"Ни у девочки, ни у меня нет собаки."

Translation:Neither the girl nor I have a dog.

November 4, 2015

29 Comments


Loxiney

These articles are killing me ;/

November 8, 2015

eccentricvirgo

How does one know whether депвочки and собаки are singular or plural since the ending is the same for plural and genitive case? I'm guessing context would make the difference.

November 9, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Preposition "у" and particle "нет" make it completely unambiguous here. Both require Genetive, and the genetive form of both plurals is different.

November 9, 2015

eccentricvirgo

Thank you for your reply! I checked my notes on how to make Genitive Plurals and now I see the difference! :)

November 11, 2015

NerdyMatthew

I said 'neither the girl or I have dogs' - is my (native!) English wrong or is the translation incorrect?

February 9, 2016

nancyheiss

That's what I said as well. Colloquially, I suppose we do say it in English that way quite often but strictly speaking it should be nor. Neither always goes with nor. Either always goes with or.

But yes, the pickiness is driving me a little crazy...

February 23, 2016

Dimidov

Duolingo, teaching people languages they aren't trying to learn..

April 19, 2016

ilgxre

As a professor, I can say, Duolingo is not teaching anything, because this app doesn't explain anything. This app has exercises and grades them. People try to learn guessing, watching, thinking, analyzing, researching, trying and reading what other users explain. People will learn according to the effort and time. If you dedicate time and effort you will learn but as I say, there's no explanation.

July 11, 2018

zirkul
Mod

And what are the negative effects of that?

November 3, 2016

Dimidov

I don't consider it a downside, certainly.

November 10, 2016

Define-Human

Your friends hate you at dinner parties.

April 22, 2017

zirkul
Mod

Good to know.

April 22, 2017

katachresis

"Neither the girl or I" should be fine as another translation, unless you're translating at a rather formal level (in which case nor is a better choice). Usually it's "neither ... nor", but "neither ... or" is not wrong. Merriam-Webster has this usage note: """ Usage Discussion of neither

Although use with or is neither archaic nor wrong, neither is usually followed by nor. A few commentators think that neither must be limited in reference to two, but reference to more than two has been quite common since the 17th century <rigid enforcement of antique decorum will help neither language, literature, nor literati — James Sledd>. """ If you have access to the Oxford English dictionary, they provide some examples of "neither ... or" and caution that "Numerous grammarians from the mid 18th cent. onwards criticize the use of or rather than nor as ungrammatical and improper."

March 30, 2016

Gaby754722

I understand that it said "I have neither girl nor dog" like "I have neither girlfriend nor dog, I'm lonely and sad". I totally fail XD.

December 13, 2015

zirkul
Mod

That would be "У меня нет ни девушки, ни собаки".

December 14, 2015

smr144

Seem to be getting stock on this one too. Losing my patience...

February 3, 2016

_Maria_B._

I feel ya. In the exact same situation.

April 24, 2016

KerriKerri1

Can we also say "Neither with the girl, nor with me, is the dog"?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

Ни со мной, ни с девочкой нет собаки or Собака ни со мной, ни с девочкой, so this "have" part can't be translated word-by-word to English.

November 4, 2015

KerriKerri1

This makes sense, thank you so much.

November 4, 2015

digigoth

How do i choos the correct spelling for "девушки / девочки" And what's the difference.?

January 18, 2016

historicbruno

Well, according to Wiktionary, девушка is a girl from "the age of puberty to adulthood," while девочка is a girl "before the age of puberty". In English, we would probably refer to them as girl and little girl. There is even another word, девочка-подросток, that means a "girl at the age of puberty". Thanks for asking, I looked it up and learned two new words! :)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%B5%D0%B2%D1%83%D1%88%D0%BA%D0%B0#Russian

April 21, 2017

HRentik

This is english?

November 3, 2016

zmBr12

Правильно "у меня нет собаки"

April 4, 2018

OhItsAlex
Plus

Genitive is so difficult, also this is new i didnt had it before

September 2, 2018

Jbrussian5

Lets play a game. You throw the words of a sentence in a pile, and i'll sort them out.

December 21, 2018

GopnikAward

I like how some words in Russian are pronounced the same as Spanish words with the same meaning like "ni", "y" and "ti"

January 16, 2019

GtG9fx8I

I'm amused that I keep getting the grammar correct, but the spelling wrong.

January 16, 2019

KelseyNowa

Okay so I said or instead of nor. I feel that or should be accepted???

February 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.