1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "моя кошка"

"моя кошка"

Translation:my cat

November 4, 2015

38 Comments


jiaju.shen

What is the difference between кот and кошка?


danielkadas

кошка is a female and кот is a male of cat.


Walmer94

What is the difference between "моя" "мои" and "мой"?


HATAllluK

Singular feminine, plural and singular masculine


HauptmannF

So if we talking to example, a friend, we could use any of them right?


keinemeinung

@HauptmannF - You would use these to say "my X" regardless of who you are speaking to. There's no formal or informal version of this.

It declines to meet the gender, case and number of the noun it modifies.


joshua_452

Мой is masculine мои is plural


enguard

these different forms of personal ownership are killing me.... learn, stupid ! :D


gsus17

It has to do with whether or not the subject is masculine, feminine or neuter. By the looks of things it appears not to be as hard as French (for me at least). http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_gender.php


JonLHarv

Wow this is actually neat. German is different because you have to learn most of the words and if they're masculine/feminine/neuter. Thanks man!


Pikachu025

Same with French!


problemslike

It's really not that bad. It's all spelling in Russian. The only ones you really have to properly memorize like German or French are the words ending in a soft sign (ь)


HATAllluK

And some exceptions


Q-Ball014

is moi koshka right because is says i'm wrong


imsnafu

моя кошка = my cat

моя = my (feminine)

кошка = cat (feminine)

мой is masculine so мой кот would be a male cat

hope this helps


HauptmannF

What I'm confused is how to pronounce "кошка". Is it pronounced as "koshka" or "koshkam"??


keinemeinung

@HauptmannF - Koshka is the nominative case, koshkam is the dative plural.

"koshka tam!" - The cat is there.

"daj koshkam korm" - Give the cats food.


IridescentBlue

Why is that "o" letter sometimes sounds like "oh" and other times more like "ah"? Is there a way to know which is which?


keinemeinung

O's are pronounced as "Ah's" when they are not stressed in a word ("молоко" sounds like ma-la-ko), она sounds like ah-na. Just gotta memorize it... good luck!


Theiz32

It's not YOUR cat it is OUR cat!


DuoErr

Since "cat" in the sentence is "кашка", then that means that "cat" alone or in a sentence with "моя" is "кошка", then that means "cat", but if the sentence is more specific or longer than two words, then that means that "If your specific about a person, than "cat" will be "кот", but if you aren't, and only use "Plural Noun" "Cat", or use "cat" in front of "My" (Моя, Мои, and Мой), then "cat" will be "кашка." Hope this makes sense.


Hong_Kong_Scout

Моя and Мои. when do i use which?


Salem58

It's determined by the gender of the noun in possession. моя = Feminine мой = Masculine моё = Neuter мои = Plural


Hong_Kong_Scout

спасибо друг


Emanuell694179

So if using "моё кошка" the gender of the cat is not specifically defined? And with "моя кошка" it is specified as female? Correct?


keinemeinung

@Emanuell694179 - The noun itself specifically has a grammatical gender, it doesn't necessarily have to do with the gender of the thing. In this case you can either have кот (мой - masculine) or кошка (моя - feminine). There can never be a моё кот / моё кошка. If you don't know the gender of the animal you're safe to just roll with one or the other though usually they would say кошка.


Mayor_Prentiss

Whats the difference between мой and моя?


Filip340441

is there a neutral version of cat in russian?


KeshavGoya15

Why i can't write мой instead of моя


keinemeinung

@KeshavGoya15 - Кошка is a strictly feminine noun, so it requires feminine adjectives.


_Akis_

I literally wrote "Моя кошка" and it said I'm wrong, because in the right answer the M isn't capitalized? Seriously? Is this a bug? Screenshot: https://ibb.co/Ld3KQkn


Vineta728687

The microphone does not pick up my answer/repetition. I want to move on


TheBlessedEvil

Why is there no y since it is a possession?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.