"мойбратимоясестра"

Translation:my brother and my sister

3 years ago

28 Comments


enguard

different forms of my due to gender?

3 years ago

CommanderPhoenix

What is the difference between и and а (When saying "And")?

3 years ago

andriluik

И means 'and' and а means 'but'

2 years ago

Niall304641
Niall304641

It appears to be as stated a couple posts up. И is used as and for related objects where А is used for things that are unrelated. Like how В is used for both in and on.

Though both may seem usable in that sense, I believe но is also one that sees use. Whether theyre necessary or not seems up for debate. Russian seems pretty laid back with how it operates.

Noun cases are especially nice. I love how prefixes and suffixes are a shortcut to understanding. -ого indicates a place. -ая and others also seem to ease the learning process.

It has a lot of culture references though. You cant learn russian without learning her history.

Like how красна (красный?) is red, and red can be used in many ways. The word for beautiful itself is a modification from the root "red". So like Chinese, Russian seems to be a language with extremely logical building blocks, much like Chinese.

Only with a far less complicated writing method that looks pretty gorgeous in its own right.

(Cyrillic cursive can burn, though.)

1 month ago

garrettjon2
garrettjon2

Someone already answered this in an earlier question but "И" is generally used for lists, and "А" if for lists. I believe.

3 years ago

CommanderPhoenix

I do not understand what you mean. You are saying both 'И' and 'a' are for lists. Do you know where the question is, by any chance?

3 years ago

FLUFYpnkBUNYman

"a" is used when expressing differences between two things (i.e. how they used "a" in the sentence "Это радио, а не мотор". "и" is the more simple conjunction like how it is used in this sentence)

I'm not for certain myself but this is what was said about "and" in a previous discussion.

3 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

I tend to think of 'и' as 'and' and 'а' as 'but' ... Flawed but useful.

3 years ago

opaloma

Is there a way to improve the voice? It is becoming more and more mechanical and difficult to understand how to say the phrases in russian. Perhaps it is just my computer.

3 years ago

xxkahloxx

When I have trouble understanding the full recorded sentence, I find it helpful to hover over each word individually for the separate recordings. I'm not sure if that's possible on all computers.

3 years ago

kkeevviinn77

I think this is one of the best examples of genitive cases. No?

3 years ago

neid7044
neid7044

Why is it not in Russian letters? Just asking.

2 years ago

ebizuka

There should be a button at the top left near 'Tips and Notes'. It looks like a sideways switch, and it can turn the Russian to either Cyrillic or Roman. Hope this helps!

2 years ago

Cecilia798621

OMG GUYS I DID THIS SENTANCE WITHOUT CHEATING! holy cows.

1 year ago

tomkelly000

To me the и sounds like у and моя sounds like моей. Does anybody else hear that? In slow mode it sounds fine, though.

7 months ago

8SiT3

I can't hear и sound at all.

4 months ago

aalemy
aalemy

How would you say 'my brother and sister', if 'my' in Russian alters for gender? Or is that a phrasing that would never be used in Russian?

3 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

Мои [muh-EE] брат и сестра, мои мама и папа, etc.

"Мои" = plural. In Russian plural forms of pronouns usually have no masculine / feminine differences, so "my sisters", "my brothers" and "my brother and sister" = МОИ сёстры / братья / брат и сестра.

P.S. The same situation with adjectives: высокий брат, высокая сестра, высокие братья, высокие сёстры, высокие брат и сестра (высокий [vy-SO-kiy] = tall).

3 years ago

Cecilia798621

When someone says something of such brilliance, I screenshot it and read it later when i have the exact same question. You people are so helpful.

1 year ago

aalemy
aalemy

Oh of course! I feel silly for asking now you've said that. It's sometimes very hard to get myself thinking with a whole new grammar structure in mind. Thanks. :)

3 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

Never feel silly for asking. Clever person asks, silly one never asks ;)

And everybody needs some time to get used to completely unusual grammar structure =)

3 years ago

Mahedi10

Difference between Мой and Моя?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

One is for masculine nouns, the other for feminine.

5 months ago

Mahedi10

Difference between Мой and Моя?

1 year ago

TomAnderso889627

Мой is used for masculine words like brother. Моя is used for feminine like sister

8 months ago

1Yumi2Kengo
1Yumi2Kengo

Почему "мой" произносится как "му"?

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.