"моя кошка"

Translation:my cat

November 4, 2015

22 Comments


jiaju.shen

What is the difference between кот and кошка?

December 6, 2015

danielkadas

кошка is a female and кот is a male of cat.

December 29, 2015

Walmer94

What is the difference between "моя" "мои" and "мой"?

January 25, 2016

HATAllluK

Singular feminine, plural and singular masculine

February 24, 2016

HauptmannF

So if we talking to example, a friend, we could use any of them right?

March 28, 2019

keinemeinung

@HauptmannF - You would use these to say "my X" regardless of who you are speaking to. There's no formal or informal version of this.

It declines to meet the gender, case and number of the noun it modifies.

March 28, 2019

enguard

these different forms of personal ownership are killing me.... learn, stupid ! :D

November 4, 2015

gsus17

It has to do with whether or not the subject is masculine, feminine or neuter. By the looks of things it appears not to be as hard as French (for me at least). http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_gender.php

November 6, 2015

JonLHarv

Wow this is actually neat. German is different because you have to learn most of the words and if they're masculine/feminine/neuter. Thanks man!

December 16, 2015

Pikachu025

Same with French!

November 17, 2018

problemslike

It's really not that bad. It's all spelling in Russian. The only ones you really have to properly memorize like German or French are the words ending in a soft sign (ь)

December 4, 2015

HATAllluK

And some exceptions

February 24, 2016

Q-Ball014

is moi koshka right because is says i'm wrong

February 25, 2016

imsnafu

моя кошка = my cat

моя = my (feminine)

кошка = cat (feminine)

мой is masculine so мой кот would be a male cat

hope this helps

December 17, 2016

HauptmannF

What I'm confused is how to pronounce "кошка". Is it pronounced as "koshka" or "koshkam"??

March 28, 2019

keinemeinung

@HauptmannF - Koshka is the nominative case, koshkam is the dative plural.

"koshka tam!" - The cat is there.

"daj koshkam korm" - Give the cats food.

March 28, 2019

IridescentBlue

Why is that "o" letter sometimes sounds like "oh" and other times more like "ah"? Is there a way to know which is which?

December 2, 2016

keinemeinung

O's are pronounced as "Ah's" when they are not stressed in a word ("молоко" sounds like ma-la-ko), она sounds like ah-na. Just gotta memorize it... good luck!

January 12, 2017

Hong_Kong_Scout

Моя and Мои. when do i use which?

August 7, 2017

Elena830170

It's determined by the gender of the noun in possession. моя = Feminine мой = Masculine моё = Neuter мои = Plural

August 22, 2017

Hong_Kong_Scout

спасибо друг

August 23, 2017

DimaPlayz

reeee

December 13, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.