"Нашдомздесь."

Translation:Our home is here.

3 years ago

15 Comments


envysion

Why does Наш sound like 'nash' when pronounced by itself, but sounds like 'Nar' when spoken in this sentence? Is this a pronunciation rule like how unstressed os in a sentence are pronounced as a?

3 years ago

DonnaKandil0

I've heard in other discussions that it may be an accent thing. Different dialects within russian say either nash or nar. Don't know if it's true.

2 years ago

Frederic750758

I hear "Nash" in this sentence. The robot voice might not be very good with pronounciation...

6 months ago

kevinmclarke
kevinmclarke

Why not, "here is our home"?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

The translation "Здесь наш дом" would be better in this case, but your variant should be accepted here as well.

3 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Does that essentially meant the same as "Вот наш дом"?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

"Вот" is usually used to point something out, like "Смотри, вот наш дом!" ("Oh look, here is our house!") but since home is more of a concept that an actual existing thing (that's what I know at least) I doubt that you can point it out and therefore use "вот" in this meaning.

3 years ago

songbird
songbird

What about Here is our house

Or is дом mainly used for home?

3 years ago

KameronADW

Why not this is our home?

1 year ago

EmanuelRak

this is soooooooooooooooo hard

2 years ago

Tazhel

Wouldn't "here is our house" be acceptable? It's just not common for people to refer to their house as a home. House should also be acceptable as a translation for дом.

1 year ago

Opheliia_

What is the difference between наш, наше and наши?

1 year ago

dina.selman1
dina.selman1

Наш is for masculine singular, наша is for feminine singular, наше is for neutral singular, and наши is for plural and works for both genders :) I hope this helped you :)

8 months ago

Davishiro
Davishiro

Why isn't accepted: our home is over here?

5 months ago

Steffen870754
Steffen870754

Here is our home. This was wrong. Why?

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.