1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Папа в кафе."

"Папа в кафе."

Translation:Dad is in the cafe.

November 4, 2015

72 Comments


vidhya36

How do they pronounce "B"? While talking fast, do they pause like the narrator on Duolingo?


protocactus_PC

On another post here someone said that it is not, so you would kind of connect it to the next word like "papa vkafe".


Ehsan.Ahmadi1991

I feel like the duo speaker says: "baba vkafèya"


Adam254762

normally they pronounce it "v", however in this case it sounds like "f"


Nematjon13

В is pronounced as "v" and Б is pronounced as "b"


catandog200

the people are not new to the language that's why they are so good.


Cephlin

I have the same question!


sahar-rabayev

"In Russian and Bulgarian, Ve generally represents /v/, but at the end of a word or before voiceless consonants it represents the voiceless [f] and before a palatalizing vowel it represents /vʲ/." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ve_(Cyrillic)


Wolf_of_Erin

We all know why Papa is in café. ;)

Водка!


TANelson1585

I was so excited when I figured out how to pronounce that!


ChrisMcLar10

You genuinely taught me a new word lol.


Oona_7

Ha, ha! :)


MadsPaaPlads

Don't make the mistake I did and hear café as coffee.

No, dad is not in the coffee lol


NoelGoetowski

I'd be more worried if dad was in the meat pie.


InkaEm

How do i know which article (a/an or the) while translatung Russian sentences in english? In this sentence I have no clue, why "Dad is in café" is not accepted.


orfeocookie

It's not accepted because it's not a proper English sentence.


Johan807389

You have to choose one in English. Both (a/the) should be counted as correct.


mevaka

why "Father in the cafe" is wrong but "Father's in the cafe" is true ?


keinemeinung

As a response to the question "Which father?", "The father in the cafe" (with the article "the") is an appropriate response, but not the first thing that comes to mind. Otherwise, you need the verb "to be" to make this a complete sentence.


mcaniator

Is there a difference between a café and a cafeteria? I honestly don't know.


Andrewtc17

A cafe is a Coffee shop, and a cafeteria is a restaurant where you choose food from a counter and then pay before you eat it.


Gabriel234058

Thank you!, I confuse "café" with the english word coffee.

In portuguese coffee is "café"


susanstory

In a cafe, you sit at a table and a waitress gives you a menu, then takes your order. Then you sit and wait till she brings you your food. After you finish eating, the waitress is supposed to bring the customers the bill.

In a cafeteria, there is a line of people, who take a tray and go along a line and pick food and put it on their tray. For the hot food, there are servers. The people tell them what they want and the servers put it on a plate and give it to the person, who puts it on his or her tray, then moves on in the line to the desserts and salads and takes what he or she wants and puts it on the tray. At the end is the cashier where people pay for the food on their tray. Then they go to a table and sit down.

Cafeterias as described above can be found in hospitals, YWCA, colleges, schools.

At places like Dairy Queen, A+W, KFC, there is a menu on the wall and people go to the counter and tell the girl what they want. The girl sometimes asks "Is this to stay or to go". A very important question because then they know whether to put it on a paper plate or in a box. The customer pays and then takes the food.

Places like Dairy Queen, etc. are known as "fast food" places.

I've worked in a cafeteria and a cafe and so I know the difference. In both places, I had to wash tables. In a cafe, customers could ask for a book of matches if they wanted to smoke, but not in the cafeteria where I worked. Waitresses get tips but I didn't in the cafeteria, which was in a big hospital.

Another difference is that in the cafeteria, meals are only served during certain hours. For example, supper between 4 and 6:30 PM, whereas you can eat whenever you want in a cafe.


Barnyard_Billy

I often think of a cafeteria in a school, hospital or workplace


felipegadelhapb

Maybe it should be considered right with coffee


Luso42212

We don't know when we'll have to use this sentence in our life xD


Peter594672

Never, most probably. You have much better chances of having to use a sentence of "<someone> is <somewhere>" type though. And you better be prepared for that ;)


Hameliton

Why is a dash not added here between Папа and в to mean is?


NordicMand

Because it's not saying that he is a cafe, only that he is in one. If you were to say "My father is a doctor" then you would use the dash to indicate that he is a doctor. The dash is kind of an indicator of the verb to be but it is not used in the present tense so instead they use a dash. I hoped this helped.


brendan.bibaud

So Ljukich, would в be more like an "estar" in Spanish and the "-" be more like a "ser"?


keinemeinung

в literally just means "in" - на can also actually translate as "in" in certain contexts, as well. In Russian you typically just don't use the verb "to be" when describing things, even though there are two verbs I can think of that do mean "to be" (есть and являться). Есть is used typically only in the past tense (I was) or future (I will be) and являться is typically higher level/journalist/official speech that's not necessarily used colloquially in every day conversation.


sophie.ak

So would I pronounce this "papav cafe"?


November_Vee

Kind of. Papa fcafe. But it is a v sound before метро. Papa vmetro. F before unvoiced consonants, V before voiced. And yes, regardless of f or v sound, it kind of runs together with the word that follows it.


SkyNoName

Yes, if you are talking fast


reizhzhuycov

why is "dad is AT the cafe" wrong?


keinemeinung

Probably just hasn't been reviewed as a possible answer. Next time you see it use the "suggest an answer" function. The course developers accepted a lot of the things I suggested (especially early on, those darned кажется... sentences).


[deactivated user]

    I wish that they would speak slower, just so I could hear.


Jeremy218127

    I feel it's a little unfair for forgetting articles in the English translation, especially since this is a very early lesson and there doesn't seem to be any distinction between definite and indefinite articles (i.e. "a cafe" vs "the cafe").


Morgan272862

    I wrote: "Father is in the cafe" and it was marked incorrect. Needs to be fixed I think :)


keinemeinung

    "Father" is better translated as отец, to reflect that same level of formality.


Peter594672

    True. The frequency of usage is another issue though. "Отец" is hard to find anywhere outside bureaucratic environment like paperwork, or conversations with officials, or in the context of mockery that mimics those things for fun, e.g. exaggerated strictness. I am not sure the usage of "father" has these features.


zirkul
    Mod

    "Отец" is hard to find anywhere outside bureaucratic environment like paperwork, or conversations with officials,

    ??? What are you talking about?
    Ever since I had grown up, I would almost certainly use "отец" and not "папа" in reference to my dad if I were telling anything about him to a third person who was not a family friend. "Папа" would be too sentimental IMHO. And it's not just me: my wife does the same thing mentioning her father, even to me. Moreover, I will call my dad "отец" in his face when I do not feel like adding any sentimental overtones to our conversation, i.e. not that infrequently.


ixjf29

    So it's acceptable to translate this sentence to "Dad is at the café" but translating "папа в метро" to "Dad is at the Metro" is not? Why?


SydneyWill310195

    Does папа also mean papa or is it like english where there are two separate words


iosif156194

    well sometime i wrong type cafe->kafe well this is not big deal righr?


keinemeinung

    @iosif156194 - The issue is that "kafe" is how you transliterated the Russian word, plus it's not an English word. So those two factors combined probably make it unacceptable to the system.


James235314

    I accidently typed "пара в кафе" and it still said that i passed. Is it letting me make that mistake because it wants to reward me for being close and learning so much that i begin to mix languages on accident?? :)


Itachi136128

    Why "dad is in the coffee" it's wrong??? The word café is French....


zirkul
    Mod

    The word café is French....

    So? In Russian "кóфе"="coffee" whereas "кафé"="café" (the accents mark stress in Russian). Two different words, two different translations, irrespective of their etymology.


Gabriel234058

    Por que "café" e não "coffee"?!

    Why "café" and not "coffee"?!

    Café is coffee in portuguese!


keinemeinung

    @Gabriel234058 - For the simple reason that this is Russian and not Portuguese >

    Кафе = Cafe (like a restaurant). Stress on the "e". Neuter gender.
    Кофе = Coffee (the drink). Stress on the "o". Masculine gender.


keinemeinung

    @fahd308112 - In English we just use the French word. In French the accent mark over the é gives it an "ay" sound. Otherwise it would sound like "caff".


NotTaliAtAll

    the recording is kinda bad because my friend thought he said: "да, я в кафе"


zorritas1

    "пап" is accepted, should it be?


IanWehmeye

    It'd be much easier to complete these lessons if there was an option to slow the audio down.


zorritas1

    There is on some lessons


Ana938819

    So what should I say. It never listens to me


I16d1

    Не вэ кафэ, а въ кафэ. Граматеи блин.


manedcat

    Wen you read в we don't read ве we read . I am from Ukraine and my mother from Russia


Nazi171743

    I have only typo mistake.


Diman2007

    Не в кафе а в кафэ


Nico86873

    I wrote "cafe" which was without the FRENCH accent mark (') mark over the American "e" and said the French word cafe is another "correct" option which is making this lesson harder because I'm here to learn Russian, not French. No offense.


Nauka31415926535

    I typed Papa in cafe lol


JoostRingo

    Why is pub not evaluated as a correct translation of кафе?


keinemeinung

    I've only ever heard of pub to refer to a drinking establishment like a bar, whereas a café is a coffee shop specifically.


DeniseCrid1

    The keyboard doesnt come up and it's such a waste of time to guess how you're spelling Russian words in english

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.