Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am coming as soon as I have him."

Translation:Ich komme, sobald ich ihn habe.

2 years ago

28 Comments


TomTBW
TomTBW

Why is it ihn habe instead of habe ihn?

2 years ago

claire_resurgent

Sobald causes its verb to move to final position. "As soon as ... have ..." = "Sobald ... ... hab(...)"

1 year ago

V2Blast
V2Blast

"Sobald" is a subordinating conjunction, so the verb of the following clause moves to the end of the clause.

Coordinating conjunctions don't change the subsequent word order; subordinating conjunctions do. A list of the two kinds: https://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Konjunktionen/Konjunktionen.html

7 months ago

iii2
iii2

Why can't: Ich komme, sobald ihn ich habe be correct? I understand that the verb gots to the end, but I can't seem to understand where is the subject and the object of the sentence belong.

8 months ago

Lexht
Lexht

Pronouns typically go in order of case: nominative, accusative, dative.

Ie, the pronoun in the nominative case goes before the pronoun in the accusative case.

Pronouns go before nouns and nouns typically go in case order: nominative, dative, accusative.

8 months ago

grovhakket

This sentence doesn't make sense to me, and seems too hard.

2 years ago

Fred_Reimers

The context could be that a mother is talking to her husband on the phone and telling him that she will come home as soon as she picks up their son from school.

2 years ago

birgiteden

Yes, why???

2 years ago

Fred_Reimers

I believe that the sentence has two parts; the main clause and the subordinate clause. The main clause is "I am coming" or "Ich komme". The subordinate clause is "as soon as I have him" or "sobald ich ihn habe". The subordinate clause, in German, places the verb of that clause (habe) at the very end.

I'm not a native speaker so I don't know if this rule applies to all subordinate clauses, so I'm just going by what I'm learning here on Duo.

2 years ago

HeltonCarvalho

Dankeschön.

1 year ago

Radulian
Radulian

I can see no reason why it cannot be "ich habe ihn". Is it maybe the strange German phrase topic?

2 years ago

Lucy033

Some German conjunctions send the verb of the next clause to the end. Not all do it so you have to learn which do and which do not. Consequently, "Ich habe ihn" would, in this case, be wrong. Much like saying something like "I like don't it" in English. Words have order and different languages have different rules, just having the right words doesn't make a correct sentence.

2 years ago

mikanhorse

how sobald is used actually?

2 years ago

SamuelPort7
SamuelPort7

So for these conjunctions, the infinitive form is not used? ("habe" vs. "haben")?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Conjunctions on their own don't influence whether to use the infinitive or not.

8 months ago

canuani17
canuani17

Is "Ich komme, sobald ich sich habe" correct as well?

11 months ago

Lexht
Lexht

No. "Sich" is a reflexive pronoun.

8 months ago

Eason0996
Eason0996

Could "him" also be translated as Er instead of ihn?

7 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

No.

"him" here is the direct object of "have" and will be in the accusative case in German (ihn), not the nominative (er).

7 months ago

moynimom
moynimom

You are always so helpful. Thanks

7 months ago

JacquelineB77

have not been introduced to the word sowie

5 months ago

TheMinecra99597

EXTREMELY dodgy sentence... Sorry, who are you kidnapping again?

2 months ago

joulem
joulem

O-la-la. It's just about somebody in love: they will come as soon as they have him

1 month ago

andyengle

Why ihn and not ihm?

2 weeks ago

DarensLingo

ihn is a direct object. ihm is an indirect object.

2 weeks ago

MarcelPrev

I have been majorly struggling in this lesson. I am at level 4 now, but mostly from trial-and-error and still dont really get what's going on.

sometimes the verb comes first, sometimes it doesnt. sometimes the object of the sentence comes second, sometimes it doesnt.

I feel like I will eventually pass this lesson but still have no clue what I am doing in this topic. Is there any good external resources here?

1 week ago

DarensLingo

Try this website. There's a lot of information about clauses and sentence structure: https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/sentence-structure/dependent-clauses

1 week ago

MarcelPrev

Thank you very much. I will read this article.

Honestly some of my struggles are highlighting some of my deficiencies in English that I should brush up on too :)

1 week ago