1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Blir du med i kveld?"

"Blir du med i kveld?"

Translation:Are you coming along tonight?

November 4, 2015

13 Comments


magicleap

Why is blir used here, rather than drar, går or kommer? It seems like those three would be more fitting.


fveldig
Mod

'å bli med' = 'to come along'


Zoidy287

One of the past lessons (at the time of writing it is lesson 6 of the verbs: infinitive topic) said that 'å komme med' was to come along. Is it situational where one is more appropriate than another, or just a matter of preference?


fveldig
Mod

'å komme med' is mostly used for things, and is somewhat related to 'to be included', while 'å bli med' is for humans/animals.


LINHARS

Kommer du med bussen = Do you come by bus/with the bus. Jeg kommer med kaken = I'll bring the cake.

I remember the sentence 'Katten kommer med.' or something similar. This is not a good Norwegian sentence. 'Katten kommer med oss.' is much better. I would say: 'Kommer du med meg?' not 'Kommer du med.'

Instead of 'Kommer du med meg?' you can say: 'Blir du med meg?' I prefer to use 'blir'.


askepka

Hmm, that's weird actually. I assume from your name that you're native and know what you're telling about. That's why i find what you say worrying as in the course it's always kommer med and never kommer med meg/oss/dem. Is it really that bad? What kind of bad? Unusual, uneducated, obsolete or sth?


LINHARS

I would never say: 'Kommer du med?' I say: 'Blir du med/blir du med meg?' So you can just forget about the 'Kommer du med' sentence. Say 'Blir du med' or Blir du med meg'/'Blir du med oss' if you say the sentence in Oslo.

To RobertAGun1. My grandfather who was Danish, would probably say: 'Kommer du med.' Maybe this was something people said in Østfold in the 1940s.


RobertAGun1

Witnessing language evolve is interesting. I was a student in Østfold in the 1940s. I don't recall my parents saying anything other than, "Kommer du med." I should however add that when I began university in Oslo I learned the dialect my family spoke was considered by academics to be "farmers' Norwegian".


nvila84

Why is not accepted "Do you join me tonight?" the meaning is the same no? or it is different?


SarahAnn67

"Do you join me tonight?" sounds awkward in English. You could say "Are you joining me tonight?", but it wouldn't work as an exact translation of this question as there is no mention of "me" in the Norwegian. :)


RobertAGun1

In Norwegian "meg" is part of the question. However, because Norwegian language questions may end in prepositions "meg" need not be vocalized. It is understood.


Jeanseigne

How can "Will you come tonight ?" be considered wrong ?


LINHARS

Your sentence would be: 'Kommer du i kveld?'

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.