1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где моя сестра?"

"Где моя сестра?"

Translation:Where is my sister?

November 4, 2015

29 Comments


ceflesch

I really like the word Где, it sounds like "cadê" in portuguese... (shorter version of "where is it") Easy to remember now for me, and I wanted to share with you!!!


Blazeest

Obrigado ᐠ( ᐛ )ᐟ


pogotc

The pronunciation of сестра sounds more like sistra than sestra, when does the pronunciation of "е" change like that?


bright_flash

Always when е isn't stressed. :)


pogotc

Ah ok, is there a way to know when it is and isn't stressed?


bright_flash

Not really, stress in Russian is usually hard to predict and you have to learn its position when learning a word. Also it's mobile sometimes. So, for example, for the word сестрА (sister) the plural form is сЁстры. There the stress changes its position and causes some morphological changes as well (е > ё).


MentalPinball

Is the schwa used in Russian?


qixyl

Use a dictionary or the Wiktionary. The stress sign looks as an acute .


Dron007

Isn't it the same in English?

metal ['met(ə)l] but metallic [mə'tælɪk]

There are different sounds used. Of course they differ from Russian "е" and "и" but you could feel how it happens.


JaviMystery

The "е" is russian sounds "ye"


Spirus123

Not so strictly...say еле-еле is rather yeli-yeli,where unstressed second е sounds like i in kilt or milk. In перемена (change,break) there is no taste of ye at all and first е is like e in pet,while second one is i in palindrome. Third е again like in pet . The stress in the whole word is on the third syllable. First two е are both unstressed but are pronounced differently ( if you hear variant with "pet-pet-pet",not pet-milk-pet ,it means you met a dialect. Same with О. It's pronounced pA-gO-dA with stressed O. If you hear pO-gO-dA,be sure- you are in Vologda city or somewhere near Volga river. HTH))


veganpanda

Why "moya" and not "moi"? How will I know which to use?


pogotc

It's because сесрта is feminine so you have to use "moya" (моя) as that's also feminine. To know which one to use you first have to know the gender of the noun and then you'll know whether to use мой (masculine), моя (feminine) or моё (neuter).

If the noun is plural then you use мои.

Hope that helps.


Shounenbat

Is there a trick to know whether a noun is feminine, masculine, or neuter?


MuttFitness

Is the o supposed to be silent or is that just a duolingo thing?


kokkichka

If I call someone as 'mine' and that someone is male but I'm female, would it be moy, after the object of my affection, or would it be moya, because I'm female?


JaviMystery

Mоя for feminim, and мой for masculim


Wrzosek10

why does the o sounds like e, the e sounds like o I really don't understand that? What does "stressed" mean?


Alexis217645

The stressed syllable in a word is the one that is naturally emphasised in the course of saying the word.


comunismovencera

thanks, Orphan Black. that's a word I will never forget


hadasahhya

Its always to fast ..it would be really great if they put it a little slower ..so I can really hear n pronounce the words ..because I'm new to this language n everything


wBh7G184

bro the microphone thing is broken and i can pass WHY


Piktor99

isn't it (singular)"мой сестра" and (plural) "моя сестри"


jenny147959

Пдущсдкдсддащвщсщвзцзсщшлсшалсшыщслущащ. Плва


nickcordrey

Whats the diffrence between "мой" and "моя" I got it wrong but there both My


KevinGarciaB97

Is this a redneck speaking?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.