"Это не мой велосипед."

Translation:This is not my bicycle.

November 4, 2015

105 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BenjaminHo5

Do Russians have a short version for bicycle like English has 'bike'? Maybe 'velo' like in Swiss German?


SkyNoName

A short version for bicycle such as bmx or dirt-bikes is a байк (the same pronunciation as in English). Informal version of all kinds of bicycles is a велик (velik in translit). You can use this tool (http://www.kakvse.net/translit.html) to know how to phonate it for english. Enjoy )


HeavyTAnk_T_80

No, байк, is used only for motorcycles. Велик or вел are slang short versions. But they seem childish. Full version велосипед is used in common speaking of adults. I'm native Russian


cobold

In Germany we actually hardly speak of "velo". It's just Rad as the short form of Fahrrad (neuter).


BenRichter

He talks about swiss german. There they say 'velo'.


TayfunGl

Vélo is the french word for bike , the swiss are using a lot more gallicisms than we are .. like merci adieu vélo retour etc..


sam240371

Vélo is a french word not german.


KellanOberhelman

also swiss german. The swiss use a combination of German, French and Italian


PERCE_NEIGE

The original form for "vélo" in French is "vélocipède" (but only the short form is used nowadays).

Wiktionary:
*Borrowed from French vélocipède, from Latin vēlōx (“fast”) + pedēs (“feet”). *

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/велосипед


Eugen986388

You can say "велик".


Jiyaa_Roses

Really? I didnt know that.


1Mau5

you can say "Велик, лясик, вел, "


Alex2537

Also 'лайба' - slang from '70s


PERCE_NEIGE

What's the etymology or origin for "lahiba"?


SergejKos

It is very rare or old word. Лайба (from book) meaning also motor boat on russian Nord.


taneshna

Проще сказать, что это "велик" в разговорной речи


Vudick335

Велик, велотранспорт, велосипед, байк. But "байк" more often use when talks about "motorcycle". (I'm from Russia, and I understand English language).


TobyBright

Is there an easy way to remember this spelling?


Sophie682584

I'm sure learning the Russian Cryllic alphabet would help, since (unlike English), Russian is spelled exactly how it sounds. It only takes maybr na hour so Good Luck!


Sophie682584

Oof, i mean "it only takes maybe an hour". I have autocorrect off. 0.o


smallpriest

Well, im not sure about the "spelling everything the same as they write" part, i think hungarian does it much more accuratly (we have 44 letters in the alphabet to compensate for that, also sorry for my spelling)


Isaac3972

It sounds to me like the Russian "vyehlosiped" (spelled Roman phonetically at least) is a loanword from "velocipede," an archaic version of "bicycle."

I've found that learning the Cyrillic alphabet (fairly easy to do if you have a page like this (https://i.pinimg.com/originals/0d/a5/8f/0da58faccdc782596c2bd7f15ba271d5.jpg) up alongside the lesson helps quite a bit, made even better if you write out the Cyrillic on a notebook, then translate the letters into Roman (English alphabet). Many of the Russian words in this opening lesson are almost exact to English or are very close (like "svityehr" to "sweater"). Works for me at least. I'd say give it a try.

So for me, the combination of writing out the word in a recognizable alphabet and comparing it to the Cyrillic, at least for me, makes it easier to remember both the word and begin to recognize the new alphabet. If that answers your question.


mcaniator

Is just my impression, or does the Д sound in the end of this word sound like "T"? Is it what it should be?


-Romul-

Yes, it is pronounced unvoiced (like "т"). You can find more information about it in "Basics 2"


FreeManFares

д at the end of the word t // г at the end of the word k // Б at the end of the word п // в at the end of the word ф // з at the end of the word с // щ at the end of the word ш


Grimaldo095

It's similar to german


PizzaBall311

Auslautverhärtung is my reference point, too.


mdrrrm

Not Щ but Ж turns into Ш.


[deactivated user]

    This unvoicing of consonants happens in German, also. Tag (day) is pronounced "tahk".


mcaniator

    Thank you both! :)


Octs19

    Велосипед [ веласипет ]


edono

    Is there a reason why the "o" in velociped is pronounced more like an "i" than an english "o"?


-Romul-

    The unstressed "о" is pronounced reduced (something like "ə").


jwkrasow

    I noticed this too; I know that if it's unstressed it has that sound but this one in particular sounds very much like 'eeh'


Grimaldo095

    What's the pronounciation of the rest of vowels when unstressed?


RuinGuardian

    The further away an unstressed "o" is from the stressed syllable, the more reduced it sounds. If it's only one syllable away from the stressed syllable, it's pronounced like an "a"; if two, it's closer to an "ee".


pineapple-power

    Shh, just take it. No one has to know.

    "But it's not as good as mine!"

    thEN STEAL YOURS BACK! DUH!


AguaMenri

    It sounds like /veləsipʲet/


Deivd17

    Is не pronounced like 'ñe'?


JavierGonz41397

    Can someone explain when to use мои vs мой


mahankr

    Мой is used before a singular, masculine noun in the nominative or an inanimate (non-living), singular, masculine noun in the accusative case. Мои is plural. It is used before all plural nouns in the nominative case and all plural, inanimate nouns in the accusative case.


JackyDW

    Well, I guess the Russians like the French... la vélo anyone?


yasmine_y

    Well... you're not wrong.


Akudznam_Nafri

    Serbo-croatian: To nije moj bicikl or То није мој бицикл.


FreeManFares

    д at the end of the word it's pronounced t // г at the end of the word it's pronounced k // Б at the end of the word it's pronounced п // в at the end of the word it's pronounced ф // з at the end of the word it's pronounced с // щ at the end of the word it's pronounced ш


SergejKos

    As a native russian, multiple from this list - wrong. Пруд and прут, стог and сток, столб and столп, глас and глаз - totally difference, хвощ, овощ - pronounced only Щ.


Selvmoord

    Here we basically wrote "This not my bicycle".

    Why don't we use the present tense in Russian? I think it's есть or something like this.


Adamjunior6

    am i deaf!! or the letter "o" don't pronounced

    And the sound on googel translation like "Velosiped"

    Here in doulingo "ri-we-ci-pied"!!!!


Alfia21

    not = "не" in Russian, a particle to change the verb into negative form no = "нет" Very simple just like everything in Russian :)))


_vallhall_

    I said "Ain't" and it marked me wrong smh


PuertoRico_200

    Hmmm does Russian use the genitive case with, "не" ?


EmanouilSp

    As a Bulgarian learning Russian, I'm having a hard time with the pronounciation of велосипед (though the words are the same in both languages) since it's coming out as велисипед instead. Is there a general rule for the reduced vowel or is it just something to memorize?


BeatBot8879

    So how do you differentiate "не" and "нет"


TaraWhitak1

    I think it would be amazing if I could practice typing the word with the proper spelling on the screen rather than relying on my limited memory of the spelling.

    Not being sarcastic, the word bicycle is really holding me up. If I can see the letters as I type them in the order I need to type them, I'd do so much better.


tavlav89

    I understand that literally no one uses the word, but I'm devastated that "velocipede" isn't an acceptable substitute for bicycle.


Jesus-Smith

    Is the pronunciation ve-lo-sp-yed accurate? It's what I'm hearing from the audio…


johnmarkos

    I think, "This is not my velocipede," should be accepted.


TikaShier

    how to say "Hm...this is not my arm." in russian? I just want to drop an asdf reference in another language w/ my friends


roarofthedragon

    "хм ... это не моя рука"


Hellaprince

    how come you say мой and not моя? велосипед doesn't end either with Й, Ь or А, Я, O, E - its doesn't fit at any rule that I've learned so far


roarofthedragon

    Why would you say 'моя велосипед'? Bike in Russian isn't feminine


RobloxRecorder

    I spelt bicycle like bycicle and it says I got it wrong? WHAT?!


roarofthedragon

    Write it correct next time


RooskyRaven666

    Like dayum. Bicycle sounds like a bunch of gibberish. I can hardly start to pronounce it...


roarofthedragon

    Just give yourself some time and you should eventually learn how to pronounce it


TheEpicBookworm

    I wrote "this is not my cycle" and it came wrong. Shouldn't it be counted as a correct answer?


Kundoo

    Do people really use "cycle" as a short for "bicycle"? I've never encountered it (but I'm not a native speaker).


TheEpicBookworm

    Yes, actually we do. Not in actual Russian, I don't know about that, but in most of Asia we do say "cycle" instead of "bicycle".


Oxana342654

    "Velocipede" is correct in english, too. It's just not common.


ChristianLe91

    Wouldn't it be "THAT is not my bicycle" instead of this?


Isaac3972

    As far as I can tell, "велосипед" is a loanword from "velocipede," an archaic word for "bicycle." Is this word still used commonly in Russian, or has it been widely replaced by a more modern term?


Kundoo

    There's no more modern term. That's the word for "bicycle" in Russian. Just because a word became archaic in one language it doesn't mean it would become archaic in all others that have it.

    Although Russian borrowed that word from French not from English.


Paula452026

    I got a lot of questions! 1) How come sometimes "э" seems interchangeable with "Е" but not always?! 2) How come "мой" and "моя" are pronounced the same but are not used interchangeably? What's the difference between those two? Is one feminine, the other masculine??


roarofthedragon

    "мой" and "моя" are not pronounced the same way, "мой" is masculine and "моя" is feminine


DS.Dream

    Its hard qwq Plus im new to this whole rusdian thing but Im just comfused of the letters - I dont quite understand


Paula452026

    If you haven't downloaded Google Keep, do that now. Make a note and build a cipher, like I did. The Russian language is exceptionally phonetic-everything sounds like it's spelled, for the most part. Every time you hear a word, repeat it multiple times and assign an English equivalent letter to the Russian letter it phonetically resembles the most. The Russian language has 33 alphabet letters, and some letters where its similar to an English letter, but a bit different. For example, the Russian э and е seem like Es on the surface, but one is pronounced like "Eh" and the other is pronounced more like "Yeh." That "Y" sound in the front is crucial. When you're taking Duolingo lessons, have no shame in moving between apps to reference the letters until you gradually start to remember them. I found downloading the Russian keyboard to my phone helped a ton, too. :) Now I share stupid English phrases, spelled with the Russian alphabet, and send them to my one Russian friend who is fluent in the language. :) Best of luck to you, DS. Dream!


Flitch2017

    What's the difference between 'моя' and 'мой'?


Nicholaosgrey

    Моя is feminine мой is masculine


Maarit798124

    Can you please change it so that if there is ONE spelling mistake, it would not be wrong. I'm trying to learn russian, not english here..


PERCE_NEIGE

    Borrowed to French vélocipède (modern French says only "vélo" nowadays.) from Latin vēlōx (“fast”) + pedēs (“feet”).

    https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/велосипед


J0W3x

    In standard French : "Ceci n'est pas ma bicyclette."

    ( It's a personal reminder since I speak french and I gotta translate everything in french. If it helps anyone too, you're welcome. :) )


JordyneCloude

    im sorry how do you pronounce the bicycle in russian? i hear vye-ro-ce-pit???


deinemudda92946

    What´s wrong with "this isn´t my bike"?


Kamaratih

    Is anyone here can reccomend some sources on how to master Cyrllic alphabet effectively? Thank you so much


ph.prgGXL

    How to pronouncate "HE"


sooga4

    Where does the "NOT" come in? Eto he mon bicycle. Where is the no.


Kundoo

    "Не" means "not".


Venti_--__

    i got it wrong cause I'm bad at spelling in English and wrote bycicle ... ;-; TT TT -____-


Wren9736

    I accidentally spelled it bycicle and it didnt accept it as bicycle like it normally does


IchliebemeinHund

    I'm just beginning this Russian course. (losing heart {no pun intended} with German) but would love to see a snail button as with that course, so as to hear the pronunciation more clearly. How about it Duo. Or is Russian naturally spoken this quickly.


TatjanKo

    Почему нельзя "this bicycle is not mine?"


imatinyspoon

    i put that i spelt it wrong but when most of the times i spell it wrong it doesnt count it as wrong


PongrczGel

    I misstyped the english "bicycle" this way: "bycicle" and it considered my answer as wrong...


ZahurulHak

    It's confusing. Sometimes Moi, sometimes Mai!. Where should I use Moi?


HeavyTAnk_T_80

    Май(Mai) is the name of the month (May) and nothing else. Мой (Moi) is the translation of my (single, masculine)

    Мой - masculine Моя - feminine Моё - neutral Мои - plural

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.