"Да, всё отлично. Благодарю вас!"

Translation:Yes, everything is perfect. I thank you!

November 4, 2015

43 Comments


AneurinEE
Plus

Is вас just вы in another case - the accusative?

November 4, 2015

olimo

Yes, it is.

  • Nominative: вы
  • Genitive: вас
  • Dative: вам
  • Accusative: вас
  • Instrumental: вами
  • Prepositional: вас
November 4, 2015

AneurinEE
Plus

Thanks!

November 4, 2015

leilamariell

I studied Russian for several years, and lived in Russia for 9 months, but I have never heard the word благодарю before duo lingo. Is it not used very often? Or maybe just in some parts of Russia?

March 6, 2016

Cecilia798621

Some people said it was very formal but others said you could say сгасибо to the President and they have never once used благодарю outside of poems.

August 1, 2017

Hi_there...

It just used very often. Спасибо is more common.

April 20, 2017

MichaelGia9

Can anyone give any insight on how всё is pronounced by a native speaker? It is very hard to hear what Duo is saying.

November 12, 2015

dempl

To keep it simple, for "всё" just say "syo" , and for "все" say "sye"

On the other hand, if you want to be exxxtra correct, just say very very very silent "f" in front of them, like fsyo and fsye .

The same rule works whenever you need to say "вс" next to each other ;-)

Just listen to this audio million times, and you'll start hearing that ultra-silent-F ruskies think it's actually there ;-)

http://forvo.com/word/%D0%B2%D1%81%D1%91/#ru

November 12, 2015

MichaelGia9

Awesome. That's extremely helpful.

Edit: Also, that's a fantastic resource.

November 12, 2015

dempl

Mvahahaha, I have 125 lingots now, I'll start lending them at loan-shark interest rates.

November 12, 2015

whateverrrr1234

oh man, I have over 500 of these things. What are we supposed to do with them? They hand these things out like Chiclets..

November 17, 2015

Shadd518

You can dress up the owl! I use them for the progress check tests. Helps me to see whether I'm actually learning anything or not. (Spoiler: I am)

There are other things in the lingot store you can buy with them, but the options are limited atm. I'm assuming there will be more things added in the future

January 11, 2016

Cecilia798621

Whhaaaat. I searched for like an hour for a website that had the pronunciation. Or maybe that was another word. My gratitudes either way!

August 1, 2017

MartinBienvenu

отлично : couldn't it also translate to wonderful? I thought прекрасно would be a better translation for perfect?

November 7, 2015

olimo

This sentence (всё отлично) may be used if someone did something for you (like, repaired a phone or made some shopping) and is asking if everything is done right. As far as I know English, "perfect" would fit better than "wonderful". Like "it is as it should be, couldn't be better".

November 7, 2015

MartinBienvenu

Yeah maybe, if it means there's no room for improvement then perfect is right. But I thought it was more like the word wonderful (like excellent and great which are also acceptable). I kept getting tripped up in the tests writing прекрасно for perfect and wonderful when I see отлично. Just got to get used to it unless they would add wonderful as another correct translation.

November 7, 2015

dempl

I use "совершенный" for "perfect" and in my vocabulary "отлично" is "excellent" , but I might be wrong ;-)

November 9, 2015

olimo

It is very unprobable that anyone say "всё совершенно, спасибо". The best equivalent of "всё отлично" is "everything is perfect" - just as it was expected, couldn't be better.

November 9, 2015

Hannanv

Would it be equally correct to say "Да, всё отлично. Благодарю тебе!"?

November 4, 2015

Nate_J

Olimo and and Airmode are right. It would be like saying "Yo wassup homie? I do bring you kind regards sir."

November 5, 2015

Hannanv

That makes perfect sense, thanks a lot!

November 5, 2015

olimo

Grammatically, yes (тебя, not тебе). However, "благодарю" is a very bookish and formal word. It is unlikely to be used with informal "ты". When you are on "ты" terms with someone, you'd rather use "спасибо" or "спасибо тебе".

November 4, 2015

tzufit238

Why is ok not acceptable for отлично?

January 30, 2016

FuhrerHemp99

I said everything is okay, and it was wrong. Wouldnt it translate to the english way of saying it?

February 10, 2016

leilamariell

Отлично means perfect

March 6, 2016

harrsen7

'Благодарю вас'. In spanish would this mean 'Te lo agradezco' as if you are thanking the person? Maybe that's why 'I thank you' sounds weird because some words just don't exist in other languages

February 19, 2016

Rohelohe

So "good" is said to be too mild but the correct answers include "fine" and "perfect" which are not quite equal. Fine is closer to good than to perfect...

March 6, 2016

Pimsri

This is a very, very polite and formal isnt it?

June 29, 2016

dempl

"yes all is great I am thanking you" . Is "I am thanking you" bad English? :-)

November 9, 2015

tanner.hulsebus

Yeah "I thank you" and "I am thanking you" sounds very strange in English. (Native English Speaker) just thanks or thank you is better

November 11, 2015

dempl

Yeah, though "Blagodaryu vas" is also slightly over-the-top in Russian as well ;-) .

You can usually only hear it during some official announcement, like flight or train schedule change/delay or after all that "What you should do when airplane starts falling from 10km height, besides panicking" rant and then the (recorded) voice says "Blagodarim za vashe vnimanie" (thank you for your attention), while everybody is not paying attention and playing with their phones :-)

November 11, 2015

Hi_there...

Actually, Благодарю вас is slightly over-the-top in Russian but Благодарю is casual. But it's better to say Спасибо

April 20, 2017

Dave168907

It is poor English, unnatural, not idiomatic.

January 26, 2016

Gabriel125282

This phrase is plural, isn t it?

August 22, 2016

RebeccaByr10

How is ю pronounced?

January 5, 2017

Obelord

It makes a "Yu" sound.

May 1, 2017

Obelord

Я тааааак Отлично

May 1, 2017

Darren415103

We hardly ever say 'I thank you' in English.

April 2, 2018

VerrellDsi

Why is i included

June 7, 2018

Devin688732

Why is "вас" needed here? I thought благодарю already implied it. Sounds like "I thank you you"

July 26, 2018

Alexis217645

I think that VERY literally (in the same way that "Goodbye" means "God be with you", but no one is actually thinking that any more nowadays), Благодарю вас actually means "(I) give a blessing to you".

January 22, 2019

RafDewinte

I wrote : Yes, everything perfect. Thank you! - What's wrong with that???

February 7, 2019

ZackP4

Why teach us "благодарю" - it seems like we'll almost never use it?

March 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.