"Пока, спокойной ночи."

Translation:Bye, good night.

November 4, 2015

62 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

Ночи - noche - Nacht - nat - night. It is interesting to notice how languages so different still have a common root.

November 9, 2015

adriansworld

It sounds exactly the same in spanish, noche. :)

January 11, 2016

JessicaRRamos

Yeah, I thought in Spanish right away xD

Oh, just adding some information, in Portuguese it is noite.

October 10, 2016

michaelkurp

They all belong to the indo-european language family.

June 25, 2017

Nemanjalj7

In Serbian "ноћ" :)

September 18, 2016

AndreiChich

How do you pronounce that letter? The last one

July 4, 2017

Zmikh25

Ћ ћ is pronounced like English ch or Russian ч (soft). In Serbian alphabet there is also Ч ч which is pronounced like hard ч, Ђ ђ which is pronounced like soft j (dzh', [dʑ]) and Џ џ which is pronounce like hard j (dzh, [ɖʐ]).

July 5, 2017

Nemanjalj7

@zmikh25 wrote it correctly. I confirm that "Ћ" in Serbian is almost the same like "Ч" in Russian. (soft one) Then you have "Ч" in Serbian (hard one) And "Ђ", made of combination Д+Ј, maybe like in "дядя" but much harder.

March 31, 2018

MikkelSBugge

два - två - two - to is an interesting one, too. Random, but interestingly, the russian word for 'one' is literally 'Odin', though pronounced different.

November 24, 2015

ares692

In spanish and portuguese - dois and dos.

January 3, 2016

PHScanes

Dos [spanish] / Dois [portuguese]

February 28, 2016

azaroma

Deux in french

July 13, 2016

Collins880397

In Indonesia : Dua

July 8, 2019

jonafown

Actually, they aren't that different ;) both are indo-eurbranc languages from the european branch. And yeah, they sound very different, but many words are very similar, because both languages have the same origin.

But think of this, Bisaya, and austronesian language totally unrelated to english apart for having some indo-european loan words, says the word two as "duha", similar to other indo-european language (deux, dos, tva, etc)

August 20, 2017

Contemno_I

In Italian night=notte. In modern Greek night=νύχτα (nýchta).

July 7, 2017

szipu

Éjszaka :)

March 4, 2019

Bryan.EDU

When would you say спокойной ночи and when would you say Добрый вечер?

November 4, 2015

NicholasMo452991

Спокойной ночи is good night, where as добрый вечер means good evening.

April 30, 2016

Adam284944

But why the differnet ways of daying 'good'?

January 15, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

It’s a tradition: Russians say, “[Have a] peaceful/serene/calm night” instead of “good night”.

January 15, 2018

Caleb160466

Спокойной ночи means good night, while добрый вечер means good evening. Going a bit more in depth than your question, good day would be used around noon, good evening would be used from about one in the afternoon to about sunset. After sunset, you would use good night. Thats how spanish does it; it may be different for russian. Feel free to correct me if it is.

December 7, 2017

throttle99

It says that спокойной means quiet, why is it translated as good night in this context.

November 21, 2015

PalaeoJoe

I think the idea is that you are wishing someone a calm/quiet night for sleeping.

December 17, 2015

MichaelMonroe76

I put "Have a nice night" and it marked it as wrong. I think that's a perfectly reasonable transliteration here.

November 10, 2015

VRon19

But according to my understanding/what's said above, Спокойноин ночи is for when you're heading off to (presumably) go to sleep, and I'd say "have a nice night" when there's going to be more to someone's evening. Not a super clear distinction though.

November 16, 2015

Nezzucho

Why "споко́йная ночь" isn't employed to say "Good Night" ?

November 19, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

"спокойная ночь" is just a phrase, whereas "Спокойной ночи!" is the shortened version of the sentence "Желаю вам/тебе спокойной ночи!" (=I wish you good night). Objects of the verb желать are put in the genitive case.

July 15, 2017

Nezzucho

Definitely make sense ! Thank you !

July 18, 2017

scream.jpg

Спокойная ночь is most commonly translated to 'calm night' or 'still night'. This is not said to someone when they are going to bed. I'm not sure about any grammatical rules which go with it.

December 22, 2015

carefulnow

I find it very difficult to differentiate behind russina 'a' and 'o'. They often sound phonetically the same to me, пока being a good example.

May 19, 2016

KsanterX

Yes, unstressed 'o' sounds like 'a'.

May 19, 2016

NigarEyvazli

but, спокойной ночи used as "sweet dreams' in daily life

July 28, 2016

RadhaTereska

does spoloinoi literally mean "good"? Can it also mean calm or peaceful?

January 31, 2016

KsanterX

It just translates like that in this situation. Really it definitely means calm or peaceful.

April 8, 2016

IMJPAndYouNot

spakoine or spakoynoy?

May 5, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

The first 'o' in спокойной is pronounced like 'u' in 'spun'. The middle part sounds like 'coin'. And the last 'o' in спокойной is a shwa (like "a" in "coinage").

May 5, 2017

IMJPAndYouNot

what is a shwa?

May 5, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

It is a vowel of a very uncertain nature -neither /o/, nor /a/, but something in between. You barely open your mouth when you say it. The phonetic term “shwa” comes from Hebrew.

January 29, 2018

YimoAwanar

Nice info!

March 11, 2019

gZ912

Could you just say "доброе ноч"?

July 15, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

No. But you can say, "Доброй ночи!" It is short for "I wish you good night" = "Я желаю тебе/вам доброй ночи" (Genitive Case)

July 15, 2017

mantpaa

Bye and good night should work, Imo. Am I wrong? It seems close enough to be a translation of the meaning.

November 21, 2015

sfdare

Could "paka" be later??

March 15, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

In fact, пока means "while" or "as long as"/"so long"/"so far". I think it is short for "So long as I don't see you"

May 7, 2016

linbo16

no, "poka" is - see you.

March 30, 2016

cerez00

How is this different from доброй ночи?

March 22, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

There is no difference in meaning, Спокойной ночи! is just much more common

March 22, 2017

9h8Y1

See you, good night.=> Увидимся, спокойной ночи. For now, good night.=> Пока, спокойной ночи. What is the need to use colloquial expressions for teaching, if their meaning is affected even by intonation in speaking? Let's learn English with rhymed cockney ...

July 24, 2017

ChristianF296567

My microphone is broke I always say the exact thing but it never works

November 9, 2017

JaredLammi

It basically means, "Good night."

January 16, 2018

BumbleBum25

When would you use Добрый, and Спокойной, If they both mean good?

July 23, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

A good night is always peaceful, calm and undisturbing. That’s what спокойный (спокойная, спокойное, спокойные) means. «Спокойной» is the genitive case for the singular feminine form «спокойная». «Спокойной ночи!» is short for «Желаю/желаем вам/тебе спокойной ночи!» (“I/we wish you a quiet night”). «Доброй ночи!» is also an option, but it is not used very often.

July 23, 2018

Adri160445

Why don't we say Добрый ночи ? I want an explanation please and not just " because that's the was it is"

August 2, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Добрый is the masculine gender, nominative case form. Ночи is the genitive case form of ночь, a feminine gender noun.

August 2, 2018

kat.palmor

I always learned this as добрый вечер, not спокойной. Can someone explain the difference, please?

August 16, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

It has been explained more than once - take time to read the thread.

August 27, 2018

KevinMagui16

I wrote "By, good night." I missed the e. Got it wrong. Really? A common typo? I got another one wrong earlier because I spelled "out" instead of "our." Come on. I have nerve damage and it causes typos.

Also, how do we contact? I never want to type in Russian. That option needs to be available.

October 28, 2018

PauletteSm

Given the literal meaning, why can't пока be translated as "See you later"?

February 9, 2019

KsanterX

Пока literally translates like "bye" in this case. If you want to say "see you later" better use увидимся or до встречи.

February 9, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

When used to mean “good bye”, «пока» is short for «Пока мы в разлуке, будем ждать новой встречи» (While we are apart, let’s wait till we see each other again). The literal meaning of «пока» is “while” or “in the meantime”.

February 9, 2019

Stefan081

Keiner sagt tschüß gute nacht...quatsch!

March 5, 2019

Pirazzi

I put "Good Night, Bye" Why is that wrong?

April 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.