Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Это не мой велосипед."

Translation:This is not my bicycle.

2 years ago

92 Comments


BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

Do Russians have a short version for bicycle like English has 'bike'? Maybe 'velo' like in Swiss German?

2 years ago

schizorb
schizorb

"Велик" :)

2 years ago

cobold
coboldPlus

In Germany we actually hardly speak of "velo". It's just Rad as the short form of Fahrrad (neuter).

2 years ago

BenRichter

He talks about swiss german. There they say 'velo'.

1 year ago

Xavierkiller22

Velo is only used in Southern Switzerland as the north mostly uses Standard German.

5 months ago

Adamo662270

That's not true, everybody is using "velo" in northern Switzerland, as it is Swiss German. Standart German isn't used much. Southern Switzerland speaks Italian anyways.

4 months ago

sam240371

Vélo is a french word not german.

4 days ago

SkyNoName
SkyNoName

A short version for bicycle such as bmx or dirt-bikes is a байк (the same pronunciation as in English). Informal version of all kinds of bicycles is a велик (velik in translit). You can use this tool (http://www.kakvse.net/translit.html) to know how to phonate it for english. Enjoy )

2 years ago

Eugen986388

You can say "велик".

7 months ago

TobyBright

Is there an easy way to remember this spelling?

2 years ago

Sophie682584

I'm sure learning the Russian Cryllic alphabet would help, since (unlike English), Russian is spelled exactly how it sounds. It only takes maybr na hour so Good Luck!

3 months ago

Sophie682584

Oof, i mean "it only takes maybe an hour". I have autocorrect off. 0.o

3 months ago

mcaniator

Is just my impression, or does the Д sound in the end of this word sound like "T"? Is it what it should be?

2 years ago

schizorb
schizorb

Yes, it is pronounced unvoiced (like "т"). You can find more information about it in "Basics 2"

2 years ago

mcaniator

Thank you both! :)

2 years ago

FreeManFares

д at the end of the word t // г at the end of the word k // Б at the end of the word п // в at the end of the word ф // з at the end of the word с // щ at the end of the word ш

1 year ago

mdrrrm
mdrrrm

Not Щ but Ж turns into Ш.

1 year ago

Grimaldo095
Grimaldo095

It's similar to german

1 year ago

MadGayYo
MadGayYo

Auslautverhärtung is my reference point, too.

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

This unvoicing of consonants happens in German, also. Tag (day) is pronounced "tahk".

1 year ago

edono
edono

Is there a reason why the "o" in velociped is pronounced more like an "i" than an english "o"?

2 years ago

schizorb
schizorb

The unstressed "о" is pronounced reduced (something like "ə").

2 years ago

jwkrasow
jwkrasow

I noticed this too; I know that if it's unstressed it has that sound but this one in particular sounds very much like 'eeh'

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

It's schwa.

2 years ago

Grimaldo095
Grimaldo095

What's the pronounciation of the rest of vowels when unstressed?

1 year ago

RuinGuardian

The further away an unstressed "o" is from the stressed syllable, the more reduced it sounds. If it's only one syllable away from the stressed syllable, it's pronounced like an "a"; if two, it's closer to an "ee".

2 years ago

Dawn_Phoenix

"I want to ride my biiiiicycle biiiiiicycle biiiicycle. I want to ride my bicycle~ I want to ride my bike."

2 years ago

pineapple-power

Shh, just take it. No one has to know.

"But it's not as good as mine!"

thEN STEAL YOURS BACK! DUH!

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Well, I guess the Russians like the French... la vélo anyone?

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Well... you're not wrong.

2 months ago

AguaMenri
AguaMenri

It sounds like /veləsipʲet/

2 years ago

LucaGardiner

lol means лол

2 years ago

Soulnaakseo
Soulnaakseo

I cannot get used to that pronunciation...

2 years ago

JavierGonz41397

Can someone explain when to use мои vs мой

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Мой is used before a singular, masculine noun in the nominative or an inanimate (non-living), singular, masculine noun in the accusative case. Мои is plural. It is used before all plural nouns in the nominative case and all plural, inanimate nouns in the accusative case.

2 years ago

ludusoflight

Still not able to pass this one :/

2 years ago

Julianne197293

Is it pronounced: Bi-vi-see-piet ? I am having some difficulty understanding the pronunciation.

2 years ago

IgorZakhariyash

Vi-lo-see-piet

2 years ago

Nishant225440

Maybe duolingo should add feature to explain how words are formed

11 months ago

Akudznam_Nafri
Akudznam_Nafri

Serbo-croatian: To nije moj bicikl or То није мој бицикл.

6 months ago

Ashley662797

My question is , why is " this is not " in the sentence twice "Eto" means this is not and so does "ne"

2 years ago

nossey

это just means "this is", это не means "this is not".

2 years ago

Deivd17

Is не pronounced like 'ñe'?

2 years ago

LeShante

So is "velo" mean bike?

1 year ago

EmanouilSp

As a Bulgarian learning Russian, I'm having a hard time with the pronounciation of велосипед (though the words are the same in both languages) since it's coming out as велисипед instead. Is there a general rule for the reduced vowel or is it just something to memorize?

1 year ago

Arkadios200
Arkadios200

Family Guy Star Wars #3

«Пейджинг Пии Вии Херман, Мистер Пии Вии Херман.»

«Я находил мой велосипед!» giggles

4 months ago

Adamjunior6

am i deaf!! or the letter "o" don't pronounced

And the sound on googel translation like "Velosiped"

Here in doulingo "ri-we-ci-pied"!!!!

2 months ago

Dealanach
Dealanach

Did anyone else have trouble understanding her

1 month ago

polaroidgurl

Im finding it hard to pronounce Велосипед as there is no slower example on here. Any help sounding it out would be great

2 weeks ago

insomniac12345

How do you type it without Russian keyboard? Even though I have one installed, it's so difficult to use it without knowing where each letter is on my western pc.

1 week ago

Missy978589

What does stressed and unstressed mean?

1 week ago

Ahmadhadd

It sounds like she is saying (Ta-to nyeh ...) am I hearing it wrong? it seems like it should be (E-To nyeh ...)

2 years ago

PersonLepu

Russian is hard, lolol. Some look similar to English like "мотор" and then you have "велосипед"...

2 years ago

Dron007

You can try "шла Саша по шоссе и сосала сушку" :)

1 year ago

azaroma
azaroma

Does anyone hear "bewisipied"? with the w like oui in french.

2 years ago

mainframe23

I am having trouble with this one. It is supposed to sound ve.lo.si.ped, but I keep hearing ve.gee.si.ped, with the g like in guide.

3 months ago

wanderlustings

I think one of the hardest things for me is that while some of the letters look the way they sound, others have no connotation in my mind at all. I'm currently level 3 in my physical German class and I've had past experience with Chinese, but I'm finding Russian is so different than any of them.

1 year ago

FreeManFares

д at the end of the word it's pronounced t // г at the end of the word it's pronounced k // Б at the end of the word it's pronounced п // в at the end of the word it's pronounced ф // з at the end of the word it's pronounced с // щ at the end of the word it's pronounced ш

1 year ago

Madi73771

Does не=not!??

1 year ago

OryanzBlackBelt

Yes

1 year ago

OryanzBlackBelt

велосипед ve lo si-ped

[English pronunciation]

1 year ago

Bravo747510

Why Веласебед sound like vevecipiad and not velecipiad i sometimes hear the л sounding like в

1 year ago

azade816295

What is the different between "е" and "и"?

11 months ago

Inna396304

... of the top of my head; "и" is used in plural form (similar rule used in Italian); "е" indicates the word's gender - neuter (in Russian, 'she/he/it' can be identified by the end of the noun and adjective - they work in pairs ; e.g. words with "-a/-я" - feminine gender)

2 months ago

Lucy278477

Wouldnt let me finish writing

3 months ago

Inna396304

How can pushbike be wrong?

3 months ago

regret_ramen

when you mistype bicycle

1 month ago

LeonardoAu200478

Это не мой велосипед

2 weeks ago

Scott185283

Man.. wish the people could say it slower. To be honest, it's kinda hard to tell what they're saying.

4 days ago

LucaGardiner

Это мой Дом Дима

2 years ago

LucaGardiner

Где мой дом

2 years ago

PiuhMilli

This is not my bicycle was wrong?

2 years ago

amnae
amnae

Not with genitive?

2 years ago

sethkhan_2002

I said "Ain't" and it marked me wrong smh

2 years ago

PuertoRico_7213

Hmmm does Russian use the genitive case with, "не" ?

2 years ago

CandyCane333Flo

how would you Pronounce велосипед? is is 've-si byet?'

2 years ago

Inna396304

A tip: think 'velo' (bicycle) + 'ped' (pedals); use sound of word 'veloci/ty' with replacing 'ty' by 'ped', only emphasize the last syllable. The key is in understanding how the word (/sentence) is working, then it would be difficult to get it wrong.
[P.S. Russian language was developed being influenced by many other languages (especially, in the era of Peter The Great), looking closer, you might find that it is not that alien at all]. Regards

2 months ago

JoelDLC1

This is awful even though i put it correct it's said it was wrong.

1 year ago

antonio864515

Ffs I misspelled bicycle and lost my streak...maybe I should brush up on my english first.

1 year ago

mln98
mln98

Is not велосилета and велосипет the same??

1 year ago

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

4 months ago

estehless

oh my god i wrote bicycle wrong what am i

2 years ago

TalonAlexis

I did not now "he" was not.

1 year ago

TalonAlexis

I love bikes!:-) ;-) :-D

1 year ago

ALaaOmran2

Thank you

1 year ago

Raren14

i spelled bicycle wrong

1 year ago

FiredemonY

Why isn't bycicle right? Isn't it the same thing?

1 year ago

NimaKarimi1

Vivisipiet!?

1 year ago

Selvmoord
Selvmoord

Here we basically wrote "This not my bicycle".

Why don't we use the present tense in Russian? I think it's есть or something like this.

1 year ago

AjayChaudh561163

Sleeping bicycle is a task!

1 year ago

Marie-Thrs877233

No coment'

1 year ago

Marie-Thrs877233

No comment

1 year ago