"Пока,спокойнойночи."

Translation:Bye, good night.

3 years ago

45 Comments


Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Ночи - noche - Nacht - nat - night. It is interesting to notice how languages so different still have a common root.

3 years ago

adriansworld
adriansworld

It sounds exactly the same in spanish, noche. :)

2 years ago

JessicaRRamos

Yeah, I thought in Spanish right away xD

Oh, just adding some information, in Portuguese it is noite.

2 years ago

Nemanjalj7

In Serbian "ноћ" :)

2 years ago

AndreiChich
AndreiChich

How do you pronounce that letter? The last one

1 year ago

Zmikh25
Zmikh25

Ћ ћ is pronounced like English ch or Russian ч (soft). In Serbian alphabet there is also Ч ч which is pronounced like hard ч, Ђ ђ which is pronounced like soft j (dzh', [dʑ]) and Џ џ which is pronounce like hard j (dzh, [ɖʐ]).

1 year ago

Nemanjalj7

@zmikh25 wrote it correctly. I confirm that "Ћ" in Serbian is almost the same like "Ч" in Russian. (soft one) Then you have "Ч" in Serbian (hard one) And "Ђ", made of combination Д+Ј, maybe like in "дядя" but much harder.

8 months ago

michaelkurp

They all belong to the indo-european language family.

1 year ago

MikkelSBugge

два - två - two - to is an interesting one, too. Random, but interestingly, the russian word for 'one' is literally 'Odin', though pronounced different.

3 years ago

ares692

In spanish and portuguese - dois and dos.

2 years ago

PHScanes
PHScanes

Dos [spanish] / Dois [portuguese]

2 years ago

azaroma
azaroma

Deux in french

2 years ago

jonafown
jonafown

Actually, they aren't that different ;) both are indo-eurbranc languages from the european branch. And yeah, they sound very different, but many words are very similar, because both languages have the same origin.

But think of this, Bisaya, and austronesian language totally unrelated to english apart for having some indo-european loan words, says the word two as "duha", similar to other indo-european language (deux, dos, tva, etc)

1 year ago

Contemno_I
Contemno_I

In Italian night=notte. In modern Greek night=νύχτα (nýchta).

1 year ago

Bryan.EDU

When would you say спокойной ночи and when would you say Добрый вечер?

3 years ago

NicholasMo452991

Спокойной ночи is good night, where as добрый вечер means good evening.

2 years ago

Adam284944

But why the differnet ways of daying 'good'?

10 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

It’s a tradition: Russians say, “[Have a] peaceful/serene/calm night” instead of “good night”.

10 months ago

Caleb160466

Спокойной ночи means good night, while добрый вечер means good evening. Going a bit more in depth than your question, good day would be used around noon, good evening would be used from about one in the afternoon to about sunset. After sunset, you would use good night. Thats how spanish does it; it may be different for russian. Feel free to correct me if it is.

11 months ago

throttle99

It says that спокойной means quiet, why is it translated as good night in this context.

3 years ago

PalaeoJoe

I think the idea is that you are wishing someone a calm/quiet night for sleeping.

2 years ago

carefulnow

I find it very difficult to differentiate behind russina 'a' and 'o'. They often sound phonetically the same to me, пока being a good example.

2 years ago

KsanterX

Yes, unstressed 'o' sounds like 'a'.

2 years ago

MichaelMonroe76

I put "Have a nice night" and it marked it as wrong. I think that's a perfectly reasonable transliteration here.

3 years ago

VRon19

But according to my understanding/what's said above, Спокойноин ночи is for when you're heading off to (presumably) go to sleep, and I'd say "have a nice night" when there's going to be more to someone's evening. Not a super clear distinction though.

3 years ago

Nezzucho
Nezzucho

Why "споко́йная ночь" isn't employed to say "Good Night" ?

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

"спокойная ночь" is just a phrase, whereas "Спокойной ночи!" is the shortened version of the sentence "Желаю вам/тебе спокойной ночи!" (=I wish you good night). Objects of the verb желать are put in the genitive case.

1 year ago

Nezzucho
Nezzucho

Definitely make sense ! Thank you !

1 year ago

scream.jpg

Спокойная ночь is most commonly translated to 'calm night' or 'still night'. This is not said to someone when they are going to bed. I'm not sure about any grammatical rules which go with it.

2 years ago

NigarEyvazli

but, спокойной ночи used as "sweet dreams' in daily life

2 years ago

RadhaTereska

does spoloinoi literally mean "good"? Can it also mean calm or peaceful?

2 years ago

KsanterX

It just translates like that in this situation. Really it definitely means calm or peaceful.

2 years ago

sfdare
sfdare

Could "paka" be later??

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

In fact, пока means "while" or "as long as"/"so long"/"so far". I think it is short for "So long as I don't see you"

2 years ago

cerez00
cerez00

How is this different from доброй ночи?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

There is no difference in meaning, Спокойной ночи! is just much more common

1 year ago

gZ912

Could you just say "доброе ноч"?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

No. But you can say, "Доброй ночи!" It is short for "I wish you good night" = "Я желаю тебе/вам доброй ночи" (Genitive Case)

1 year ago

ChristianF296567

My microphone is broke I always say the exact thing but it never works

1 year ago

JaredLammi

It basically means, "Good night."

10 months ago

BumbleBum25

When would you use Добрый, and Спокойной, If they both mean good?

4 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

A good night is always peaceful, calm and undisturbing. That’s what спокойный (спокойная, спокойное, спокойные) means. «Спокойной» is the genitive case for the singular feminine form «спокойная». «Спокойной ночи!» is short for «Желаю/желаем вам/тебе спокойной ночи!» (“I/we wish you a quiet night”). «Доброй ночи!» is also an option, but it is not used very often.

4 months ago

kat.palmor
kat.palmor

I always learned this as добрый вечер, not спокойной. Can someone explain the difference, please?

3 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

It has been explained more than once - take time to read the thread.

3 months ago

KevinMagui16

I wrote "By, good night." I missed the e. Got it wrong. Really? A common typo? I got another one wrong earlier because I spelled "out" instead of "our." Come on. I have nerve damage and it causes typos.

Also, how do we contact? I never want to type in Russian. That option needs to be available.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.