1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, всё отлично. Благодарю в…

"Да, всё отлично. Благодарю вас!"

Translation:Yes, everything is perfect. I thank you!

November 4, 2015

96 Comments


AneurinEE

Is вас just вы in another case - the accusative?


olimo

Yes, it is.

  • Nominative: вы
  • Genitive: вас
  • Dative: вам
  • Accusative: вас
  • Instrumental: вами
  • Prepositional: вас

self_aware_text

What about тебя?


Julia238738

Тебя is for singular, while the above is for plural.


Dima229120

When would you use instrumental?


leilamariell

I studied Russian for several years, and lived in Russia for 9 months, but I have never heard the word благодарю before duo lingo. Is it not used very often? Or maybe just in some parts of Russia?


Cecilia798621

Some people said it was very formal but others said you could say сгасибо to the President and they have never once used благодарю outside of poems.


Poltronas

What does блогодварю stand for?


Todd837918

блогодварю is a cognate - has the same root - as European words like French Obligè or English Obliged. It may be so formal that nobody says it much, but I like seeing words in Russian with latinate roots, where we also have retained the expression. 'Much Obliged, guv' nor'


Pabblo701663

I depend so much on context like this for words I don't know, but it's so hard when you're also trying to wrap your head around a whole new alphabet. Thanks for the tip!


Hi_there...

It just used very often. Спасибо is more common.


-3UgH

Я лично чаще говорю "спасибо", так привычнее и проще. В последнее время встречаю "замороченых" людей, которые используют слово "благодарю" только, когда действительно готовы "дарить" "благо". Тоже касается и слова "последний" (например, мой последный звонок был в...). Люди стали заморачиваться и ксиатривать негативный окрас там, где его нет. Мол, последний, значит больше не будет. И вместо "последний" говорят "крайний" (тот, что с краю). Так-то мне все равно, но когда меня пытаются поправлять, как следует говорить - раздражает))


harrsen7

'Благодарю вас'. In spanish would this mean 'Te lo agradezco' as if you are thanking the person? Maybe that's why 'I thank you' sounds weird because some words just don't exist in other languages


nmjones14

I thank you is an English expression, but it's antiquated.


Darren415103

We hardly ever say 'I thank you' in English.


MichaelGia9

Can anyone give any insight on how всё is pronounced by a native speaker? It is very hard to hear what Duo is saying.


dempl

To keep it simple, for "всё" just say "syo" , and for "все" say "sye"

On the other hand, if you want to be exxxtra correct, just say very very very silent "f" in front of them, like fsyo and fsye .

The same rule works whenever you need to say "вс" next to each other ;-)

Just listen to this audio million times, and you'll start hearing that ultra-silent-F ruskies think it's actually there ;-)

http://forvo.com/word/%D0%B2%D1%81%D1%91/#ru


MichaelGia9

Awesome. That's extremely helpful.

Edit: Also, that's a fantastic resource.


Cecilia798621

Whhaaaat. I searched for like an hour for a website that had the pronunciation. Or maybe that was another word. My gratitudes either way!


MaxKuenkel

Here is a sentence with "всё" on that website: Как Вы? У Вас всё хорошо? The native speaker lady makes sure to add the "в" sound in between Вас & всё.


Clara57086

What is wrong with "Yes, all is perfect. Thank you". It was marked wrong!


RobertHoff927008

Usually you say "thank you" not "I thank you" right?


Kodo6

Yes, very correct.


Pimsri

This is a very, very polite and formal isnt it?


dodo762647

There is no need to put i befor thank you


Sardinius

Why "I"? Thank you without subject it is correct.


Jacob704550

I said yes everything is perfect thank you but this isnt right?


MartinBienvenu

отлично : couldn't it also translate to wonderful? I thought прекрасно would be a better translation for perfect?


olimo

This sentence (всё отлично) may be used if someone did something for you (like, repaired a phone or made some shopping) and is asking if everything is done right. As far as I know English, "perfect" would fit better than "wonderful". Like "it is as it should be, couldn't be better".


MartinBienvenu

Yeah maybe, if it means there's no room for improvement then perfect is right. But I thought it was more like the word wonderful (like excellent and great which are also acceptable). I kept getting tripped up in the tests writing прекрасно for perfect and wonderful when I see отлично. Just got to get used to it unless they would add wonderful as another correct translation.


dempl

I use "совершенный" for "perfect" and in my vocabulary "отлично" is "excellent" , but I might be wrong ;-)


olimo

It is very unprobable that anyone say "всё совершенно, спасибо". The best equivalent of "всё отлично" is "everything is perfect" - just as it was expected, couldn't be better.


totoche65

"Yes everything perfect I thank you" rejected


JanetGidle

Everything IS perfect.


fadavid2

"I thank you" is perhaps grammatically correct just that it's not used and the same for бдагодарю вас which to my knowledge is currently used only in Bulgarian with the meaning of thank you.


Sashy29

I thank you!?


Cecilia798621

Why you typo so badly you say "yes everything is pushups you thank I.


Jude37716

Isn't блародарю the formal way of saying thanks? since it's not clear who we're addressing, is the default formal?


FelixJones5

My answer was marked as wrong, because I didn't have 'I thank you' instead of 'thank you'. The former sounds really odd in English, and I feel the latter is more accurate


Kefas0

Благодарю вас seems to me like: ,,bless you" :D


Hannanv

Would it be equally correct to say "Да, всё отлично. Благодарю тебе!"?


Nate_J

Olimo and and Airmode are right. It would be like saying "Yo wassup homie? I do bring you kind regards sir."


Hannanv

That makes perfect sense, thanks a lot!


olimo

Grammatically, yes (тебя, not тебе). However, "благодарю" is a very bookish and formal word. It is unlikely to be used with informal "ты". When you are on "ты" terms with someone, you'd rather use "спасибо" or "спасибо тебе".


MariiaChec

Благодарю тебя


dempl

"yes all is great I am thanking you" . Is "I am thanking you" bad English? :-)


tanner.hulsebus

Yeah "I thank you" and "I am thanking you" sounds very strange in English. (Native English Speaker) just thanks or thank you is better


dempl

Yeah, though "Blagodaryu vas" is also slightly over-the-top in Russian as well ;-) .

You can usually only hear it during some official announcement, like flight or train schedule change/delay or after all that "What you should do when airplane starts falling from 10km height, besides panicking" rant and then the (recorded) voice says "Blagodarim za vashe vnimanie" (thank you for your attention), while everybody is not paying attention and playing with their phones :-)


Hi_there...

Actually, Благодарю вас is slightly over-the-top in Russian but Благодарю is casual. But it's better to say Спасибо


Dave168907

It is poor English, unnatural, not idiomatic.


tzufit238

Why is ok not acceptable for отлично?


FuhrerHemp99

I said everything is okay, and it was wrong. Wouldnt it translate to the english way of saying it?


leilamariell

Отлично means perfect


Rohelohe

So "good" is said to be too mild but the correct answers include "fine" and "perfect" which are not quite equal. Fine is closer to good than to perfect...


Gabriel125282

This phrase is plural, isn t it?


JanetGidle

Вас can be plural, or simply formal to one person. Since we don't know, thank you is enough. Earlier lessons called it as I thank you.


RebeccaByr10

How is ю pronounced?


JanetGidle

Ю is pronounced You


Obelord

It makes a "Yu" sound.


AzulRyu

Why is "вас" needed here? I thought благодарю already implied it. Sounds like "I thank you you"


Alexis217645

I think that VERY literally (in the same way that "Goodbye" means "God be with you", but no one is actually thinking that any more nowadays), Благодарю вас actually means "(I) give a blessing to you".


RafDewinte

I wrote : Yes, everything perfect. Thank you! - What's wrong with that???


jichaela0000

you forgot to add "is" in the first sentence:)


ImperioRomanum

Yeah i think this word is too hard. Cpacibo is easier


SilkeL31

Всё отлично = all great ???


cool_explorer

Why not 'Thanks to you' for благодарю вас??


Antanas875421

Comon no one is saying "I thank you"


VirnaVallarta

Everythings??? This is spelt wrong


MariiaChec

Благодарю is a very nice and polite word, you can hear it somewhere, and if you use it when you speak you'll sound very polite


SebastianL93233

The 't' in 'thank' is not capitalized for me, which it should be since it's the beginning of the sentence.


castelazoa1

I thank you doesn't exist in English


myela5

Can you say "спасибо вас"?


Kundoo

No, but you can say "спасибо вам".


Kodo6

"'I' thank you" for благодарю вас doesn't feel right! In English we would almost never say "I thank you" the "I" would normally be implied in "thank you". Thus it should accept the answer. "Everything is perfect. Thank you."


salahuddinyusuf

Anyone can tell me, when the letter "о" is pronounce as "A", or "E"? Like отлично, all pronounced as "A", but at благодарю pronounced as "E"


JanetGidle

O when stressed: окно ahknO, кошка. kOshka Ah when unstressed: один. ahDEEN собака. cahBAka (Capital letters showing where words are stressed). The word благодарю: blahgahDARiyoo. The o is not stressed so is pronounced ah.


Paciocca5

but there isn't я, why is it wrong if i don't write "I" before "thank you"?


Kodo6

This answer RAELLY still needs to take the "I" out of "I thank you" in the answer. In English the I is assumed when saying thank you, unless you are expressing thanks on behalf of another. And in such a case you qualify it.

Or if you use a word such as "also" I also thank you. While strictly speaking (pun intended) you could say "I thank you also" but that would be more an archaic use as you might find in a fiction or a history, or a historical fiction.


JanetGidle

It really works though. English just says thank you. Russian has formal and informal. Duo is trying to get you to see that without going into a grammar lesson. If it says вас write I thank you. If not leave out the I. It's a robot.


Kodo6

OMG THANK YOU! They finally changed it so if you omit the "I" for the tx of Блогадарю вас it still reads as correct. It is a wonderful thing when developers listen to the end users and fix things like this.


JanetGidle

Not all as in everyone . everything is good . It's all good (or excellent).


BarbaraMat570380

In this sentence, the word отлично was not visible, for whatever reason.


MartineFri4

Thank n'existe pas comme propositkon


Randonneur3

It is never the case that everything is perfect. This exaggerated idiom can also be translated : All's well, thank you. British reserve.


JanetGidle

All is well seems to be a very UNDERSTATED way to translate отлично. It means awesome amazing terrific etc. It's screamed at concerts. All is well is more like, It's ok, I guess.


Peyton330

It is very hard to say


ZackP4

Why teach us "благодарю" - it seems like we'll almost never use it?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.