"Где моя сестра?"

Translation:Where is my sister?

November 4, 2015

23 Comments


ceflesch

I really like the word Где, it sounds like "cadê" in portuguese... (shorter version of "where is it") Easy to remember now for me, and I wanted to share with you!!!

June 3, 2016

pogotc

The pronunciation of сестра sounds more like sistra than sestra, when does the pronunciation of "е" change like that?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

Always when е isn't stressed. :)

November 4, 2015

pogotc

Ah ok, is there a way to know when it is and isn't stressed?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

Not really, stress in Russian is usually hard to predict and you have to learn its position when learning a word. Also it's mobile sometimes. So, for example, for the word сестрА (sister) the plural form is сЁстры. There the stress changes its position and causes some morphological changes as well (е > ё).

November 4, 2015

MentalPinball

Is the schwa used in Russian?

March 7, 2019

qixyl

Use a dictionary or the Wiktionary. The stress sign looks as an acute .

July 22, 2017

Dron007

Isn't it the same in English?

metal ['met(ə)l] but metallic [mə'tælɪk]

There are different sounds used. Of course they differ from Russian "е" and "и" but you could feel how it happens.

December 17, 2016

JaviMystery

The "е" is russian sounds "ye"

January 10, 2016

Spirus123

Not so strictly...say еле-еле is rather yeli-yeli,where unstressed second е sounds like i in kilt or milk. In перемена (change,break) there is no taste of ye at all and first е is like e in pet,while second one is i in palindrome. Third е again like in pet . The stress in the whole word is on the third syllable. First two е are both unstressed but are pronounced differently ( if you hear variant with "pet-pet-pet",not pet-milk-pet ,it means you met a dialect. Same with О. It's pronounced pA-gO-dA with stressed O. If you hear pO-gO-dA,be sure- you are in Vologda city or somewhere near Volga river. HTH))

January 26, 2016

veganpanda

Why "moya" and not "moi"? How will I know which to use?

November 30, 2015

pogotc

It's because сесрта is feminine so you have to use "moya" (моя) as that's also feminine. To know which one to use you first have to know the gender of the noun and then you'll know whether to use мой (masculine), моя (feminine) or моё (neuter).

If the noun is plural then you use мои.

Hope that helps.

November 30, 2015

davidolson22

Is the o supposed to be silent or is that just a duolingo thing?

April 22, 2018

JaviMystery

Mоя for feminim, and мой for masculim

January 10, 2016

Gabrieleug791921

Good answer

April 12, 2018

Wrzosek10

why does the o sounds like e, the e sounds like o I really don't understand that? What does "stressed" mean?

October 3, 2018

Alexis217645

The stressed syllable in a word is the one that is naturally emphasised in the course of saying the word.

January 9, 2019

mattsantiago

thanks, Orphan Black. that's a word I will never forget

February 10, 2019

hadasahhya

Its always to fast ..it would be really great if they put it a little slower ..so I can really hear n pronounce the words ..because I'm new to this language n everything

March 4, 2019

jenny147959

Пдущсдкдсддащвщсщвзцзсщшлсшалсшыщслущащ. Плва

March 20, 2018

2lsW6hrr

Y E E T

October 16, 2018

KevinGarciaB97

Is this a redneck speaking?

January 23, 2018

Nick_Russian

Whats the diffrence between "мой" and "моя" I got it wrong but there both My

January 21, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.