April 28, 2016

Tim960327

I have just had to translate How do you say "thanks"? and I put как скажать ((спасибо))? only to find that it should have been как слазать ((спасибо))? So I am still a little bit confused.

April 29, 2016

freymuth

Yes, that's correct.

"как слазать" means "how to say". The infinitive ("скажать") undergoes changes the verb appears in different tenses. If I tell you do say something, then the command form is simply "скажи́" (or "скажи́те" if there's more than you or I'm being polite).

Edit: Wiktionary often has a short overview of conjugation, if you're interested in seeing more of the forms at once.

May 1, 2016

evilfred82

I cannot hear the middle two words at all, this voice synthesis sucks

August 3, 2017

jp2kk2

" SAY WHAT AGAIN "

February 14, 2018

AKSHITSING15

Can somebody tell me What is the difference between сказать скажите скажи и скажашь please?

July 24, 2018

BenYoung84

сказать = to tell (infinitive)
скажите = tell (as imperative/command), in formal settings or to a group of people.
скажи = tell (as imperative/command) to one person informally.

August 6, 2019

abietams

What is the difference between еше and ешё?

August 19, 2018

BenYoung84

Careful, it's the щ letter, not ш. They are both the same. The difference is that it's common in Russian to write е instead of ё.

August 6, 2019

galya569752

《Ещё》 and 《раз》 both have tool tip of "again" or "once more". Why are they both needed in this sentence?

October 30, 2018

Sean562081

"Скажи ещё раз, пожалуйста." Translation:Could you say it again, please?

November 7, 2018

Ricky274135

Tell it again is not wrong

May 5, 2019

AlexPhysique

Скажи еще раз пожалуйста - перевод Say IT again, please. Вы серьезно? Во-первых в русском варианте нет ЭТО, во-вторых again это СНОВА, но никак не ЕЩЕ РАЗ. В правильных вариантах у вас зачастую 1 ну макс 2 варианта перевода, сугубо Ваши и вы не допускаете других, так почему же так много ошибок в составленных вариантах ответа? Через 1 урок такое.

June 26, 2019

Matt578515

The irony of having to play this over and over again to understand the pronunciation...

July 10, 2019

MattinMaverick

What do ещё and раз mean by themselves?

July 23, 2019

Auth_Hiril

Why isn't "please repeat" accepted?

July 27, 2019

Blaabloop

So i can use this as please repeat that with someone if i dont understand what they said

August 16, 2019

BenYoung84

Certainly

August 28, 2019

Donald135335

Speak again please. Should be accepted. And yes, I am a native English speaker. It seems to me that this is the literal translation and if you wanted "Say it again" you would say: скажи это ещё раз

September 25, 2019

Alma_Negra

Можно повторить, пожалуйста?

why doesnt this sound better?

February 26, 2016

bigmike.ak

I wish we coukd hear this slower. It seems the words are blending together.

September 29, 2016

JorgeTodes

Where is "me" in the sentence?

December 15, 2016

Tim960327

If you think of the translation into English as being 'Say once more, please', it might make more sense to you and you will realise you do not need a 'me'.

December 15, 2016

CIzaquita

I pressed the "Can not listen now" button by error

April 17, 2017

jogirob

I keep mixing up the s sounds from с and з. Any helpful tips to help distinguish em?

April 27, 2017

Tim960327

If you go to the first lesson and click on Tips and Notes, it lists all the letters and how they are pronounced. 'с' is pronounced like a letter 's' in English and 'з' is pronounced like a letter 'z' in English.

April 27, 2017

monica67

Where is the section on tips and notes? I've never seen that.

September 4, 2018

Tim960327

When you click on each topic you will see a button in the top right hand corner with a light bulb. Click on this and it will take you to tips and notes.

September 4, 2018

Pete881558

typed "say it again please" and got it wrong...

July 12, 2017

_Bart_

"Could you repeat?" should be accepted answer in my opinion.

July 18, 2017

CodyAaronS

Perhaps "Could you say again, please?" should be acceptable, since I do shorten to that occasionally in normal speach and perhaps others do as well.

July 29, 2017

KeZhiXin1987

"Could you please say that again" wasn't accepted. It recommended "please" to be at the end. This shouldn't matter from an English translation, so I've reported it.

November 5, 2017

tania_g1907

'Can you tell me one more time,please' - is that incorrect? How so :( ?

November 12, 2017

cosmopolita61

They want another word order. I wrote "Please say it again" and they wanted please at the end, which I find ridiculous. Reported 9/3/16

March 9, 2016

winxperror

ultimately polite

March 26, 2016

Aleksander15

Say it one more time please

December 21, 2017

dimvuk

The word "pardon" is a synonym of "please" and should be accepted.

December 27, 2017

Tim960327

'Pardon' or more correctly 'pardon me' can sometimes be a synonym for 'excuse me' but it is not a synonym for 'please'. 'Pardon' is an apology whereas 'please' is a request.

December 28, 2017

lejdulka

Could you please say that again should be acceptable

January 11, 2018

sokZ2

“Can you say it again” is incorrect, because I didn’t say could instead of can

January 8, 2016

cosmopolita61

Nikola, you forgot please...

March 9, 2016

Tim960327

It should not have can or could in this sentence as it would then become a question and it is not. It is a command/request. If it had a can or could in it, there would have to be a question mark at the end of it.

April 28, 2016

luizlopes212095

exxh

March 16, 2017

Flavio1179

Yo girl, скажи ещё раз and I'll punch you

July 11, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.