Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Puedes contar con ella."

Translation:You can count on her.

5 years ago

96 Comments


rmcgwn

So 'contar con' means "count on" would it be only through context that we would know it wasn't 'count with her"

4 years ago

jdotshmore1

I don't think a native would say, "you can count with her" but instead, "the two of you can count together". This is due to the obvious meaning of "count with".

Pardon the example but, in English someone can say, "the boy is playing with himself" or "the boy is playing BY himself".

Logically and grammatically, the two sentences should mean the same thing, but they clearly don't. We have a loanword in English that comes from French for this type of scenario, we call it a double "entendre".

2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

I don't know which is the difference? betwen

You can count on her. You can count with her.

Or both are the same? "tu puedes contar con ella", But this setence, in Spanish, it can contain at least three different senses...

First__ I bet she will help you ... or...

Second__ She adds for a total number of people..(for invitations) or..

Third__ Two girls count together, one, two, three, four...etc

Then, Which is the difference in English?.

2 years ago

roman2095
roman2095

First and Third respectively are correct.
1. You can count on her = you can rely on her 2. You can count with her = you two can count together.

2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

thanks

2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

And second? ...

Second__ She adds for a total number of people..(for invitations) or..

2 years ago

roman2095
roman2095

I am not sure exactly what you meant by the second example, but if it was referring to counting people at her request then it would be "You can count (people) FOR her".

2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

I want to say, for example, if you are organising a lunch and you ask me if she is going to come, then I answer "cuenta con ella" or also I can say " puedes contar con ella", and I want to say she will go to the lunch.

Then, you will put a plate on the table and also a chair for her.

Could you correct my English, please? Thank you very much.

2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

You can reply in previous

2 years ago

Lesaken
Lesaken

Alejandro, if you want to include her in the total number of people going to lunch you would say "She can be counted in". "Count me in" means I want to be included (in the count).

2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

As far as I know, contar con + infinitive/object = count on or rely on regardless of the context.

Without con, contar means either "to count" or "to tell/recount." In those cases, you'd need to determine which by the context.

2 months ago

Lesaken
Lesaken

I'm not a native Spanish speaker, but my guess is that if you want to say "You can count with her", meaning to count numbers, the Spanish wording must precisely state that. Contar may mean "to count" as well as "to tell", as elizadeux says.

So, Puedes contar los números con ella is my thought on saying "You can count (numbers) with her".

My experience so far is that prepositions can become tricky between Spanish and English (and, no doubt, with other languages). In many cases the translation is direct. Thus con may translate as "with", as in Camino con mi madre, "I walk with my mother". But Sueño con Jeannie means "I dream of Jeannie" and not "with Jeannie".

In other cases the Spanish verb includes the meaning of a preposition that English requires separately. Thus, buscar is "to search" or to "to search for" depending on context: Busco a mi madre, "I look/search for my mother".

English has its idiosyncrasies too, when it comes to prepositions. Why do we say we get in a car, but on a train or plane?

1 month ago

redbrickhouse
redbrickhouse

One might say "Count the items with her," but I cannot think of a context in which "Count with her" would be useful to say.

Oh OK. You're playing hide and seek and two people are going to be "it." "You count with her while we hide." Happens all the time!

2 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

There are other times hen children would use this while playing or in a learning environment.

2 years ago

redbrickhouse
redbrickhouse

After more thought...

A couple has a four year old daughter learning to count. The wife says to the husband, "Honey, you can count with her while I do the dishes."

2 years ago

vduerst

If you were a parent or a teacher, you might count with a child to help him or her learn the process.

1 year ago

Angie813925

A potential context might be at the end of the work day when cash needs to be counted with more than one person present (checks and balances principle), so the boss assigns one employee to work with another: "You can count with her."

2 months ago

skopjeeran

count on someone and rely on someone is the same

5 years ago

PocockGL

You are right. In English there is no diference between counting on someone an relying on them. Calling "rely" as incorrect is wrong.

3 years ago

mitcorb

rely on is actually listed in the hints farther down the list.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

My dictionary translates "rely on" as these possibilites - confiar en, atenerse a, depender de, descansarse en

4 years ago

Natamkd
Natamkd

Exactly! Agree.

3 years ago

Alex491573

Count actually doesn't mean rely. English and Spanish just happen to share an idiom

1 year ago

Tomk123

I find it surprising that English and Spanish have a simular idiom. The verbs "count" and contar" both do not have thir literal meanings in these sentences.

3 years ago

bsimmo14
bsimmo14

There are actually a surprising amount of shared idioms

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Latin

3 years ago

BulbousRumpus

What if you are talking to a 5-year-old in class and you're putting them in groups to learn numbers together. How would you say "you can count with her"?

4 years ago

ALeZG
ALeZG

I asked myself the same question. Now I know the difference is the preposition (in English). We use "contar con" in both cases, "count on" and "count with". I am a Spanish speaker.

2 years ago

Ron2Ron

Contar junto con ?

2 years ago

JAMESTOMLI2

yes. "rely on" and "count on" mean the same thing.

4 years ago

Shankariye

It accepted you can count with her also. Count on her and count with her are really different terms. There are other ways to tell you can count on her, using words for trust as it is done in French. Can a native expert explain? or is it just one of those grammatical anomalies??

4 years ago

btarnay

Anyone else use "contar" as "to tell" as in a story? like, "Cuentame. Como te fue el dia?"

3 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

"You may count on" is not correct even though "you can count on" is? I guess i can see the slight difference. Permission vs ability. Is that why though?

4 years ago

JDBreeze1

Yes - poder literally means "to be able to".

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Your analysis is correct, but the difference is so slight the two phrases are used interchangibly.

4 years ago

AdrianBrink

Does it not depend on whether poder is being used permissively ('you may') or descriptively ('you can'), but I'd expect the subjunctive to be used for the former?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

I've definitely seen subjunctive forms of poder used for "may". Also, in a question, conditional podría can be used like "may I" / "could I". Or you could also use it in something like, "¿Podrías darme tu email?" Would you be able to give me your email? (Obviously I know you can, I'm actually asking if you're willing. If you did a first-person, similarly, you know you can do the thing you're asking about, and you're implicitly asking permission, just like, "Can I have that chocolate?")

And then there's "deber", which depending on context can mean things like "should" or "must".

4 years ago

christinerl

To count on somebody means the same as to rely on somebody

3 years ago

PaulineWinslet

Yes I put "rely on her" and got marked down!

3 years ago

kylew99

would "count with her" be correct?

5 years ago

warrio1010
warrio1010

Yep. That's what I put.

5 years ago

homefire

And yet "count on" means a totally different thing than "count with." How confusing!

4 years ago

tomi307305

Perhaps "count on" comes from a person being there, reliably so that you can literally count them (among your friends) for example. Or at least it may help to remember it.

2 years ago

willbyzx

Yes - That is what I wrote. - and it was marked correct

4 years ago

MarciaJohnson

Why not they can count on her?????

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Puedes is the 2nd person singular conjugation - tú = YOU.

If you want to say "THEY can count on her" it would be "(ellos/ellas) PUEDEN contar con ella"

3 years ago

GMikey

Puedes contar con ella, puede obtener el dinero! - later on "Ella tiene que cambiar!" Anything suspicious?

3 years ago

nahlatm
nahlatm

What if I were talking to, for example, my child who is in kindergarten and is currently learning how to count. And then I want her to practice her counting with this other girl, her classmate or something. Would it still be "puedes contar con ella"?

3 years ago

ALeZG
ALeZG

Yes, it would.

2 years ago

matt1370

I feel lost today. Why is it we don't "a" in front of ella?

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Matt - probably because there's a "con" between contar and ella. We'd need to use "a" if we were 'counting her', as in we needed to know how many of her there were (context: She's been cloned) :).

2 years ago

mehlikaakkaya
mehlikaakkaya

I really don't understand why we don't have a "la" somewhere in this sentence, as an object pronoun. Can someone explain, please?

2 years ago

Beaux11

DL keeps telling me (by the word pairing exercise) that contar means tell and then tells me that contar means count. Is there something that I'm missing??

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Many words (in English and Spanish, and probably in others, too) carry more than one meanings. In the case of contar to also mean "to tell" it helped me to remember that in English when we "recount something that's happened, we re"tell" it to someone.

2 years ago

bowlerae

I wrote "you can count with her" which is wrong because "contar con" I guess generally means "count on". So in that case, why is there no personal "a" or object pronoun?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Because the sentence already contains a connecting preposition: the word "con". It's the same with other Spanish expressions, such as "pensar en alguien", to be thinking of someone.

1 year ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Helpful tip, Majklo_Blic, thanks for that!

10 months ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Your guess is correct from what I can find out - on the Eng. to Esp. side of my dictionary - " count on vt fus contar con; to count on doing sth contar con hacer algo". The abbreviation "fus" means this is a "(phrasal verb) where the particle is inseparable", so I am not sure but I think this is a fixed expression in both English and Spanish. (See also the link provided by zybotsu, below).

10 months ago

TheArtsyWolf

Why is "contar" used for both "tell" and "count" (in both senses of the word)?

1 year ago

Kathryn462585
Kathryn462585

Aw! I thought she said cantar "You can sing with her." :)

1 year ago

zybotsu

here is a list of prepositional clauses that may help understand http://laspreposiciones.com/verbs-and-prepositions.html

1 year ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Wow! Exhaustive list! Thanks for that, zybotsu.

10 months ago

Batch_Jay

why cant you say you are able to?

3 years ago

DrifterDee

Can you use "depend on" her? To me count on, rely on and depend on are all interchangeable.

3 years ago

floydworki

I put rely and it gave me wrong. Really hate this

2 years ago

Ron2Ron

It's not wrong bro they need to catch up

2 years ago

ah56
ah56

Can also mean "tell her" as in recount a story or event?

2 years ago

ALeZG
ALeZG

I believe "tell her" would be "contarle a ella".

2 years ago

Ron2Ron

Contar con means to rely on or count on. Learnt that at gcse

2 years ago

Ron2Ron

Google translate lists rely on as a translation of contar con

2 years ago

ErlendSorm

"You can rely on her," should also be a correct translation

2 years ago

babbeloergosum
babbeloergosum

Puedes contar con mi cómo "un dos tres" y estaré allá.

2 years ago

Hope2LearnN2016

I personally get confused why we use "con" instead of "en".

2 years ago

MeleeNess23
MeleeNess23

Some things just aren't translated literally, I wouldn't worry too much about it.

2 years ago

Hope2LearnN2016

Yeah, I'm learning that more as I go along. Thanks for answering!

2 years ago

MeleeNess23
MeleeNess23

No problem!

2 years ago

bryanlopez1084

so can you say "puedes contar en ella" too

2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

I don't know which is the difference? betwen

You can count on her. You can count with her.

Or both are the same? "tu puedes contar con ella", But this setence, in Spanish, can contain at least three differents senses...

First__ I bet she will help you ... or...

Second__ She adds for a total number of people... or..

Third__ Two girls count together, one, two, three, four...etc

Then, Which is the sense in English?.

2 years ago

juliannewright1

If "contar" means "to count on", then why do we need the "con"?

2 years ago

Polyglottiana

Is the term "count on" at all used as a synonym of trust in Spanish?

2 years ago

elijahjbb

You are my BFF

2 years ago

GloriaGoeke

contar also means relate so how do I know it must be count?

2 years ago

Lee540997

how would you ask: "Can you count on her?"

2 years ago

c0mp0stela

¿Puedes contar con ella?

2 years ago

0mOx1
0mOx1

I wrote "you can trust her" but it was wrong is it truly wrong?? Is it has to be "count on"?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In the audio, I hear "Ay-jah" for "Ella". Whenever the that particular speaker says a Spanish word with a "yo" or "ya" sound in it, she replaces the "y" with a "j". "Yo" becomes "Jo" and now "Ay-ya" becomes "ay-ja". Most of the rest of the time, it's clearly "Ay-ya".

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

with-tar on you shoe (contar), you can 'count' on nobody inviting you into their house.

1 year ago

Nissim94

Can i say ''La puedes contar'' ?

1 year ago

peninasharon

If this is comparable to the English language idiom, can I also say "Puedes contar con mi" for "You can count on me"?

10 months ago

nacreousnereid
nacreousnereid

Yes, but it's conmigo* (that's just the way it is in Spanish - you also don't say "con ti", you say "contigo". I think all other conjugations are normal)

3 months ago

dbfhagu0
dbfhagu0Plus

contar can mean plan or count. I translated this as "You can plan with her" From the context this makes more sense than "You can count on her." Yet, Duolingo flagged it as an error.

8 months ago

1mackenzy

what is wrong with it???

7 months ago

Valerie852854

The accent here on LL is correct? I read a comment saying that the "sh" pronunciation is more common than they "y"....is it a Spain vs South America thing? I've always used/learned with Y.

2 months ago

LesleyBirk
LesleyBirk

In this context count on means rely on

1 month ago