"Скажиещёраз,пожалуйста."

Translation:Say it again, please.

3 years ago

63 Comments


dempl
dempl

"tell me once more please" should be accepted ;-)

3 years ago

AimingWinehouse
AimingWinehouse

Keep pressing that "report error" key whenever stuff like this happens.

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

Reported here as well.

3 years ago

NotAUserName2
NotAUserName2

same

1 year ago

Bloblom

yes, last time I wrote "repeat one more time, please" and it was wrong, this time it's considered as a correct translation...

3 years ago

KClements0927

I was reporting it, but then I noticed the conjugation is скажи, not скажити or скажите. Is this perhaps why we are all getting rejected for the "tell me" translation? If so, what is the difference in this conjugation, grammatically speaking?

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

i would like to clarify as well. it seems like скажи is the ты imperitive while скажите is вы. can't imagine what скажити is though

2 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

still isn't accepted

1 year ago

SnowFlake

"tell me one more time" should be accepted, too :)

3 years ago

TRW0
TRW0

"Say it again. Say it again, I dare you, I double dare you ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, say it one more ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ time!" should be accepted

2 years ago

BladeTaylor

What is wrong with "Can you say it again, please?"?

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Your example is a question, whereas the Russian sentence is a command (imperative sentence). While the effect would likely be the same (ie, the person would repeat what they had said), the semantics are very different.

2 years ago

BladeTaylor

Thank you, that clears this up.

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Glad it helped.

2 years ago

abotvinik5

The problem is that it accepts "Could you say it again, please?" That's a question.

9 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Your explaination is incorrect because they accept "Could you say it again, please." but not "Can you say it again, please." or "Would you say it again, please.", all of which are requests expressed as questions.

1 year ago

Will709432
Will709432

Can...is wrong because that would need можете

3 months ago

ChadwickMi

Can you please say that again shouldn't be incorrect.

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

"Can you please say that again?" is a question, but the Russian sentence to be translated is a command. The difference is between imperative and interrogative sentences. See here and here for a more thorough explanation.

2 years ago

Trainzkid

The sentence "Скажи ещё раз, пожалуйста" would be (literal) "say (it) again, please", however it only gave me the option of putting "that" in my answer, but I thought there needed to be an "это" (or a conjugation of это) in order for it to have "that" in the sentence, as if I'm pointing something out. Is that correct? I'm reporting it anyway because when I click to leave a comment, it says the correct answer is "say it again, please".

2 years ago

Raxmet

Is "Tell it again" incorrect?

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

As long as you add a "please" for пожалуйста, it should probably be correct. I would report it if it comes up again.

2 years ago

HernanCami4

Where ia можете in this question?

2 years ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

There is no question mark. It is not a question, it is a command/request and as such there is no can you. It is like someone saying 'Pass the salt, please'.

2 years ago

JIgnatius

Shouldn't this sentence end in a question mark? Or is it a statement?

3 years ago

KClements0927

It is a command statement. If you said, "can you please tell me again?" You have a question.

2 years ago

Alma_Negra

Можно повторить, пожалуйста?

why doesnt this sound better?

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

I said can you please say that again and Duo rejected it.

2 years ago

Envarin

Because that would make it a question, rather than a command.

2 years ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

I had to translate the English into Russian and got marked wrong because I wrote 'Скази' and not 'Скажи'. I am sure I have seen the spelling this way before or am I missing something?

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Сказать is an infinitive form of "to say" (along with говорить), but when the word is declined, it becomes скажи and скажите in the imperative tense (singular and plural, respectively). Скази itself is not a word, though.

2 years ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

I have just had to translate How do you say "thanks"? and I put как скажать ((спасибо))? only to find that it should have been как слазать ((спасибо))? So I am still a little bit confused.

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Yes, that's correct.

"как слазать" means "how to say". The infinitive ("скажать") undergoes changes the verb appears in different tenses. If I tell you do say something, then the command form is simply "скажи́" (or "скажи́те" if there's more than you or I'm being polite).

Edit: Wiktionary often has a short overview of conjugation, if you're interested in seeing more of the forms at once.

2 years ago

evilfred82
evilfred82

I cannot hear the middle two words at all, this voice synthesis sucks

1 year ago

AKSHITSING15

Can somebody tell me What is the difference between сказать скажите скажи и скажашь please?

4 months ago

abietams

What is the difference between еше and ешё?

3 months ago

galya569752

《Ещё》 and 《раз》 both have tool tip of "again" or "once more". Why are they both needed in this sentence?

1 month ago

Sean562081

"Скажи ещё раз, пожалуйста." Translation:Could you say it again, please?

1 month ago

bigmike.ak

I wish we coukd hear this slower. It seems the words are blending together.

2 years ago

JorgeTodes
JorgeTodes

Where is "me" in the sentence?

1 year ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

If you think of the translation into English as being 'Say once more, please', it might make more sense to you and you will realise you do not need a 'me'.

1 year ago

jogirob

I keep mixing up the s sounds from с and з. Any helpful tips to help distinguish em?

1 year ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

If you go to the first lesson and click on Tips and Notes, it lists all the letters and how they are pronounced. 'с' is pronounced like a letter 's' in English and 'з' is pronounced like a letter 'z' in English.

1 year ago

monica67

Where is the section on tips and notes? I've never seen that.

3 months ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

When you click on each topic you will see a button in the top right hand corner with a light bulb. Click on this and it will take you to tips and notes.

3 months ago

Pete881558
Pete881558

typed "say it again please" and got it wrong...

1 year ago

_Bart_

"Could you repeat?" should be accepted answer in my opinion.

1 year ago

CodyAaronS

Perhaps "Could you say again, please?" should be acceptable, since I do shorten to that occasionally in normal speach and perhaps others do as well.

1 year ago

KeZhiXin1987

"Could you please say that again" wasn't accepted. It recommended "please" to be at the end. This shouldn't matter from an English translation, so I've reported it.

1 year ago

tania_g1907
tania_g1907

'Can you tell me one more time,please' - is that incorrect? How so :( ?

1 year ago

Aleksander15

Say it one more time please

11 months ago

Lav_notes
Lav_notes

The word "pardon" is a synonym of "please" and should be accepted.

11 months ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

'Pardon' or more correctly 'pardon me' can sometimes be a synonym for 'excuse me' but it is not a synonym for 'please'. 'Pardon' is an apology whereas 'please' is a request.

11 months ago

lejdulka

Could you please say that again should be acceptable

10 months ago

jp2kk2
jp2kk2

" SAY WHAT AGAIN "

9 months ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

They want another word order. I wrote "Please say it again" and they wanted please at the end, which I find ridiculous. Reported 9/3/16

2 years ago

winxperror

ultimately polite

2 years ago

luizlopes212095

exxh

1 year ago

CIzaquita

I pressed the "Can not listen now" button by error

1 year ago

Flavio1179
Flavio1179

Yo girl, скажи ещё раз and I'll punch you

1 year ago

sokZ2

“Can you say it again” is incorrect, because I didn’t say could instead of can

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Nikola, you forgot please...

2 years ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

It should not have can or could in this sentence as it would then become a question and it is not. It is a command/request. If it had a can or could in it, there would have to be a question mark at the end of it.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.