"Папа в кафе."

Translation:Dad is in the café.

3 years ago

30 Comments


vidhya36
vidhya36

How do they pronounce "B"? While talking fast, do they pause like the narrator on Duolingo?

3 years ago

protocactus_PC

On another post here someone said that it is not, so you would kind of connect it to the next word like "papa vkafe".

3 years ago

Adam254762

normally they pronounce it "v", however in this case it sounds like "f"

3 years ago

Cephlin
Cephlin

I have the same question!

3 years ago

sahar-rabayev

"In Russian and Bulgarian, Ve generally represents /v/, but at the end of a word or before voiceless consonants it represents the voiceless [f] and before a palatalizing vowel it represents /vʲ/." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ve_(Cyrillic)

3 years ago

catandog200

the people are not new to the language that's why they are so good.

2 years ago

Wolf_of_Erin

We all know why Papa is in café. ;)

Водка!

2 years ago

TylerNelso1

I was so excited when I figured out how to pronounce that!

4 weeks ago

MadsPaaPlads

Don't make the mistake I did and hear café as coffee.

No, dad is not in the coffee lol

2 years ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

I'd be more worried if dad was in the meat pie.

1 year ago

mcaniator

Is there a difference between a café and a cafeteria? I honestly don't know.

3 years ago

Andrewtc17
Andrewtc17

A cafe is a Coffee shop, and a cafeteria is a restaurant where you choose food from a counter and then pay before you eat it.

3 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

In a cafe, you sit at a table and a waitress gives you a menu, then takes your order. Then you sit and wait till she brings you your food. After you finish eating, the waitress is supposed to bring the customers the bill.

In a cafeteria, there is a line of people, who take a tray and go along a line and pick food and put it on their tray. For the hot food, there are servers. The people tell them what they want and the servers put it on a plate and give it to the person, who puts it on his or her tray, then moves on in the line to the desserts and salads and takes what he or she wants and puts it on the tray. At the end is the cashier where people pay for the food on their tray. Then they go to a table and sit down.

Cafeterias as described above can be found in hospitals, YWCA, colleges, schools.

At places like Dairy Queen, A+W, KFC, there is a menu on the wall and people go to the counter and tell the girl what they want. The girl sometimes asks "Is this to stay or to go". A very important question because then they know whether to put it on a paper plate or in a box. The customer pays and then takes the food.

Places like Dairy Queen, etc. are known as "fast food" places.

I've worked in a cafeteria and a cafe and so I know the difference. In both places, I had to wash tables. In a cafe, customers could ask for a book of matches if they wanted to smoke, but not in the cafeteria where I worked. Waitresses get tips but I didn't in the cafeteria, which was in a big hospital.

Another difference is that in the cafeteria, meals are only served during certain hours. For example, supper between 4 and 6:30 PM, whereas you can eat whenever you want in a cafe.

2 years ago

AngryPeasant
AngryPeasant

I often think of a cafeteria in a school, hospital or workplace

3 years ago

felipegadelhapb

Maybe it should be considered right with coffee

2 years ago

InkaEm
InkaEm

How do i know which article (a/an or the) while translatung Russian sentences in english? In this sentence I have no clue, why "Dad is in café" is not accepted.

2 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

It's not accepted because it's not a proper English sentence.

2 years ago

mevaka

why "Father in the cafe" is wrong but "Father's in the cafe" is true ?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

As a response to the question "Which father?", "The father in the cafe" (with the article "the") is an appropriate response, but not the first thing that comes to mind. Otherwise, you need the verb "to be" to make this a complete sentence.

1 year ago

Hameliton

Why is a dash not added here between Папа and в to mean is?

3 years ago

NordicMand
NordicMand

Because it's not saying that he is a cafe, only that he is in one. If you were to say "My father is a doctor" then you would use the dash to indicate that he is a doctor. The dash is kind of an indicator of the verb to be but it is not used in the present tense so instead they use a dash. I hoped this helped.

3 years ago

brendan.bibaud

So Ljukich, would в be more like an "estar" in Spanish and the "-" be more like a "ser"?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

в literally just means "in" - на can also actually translate as "in" in certain contexts, as well. In Russian you typically just don't use the verb "to be" when describing things, even though there are two verbs I can think of that do mean "to be" (есть and являться). Есть is used typically only in the past tense (I was) or future (I will be) and являться is typically higher level/journalist/official speech that's not necessarily used colloquially in every day conversation.

1 year ago

sophie.ak

So would I pronounce this "papav cafe"?

2 years ago

SkyNoName
SkyNoName

Yes, if you are talking fast

2 years ago

Ilovevokia

:3

2 years ago

Luso42212

We don't know when we'll have to use this sentence in our life xD

1 year ago

Peter594672
Peter594672

Never, most probably. You have much better chances of having to use a sentence of "<someone> is <somewhere>" type though. And you better be prepared for that ;)

1 year ago

reizhzhuycov

why is "dad is AT the cafe" wrong?

8 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Probably just hasn't been reviewed as a possible answer. Next time you see it use the "suggest an answer" function. The course developers accepted a lot of the things I suggested (especially early on, those darned кажется... sentences).

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.