"Папа в кафе."

Translation:Dad is in the café.

November 4, 2015

43 Comments


vidhya36

How do they pronounce "B"? While talking fast, do they pause like the narrator on Duolingo?

November 4, 2015

protocactus_PC

On another post here someone said that it is not, so you would kind of connect it to the next word like "papa vkafe".

November 5, 2015

Ehsan.Ahmadi1991

I feel like the duo speaker says: "baba vkafèya"

March 8, 2019

Hsn626796

Slightly

July 18, 2019

Adam254762

normally they pronounce it "v", however in this case it sounds like "f"

November 5, 2015

catandog200

the people are not new to the language that's why they are so good.

January 3, 2016

Cephlin

I have the same question!

November 5, 2015

sahar-rabayev

"In Russian and Bulgarian, Ve generally represents /v/, but at the end of a word or before voiceless consonants it represents the voiceless [f] and before a palatalizing vowel it represents /vʲ/." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ve_(Cyrillic)

December 9, 2015

Wolf_of_Erin

We all know why Papa is in café. ;)

Водка!

September 16, 2016

TANelson1585

I was so excited when I figured out how to pronounce that!

November 11, 2018

Oona696334

Ha, ha! :)

April 5, 2019

MadsPaaPlads

Don't make the mistake I did and hear café as coffee.

No, dad is not in the coffee lol

October 19, 2016

NoelGoetowski

I'd be more worried if dad was in the meat pie.

July 20, 2017

GiveMeMyFa1

Oh god XD

April 8, 2019

mevaka

why "Father in the cafe" is wrong but "Father's in the cafe" is true ?

July 10, 2017

keinemeinung

As a response to the question "Which father?", "The father in the cafe" (with the article "the") is an appropriate response, but not the first thing that comes to mind. Otherwise, you need the verb "to be" to make this a complete sentence.

July 10, 2017

mcaniator

Is there a difference between a café and a cafeteria? I honestly don't know.

November 4, 2015

Andrewtc17

A cafe is a Coffee shop, and a cafeteria is a restaurant where you choose food from a counter and then pay before you eat it.

November 4, 2015

susanstory

In a cafe, you sit at a table and a waitress gives you a menu, then takes your order. Then you sit and wait till she brings you your food. After you finish eating, the waitress is supposed to bring the customers the bill.

In a cafeteria, there is a line of people, who take a tray and go along a line and pick food and put it on their tray. For the hot food, there are servers. The people tell them what they want and the servers put it on a plate and give it to the person, who puts it on his or her tray, then moves on in the line to the desserts and salads and takes what he or she wants and puts it on the tray. At the end is the cashier where people pay for the food on their tray. Then they go to a table and sit down.

Cafeterias as described above can be found in hospitals, YWCA, colleges, schools.

At places like Dairy Queen, A+W, KFC, there is a menu on the wall and people go to the counter and tell the girl what they want. The girl sometimes asks "Is this to stay or to go". A very important question because then they know whether to put it on a paper plate or in a box. The customer pays and then takes the food.

Places like Dairy Queen, etc. are known as "fast food" places.

I've worked in a cafeteria and a cafe and so I know the difference. In both places, I had to wash tables. In a cafe, customers could ask for a book of matches if they wanted to smoke, but not in the cafeteria where I worked. Waitresses get tips but I didn't in the cafeteria, which was in a big hospital.

Another difference is that in the cafeteria, meals are only served during certain hours. For example, supper between 4 and 6:30 PM, whereas you can eat whenever you want in a cafe.

January 22, 2016

AngryPeasant

I often think of a cafeteria in a school, hospital or workplace

November 19, 2015

felipegadelhapb

Maybe it should be considered right with coffee

January 7, 2016

InkaEm

How do i know which article (a/an or the) while translatung Russian sentences in english? In this sentence I have no clue, why "Dad is in café" is not accepted.

February 25, 2016

orfeocookie

It's not accepted because it's not a proper English sentence.

September 3, 2016

Hameliton

Why is a dash not added here between Папа and в to mean is?

November 6, 2015

NordicMand

Because it's not saying that he is a cafe, only that he is in one. If you were to say "My father is a doctor" then you would use the dash to indicate that he is a doctor. The dash is kind of an indicator of the verb to be but it is not used in the present tense so instead they use a dash. I hoped this helped.

November 7, 2015

brendan.bibaud

So Ljukich, would в be more like an "estar" in Spanish and the "-" be more like a "ser"?

May 19, 2016

keinemeinung

в literally just means "in" - на can also actually translate as "in" in certain contexts, as well. In Russian you typically just don't use the verb "to be" when describing things, even though there are two verbs I can think of that do mean "to be" (есть and являться). Есть is used typically only in the past tense (I was) or future (I will be) and являться is typically higher level/journalist/official speech that's not necessarily used colloquially in every day conversation.

January 11, 2017

sophie.ak

So would I pronounce this "papav cafe"?

July 1, 2016

SkyNoName

Yes, if you are talking fast

August 22, 2016

Ilovevokia

:3

November 16, 2016

Luso42212

We don't know when we'll have to use this sentence in our life xD

September 22, 2017

Peter594672

Never, most probably. You have much better chances of having to use a sentence of "<someone> is <somewhere>" type though. And you better be prepared for that ;)

December 3, 2017

reizhzhuycov

why is "dad is AT the cafe" wrong?

April 6, 2018

keinemeinung

Probably just hasn't been reviewed as a possible answer. Next time you see it use the "suggest an answer" function. The course developers accepted a lot of the things I suggested (especially early on, those darned кажется... sentences).

April 6, 2018

Bunnie58160

I wish that they would speak slower, just so I could hear.

January 31, 2019

Jeremy218127

I feel it's a little unfair for forgetting articles in the English translation, especially since this is a very early lesson and there doesn't seem to be any distinction between definite and indefinite articles (i.e. "a cafe" vs "the cafe").

February 3, 2019

Morgan272862

I wrote: "Father is in the cafe" and it was marked incorrect. Needs to be fixed I think :)

February 15, 2019

keinemeinung

"Father" is better translated as отец, to reflect that same level of formality.

February 15, 2019

ixjf29

So it's acceptable to translate this sentence to "Dad is at the café" but translating "папа в метро" to "Dad is at the Metro" is not? Why?

April 9, 2019

SydneyWill310195

Does папа also mean papa or is it like english where there are two separate words

July 9, 2019

Denis774282

Эти артикли меня бесят!

July 20, 2019

iosif156194

well sometime i wrong type cafe->kafe well this is not big deal righr?

August 12, 2019

keinemeinung

@iosif156194 - The issue is that "kafe" is how you transliterated the Russian word, plus it's not an English word. So those two factors combined probably make it unacceptable to the system.

August 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.