1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Puedes contar con ella."

"Puedes contar con ella."

Translation:You can count on her.

January 7, 2013

103 Comments


rmcgwn

So 'contar con' means "count on" would it be only through context that we would know it wasn't 'count with her"

September 1, 2013

jdotshmore1

I don't think a native would say, "you can count with her" but instead, "the two of you can count together". This is due to the obvious meaning of "count with".

Pardon the example but, in English someone can say, "the boy is playing with himself" or "the boy is playing BY himself".

Logically and grammatically, the two sentences should mean the same thing, but they clearly don't. We have a loanword in English that comes from French for this type of scenario, we call it a double "entendre".

November 5, 2015

SwedishHunk

Playing by himself = Playing alone
Playing with himself = Masturbating

April 1, 2019

alejandrocarmo

I don't know which is the difference? betwen

You can count on her. You can count with her.

Or both are the same? "tu puedes contar con ella", But this setence, in Spanish, it can contain at least three different senses...

First__ I bet she will help you ... or...

Second__ She adds for a total number of people..(for invitations) or..

Third__ Two girls count together, one, two, three, four...etc

Then, Which is the difference in English?.

April 27, 2016

roman2095

First and Third respectively are correct.
1. You can count on her = you can rely on her 2. You can count with her = you two can count together.

April 30, 2016

alejandrocarmo

thanks

May 2, 2016

alejandrocarmo

And second? ...

Second__ She adds for a total number of people..(for invitations) or..

June 23, 2016

roman2095

I am not sure exactly what you meant by the second example, but if it was referring to counting people at her request then it would be "You can count (people) FOR her".

June 24, 2016

alejandrocarmo

I want to say, for example, if you are organising a lunch and you ask me if she is going to come, then I answer "cuenta con ella" or also I can say " puedes contar con ella", and I want to say she will go to the lunch.

Then, you will put a plate on the table and also a chair for her.

Could you correct my English, please? Thank you very much.

June 24, 2016

alejandrocarmo

You can reply in previous

June 25, 2016

Lesaken

Alejandro, if you want to include her in the total number of people going to lunch you would say "She can be counted in". "Count me in" means I want to be included (in the count).

July 13, 2016

elizadeux

As far as I know, contar con + infinitive/object = count on or rely on regardless of the context.

Without con, contar means either "to count" or "to tell/recount." In those cases, you'd need to determine which by the context.

June 5, 2018

Lesaken

I'm not a native Spanish speaker, but my guess is that if you want to say "You can count with her", meaning to count numbers, the Spanish wording must precisely state that. Contar may mean "to count" as well as "to tell", as elizadeux says.

So, Puedes contar números con ella is my thought on saying "You can count (numbers) with her".

My experience so far is that prepositions can become tricky between Spanish and English (and, no doubt, with other languages). In many cases the translation is direct. Thus con may translate as "with", as in Camino con mi madre, "I walk with my mother". But Sueño con Jeannie means "I dream of Jeannie" and not "with Jeannie".

In other cases the Spanish verb includes the meaning of a preposition that English requires separately. Thus, buscar is "to search" or to "to search for" depending on context: Busco a mi madre, "I look/search for my mother".

English has its idiosyncrasies too, when it comes to prepositions. Why do we say we get in a car, but on a train or plane?

July 17, 2018

redbrickhouse

One might say "Count the items with her," but I cannot think of a context in which "Count with her" would be useful to say.

Oh OK. You're playing hide and seek and two people are going to be "it." "You count with her while we hide." Happens all the time!

February 4, 2016

mickeymouse1955

There are other times hen children would use this while playing or in a learning environment.

May 18, 2016

redbrickhouse

After more thought...

A couple has a four year old daughter learning to count. The wife says to the husband, "Honey, you can count with her while I do the dishes."

February 4, 2016

vduerst

If you were a parent or a teacher, you might count with a child to help him or her learn the process.

May 12, 2017

Angie813925

A potential context might be at the end of the work day when cash needs to be counted with more than one person present (checks and balances principle), so the boss assigns one employee to work with another: "You can count with her."

June 9, 2018

rswick58

Earlier question also allowed "count with" as a correct translation to English. So maybe it means both?

February 28, 2019

skopjeeran

count on someone and rely on someone is the same

January 7, 2013

PocockGL

You are right. In English there is no diference between counting on someone an relying on them. Calling "rely" as incorrect is wrong.

August 21, 2014

mitcorb

rely on is actually listed in the hints farther down the list.

January 25, 2013

rmcgwn

My dictionary translates "rely on" as these possibilites - confiar en, atenerse a, depender de, descansarse en

August 31, 2013

Natamkd

Exactly! Agree.

April 20, 2015

Alex491573

Count actually doesn't mean rely. English and Spanish just happen to share an idiom

July 26, 2017

Tomk123

I find it surprising that English and Spanish have a simular idiom. The verbs "count" and contar" both do not have thir literal meanings in these sentences.

October 6, 2014

bsimmo14

There are actually a surprising amount of shared idioms

March 31, 2015

alibax

Latin

July 26, 2015

BulbousRumpus

What if you are talking to a 5-year-old in class and you're putting them in groups to learn numbers together. How would you say "you can count with her"?

February 20, 2014

ALeZG

I asked myself the same question. Now I know the difference is the preposition (in English). We use "contar con" in both cases, "count on" and "count with". I am a Spanish speaker.

November 8, 2015

Ron2Ron

Contar junto con ?

December 18, 2015

JAMESTOMLI2

yes. "rely on" and "count on" mean the same thing.

May 7, 2014

Shankariye

It accepted you can count with her also. Count on her and count with her are really different terms. There are other ways to tell you can count on her, using words for trust as it is done in French. Can a native expert explain? or is it just one of those grammatical anomalies??

July 17, 2014

btarnay

Anyone else use "contar" as "to tell" as in a story? like, "Cuentame. Como te fue el dia?"

June 3, 2015

eyefidelity

I did; it was used that way a couple of sentences ago; I was marked wrong.

October 13, 2018

Usagiboy7

"You may count on" is not correct even though "you can count on" is? I guess i can see the slight difference. Permission vs ability. Is that why though?

October 24, 2013

JDBreeze1

Yes - poder literally means "to be able to".

October 26, 2013

Roger_Burke

Your analysis is correct, but the difference is so slight the two phrases are used interchangibly.

January 26, 2014

AdrianBrink

Does it not depend on whether poder is being used permissively ('you may') or descriptively ('you can'), but I'd expect the subjunctive to be used for the former?

February 9, 2014

AurosHarman

I've definitely seen subjunctive forms of poder used for "may". Also, in a question, conditional podría can be used like "may I" / "could I". Or you could also use it in something like, "¿Podrías darme tu email?" Would you be able to give me your email? (Obviously I know you can, I'm actually asking if you're willing. If you did a first-person, similarly, you know you can do the thing you're asking about, and you're implicitly asking permission, just like, "Can I have that chocolate?")

And then there's "deber", which depending on context can mean things like "should" or "must".

February 24, 2014

christinerl

To count on somebody means the same as to rely on somebody

April 16, 2015

PaulineEWin

Yes I put "rely on her" and got marked down!

May 30, 2015

kylew99

would "count with her" be correct?

July 9, 2013

warrio1010

Yep. That's what I put.

July 15, 2013

homefire

And yet "count on" means a totally different thing than "count with." How confusing!

June 21, 2014

tomi307305

Perhaps "count on" comes from a person being there, reliably so that you can literally count them (among your friends) for example. Or at least it may help to remember it.

August 26, 2015

willbyzx

Yes - That is what I wrote. - and it was marked correct

February 20, 2014

MarciaJohnson

Why not they can count on her?????

November 10, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Puedes is the 2nd person singular conjugation - tú = YOU.

If you want to say "THEY can count on her" it would be "(ellos/ellas) PUEDEN contar con ella"

November 11, 2014

GMikey

Puedes contar con ella, puede obtener el dinero! - later on "Ella tiene que cambiar!" Anything suspicious?

May 5, 2015

nahlatm

What if I were talking to, for example, my child who is in kindergarten and is currently learning how to count. And then I want her to practice her counting with this other girl, her classmate or something. Would it still be "puedes contar con ella"?

August 11, 2015

ALeZG

Yes, it would.

November 8, 2015

matt1370

I feel lost today. Why is it we don't "a" in front of ella?

September 25, 2015

tessbee

Matt - probably because there's a "con" between contar and ella. We'd need to use "a" if we were 'counting her', as in we needed to know how many of her there were (context: She's been cloned) :).

October 8, 2015

mehlikaakkaya

I really don't understand why we don't have a "la" somewhere in this sentence, as an object pronoun. Can someone explain, please?

October 20, 2015

Beaux11

DL keeps telling me (by the word pairing exercise) that contar means tell and then tells me that contar means count. Is there something that I'm missing??

January 12, 2016

tessbee

Many words (in English and Spanish, and probably in others, too) carry more than one meanings. In the case of contar to also mean "to tell" it helped me to remember that in English when we "recount something that's happened, we re"tell" it to someone.

January 20, 2016

bowlerae

I wrote "you can count with her" which is wrong because "contar con" I guess generally means "count on". So in that case, why is there no personal "a" or object pronoun?

July 22, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Because the sentence already contains a connecting preposition: the word "con". It's the same with other Spanish expressions, such as "pensar en alguien", to be thinking of someone.

August 21, 2016

Ymeagain

Helpful tip, Majklo_Blic, thanks for that!

September 29, 2017

Ymeagain

Your guess is correct from what I can find out - on the Eng. to Esp. side of my dictionary - " count on vt fus contar con; to count on doing sth contar con hacer algo". The abbreviation "fus" means this is a "(phrasal verb) where the particle is inseparable", so I am not sure but I think this is a fixed expression in both English and Spanish. (See also the link provided by zybotsu, below).

September 29, 2017

TheArtsyWolf

Why is "contar" used for both "tell" and "count" (in both senses of the word)?

February 9, 2017

Kathryn462585

Aw! I thought she said cantar "You can sing with her." :)

June 16, 2017

zybotsu

here is a list of prepositional clauses that may help understand http://laspreposiciones.com/verbs-and-prepositions.html

June 21, 2017

Ymeagain

Wow! Exhaustive list! Thanks for that, zybotsu.

September 29, 2017

john581308

Why is "you can tell her" wrong

December 15, 2018

Batch_Jay

why cant you say you are able to?

April 25, 2015

DrifterDee

Can you use "depend on" her? To me count on, rely on and depend on are all interchangeable.

July 8, 2015

floydworki

I put rely and it gave me wrong. Really hate this

October 8, 2015

Ron2Ron

It's not wrong bro they need to catch up

December 18, 2015

ah56

Can also mean "tell her" as in recount a story or event?

October 14, 2015

ALeZG

I believe "tell her" would be "contarle a ella".

November 8, 2015

Ron2Ron

Contar con means to rely on or count on. Learnt that at gcse

December 18, 2015

Ron2Ron

Google translate lists rely on as a translation of contar con

December 30, 2015

ErlendSorm

"You can rely on her," should also be a correct translation

January 20, 2016

babbeloergosum

Puedes contar con mi cómo "un dos tres" y estaré allá.

February 11, 2016

Hope2LearnN2016

I personally get confused why we use "con" instead of "en".

March 17, 2016

MeleeNess23

Some things just aren't translated literally, I wouldn't worry too much about it.

April 6, 2016

Hope2LearnN2016

Yeah, I'm learning that more as I go along. Thanks for answering!

April 6, 2016

MeleeNess23

No problem!

April 7, 2016

bryanlopez1084

so can you say "puedes contar en ella" too

April 9, 2016

alejandrocarmo

I don't know which is the difference? betwen

You can count on her. You can count with her.

Or both are the same? "tu puedes contar con ella", But this setence, in Spanish, can contain at least three differents senses...

First__ I bet she will help you ... or...

Second__ She adds for a total number of people... or..

Third__ Two girls count together, one, two, three, four...etc

Then, Which is the sense in English?.

April 27, 2016

juliannewright1

If "contar" means "to count on", then why do we need the "con"?

April 28, 2016

Polyglottiana

Is the term "count on" at all used as a synonym of trust in Spanish?

April 30, 2016

elijahjbb

You are my BFF

August 16, 2016

GloriaGoeke

contar also means relate so how do I know it must be count?

June 5, 2016

Lee540997

how would you ask: "Can you count on her?"

June 23, 2016

c0mp0stela

¿Puedes contar con ella?

June 23, 2016

0mOx1

I wrote "you can trust her" but it was wrong is it truly wrong?? Is it has to be "count on"?

July 7, 2016

Jeffrey855877

In the audio, I hear "Ay-jah" for "Ella". Whenever the that particular speaker says a Spanish word with a "yo" or "ya" sound in it, she replaces the "y" with a "j". "Yo" becomes "Jo" and now "Ay-ya" becomes "ay-ja". Most of the rest of the time, it's clearly "Ay-ya".

July 13, 2016

RobChristiansen

with-tar on you shoe (contar), you can 'count' on nobody inviting you into their house.

October 2, 2016

Nissim94

Can i say ''La puedes contar'' ?

November 15, 2016

peninasharon

If this is comparable to the English language idiom, can I also say "Puedes contar con mi" for "You can count on me"?

October 1, 2017

nacreousnereid

Yes, but it's conmigo* (that's just the way it is in Spanish - you also don't say "con ti", you say "contigo". I think all other conjugations are normal)

May 4, 2018

MiriamHatkin

contar can mean plan or count. I translated this as "You can plan with her" From the context this makes more sense than "You can count on her." Yet, Duolingo flagged it as an error.

November 29, 2017

1mackenzy

what is wrong with it???

January 16, 2018

ValGringaDaGema

The accent here on LL is correct? I read a comment saying that the "sh" pronunciation is more common than they "y"....is it a Spain vs South America thing? I've always used/learned with Y.

May 25, 2018

LesleyBirk

In this context count on means rely on

June 20, 2018

bernpet234

there is no sound or indication to this phrase

August 20, 2018

mgbryant

"You can tell on her" ?

February 5, 2019

nacreousnereid

Doesn't quite fit the context

February 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.