1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Наш дом здесь."

"Наш дом здесь."

Translation:Our home is here.

November 4, 2015

19 Comments


kevinmclarke

Why not, "here is our home"?


bright_flash

The translation "Здесь наш дом" would be better in this case, but your variant should be accepted here as well.


jameszhou13

Does that essentially meant the same as "Вот наш дом"?


bright_flash

"Вот" is usually used to point something out, like "Смотри, вот наш дом!" ("Oh look, here is our house!") but since home is more of a concept that an actual existing thing (that's what I know at least) I doubt that you can point it out and therefore use "вот" in this meaning.


envysion

Why does Наш sound like 'nash' when pronounced by itself, but sounds like 'Nar' when spoken in this sentence? Is this a pronunciation rule like how unstressed os in a sentence are pronounced as a?


Frederic750758

I hear "Nash" in this sentence. The robot voice might not be very good with pronounciation...


DonnaKandil0

I've heard in other discussions that it may be an accent thing. Different dialects within russian say either nash or nar. Don't know if it's true.


VlasovArtem

no, the word наш has the only correct pronunciation 'nash'


songbird

What about Here is our house

Or is дом mainly used for home?


KameronADW

Why not this is our home?


EmanuelRak

this is soooooooooooooooo hard


Tazhel

Wouldn't "here is our house" be acceptable? It's just not common for people to refer to their house as a home. House should also be acceptable as a translation for дом.


Opheliia_

What is the difference between наш, наше and наши?


notamono

Наш is for masculine singular, наша is for feminine singular, наше is for neutral singular, and наши is for plural and works for both genders :) I hope this helped you :)


Davishiro

Why isn't accepted: our home is over here?


Steffen870754

Here is our home. This was wrong. Why?


Ludvig556532

Is there any way to distinguish between a house and a home? Is the most common word for both house and home дом?


fs4U6

whats the difference between 'nash' and 'nashe' ?


Helen989659

Here is our house. ??? Why is this wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.