"Папа в кафе."

Translation:Dad is in the cafe.

November 4, 2015

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


itsmevidhya_k

How do they pronounce "B"? While talking fast, do they pause like the narrator on Duolingo?


protocactus_PC

On another post here someone said that it is not, so you would kind of connect it to the next word like "papa vkafe".


Adam254762

normally they pronounce it "v", however in this case it sounds like "f"


2R1w2

If you say "f" you will be understanding russion people.


Doctor_NEURA

В is pronounced as "v" and Б is pronounced as "b"


Cephlin

I have the same question!


sahar-rabayev

"In Russian and Bulgarian, Ve generally represents /v/, but at the end of a word or before voiceless consonants it represents the voiceless [f] and before a palatalizing vowel it represents /vʲ/." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ve_(Cyrillic)


Nomad_Scavenger

We all know why Papa is in café. ;)

Водка!


TANelson1585

I was so excited when I figured out how to pronounce that!


ChrisMcLar10

You genuinely taught me a new word lol.


MadsPaaPlads

Don't make the mistake I did and hear café as coffee.

No, dad is not in the coffee lol


NoelGoetowski

I'd be more worried if dad was in the meat pie.


InkaEm

How do i know which article (a/an or the) while translatung Russian sentences in english? In this sentence I have no clue, why "Dad is in café" is not accepted.


orfeocookie

It's not accepted because it's not a proper English sentence.


Johan807389

You have to choose one in English. Both (a/the) should be counted as correct.


Kyra351816

I used "Dad is in a cafe" and it was counted incorrect. Reading through the other posts, I'm still not sure if I used the wrong article or if it was just never entered as an acceptable answer.


mevaka

why "Father in the cafe" is wrong but "Father's in the cafe" is true ?


keinemeinung

As a response to the question "Which father?", "The father in the cafe" (with the article "the") is an appropriate response, but not the first thing that comes to mind. Otherwise, you need the verb "to be" to make this a complete sentence.


Natalia754514

In "Father's in the cafe", "father's" is understood as a contraction of "father" + "is". "Father in the cafe" does not have a verb, so it isn't a full sentence, but "is" is a verb and is included in the second sentence via the contraction "father's". That's why the first phrase is incorrect and the second sentence is correct.


sophie.ak

So would I pronounce this "papav cafe"?


November_Vee

Kind of. Papa fcafe. But it is a v sound before метро. Papa vmetro. F before unvoiced consonants, V before voiced. And yes, regardless of f or v sound, it kind of runs together with the word that follows it.


mcaniator

Is there a difference between a café and a cafeteria? I honestly don't know.


Andrewtc26

A cafe is a Coffee shop, and a cafeteria is a restaurant where you choose food from a counter and then pay before you eat it.


Gabriel234058

Thank you!, I confuse "café" with the english word coffee.

In portuguese coffee is "café"


Susan2538

In a cafe, you sit at a table and a waitress gives you a menu, then takes your order. Then you sit and wait till she brings you your food. After you finish eating, the waitress is supposed to bring the customers the bill.

In a cafeteria, there is a line of people, who take a tray and go along a line and pick food and put it on their tray. For the hot food, there are servers. The people tell them what they want and the servers put it on a plate and give it to the person, who puts it on his or her tray, then moves on in the line to the desserts and salads and takes what he or she wants and puts it on the tray. At the end is the cashier where people pay for the food on their tray. Then they go to a table and sit down.

Cafeterias as described above can be found in hospitals, YWCA, colleges, schools.

At places like Dairy Queen, A+W, KFC, there is a menu on the wall and people go to the counter and tell the girl what they want. The girl sometimes asks "Is this to stay or to go". A very important question because then they know whether to put it on a paper plate or in a box. The customer pays and then takes the food.

Places like Dairy Queen, etc. are known as "fast food" places.

I've worked in a cafeteria and a cafe and so I know the difference. In both places, I had to wash tables. In a cafe, customers could ask for a book of matches if they wanted to smoke, but not in the cafeteria where I worked. Waitresses get tips but I didn't in the cafeteria, which was in a big hospital.

Another difference is that in the cafeteria, meals are only served during certain hours. For example, supper between 4 and 6:30 PM, whereas you can eat whenever you want in a cafe.


Barnyard_Billy

I often think of a cafeteria in a school, hospital or workplace


Hameliton

Why is a dash not added here between Папа and в to mean is?


NordicMand

Because it's not saying that he is a cafe, only that he is in one. If you were to say "My father is a doctor" then you would use the dash to indicate that he is a doctor. The dash is kind of an indicator of the verb to be but it is not used in the present tense so instead they use a dash. I hoped this helped.


brendan.bibaud

So Ljukich, would в be more like an "estar" in Spanish and the "-" be more like a "ser"?


keinemeinung

в literally just means "in" - на can also actually translate as "in" in certain contexts, as well. In Russian you typically just don't use the verb "to be" when describing things, even though there are two verbs I can think of that do mean "to be" (есть and являться). Есть is used typically only in the past tense (I was) or future (I will be) and являться is typically higher level/journalist/official speech that's not necessarily used colloquially in every day conversation.


Luso42212

We don't know when we'll have to use this sentence in our life xD


Peter594672

Never, most probably. You have much better chances of having to use a sentence of "<someone> is <somewhere>" type though. And you better be prepared for that ;)


reizhzhuycov

why is "dad is AT the cafe" wrong?


keinemeinung

Probably just hasn't been reviewed as a possible answer. Next time you see it use the "suggest an answer" function. The course developers accepted a lot of the things I suggested (especially early on, those darned кажется... sentences).


JoostRingo

Why is pub not evaluated as a correct translation of кафе?


keinemeinung

I've only ever heard of pub to refer to a drinking establishment like a bar, whereas a café is a coffee shop specifically.


Gabriel234058

Por que "café" e não "coffee"?!

Why "café" and not "coffee"?!

Café is coffee in portuguese!


keinemeinung

@Gabriel234058 - For the simple reason that this is Russian and not Portuguese >

Кафе = Cafe (like a restaurant). Stress on the "e". Neuter gender.
Кофе = Coffee (the drink). Stress on the "o". Masculine gender.


Erazya

May I ask why 'Father is at the Café" is wrong?


Beyonceta

why was "dad is in a café" counted as wrong? how am I suppose to know which one is the correct one in a given sentence?


HAALLU

Papa was marked incorrect, why? I can say Papa, Dad, Father, Daddy, can't I?


Str_ant

How is Papa is in the Cafe the wrong answer?


Zeddioh

What would "Papa in a café" mean in Russian? I'm confused since there's no verb. Would you use another preposition?


Annadori1

Why it's correct

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.