1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Пока, спокойной ночи."

"Пока, спокойной ночи."

Translation:Bye, good night.

November 4, 2015

63 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

Ночи - noche - Nacht - nat - night. It is interesting to notice how languages so different still have a common root.


adriansworld

It sounds exactly the same in spanish, noche. :)


JessRRamos

Yeah, I thought in Spanish right away xD

Oh, just adding some information, in Portuguese it is noite.


michaelkurp

They all belong to the indo-european language family.


MikkelSBugge

два - två - two - to is an interesting one, too. Random, but interestingly, the russian word for 'one' is literally 'Odin', though pronounced different.


ares692

In spanish and portuguese - dois and dos.


PHScanes

Dos [spanish] / Dois [portuguese]


azaroma

Deux in french


fizified

Do in hindi :)


Ang_Mdk

In Indonesia: Dua, Arabic: اثنان (Itsnaan), Greek: Δύο (Dyo), Chinese: 二 (er), Korean: 두 (Du), Javanese: Loro.


[deactivated user]

    Polish: Dwa


Collins880397

    In Indonesia : Dua


Nemanjalj7

    In Serbian "ноћ" :)


AndreiChichizola

    How do you pronounce that letter? The last one


Zmikh25

    Ћ ћ is pronounced like English ch or Russian ч (soft). In Serbian alphabet there is also Ч ч which is pronounced like hard ч, Ђ ђ which is pronounced like soft j (dzh', [dʑ]) and Џ џ which is pronounce like hard j (dzh, [ɖʐ]).


Nemanjalj7

    @zmikh25 wrote it correctly. I confirm that "Ћ" in Serbian is almost the same like "Ч" in Russian. (soft one) Then you have "Ч" in Serbian (hard one) And "Ђ", made of combination Д+Ј, maybe like in "дядя" but much harder.


szipu

    Éjszaka :)


Norbee97

    nahát, magyar komment :D


jonafown

    Actually, they aren't that different ;) both are indo-eurbranc languages from the european branch. And yeah, they sound very different, but many words are very similar, because both languages have the same origin.

    But think of this, Bisaya, and austronesian language totally unrelated to english apart for having some indo-european loan words, says the word two as "duha", similar to other indo-european language (deux, dos, tva, etc)


vincemat

    Gotta love the Indo-European languages!


Bryan.EDU

    When would you say спокойной ночи and when would you say Добрый вечер?


NicholasMo452991

    Спокойной ночи is good night, where as добрый вечер means good evening.


Adam284944

    But why the differnet ways of daying 'good'?


Dmitry_Arch

    It’s a tradition: Russians say, “[Have a] peaceful/serene/calm night” instead of “good night”.


Caleb160466

    Спокойной ночи means good night, while добрый вечер means good evening. Going a bit more in depth than your question, good day would be used around noon, good evening would be used from about one in the afternoon to about sunset. After sunset, you would use good night. Thats how spanish does it; it may be different for russian. Feel free to correct me if it is.


throttle99

    It says that спокойной means quiet, why is it translated as good night in this context.


PalaeoJoe

    I think the idea is that you are wishing someone a calm/quiet night for sleeping.


MichaelMonroe76

    I put "Have a nice night" and it marked it as wrong. I think that's a perfectly reasonable transliteration here.


VRon19

    But according to my understanding/what's said above, Спокойноин ночи is for when you're heading off to (presumably) go to sleep, and I'd say "have a nice night" when there's going to be more to someone's evening. Not a super clear distinction though.


Nezzucho

    Why "споко́йная ночь" isn't employed to say "Good Night" ?


Dmitry_Arch

    "спокойная ночь" is just a phrase, whereas "Спокойной ночи!" is the shortened version of the sentence "Желаю вам/тебе спокойной ночи!" (=I wish you good night). Objects of the verb желать are put in the genitive case.


Nezzucho

    Definitely make sense ! Thank you !


scream.jpg

    Спокойная ночь is most commonly translated to 'calm night' or 'still night'. This is not said to someone when they are going to bed. I'm not sure about any grammatical rules which go with it.


carefulnow

    I find it very difficult to differentiate behind russina 'a' and 'o'. They often sound phonetically the same to me, пока being a good example.


KsanterX

    Yes, unstressed 'o' sounds like 'a'.


gZ912

    Could you just say "доброе ноч"?


Dmitry_Arch

    No. But you can say, "Доброй ночи!" It is short for "I wish you good night" = "Я желаю тебе/вам доброй ночи" (Genitive Case)


9h8Y1

    See you, good night.=> Увидимся, спокойной ночи. For now, good night.=> Пока, спокойной ночи. What is the need to use colloquial expressions for teaching, if their meaning is affected even by intonation in speaking? Let's learn English with rhymed cockney ...


ChristianF296567

    My microphone is broke I always say the exact thing but it never works


JaredLammi

    It basically means, "Good night."


ChappySpade25

    When would you use Добрый, and Спокойной, If they both mean good?


Dmitry_Arch

    A good night is always peaceful, calm and undisturbing. That’s what спокойный (спокойная, спокойное, спокойные) means. «Спокойной» is the genitive case for the singular feminine form «спокойная». «Спокойной ночи!» is short for «Желаю/желаем вам/тебе спокойной ночи!» (“I/we wish you a quiet night”). «Доброй ночи!» is also an option, but it is not used very often.


KevinMagui16

    I wrote "By, good night." I missed the e. Got it wrong. Really? A common typo? I got another one wrong earlier because I spelled "out" instead of "our." Come on. I have nerve damage and it causes typos.

    Also, how do we contact? I never want to type in Russian. That option needs to be available.


EberRomero1

    Does the phrase mean the same thing if it is writen like this, "Пока, спокойной"?


Dmitry_Arch

    It probably does, but I’ve never seen it being shortened this way. People usually say either «Пока» or «Спокойной ночи».


neehaa64

    Пока sounds like burger


Carls684145

    I typed "Bye, good night". Why is it wrong?


RadhaTereska

    does spoloinoi literally mean "good"? Can it also mean calm or peaceful?


KsanterX

    It just translates like that in this situation. Really it definitely means calm or peaceful.


NigarEyvazli

    but, спокойной ночи used as "sweet dreams' in daily life


IMJPAndYouNot

    spakoine or spakoynoy?


Dmitry_Arch

    The first 'o' in спокойной is pronounced like 'u' in 'spun'. The middle part sounds like 'coin'. And the last 'o' in спокойной is a shwa (like "a" in "coinage").


Dmitry_Arch

    It is a vowel of a very uncertain nature -neither /o/, nor /a/, but something in between. You barely open your mouth when you say it. The phonetic term “shwa” comes from Hebrew.


Stefan081

    Keiner sagt tschüß gute nacht...quatsch!


PhenomenalPhilms

    Why do I keep getting this wrong when it's right?? I keep answering - poka, spokoynoy nochi and it keeps telling me that is incorrect?? I don't have a russian keyboard so I use the sounds of each letter to spell the word which has worked thus far


NinoBuddy

    I can tell it's feminine, but what case is спокойной in?


BenCostell3

    Genitive singular.


Auth_Hiril

    As an experiment I wanted to check if it would accept "bye, have a peaceful night". It did not even if in many cases duo insists on a literal traslation even at a cost of not sounding natural. Do you tjink such forms should be accepted or do we want to train in the phrase in the context without variations?


BenCostell3

    A literal translation is fine only if it clarifies structure or meaning. I'm not sure how helpful "have a calm/tranquil night" is here. There are two things there.

    1) peaceful/calm/tranquil might be acceptable, but they definitely shouldn't be the main translation.

    2) "have a" is actually adding a layer not there in the Russian. If anything, the use of the genitive implies a different verb: желать, so if you really want to be literal, you should probably go with "I wish/bid you (a) calm night."

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.