1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это не мой велосипед."

"Это не мой велосипед."

Translation:This is not my bicycle.

November 4, 2015

84 Comments


BenjaminHo5

Do Russians have a short version for bicycle like English has 'bike'? Maybe 'velo' like in Swiss German?


SkyNoName

A short version for bicycle such as bmx or dirt-bikes is a байк (the same pronunciation as in English). Informal version of all kinds of bicycles is a велик (velik in translit). You can use this tool (http://www.kakvse.net/translit.html) to know how to phonate it for english. Enjoy )


Ken112570

I prested it doesn't do much is not a good translater.


cobold

In Germany we actually hardly speak of "velo". It's just Rad as the short form of Fahrrad (neuter).


BenRichter

He talks about swiss german. There they say 'velo'.


TayfunGl

Vélo is the french word for bike , the swiss are using a lot more gallicisms than we are .. like merci adieu vélo retour etc..


sam240371

Vélo is a french word not german.


KellanOberhelman

also swiss german. The swiss use a combination of German, French and Italian


PERCE_NEIGE

The original form for "vélo" in French is "vélocipède" (but only the short form is used nowadays).

I think this Russian word comes from the French.


Eugen986388

You can say "велик".


1Mau5

you can say "Велик, лясик, вел, "


Alex2537

Also 'лайба' - slang from '70s


taneshna

Проще сказать, что это "велик" в разговорной речи


Ken112570

I am from russia and yes


TobyBright

Is there an easy way to remember this spelling?


Sophie682584

I'm sure learning the Russian Cryllic alphabet would help, since (unlike English), Russian is spelled exactly how it sounds. It only takes maybr na hour so Good Luck!


smallpriest

Well, im not sure about the "spelling everything the same as they write" part, i think hungarian does it much more accuratly (we have 44 letters in the alphabet to compensate for that, also sorry for my spelling)


Sophie682584

Oof, i mean "it only takes maybe an hour". I have autocorrect off. 0.o


Twinkieeez

You could just say Велик


Isaac3972

It sounds to me like the Russian "vyehlosiped" (spelled Roman phonetically at least) is a loanword from "velocipede," an archaic version of "bicycle."

I've found that learning the Cyrillic alphabet (fairly easy to do if you have a page like this (https://i.pinimg.com/originals/0d/a5/8f/0da58faccdc782596c2bd7f15ba271d5.jpg) up alongside the lesson helps quite a bit, made even better if you write out the Cyrillic on a notebook, then translate the letters into Roman (English alphabet). Many of the Russian words in this opening lesson are almost exact to English or are very close (like "svityehr" to "sweater"). Works for me at least. I'd say give it a try.

So for me, the combination of writing out the word in a recognizable alphabet and comparing it to the Cyrillic, at least for me, makes it easier to remember both the word and begin to recognize the new alphabet. If that answers your question.


mcaniator

Is just my impression, or does the Д sound in the end of this word sound like "T"? Is it what it should be?


-Romul-

Yes, it is pronounced unvoiced (like "т"). You can find more information about it in "Basics 2"


FreeManFares

д at the end of the word t // г at the end of the word k // Б at the end of the word п // в at the end of the word ф // з at the end of the word с // щ at the end of the word ш


Grimaldo095

It's similar to german


PizzaBall311

Auslautverhärtung is my reference point, too.


mdrrrm

Not Щ but Ж turns into Ш.


mcaniator

Thank you both! :)


J.C.Fink

This unvoicing of consonants happens in German, also. Tag (day) is pronounced "tahk".


Dawn_Phoenix

"I want to ride my biiiiicycle biiiiiicycle biiiicycle. I want to ride my bicycle~ I want to ride my bike."


gLbxQdWE

"Bicycle! - Bicycle!"


edono

Is there a reason why the "o" in velociped is pronounced more like an "i" than an english "o"?


-Romul-

The unstressed "о" is pronounced reduced (something like "ə").


jwkrasow

I noticed this too; I know that if it's unstressed it has that sound but this one in particular sounds very much like 'eeh'


Grimaldo095

What's the pronounciation of the rest of vowels when unstressed?


RuinGuardian

The further away an unstressed "o" is from the stressed syllable, the more reduced it sounds. If it's only one syllable away from the stressed syllable, it's pronounced like an "a"; if two, it's closer to an "ee".


pineapple-power

Shh, just take it. No one has to know.

"But it's not as good as mine!"

thEN STEAL YOURS BACK! DUH!


Nishant225440

Maybe duolingo should add feature to explain how words are formed


AguaMenri

It sounds like /veləsipʲet/


Deivd17

Is не pronounced like 'ñe'?


JackyDW

Well, I guess the Russians like the French... la vélo anyone?


yasmine_y

Well... you're not wrong.


Soulnaakseo

I cannot get used to that pronunciation...


Akudznam_Nafri

Serbo-croatian: To nije moj bicikl or То није мој бицикл.


JavierGonz41397

Can someone explain when to use мои vs мой


mahankr

Мой is used before a singular, masculine noun in the nominative or an inanimate (non-living), singular, masculine noun in the accusative case. Мои is plural. It is used before all plural nouns in the nominative case and all plural, inanimate nouns in the accusative case.


polaroidgurl

Im finding it hard to pronounce Велосипед as there is no slower example on here. Any help sounding it out would be great


[deactivated user]

    Family Guy Star Wars #3

    «Пейджинг Пии Вии Херман, Мистер Пии Вии Херман.»

    «Я находил мой велосипед!» giggles


EmanouilSp

    As a Bulgarian learning Russian, I'm having a hard time with the pronounciation of велосипед (though the words are the same in both languages) since it's coming out as велисипед instead. Is there a general rule for the reduced vowel or is it just something to memorize?


ItsAhRye

    велосипед ve lo si-ped

    [English pronunciation]


Adamjunior6

    am i deaf!! or the letter "o" don't pronounced

    And the sound on googel translation like "Velosiped"

    Here in doulingo "ri-we-ci-pied"!!!!


MonkeyHouseCrew

    Can someone write out phonetically how to say bicycle? It is way too fast for me.


Ahmadhadder

    It sounds like she is saying (Ta-to nyeh ...) am I hearing it wrong? it seems like it should be (E-To nyeh ...)


PiuhMilli

    This is not my bicycle was wrong?


ThatsABop

    Is it pronounced: Bi-vi-see-piet ? I am having some difficulty understanding the pronunciation.


Chloe343121

    I'm fairly sure it's pronounced as vi-lo-see-pee-et


TalonAlexis

    I love bikes!:-) ;-) :-D


LeShante

    So is "velo" mean bike?


FreeManFares

    д at the end of the word it's pronounced t // г at the end of the word it's pronounced k // Б at the end of the word it's pronounced п // в at the end of the word it's pronounced ф // з at the end of the word it's pronounced с // щ at the end of the word it's pronounced ш


Selvmoord

    Here we basically wrote "This not my bicycle".

    Why don't we use the present tense in Russian? I think it's есть or something like this.


antonio864515

    Ffs I misspelled bicycle and lost my streak...maybe I should brush up on my english first.


LeonardoAu200478

    Это не мой велосипед


Alfia21

    not = "не" in Russian, a particle to change the verb into negative form no = "нет" Very simple just like everything in Russian :)))


TaraWhitak1

    I think it would be amazing if I could practice typing the word with the proper spelling on the screen rather than relying on my limited memory of the spelling.

    Not being sarcastic, the word bicycle is really holding me up. If I can see the letters as I type them in the order I need to type them, I'd do so much better.


tavlav89

    I understand that literally no one uses the word, but I'm devastated that "velocipede" isn't an acceptable substitute for bicycle.


cardoso165

    Dude, Where's My Bicycle?


githmiamas

    Can you tell me Это means this is or there is


RooskyRaven666

    Like dayum. Bicycle sounds like a bunch of gibberish. I can hardly start to pronounce it...


roarofthedragon

    Just give yourself some time and you should eventually learn how to pronounce it


Oxana342654

    "Velocipede" is correct in english, too. It's just not common.


ChristianL656246

    Wouldn't it be "THAT is not my bicycle" instead of this?


Darren152425

    I misspelled bicycle


Isaac3972

    As far as I can tell, "велосипед" is a loanword from "velocipede," an archaic word for "bicycle." Is this word still used commonly in Russian, or has it been widely replaced by a more modern term?


Kundoo

    There's no more modern term. That's the word for "bicycle" in Russian. Just because a word became archaic in one language it doesn't mean it would become archaic in all others that have it.

    Although Russian borrowed that word from French not from English.


Kloshke

    for the life of me i can not pronounce велосипед

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.