"Is this man here?"

Translation:Этот мужчина здесь?

3 years ago

77 Comments


Kreilyn
Kreilyn

I proposed "Этот человек здесь?" and it was wrong! why?

3 years ago

aealith
aealith

I think человек is "person", man should be мужчина (more ore less like "vir" in latin, male and adult). Still wait for a reply of someone who knows russian.

3 years ago

TahitiTrotsky

From Wiktionary: челове́к • ‎(čelovék) m anim ‎(genitive челове́ка, nominative plural лю́ди or челове́ки)

person, human being, man   (collective, no plural) human race

also plural when used with cardinal words: оди́н челове́к — one man

3 years ago

TahitiTrotsky

There is also the fixed phrase 'молодой человек', for example;

Извини́те, молодо́й челове́к, где здесь по́чта?‎ Excuse me young man (sir), where is a post office around here?

2 years ago

Lingwat

There is at least one other Duolingo question that had "man" translated as человек in a similar grammatical context as this one. Based on that I think they should either change that one to not accept человек or allow it in this one.

8 months ago

kdammers
kdammers

Three questions ago in this same ex., chelovek was correct for "I am a man."

3 months ago

POCKOCMOC
POCKOCMOC

It happened the same to me, and I still don't know why my answer wasn't correct; even the programme uses sometimes человек and sometimes мужчина in the same context.

2 years ago

Sip400294

There is already a word for man, мужчина. Человек is a much more broad term meaning humans or all men; both female and male

10 months ago

squeekeek
squeekeek

I think using "это" should also be accepted, right?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

No. That would be more like "This is a man here". "Это" needs to agree with the noun it's modifying in gender, so "this man" has to be "этот человек". You may find olimo's guide to это useful. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

2 years ago

MarioVicen12

I had to fail twice so i could remember all the letters i should type

2 years ago

iqmalsb

With failure comes success :)

11 months ago

Alex_Cart
Alex_Cart

What is the difference between "вот" "тут" аnd "здесь" ?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Тут" = "здесь", but "тут" is a bit more informal. For purposes of this course, they are interchangeable. Both of them mean "here", this place in which you are located right now. "Вот" is more like "here is", when pointing to something, handing someone something, that kind of thing.

2 years ago

AngellyPham

In what context should I be using "это" and "этот"?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126
2 years ago

ejlens
ejlens

througout these assignments in this excercise the words человек and мужина are continually used as completely interchangeable, yet when used in answers the are counted as wrong. dumb.

2 years ago

ColinHarker

I wonder why "Этот здесь мужчина" is wrong? It seems that sometimes the "здесь" is at the end of a sentence and sometimes at the beginning, which I find a little confusing.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

It looks really odd to me to put something between этот and мужчина.

In general the thing being emphasized, new information or the thing in question, goes at the end. Этот мужчина здесь - is this man here or is he somewhere else. Здесь этот мужчина - is it this man or is it something else that's here.

2 years ago

ColinHarker

Great, this is super helpful! Thanks for your thorough replies!

2 years ago

Jeremiah0033

Hi Theron126, earlier in these exercices, there was the following sentence : "is the woman here ?"-" женщина здесь ?" So I answer right here :" мальчик здесь ?" .But it is wrong. Why ? Could you explain it ? Thank you.

2 years ago

sunny_sqrl
sunny_sqrl

Perhaps because мальчик means boy :-)

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

True. But also in this course when they say "this" in English they want you to translate it as the appropriate form of этот. So if it was "Is the man here?" then you could translate it as "мужчина здесь?", but "is this man here?", you should say "этот мужчина здесь.

2 years ago

butwhy2
butwhy2

Could someone please explain the pronunciation of the word здесь ? And the sound/function of ь ?

2 years ago

biggety

ь is a silent letter, but it changes the pronunciation of the preceding letter, by pressing the tip of the tongue against the roof of the mouth. The consonant sound takes on a higher pitch.

2 years ago

mbsilas
mbsilas

Isn't Этот мужчина вот? an acceptable answer as well?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Yes, overall Olga451165 is right. If you ask "Этот мужчина вот?" (or better "Вот этот мужчина?") it can be used in a situation, for example, when a little child comes to his/her mother and tells her that the man over there was acting weird and then the mother asks him/her again to make sure: "Вот этот мужчина?" ("That man over here?") and points her finger to someone. If the mother asks "Этот мужчина здесь?" ("Is this man here?") then she probably did not understand what man the child meant and she wants to make sure if the man somewhere nearby. Hope it helped. :)

3 years ago

mbsilas
mbsilas

Thank you both!

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

вот is not really "here" in terms of place.. It's more of a slang and you need to know how to use it and when. "Vot, ya eto vizu" - "here/there i see it" "Vot vam" - "there ya go" "Vot tam"- " there" "Vot zdes" - "right here" I think it points to something rather than some place. I'm not sure how to explain it better..

3 years ago

AlphaEtaPi
AlphaEtaPi

I've been thinking of it like the French "voici/voilà", the second of which we've borrowed into English as "check this out" or "behold", although it's more common and mundane in French so it probably feels more like "here is" or "right there". Of course, I'm still a relative noob in Russian (and pretty fallible in French, too) so there is probably nuance to it beyond that, but in any event, it doesn't feel to me like it fits where there's uncertainty about what is being pointed out.

2 years ago

SortedSand

The results answer say "тут", The comment answer says "здесь"

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Either works.

2 years ago

Misha742069

What does тут mean and when is it used?

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

"Тут" is the same thing as "здесь", but it's more informal.

5 months ago

JaAlLuFu

I misspelled and it said wrong answer

2 years ago

Farlander2821

Is it just me or did anyone else get this in Alphabet 1

1 year ago

arctickisa

sorry SrikantaKh, I'd LOVE to help,but I don't have an Android phone

1 year ago

Chuy004
Chuy004Plus

What's the difference between вот and здесь?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Вот = "here is", when showing something; Здесь = "here" as "in this place".

5 months ago

JooPedro448016
JooPedro448016

why not 'Этот мужчина вот?' ?

1 year ago

_MsLexi_
_MsLexi_

What's the difference between zdes', vot, and tam?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Здесь = "here"; Вот = "here is" (when showing something); Там = "there".

5 months ago

esty212

Whats the difference between the letter е and э? how do i know when to use each one? i wrote етот..

1 year ago

biggety

"е" is pronounced like "yeh". "э" is pronounced like "eh". So "етот" as you wrote would be pronounced like "yetot", but the word is "этот" and should be pronounced like "etot".

1 year ago

esty212

Thanks!!

1 year ago

KatlynTrou

What is the difference between Это and Этот????

11 months ago

Olga826776

I wrote зтот парень здесь? which should be correct, however duolingo counted it as wrong, why? парень roughly translates to guy, so why isn't it correct?

11 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Isn't "парень" "boyfriend"?

5 months ago

gallagher.75

человек is perfect for 'man'. used in St. John's gospel about John the Baptist!

11 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Этот человек тут? Wrong?! There is something to fix here. Reported.

7 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Человек is "man" as in "humanity", "human kind".

5 months ago

AKSHITSING15

What is the difference between "это" and "этот"?

6 months ago

Lingwat

Это is neuter, этот is masculine, эта is feminine

6 months ago

AKSHITSING15

But this sentence ( "is this man here?" ) Is translated as ( "это мужчина здесь" ) even after it bieng masculine can you please tell me why please?

6 months ago

Lingwat

No it isn't, you have misread the translation.

Этот мужчина здесь?

6 months ago

DanielleYe

On another exercise, it tells me to use это with мужчина (to translate the sentence "This is a man" into "это мужчина"), but here it won't accept it. It's very confusing.

6 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Это мужчина = it is a man. Этот мужчина = this man.

5 months ago

Isaiah240933
Isaiah240933

I keep saying skip question but it keeps giving me it. how do I fix this

5 months ago

RogrioMont16
RogrioMont16

Why not "это мужчина сдесь."?

4 months ago

Lingwat

Этот is masculine to match мужчина. Это would be "this" when referring to neuter gender nouns.

4 months ago

RogrioMont16
RogrioMont16

What the sense of this sentence?

4 months ago

SamuelBoas
SamuelBoas

Why is it Этот?

4 months ago

Bella801681

What is the difference between этот and это?

3 months ago

Maerski

I thought it was referring to "here" as in showing/presenting a man, rather than "here" that is an actual place.

3 months ago

8Bits3

Why must this be Этот and not это?

3 months ago

deesnoop

Здесь этот мужчина?

2 months ago

ValentinSe14370

Do you mean that "эдесь is the right word? I wrote many times "сдесь" and you corrected right.

2 months ago

Matthias950703

I was left on that question for half an hour, and the last thing i wrote had a typo (i wrote etot muzhina zdes'?) and i craped my pants because i had no health so the next morning the same thing happend. HOLY CRAP DUOLINGO!!!!!!

9 months ago

SrikantaKh

How to get these symbols on android phone?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Find "Android Phone" somewhere in this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11449014

2 years ago

21nenita
21nenita

I use a normal keyboeard and everytime I write "zdes'" it's considered wrong... Anyone know why? It would be very helpfull ^^

1 year ago

Logo121
Logo121

same happens here, apparently the hint is giving out wrong answers...

1 year ago

Lingwat

You may need the apostrophe. It is used to represent ь.

6 months ago

SrikantaKh

I cant get it . how do you people type the russian symbols on android phone

2 years ago

gaminggeek2

Because android is better than apple, if you are using one.

1 year ago

SrikantaKh

Please help, i cant procced

2 years ago

CHANTAL156

same question as Kreilyn

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.