Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze heeft vijftien jurken."

Translation:She has fifteen dresses.

2 years ago

12 Comments


elchusinda

why not zij?

2 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

It could be either here. I hope you reported it if it marked you incorrect.

EDIT: If it was an audio exercise, you have to type in exactly what it says. It's often hard to tell if it uses "ze" or "zij," but it wants the exact right answer there.

2 years ago

thewaterman
thewaterman

"She's fifteen dresses"

that makes no sense what the heck

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Mmm, I'm not sure, El2theK... I mean, as far as I know mostly you wouldn't use the short/contracted form of 'have/has' when it's used as a main verb, only when it's used as an auxiliary.

I've searched, and I've found an interesting debate here: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/8/is-it-appropriate-to-use-short-form-of-have-ve-when-it-means-possession

And here's an article that (even if it doesn't specifically go on about it) could be helpful: http://speakspeak.com/grammar-articles/its-is-has-difference

And, even though I am well aware that Wikipedia is not the most trustworthy source, its article about contractions in English seems to go along the same lines of what I had said (i.e., that in Standard English one doesn't contract 'have/has' when using it as a main verb): https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_auxiliaries_and_contractions

Hope this helps.

1 month ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Btw, I'm not saying that such contractions are not used in certain regional varieties of English: they are, indeed!

Don't imagine a nasty tone of voice when reading my post, but a very friendly and calm one :)

1 month ago

ISSA1553

"Zij heeft 15 jurken" is door mij ook een goede antwoord, zo waarom niet?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In your target language you are expecting to write out the numbers, so vijftien.

1 year ago

MartinSvolle
MartinSvolle

I have now listened to this audio exercise 7 times, and I swer, he says veertien, not vijftien. Am I the only one? (reported it, of course, but just want to know)

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

He definitely says vijftien, sorry.

1 year ago

MartinSvolle
MartinSvolle

Darn, haha. I'll hopefully learn to hear the language eventually. I'm still deaf to French, I don't get it at all! Spanish became possible because of the talking exercises, I think. Does Dutch have that? Or is it just my tablet refusing to cooperate?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You need to check the settings (your mic has to be on, and then you need to check the settings on the app, of course -you can have different setting for different language courses I believe).

I think it also has to do with what your native language is and how much exposure you get. In my case, I watch the news in Dutch every weekend (last year I used to watch them every day, but this year I'm a lot busier so it's become impossible :P ).

1 year ago