"Пока, спокойной ночи."

Translation:Bye, good night.

3 years ago

79 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

Ночи - noche - Nacht - nat - night. It is interesting to notice how languages so different still have a common root.

3 years ago

adriansworld

It sounds exactly the same in spanish, noche. :)

3 years ago

JessicaRRamos

Yeah, I thought in Spanish right away xD

Oh, just adding some information, in Portuguese it is noite.

2 years ago

Mejips

exactly?? emm, sí, claro.

1 year ago

Jedi_Ephraim_6

It isn't noche. I am a Russian speaker.

2 years ago

OliverDrey1

Why are you learning Russian

1 year ago

michaelkurp

They all belong to the indo-european language family.

1 year ago

Mejips

so?

1 year ago

TARDISToni

That explains the similarity between certain words, especially among the simplest of concepts. Indo-European is an ancient proto-language, from which all of these languages are descended. Russian and other Slavic languages come from the Balto-Slavic group; English, German, and Scandinavian come from the Germanic group, and the Romance languages come from the Italic language group. These three groups cover most (but not all) of Europe's language groups, plus there is the Indo-Iranian language group, which includes many of the languages extending down to the Indian subcontinent. Hence the name, Indo-European.

5 months ago

kyroushka

Hm, may I add Dutch (Netherlandish) to the Germanic languages...

5 months ago

MikkelSBugge

два - två - two - to is an interesting one, too. Random, but interestingly, the russian word for 'one' is literally 'Odin', though pronounced different.

3 years ago

ares692

In spanish and portuguese - dois and dos.

3 years ago

PHScanes

Dos [spanish] / Dois [portuguese]

2 years ago

azaroma

Deux in french

2 years ago

Nemanjalj7

In Serbian "ноћ" :)

2 years ago

AndreiChich

How do you pronounce that letter? The last one

1 year ago

Zmikh25

Ћ ћ is pronounced like English ch or Russian ч (soft). In Serbian alphabet there is also Ч ч which is pronounced like hard ч, Ђ ђ which is pronounced like soft j (dzh', [dʑ]) and Џ џ which is pronounce like hard j (dzh, [ɖʐ]).

1 year ago

Nemanjalj7

@zmikh25 wrote it correctly. I confirm that "Ћ" in Serbian is almost the same like "Ч" in Russian. (soft one) Then you have "Ч" in Serbian (hard one) And "Ђ", made of combination Д+Ј, maybe like in "дядя" but much harder.

10 months ago

jonafown

Actually, they aren't that different ;) both are indo-eurbranc languages from the european branch. And yeah, they sound very different, but many words are very similar, because both languages have the same origin.

But think of this, Bisaya, and austronesian language totally unrelated to english apart for having some indo-european loan words, says the word two as "duha", similar to other indo-european language (deux, dos, tva, etc)

1 year ago

Contemno_I

In Italian night=notte. In modern Greek night=νύχτα (nýchta).

1 year ago

Bryan.EDU

When would you say спокойной ночи and when would you say Добрый вечер?

3 years ago

NicholasMo452991

Спокойной ночи is good night, where as добрый вечер means good evening.

2 years ago

Adam284944

But why the differnet ways of daying 'good'?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch

It’s a tradition: Russians say, “[Have a] peaceful/serene/calm night” instead of “good night”.

1 year ago

Caleb160466

Спокойной ночи means good night, while добрый вечер means good evening. Going a bit more in depth than your question, good day would be used around noon, good evening would be used from about one in the afternoon to about sunset. After sunset, you would use good night. Thats how spanish does it; it may be different for russian. Feel free to correct me if it is.

1 year ago

throttle99

It says that спокойной means quiet, why is it translated as good night in this context.

3 years ago

PalaeoJoe

I think the idea is that you are wishing someone a calm/quiet night for sleeping.

3 years ago

carefulnow

I find it very difficult to differentiate behind russina 'a' and 'o'. They often sound phonetically the same to me, пока being a good example.

2 years ago

KsanterX

Yes, unstressed 'o' sounds like 'a'.

2 years ago

MichaelMonroe76

I put "Have a nice night" and it marked it as wrong. I think that's a perfectly reasonable transliteration here.

3 years ago

VRon19

But according to my understanding/what's said above, Спокойноин ночи is for when you're heading off to (presumably) go to sleep, and I'd say "have a nice night" when there's going to be more to someone's evening. Not a super clear distinction though.

3 years ago

Nezzucho

Why "споко́йная ночь" isn't employed to say "Good Night" ?

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch

"спокойная ночь" is just a phrase, whereas "Спокойной ночи!" is the shortened version of the sentence "Желаю вам/тебе спокойной ночи!" (=I wish you good night). Objects of the verb желать are put in the genitive case.

1 year ago

Nezzucho

Definitely make sense ! Thank you !

1 year ago

scream.jpg

Спокойная ночь is most commonly translated to 'calm night' or 'still night'. This is not said to someone when they are going to bed. I'm not sure about any grammatical rules which go with it.

3 years ago

NigarEyvazli

but, спокойной ночи used as "sweet dreams' in daily life

2 years ago

RadhaTereska

does spoloinoi literally mean "good"? Can it also mean calm or peaceful?

3 years ago

KsanterX

It just translates like that in this situation. Really it definitely means calm or peaceful.

2 years ago

gZ912

Could you just say "доброе ноч"?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch

No. But you can say, "Доброй ночи!" It is short for "I wish you good night" = "Я желаю тебе/вам доброй ночи" (Genitive Case)

1 year ago

sfdare

Could "paka" be later??

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch

In fact, пока means "while" or "as long as"/"so long"/"so far". I think it is short for "So long as I don't see you"

2 years ago

linbo16

no, "poka" is - see you.

2 years ago

cerez00

How is this different from доброй ночи?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch

There is no difference in meaning, Спокойной ночи! is just much more common

1 year ago

JooPedro448016

spakoine or spakoynoy?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch

The first 'o' in спокойной is pronounced like 'u' in 'spun'. The middle part sounds like 'coin'. And the last 'o' in спокойной is a shwa (like "a" in "coinage").

1 year ago

JooPedro448016

what is a shwa?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch

It is a vowel of a very uncertain nature -neither /o/, nor /a/, but something in between. You barely open your mouth when you say it. The phonetic term “shwa” comes from Hebrew.

1 year ago

ChristianF296567

My microphone is broke I always say the exact thing but it never works

1 year ago

JaredLammi

It basically means, "Good night."

1 year ago

BumbleBum25

When would you use Добрый, and Спокойной, If they both mean good?

6 months ago

Dmitry_Arch

A good night is always peaceful, calm and undisturbing. That’s what спокойный (спокойная, спокойное, спокойные) means. «Спокойной» is the genitive case for the singular feminine form «спокойная». «Спокойной ночи!» is short for «Желаю/желаем вам/тебе спокойной ночи!» (“I/we wish you a quiet night”). «Доброй ночи!» is also an option, but it is not used very often.

6 months ago

Adri160445

Why don't we say Добрый ночи ? I want an explanation please and not just " because that's the was it is"

6 months ago

Dmitry_Arch

Добрый is the masculine gender, nominative case form. Ночи is the genitive case form of ночь, a feminine gender noun.

6 months ago

kat.palmor

I always learned this as добрый вечер, not спокойной. Can someone explain the difference, please?

6 months ago

Dmitry_Arch

It has been explained more than once - take time to read the thread.

5 months ago

KevinMagui16

I wrote "By, good night." I missed the e. Got it wrong. Really? A common typo? I got another one wrong earlier because I spelled "out" instead of "our." Come on. I have nerve damage and it causes typos.

Also, how do we contact? I never want to type in Russian. That option needs to be available.

3 months ago

PauletteSm

Given the literal meaning, why can't пока be translated as "See you later"?

1 week ago

KsanterX

Пока literally translates like "bye" in this case. If you want to say "see you later" better use увидимся or до встречи.

1 week ago

Dmitry_Arch

When used to mean “good bye”, «пока» is short for «Пока мы в разлуке, будем ждать новой встречи» (While we are apart, let’s wait till we see each other again). The literal meaning of «пока» is “while” or “in the meantime”.

1 week ago

mantpaa

Bye and good night should work, Imo. Am I wrong? It seems close enough to be a translation of the meaning.

3 years ago

MikeyB1

Bye have a quiet night should be technically accurate.

3 years ago

AntoineFab

Would sweet dreams work? it was refused

3 years ago

aron_csoka

How to write ''спокойной'' so that it will be accepted? neither ''spokoynoy'' nor spokojnoj works.... And no, I will not use cyrillic keyboard

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch

Open a virtual Cyrillic keyboard and use it. Otherwise your efforts in learning Russian will not be appreciated. :(

2 years ago

aron_csoka

Well, okay, I have to admit that I have no other choice

2 years ago

Le_Vulkarie

use linux that solve all probelm

1 year ago

MLGKermit

Omg I haven't seen someone else use this so recently.

1 year ago

9h8Y1

See you, good night.=> Увидимся, спокойной ночи. For now, good night.=> Пока, спокойной ночи. What is the need to use colloquial expressions for teaching, if their meaning is affected even by intonation in speaking? Let's learn English with rhymed cockney ...

1 year ago

AliraMora

Alguien que hable español :)?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch

Yo hablo. Por que pregunta Usted?

1 year ago

AliraMora

Nah, simple curiosidad xd

1 year ago

ElainaKrauss101

i finnaly got it right i am on level two

2 years ago

Yasmeen605607

Darn I wrote day instead of night

2 years ago

Oliversect

Пока sounds like idiot in Japanese

1 year ago

CreativeCaprine

Fun for us weebs

5 months ago

SylviaTayl4

We all go back to Noah of Ark fame, and the Tower of Babel

2 years ago

prezz

Etdzszdfgvj

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.