1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, всё отлично. Благодарю в…

"Да, всё отлично. Благодарю вас!"

Translation:Yes, everything is perfect. I thank you!

November 4, 2015

71 Comments


AneurinEE

Is вас just вы in another case - the accusative?


olimo

Yes, it is.

  • Nominative: вы
  • Genitive: вас
  • Dative: вам
  • Accusative: вас
  • Instrumental: вами
  • Prepositional: вас

self_aware_text

What about тебя?


Julia238738

Тебя is for singular, while the above is for plural.


Dima229120

When would you use instrumental?


leilamariell

I studied Russian for several years, and lived in Russia for 9 months, but I have never heard the word благодарю before duo lingo. Is it not used very often? Or maybe just in some parts of Russia?


Cecilia798621

Some people said it was very formal but others said you could say сгасибо to the President and they have never once used благодарю outside of poems.


Poltronas

What does блогодварю stand for?


Todd837918

блогодварю is a cognate - has the same root - as European words like French Obligè or English Obliged. It may be so formal that nobody says it much, but I like seeing words in Russian with latinate roots, where we also have retained the expression. 'Much Obliged, guv' nor'


Pabblo701663

I depend so much on context like this for words I don't know, but it's so hard when you're also trying to wrap your head around a whole new alphabet. Thanks for the tip!


Hi_there...

It just used very often. Спасибо is more common.


harrsen7

'Благодарю вас'. In spanish would this mean 'Te lo agradezco' as if you are thanking the person? Maybe that's why 'I thank you' sounds weird because some words just don't exist in other languages


MichaelGia9

Can anyone give any insight on how всё is pronounced by a native speaker? It is very hard to hear what Duo is saying.


dempl

To keep it simple, for "всё" just say "syo" , and for "все" say "sye"

On the other hand, if you want to be exxxtra correct, just say very very very silent "f" in front of them, like fsyo and fsye .

The same rule works whenever you need to say "вс" next to each other ;-)

Just listen to this audio million times, and you'll start hearing that ultra-silent-F ruskies think it's actually there ;-)

http://forvo.com/word/%D0%B2%D1%81%D1%91/#ru


MichaelGia9

Awesome. That's extremely helpful.

Edit: Also, that's a fantastic resource.


Cecilia798621

Whhaaaat. I searched for like an hour for a website that had the pronunciation. Or maybe that was another word. My gratitudes either way!


Darren415103

We hardly ever say 'I thank you' in English.


Pimsri

This is a very, very polite and formal isnt it?


MartinBienvenu

отлично : couldn't it also translate to wonderful? I thought прекрасно would be a better translation for perfect?


olimo

This sentence (всё отлично) may be used if someone did something for you (like, repaired a phone or made some shopping) and is asking if everything is done right. As far as I know English, "perfect" would fit better than "wonderful". Like "it is as it should be, couldn't be better".


MartinBienvenu

Yeah maybe, if it means there's no room for improvement then perfect is right. But I thought it was more like the word wonderful (like excellent and great which are also acceptable). I kept getting tripped up in the tests writing прекрасно for perfect and wonderful when I see отлично. Just got to get used to it unless they would add wonderful as another correct translation.


dempl

I use "совершенный" for "perfect" and in my vocabulary "отлично" is "excellent" , but I might be wrong ;-)


olimo

It is very unprobable that anyone say "всё совершенно, спасибо". The best equivalent of "всё отлично" is "everything is perfect" - just as it was expected, couldn't be better.


Clara57086

What is wrong with "Yes, all is perfect. Thank you". It was marked wrong!


dodo762647

There is no need to put i befor thank you


Cecilia798621

Why you typo so badly you say "yes everything is pushups you thank I.


RobertHoff927008

Usually you say "thank you" not "I thank you" right?


Sardinius

Why "I"? Thank you without subject it is correct.


fadavid2

"I thank you" is perhaps grammatically correct just that it's not used and the same for бдагодарю вас which to my knowledge is currently used only in Bulgarian with the meaning of thank you.


Sashy29

I thank you!?


Jude37716

Isn't блародарю the formal way of saying thanks? since it's not clear who we're addressing, is the default formal?


Hannanv

Would it be equally correct to say "Да, всё отлично. Благодарю тебе!"?


Nate_J

Olimo and and Airmode are right. It would be like saying "Yo wassup homie? I do bring you kind regards sir."


Hannanv

That makes perfect sense, thanks a lot!


olimo

Grammatically, yes (тебя, not тебе). However, "благодарю" is a very bookish and formal word. It is unlikely to be used with informal "ты". When you are on "ты" terms with someone, you'd rather use "спасибо" or "спасибо тебе".


tzufit238

Why is ok not acceptable for отлично?


FuhrerHemp99

I said everything is okay, and it was wrong. Wouldnt it translate to the english way of saying it?


leilamariell

Отлично means perfect


Rohelohe

So "good" is said to be too mild but the correct answers include "fine" and "perfect" which are not quite equal. Fine is closer to good than to perfect...


Jacob704550

I said yes everything is perfect thank you but this isnt right?


totoche65

"Yes everything perfect I thank you" rejected


JanetGidle

Everything IS perfect.


SilkeL31

Всё отлично = all great ???


gyanmahan

Why not 'Thanks to you' for благодарю вас??


VirnaVallarta

Everythings??? This is spelt wrong


Carls684145

Wtf I thought I was nailing this language


FelixJones5

My answer was marked as wrong, because I didn't have 'I thank you' instead of 'thank you'. The former sounds really odd in English, and I feel the latter is more accurate


dempl

"yes all is great I am thanking you" . Is "I am thanking you" bad English? :-)


tanner.hulsebus

Yeah "I thank you" and "I am thanking you" sounds very strange in English. (Native English Speaker) just thanks or thank you is better


dempl

Yeah, though "Blagodaryu vas" is also slightly over-the-top in Russian as well ;-) .

You can usually only hear it during some official announcement, like flight or train schedule change/delay or after all that "What you should do when airplane starts falling from 10km height, besides panicking" rant and then the (recorded) voice says "Blagodarim za vashe vnimanie" (thank you for your attention), while everybody is not paying attention and playing with their phones :-)


Hi_there...

Actually, Благодарю вас is slightly over-the-top in Russian but Благодарю is casual. But it's better to say Спасибо


Dave168907

It is poor English, unnatural, not idiomatic.


JanetGidle

Not bad, all would sound a little strained.


Gabriel125282

This phrase is plural, isn t it?


RebeccaByr10

How is ю pronounced?


Obelord

It makes a "Yu" sound.


Devin688732

Why is "вас" needed here? I thought благодарю already implied it. Sounds like "I thank you you"


Alexis217645

I think that VERY literally (in the same way that "Goodbye" means "God be with you", but no one is actually thinking that any more nowadays), Благодарю вас actually means "(I) give a blessing to you".


RafDewinte

I wrote : Yes, everything perfect. Thank you! - What's wrong with that???


jichaela0000

you forgot to add "is" in the first sentence:)


ZackP4

Why teach us "благодарю" - it seems like we'll almost never use it?


Koschavskii1945

Yeah i think this word is too hard. Cpacibo is easier


Antanas875421

Comon no one is saying "I thank you"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.