1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "мой брат и моя сестра"

"мой брат и моя сестра"

Translation:my brother and my sister

November 4, 2015

33 Comments


enguard

different forms of my due to gender?


CommanderPhoenix

What is the difference between и and а (When saying "And")?


andriluik

И means 'and' and а means 'but'


Niall304641

It appears to be as stated a couple posts up. И is used as and for related objects where А is used for things that are unrelated. Like how В is used for both in and on.

Though both may seem usable in that sense, I believe но is also one that sees use. Whether theyre necessary or not seems up for debate. Russian seems pretty laid back with how it operates.

Noun cases are especially nice. I love how prefixes and suffixes are a shortcut to understanding. -ого indicates a place. -ая and others also seem to ease the learning process.

It has a lot of culture references though. You cant learn russian without learning her history.

Like how красна (красный?) is red, and red can be used in many ways. The word for beautiful itself is a modification from the root "red". So like Chinese, Russian seems to be a language with extremely logical building blocks, much like Chinese.

Only with a far less complicated writing method that looks pretty gorgeous in its own right.

(Cyrillic cursive can burn, though.)


Axel229553

"and" in English can actually mean a lot of things, so it's only natural that it doesn't always have the exact counterpart in other languages. When you use it to connect things together (as in my brother and my sister), you can always translate it as "и". When you use it to compare things (when you can sort of replace it with "but") - use "а": мой брат глупый, а моя сестра умная (my brother is stupid and my sister is smart) When you use it for an inquiry, it's "а" again: а моя сестра? (and my sister?) When you use it to connect sentences, it gets complicated, but you can kind of use both


garrettjon2

Someone already answered this in an earlier question but "И" is generally used for lists, and "А" if for lists. I believe.


CommanderPhoenix

I do not understand what you mean. You are saying both 'И' and 'a' are for lists. Do you know where the question is, by any chance?


FLUFYpnkBUNYman

"a" is used when expressing differences between two things (i.e. how they used "a" in the sentence "Это радио, а не мотор". "и" is the more simple conjunction like how it is used in this sentence)

I'm not for certain myself but this is what was said about "and" in a previous discussion.


Inguin-freyr

I tend to think of 'и' as 'and' and 'а' as 'but' ... Flawed but useful.


opaloma

Is there a way to improve the voice? It is becoming more and more mechanical and difficult to understand how to say the phrases in russian. Perhaps it is just my computer.


xxkahloxx

When I have trouble understanding the full recorded sentence, I find it helpful to hover over each word individually for the separate recordings. I'm not sure if that's possible on all computers.


lucas666864

Ive been using my phone and im starting to wonder if the computer would be more helpful. If i started using a pc would i have to start my course over?


Amar73469

If you log into your account on pc you will have all your progress


kkeevviinn77

I think this is one of the best examples of genitive cases. No?


aalemy

How would you say 'my brother and sister', if 'my' in Russian alters for gender? Or is that a phrasing that would never be used in Russian?


Ivaristal

Мои [muh-EE] брат и сестра, мои мама и папа, etc.

"Мои" = plural. In Russian plural forms of pronouns usually have no masculine / feminine differences, so "my sisters", "my brothers" and "my brother and sister" = МОИ сёстры / братья / брат и сестра.

P.S. The same situation with adjectives: высокий брат, высокая сестра, высокие братья, высокие сёстры, высокие брат и сестра (высокий [vy-SO-kiy] = tall).


Cecilia798621

When someone says something of such brilliance, I screenshot it and read it later when i have the exact same question. You people are so helpful.


aalemy

Oh of course! I feel silly for asking now you've said that. It's sometimes very hard to get myself thinking with a whole new grammar structure in mind. Thanks. :)


Ivaristal

Never feel silly for asking. Clever person asks, silly one never asks ;)

And everybody needs some time to get used to completely unusual grammar structure =)


Mahedi10

Difference between Мой and Моя?


yasmine_y

One is for masculine nouns, the other for feminine.


neid7044

Why is it not in Russian letters? Just asking.


[deactivated user]

    There should be a button at the top left near 'Tips and Notes'. It looks like a sideways switch, and it can turn the Russian to either Cyrillic or Roman. Hope this helps!


Cecilia798621

    OMG GUYS I DID THIS SENTANCE WITHOUT CHEATING! holy cows.


tomkelly000

    To me the и sounds like у and моя sounds like моей. Does anybody else hear that? In slow mode it sounds fine, though.


8SiT3

    I can't hear и sound at all.


BamMantana

    It's easy to remember брат if you have a brother who is a brat


Mahedi10

    Difference between Мой and Моя?


TomAnderso889627

    Мой is used for masculine words like brother. Моя is used for feminine like sister


SubaruOkiya

    Почему "мой" произносится как "му"?


Panda398445

    I am having serious trouble saying сетра. i just can't -.- my mother tongue is japanese, so "тр" is just impossibru for me...

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.