"Это не мой велосипед."

Translation:This is not my bicycle.

November 4, 2015

128 Comments


BenjaminHo5

Do Russians have a short version for bicycle like English has 'bike'? Maybe 'velo' like in Swiss German?

November 21, 2015

schizorb

"Велик" :)

November 22, 2015

SkyNoName

A short version for bicycle such as bmx or dirt-bikes is a байк (the same pronunciation as in English). Informal version of all kinds of bicycles is a велик (velik in translit). You can use this tool (http://www.kakvse.net/translit.html) to know how to phonate it for english. Enjoy )

August 22, 2016

cobold

In Germany we actually hardly speak of "velo". It's just Rad as the short form of Fahrrad (neuter).

May 14, 2016

BenRichter

He talks about swiss german. There they say 'velo'.

October 4, 2016

TayfunGl

Vélo is the french word for bike , the swiss are using a lot more gallicisms than we are .. like merci adieu vélo retour etc..

November 16, 2018

sam240371

Vélo is a french word not german.

September 12, 2018

Xavierkiller22

Velo is only used in Southern Switzerland as the north mostly uses Standard German.

April 7, 2018

Adamo662270

That's not true, everybody is using "velo" in northern Switzerland, as it is Swiss German. Standart German isn't used much. Southern Switzerland speaks Italian anyways.

May 5, 2018

Eugen986388

You can say "велик".

February 15, 2018

1Mau5

you can say "Велик, лясик, вел, "

January 31, 2019

Alex2537

Also 'лайба' - slang from '70s

April 30, 2019

TobyBright

Is there an easy way to remember this spelling?

January 6, 2016

Sophie682584

I'm sure learning the Russian Cryllic alphabet would help, since (unlike English), Russian is spelled exactly how it sounds. It only takes maybr na hour so Good Luck!

May 27, 2018

smallpriest

Well, im not sure about the "spelling everything the same as they write" part, i think hungarian does it much more accuratly (we have 44 letters in the alphabet to compensate for that, also sorry for my spelling)

April 23, 2019

Sophie682584

Oof, i mean "it only takes maybe an hour". I have autocorrect off. 0.o

May 27, 2018

Twinkieeez

You could just say Велик

September 22, 2018

x8XV1

Гшоулылыдылылыллшвллвллвлв

February 21, 2019

mcaniator

Is just my impression, or does the Д sound in the end of this word sound like "T"? Is it what it should be?

November 4, 2015

schizorb

Yes, it is pronounced unvoiced (like "т"). You can find more information about it in "Basics 2"

November 4, 2015

mcaniator

Thank you both! :)

November 4, 2015

FreeManFares

д at the end of the word t // г at the end of the word k // Б at the end of the word п // в at the end of the word ф // з at the end of the word с // щ at the end of the word ш

December 29, 2016

Grimaldo095

It's similar to german

August 3, 2017

PizzaBall311

Auslautverhärtung is my reference point, too.

August 19, 2017

mdrrrm

Not Щ but Ж turns into Ш.

May 6, 2017

J.C.Fink

This unvoicing of consonants happens in German, also. Tag (day) is pronounced "tahk".

July 20, 2017

edono

Is there a reason why the "o" in velociped is pronounced more like an "i" than an english "o"?

November 12, 2015

schizorb

The unstressed "о" is pronounced reduced (something like "ə").

November 13, 2015

jwkrasow

I noticed this too; I know that if it's unstressed it has that sound but this one in particular sounds very much like 'eeh'

December 3, 2015

_Maria_B._

It's schwa.

March 22, 2016

Grimaldo095

What's the pronounciation of the rest of vowels when unstressed?

August 3, 2017

RuinGuardian

The further away an unstressed "o" is from the stressed syllable, the more reduced it sounds. If it's only one syllable away from the stressed syllable, it's pronounced like an "a"; if two, it's closer to an "ee".

June 27, 2016

Dawn_Phoenix

"I want to ride my biiiiicycle biiiiiicycle biiiicycle. I want to ride my bicycle~ I want to ride my bike."

February 29, 2016

gLbxQdWE

"Bicycle! - Bicycle!"

May 11, 2019

pineapple-power

Shh, just take it. No one has to know.

"But it's not as good as mine!"

thEN STEAL YOURS BACK! DUH!

January 15, 2016

AguaMenri

It sounds like /veləsipʲet/

March 15, 2016

JackyDW

Well, I guess the Russians like the French... la vélo anyone?

July 9, 2016

yasmine_y

Well... you're not wrong.

July 5, 2018

xy16j3

Le vélo :-)

March 3, 2019

Nishant225440

Maybe duolingo should add feature to explain how words are formed

October 16, 2017

JavierGonz41397

Can someone explain when to use мои vs мой

March 8, 2016

mahankr

Мой is used before a singular, masculine noun in the nominative or an inanimate (non-living), singular, masculine noun in the accusative case. Мои is plural. It is used before all plural nouns in the nominative case and all plural, inanimate nouns in the accusative case.

March 8, 2016

LucaGardiner

lol means лол

March 8, 2016

Soulnaakseo

I cannot get used to that pronunciation...

May 11, 2016

Deivd17

Is не pronounced like 'ñe'?

September 5, 2016

Akudznam_Nafri

Serbo-croatian: To nije moj bicikl or То није мој бицикл.

March 2, 2018

polaroidgurl

Im finding it hard to pronounce Велосипед as there is no slower example on here. Any help sounding it out would be great

August 28, 2018

Julianne197293

Is it pronounced: Bi-vi-see-piet ? I am having some difficulty understanding the pronunciation.

March 22, 2016

IgorZakhariyash

Vi-lo-see-piet

September 9, 2016

EmanouilSp

As a Bulgarian learning Russian, I'm having a hard time with the pronounciation of велосипед (though the words are the same in both languages) since it's coming out as велисипед instead. Is there a general rule for the reduced vowel or is it just something to memorize?

December 15, 2016

Adamjunior6

am i deaf!! or the letter "o" don't pronounced

And the sound on googel translation like "Velosiped"

Here in doulingo "ri-we-ci-pied"!!!!

June 19, 2018

Ahmadhadd

It sounds like she is saying (Ta-to nyeh ...) am I hearing it wrong? it seems like it should be (E-To nyeh ...)

December 9, 2015

ludusoflight

Still not able to pass this one :/

March 7, 2016

azaroma

Does anyone hear "bewisipied"? with the w like oui in french.

July 13, 2016

mainframe23

I am having trouble with this one. It is supposed to sound ve.lo.si.ped, but I keep hearing ve.gee.si.ped, with the g like in guide.

May 26, 2018

LeShante

So is "velo" mean bike?

December 6, 2016

FreeManFares

д at the end of the word it's pronounced t // г at the end of the word it's pronounced k // Б at the end of the word it's pronounced п // в at the end of the word it's pronounced ф // з at the end of the word it's pronounced с // щ at the end of the word it's pronounced ш

December 29, 2016

Arkadios200

Family Guy Star Wars #3

«Пейджинг Пии Вии Херман, Мистер Пии Вии Херман.»

«Я находил мой велосипед!» giggles

April 17, 2018

bighorsemonkey

Velocipede isnt accepted.....

September 17, 2018

Ashley662797

My question is , why is " this is not " in the sentence twice "Eto" means this is not and so does "ne"

December 11, 2015

nossey

это just means "this is", это не means "this is not".

December 13, 2015

Spaceballzy

велосипед ve lo si-ped

[English pronunciation]

May 5, 2017

Bravo747510

Why Веласебед sound like vevecipiad and not velecipiad i sometimes hear the л sounding like в

June 21, 2017

azade816295

What is the different between "е" and "и"?

October 13, 2017

Inna396304

... of the top of my head; "и" is used in plural form (similar rule used in Italian); "е" indicates the word's gender - neuter (in Russian, 'she/he/it' can be identified by the end of the noun and adjective - they work in pairs ; e.g. words with "-a/-я" - feminine gender)

June 20, 2018

Dealanach

Did anyone else have trouble understanding her

July 17, 2018

insomniac12345

How do you type it without Russian keyboard? Even though I have one installed, it's so difficult to use it without knowing where each letter is on my western pc.

September 5, 2018

Missy978589

What does stressed and unstressed mean?

September 5, 2018

Scott185283

Man.. wish the people could say it slower. To be honest, it's kinda hard to tell what they're saying.

September 12, 2018

Laman416601

Привет

September 21, 2018

ZoeBritton2487

Hey everyone I can't seem to type some Russian words like "велосипед" on my English keyboard, so I just keep getting the answers wrong. Does anyone have any suggestions? Thanks

October 8, 2018

Luis248628

Why the ❤❤❤❤ didn't it accept "ain't"

October 31, 2018

BeatBot8879

So how do you differentiate "не" and "нет"

January 7, 2019

Alfia21

not = "не" in Russian, a particle to change the verb into negative form no = "нет" Very simple just like everything in Russian :)))

January 16, 2019

Liam628276

How are you supposed to pronounce bicycle??

January 27, 2019

Xhetski_14

Weirdly enough, this was the first phrase I learned in Russian before I started Duolingo because my friend taught me it. I started laughing hysterically when I came to this.

February 2, 2019

Dorothy955799

Рпаосечнпугырнгцыжущпптавлйркнацрпрс€нршпг арппбелл

April 1, 2019

AlittleMil

How!!!

April 4, 2019

TaraWhitak1

I think it would be amazing if I could practice typing the word with the proper spelling on the screen rather than relying on my limited memory of the spelling.

Not being sarcastic, the word bicycle is really holding me up. If I can see the letters as I type them in the order I need to type them, I'd do so much better.

April 6, 2019

Nee407620

I can't spell in english

April 8, 2019

mooman13

Boo

April 9, 2019

LallaG0

You say my answer is wrong, but it isn' t. It' s exactly like your translation. Please have it checked

April 10, 2019

LallaG0

Please check this sentence

April 10, 2019

santi414465

I put "This ain't my bike" and it got marked wrong, don't know about you but "ain't" is a word in my book

April 17, 2019

TamTam382

Eh, i feel like the word "cycle" should've been an OK too

April 21, 2019

TariqDarwi1

Bilecet Am i hearing that correct?

April 27, 2019

Amy254065

Oof

May 1, 2019

LallaG0

Something is wrong in this programme, because I wrote exactly your version, but you said my answer was wrong. Please have it checked!!!

May 4, 2019

LallaG0

My translation is exactly like yours; why do you say it is wrong?

May 4, 2019

FelixKjell16

My Dad is gone help

May 14, 2019

khadija301110

I spelled bicycle wrong and got it wrong

May 16, 2019

LucaGardiner

Это мой Дом Дима

March 8, 2016

Laman416601

Здравствуйте

September 21, 2018

LucaGardiner

Где мой дом

March 8, 2016

PiuhMilli

This is not my bicycle was wrong?

March 17, 2016

amnae

Not with genitive?

March 27, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

Hmmm does Russian use the genitive case with, "не" ?

April 16, 2016

CandyCane333Flo

how would you Pronounce велосипед? is is 've-si byet?'

April 16, 2016

Inna396304

A tip: think 'velo' (bicycle) + 'ped' (pedals); use sound of word 'veloci/ty' with replacing 'ty' by 'ped', only emphasize the last syllable. The key is in understanding how the word (/sentence) is working, then it would be difficult to get it wrong.
[P.S. Russian language was developed being influenced by many other languages (especially, in the era of Peter The Great), looking closer, you might find that it is not that alien at all]. Regards

June 20, 2018

PersonLepu

Russian is hard, lolol. Some look similar to English like "мотор" and then you have "велосипед"...

July 4, 2016

Dron007

You can try "шла Саша по шоссе и сосала сушку" :)

November 26, 2016

wanderlustings

I think one of the hardest things for me is that while some of the letters look the way they sound, others have no connotation in my mind at all. I'm currently level 3 in my physical German class and I've had past experience with Chinese, but I'm finding Russian is so different than any of them.

October 14, 2016

TalonAlexis

I love bikes!:-) ;-) :-D

October 19, 2016

Selvmoord

Here we basically wrote "This not my bicycle".

Why don't we use the present tense in Russian? I think it's есть or something like this.

January 16, 2017

Madi73771

Does не=not!??

March 26, 2017

Spaceballzy

Yes

May 5, 2017

antonio864515

Ffs I misspelled bicycle and lost my streak...maybe I should brush up on my english first.

July 1, 2017

mln98

Is not велосилета and велосипет the same??

July 11, 2017

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

May 9, 2018

Lucy278477

Wouldnt let me finish writing

June 7, 2018

Inna396304

How can pushbike be wrong?

June 15, 2018

regret_ramen

when you mistype bicycle

August 16, 2018

LeonardoAu200478

Это не мой велосипед

August 31, 2018

OmarTarek188105

This is not my bicycle

September 25, 2018

LearnIT224

This is hard!

October 1, 2018

DiscipleOfWarsaw

Oh god, bike is too hard for the beginners, please return to the "Dom - house"

February 2, 2019

rathorns

oh my god i wrote bicycle wrong what am i

July 29, 2016

ALaaOmran2

Thank you

October 24, 2016

AjayChaudh561163

Sleeping bicycle is a task!

February 13, 2017

EricSchark

How the hell am i supposed ti type in Russian

January 16, 2019

sethkhan_2002

I said "Ain't" and it marked me wrong smh

April 3, 2016

TalonAlexis

I did not now "he" was not.

October 19, 2016

NimaKarimi1

Vivisipiet!?

December 4, 2016

JoelDLC1

This is awful even though i put it correct it's said it was wrong.

January 24, 2017

Raren14

i spelled bicycle wrong

November 16, 2016

FiredemonY

Why isn't bycicle right? Isn't it the same thing?

November 30, 2016

Marie-Thrs877233

No coment'

July 13, 2017

Marie-Thrs877233

No comment

July 13, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.