1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is this man here?"

"Is this man here?"

Translation:Этот мужчина здесь?

November 4, 2015

133 Comments


Kreilyn

I proposed "Этот человек здесь?" and it was wrong! why?


aealith

I think человек is "person", man should be мужчина (more ore less like "vir" in latin, male and adult). Still wait for a reply of someone who knows russian.


Berachot79

человек should be accepted. Unless a person who's asking, held up a photo of a man being searched for, which is highly specific... Этот would be used. Otherwise Этот refers to nothing. Человек sounds naturally here. At least thats what I would use. Duolingo's Russian speakers are unpolished and highly confusing, pronouncing words incorrectly all the time, inconsistent translations being used, overall feeling is the lessons were put together in a rush to get them done asap. It's not surprising it was marked wrong.


Lukas421037

Oh shoot, do you think it is still good to learn the basics or should I look for some other platform (for russian)?


Nicolas627180

Did it work for you ? Is it worth following this course on duolingo ?


Norbert100025

Duolingo works great for me. I do legendary improvments of my skills but i would consider additonal courses by teachers as a must have! As well as I think of duolingo! -"Repetitio est mater studiuorum" - How the Roman Philosops would say in the antique! ;D And here for,like for the moral Duolingo is crutial. My opinion


POCKOCMOC

It happened the same to me, and I still don't know why my answer wasn't correct; even the programme uses sometimes человек and sometimes мужчина in the same context.


FaustoTorr20

Doesnt it depend on the context of the sentence structure? Like how certain words are structured in a specific tense ?


_Varka_

I know sombody says , that man is человек and мужчина in the same time. I agree with them . However, I don't know what this programme thinks.


Sip400294

There is already a word for man, мужчина. Человек is a much more broad term meaning humans or all men; both female and male


TahitiTrotsky

From Wiktionary: челове́к • ‎(čelovék) m anim ‎(genitive челове́ка, nominative plural лю́ди or челове́ки)

person, human being, man   (collective, no plural) human race

also plural when used with cardinal words: оди́н челове́к — one man


TahitiTrotsky

There is also the fixed phrase 'молодой человек', for example;

Извини́те, молодо́й челове́к, где здесь по́чта?‎ Excuse me young man (sir), where is a post office around here?


Lingwat

There is at least one other Duolingo question that had "man" translated as человек in a similar grammatical context as this one. Based on that I think they should either change that one to not accept человек or allow it in this one.


kdammers

Three questions ago in this same ex., chelovek was correct for "I am a man."


K1qv1

Это would be correct if they asked you "is the man here?" a general question, instead it was "is this man here?" They are asking about a specific person.


Alexey914898

it wouldn't be correct


Holger631394

To me it happened just the same. I used человек and it turned out wrong. There is another phrase "Где этот человек?" - "Where is this man?". I remembered this sentence and I thought these phrases are quite similar. Why to say мужчина here?


Sima631271

Человек means person and they asked for man


Steve448292

этот = masculine ....................


Beanface92

So это is feminine? Ive been trying to work out the difference beteeen the two for ages!


Berachot79

Это = This (neutral)

Этот = This (masculine)

Эта = This (feminine)


AgoraAkbar

But in English "man" can be both "a male person" or "a person in general". Without context (which is not Duolingo's strong suit), both should be possible.


Alexey914898

is it correct to say "this man/the man" asking about a woman?


Berachot79

No, It wouldn't. If you know it's a woman, you wouldn't. But if you don't - sure. Let's say 2 people got hurt in a car accident. The news program would say "два человека", because it's not clear what gender they are. Hope it helps.


HannuKoson

For no reason. It was absolutely correct.


Federico227862

What is the difference between это and этот?


strxwberryjelly

In what context should I be using "это" and "этот"?


squeekeek

I think using "это" should also be accepted, right?


Theron126

No. That would be more like "This is a man here". "Это" needs to agree with the noun it's modifying in gender, so "this man" has to be "этот человек". You may find olimo's guide to это useful. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


MarioVicen12

I had to fail twice so i could remember all the letters i should type


iqmalsb

With failure comes success :)


KH40bu

and you paid to take each test or paid with your time? ))


Alex_Cart

What is the difference between "вот" "тут" аnd "здесь" ?


Theron126

"Тут" = "здесь", but "тут" is a bit more informal. For purposes of this course, they are interchangeable. Both of them mean "here", this place in which you are located right now. "Вот" is more like "here is", when pointing to something, handing someone something, that kind of thing.


butwhy2

Could someone please explain the pronunciation of the word здесь ? And the sound/function of ь ?


biggety

ь is a silent letter, but it changes the pronunciation of the preceding letter, by pressing the tip of the tongue against the roof of the mouth. The consonant sound takes on a higher pitch.


esty212

Whats the difference between the letter е and э? how do i know when to use each one? i wrote етот..


biggety

"е" is pronounced like "yeh". "э" is pronounced like "eh". So "етот" as you wrote would be pronounced like "yetot", but the word is "этот" and should be pronounced like "etot".


ejlens

througout these assignments in this excercise the words человек and мужина are continually used as completely interchangeable, yet when used in answers the are counted as wrong. dumb.


AKSHITSING15

What is the difference between "это" and "этот"?


Lingwat

Это is neuter, этот is masculine, эта is feminine


IvanDrago860948

Thanks if you are correct that clears it up for me! Duolingo hasnt taught that there is gender differences between words that i have seen yet


deesnoop

Здесь этот мужчина?


MariaJimer1

i am having trouble with the emphasis on this sentence in english. as a native english speaker i read this as emphasizing the man, "Is this man here, as opposed to any other man?". wouldn't that make "Здесь этот мужчина?" a better fit?


Misha742069

What does тут mean and when is it used?


yasmine_y

"Тут" is the same thing as "здесь", but it's more informal.


Farlander2821

Is it just me or did anyone else get this in Alphabet 1


DanielleYe

On another exercise, it tells me to use это with мужчина (to translate the sentence "This is a man" into "это мужчина"), but here it won't accept it. It's very confusing.


yasmine_y

Это мужчина = it is a man. Этот мужчина = this man.


JonathanPa523102

I dont underatans when здесь should come before or after the noun. Sometimes its one or the other. Can someone explain please?


nzfleisher

I used человек but it said I was wrong. In a different but similar question, I used мужчина and it said I was wrong and should have used человек.


K1qv1

Clarification for those who are confused, "man" in English can have two meanings, which you must deduce based on the context: a "male" or a "person" in general which includes women and children (very much in spite of feminists...)

In Russian there are two different words for each meaning: мужчина (specifically an adult male) and человек (any person).

It is impossible to know which Russian word would be appropriate if there isn't any context to know which word would be more appropriate, therefore both человек and мужчина should be accepted as correct, as they are both grammatically correct.


Ulvi799819

Why it is not correct? 'Этот мужчина там'


Alexey914898

Там=there.
Here=здесь/тут.
Here is/are the ... =вот.

Bonus.
There is ... =есть.
There is no/not ... =нет.
Νο!=нет.
no (+verb)=не


Pearlicity

Whats the difference between этот and это?


.CaptainAmerica.

I DON'T HAVE A RUSSIAN KEYBOARD SO UM TRY AGAIN


Calin587821

I cannot switch to kirillic letter


destiny571107

I DONT HAVE A RUSSIAN KEYBOARD AND IT WONT LET ME SKIP SMH


jennydearl1

I don't have a Russian keyboard!


mbsilas

Isn't Этот мужчина вот? an acceptable answer as well?


bright_flash

Yes, overall Olga451165 is right. If you ask "Этот мужчина вот?" (or better "Вот этот мужчина?") it can be used in a situation, for example, when a little child comes to his/her mother and tells her that the man over there was acting weird and then the mother asks him/her again to make sure: "Вот этот мужчина?" ("That man over here?") and points her finger to someone. If the mother asks "Этот мужчина здесь?" ("Is this man here?") then she probably did not understand what man the child meant and she wants to make sure if the man somewhere nearby. Hope it helped. :)


mbsilas

Thank you both!


dutchie451165

вот is not really "here" in terms of place.. It's more of a slang and you need to know how to use it and when. "Vot, ya eto vizu" - "here/there i see it" "Vot vam" - "there ya go" "Vot tam"- " there" "Vot zdes" - "right here" I think it points to something rather than some place. I'm not sure how to explain it better..


AlphaEtaPi

I've been thinking of it like the French "voici/voilà", the second of which we've borrowed into English as "check this out" or "behold", although it's more common and mundane in French so it probably feels more like "here is" or "right there". Of course, I'm still a relative noob in Russian (and pretty fallible in French, too) so there is probably nuance to it beyond that, but in any event, it doesn't feel to me like it fits where there's uncertainty about what is being pointed out.


SortedSand

The results answer say "тут", The comment answer says "здесь"


SamuelBoas

Why is it Этот?


8Bits3

Why must this be Этот and not это?


Mallery466245

I feel like oart of this is learning letters by them selves because i can recognize the words and how they are said but have no clue how the russian alphabet works.


Alia.Stewart

After 2 days on here, i took a few days off to spend time on YouTube learning the alphabet, primarily pronunciation. Soft And Hard signs, and learning the writing (handwritten) isn't as important for learning right away, and I found making a chart with the letters (upper and lower case) with pronunciation EXTREMELY helpful in going through these lessons. I've realized that I'm actually recognizing what sound each letter stands for in only a few days' time!


Le_choc

For "Is the woman here?" I wrote "женщина здесь?" and got it right but this time I wrote "мужчина здесь?" and got it wrong... why?


Alexey914898

this man=этот мужчина


Snow.Owl

top line of yandex dictionary is: for man сущ. [mæn] человек (person) мужчина (male) муж (husband) for человек сущ. man person human individual people party


Geoffabertawe

How can I represent the Russian word for "Here", in a Roman alphabet?


kdammers

tut, zdes (or vot, for the demonstrative meaning)


Andi886142

How do you know when, "ч" is used in words where it sounds silent. For me, мужчина sounds like Mu-shi-na, not Mu-shch-i-na. How do I identify when that sound is used?


HannahM843

I have a hard time understanding the difference between это and этот. Help?


RinivanSch

They use plural and it not right. Men instead of man


Vesna0904

человек not accepted. WHY ?????


ttlittle

If you were to say "this man is here" would it be the same thing except without a question mark?


Sameer3580

This is ridiculous, 1st sentence was same with change of woman instead of man and i had answered wrong using " этот" and here also wrong without using "этот".


Tom758434

Why should I use здесь instead of вот?


Fractile

I'm here to copy and paste the answer since I cant be bothered changing the keyboard on my windows. Welp looks like I cant copy, google translate it is.


Shan875513

Why cant it be without етот?


Alexey914898

this (attributive)=этот (masc.)/эта (fem.)/это (neut.)


Holger631394

There is another phrase "Где этот человек?" - "Where is this man?" The phrases are quite similar, so why here a different word for man? For me it's not clear which one to use, мужчина or человек. I used человек and it turned out wrong.


WOAWagner

What the difference between Это and Этот?


takes_Courage

I know man is masculine, but it has a feminine ending, why don't we use эта?


pauleisend

i wrote: etot muzhina zdes' and it was wrong?


RahulTiwar98942

How to pronounce здесь , the letter з is j or something else and what is the letter ь


Zayeed10

Why is russian so hard?


Minoshi1

Hello everyone. Can you please help me understand when to use "это" and "этот" and what is the difference between them? thank you :)


fern-frond

Этот is masculine, это is neuter. It has to agree with the gender of the noun (in this case, the masculine noun "мужчина")


Ginny457867

I typed in my answer and it was exactly the same as the answer given but I was told I was wrong.


LeonSabery

I Just Wrote "Этот человек здесь?" and its Wrong Too


iasiba.los

I only forgot " ? " Question simbol! Then complete answer is wrong?


Neelam630378

Why етот is used and это is not? I am finding this little confusing. Please help Russian speakers.


fern-frond

Этот is masculine, это is neuter.


Neelam630378

Please provide some lessons in this app as there are some confusions.


chelvek

Мужчина и человек обозначаются одним словом почему ошибка?


SuperAJ_1513

How do you know whether ы or ь is used? Im not a native English speaker so idk


fern-frond

ы is a vowel, and ь has no pronounciation on its own because it is a soft sign that modifies the pronounciation of the letter before it.


Chioma890545

How do I get the russian keyboard please? My Google board isn't helping me at all


cass931521

A lot of people are saying the Duolingo is quite inconsistent, but I would argue that there is a reason for that. I see why many get frustrated though. You have to realize that a lot of the inconsistencies are around words that are quite situational. Obviously, giving us a situation would be beneficial, but I personally think that the fact it will switch them is enough. Also, the inconsistent pronunciation can also help in getting your mind used to diverse accent and being able to spot words in the various ways it can be pronounced i guess. This is especially important because we are hearing automated voices.


orchidan576297

I don't have Russian keybord


ahmadfikri69824

What different between это and этот


Drag0n_man

It keeps saying im wrong even tho i was right


ph.svs2fU

Hi I am laaibah Iqbal


Pezzeroon

Why is the answer to "is the man here?" "этот мужчина здесь?" but the answer to "Is the woman here?" "женщина здесь?" I don't understand why этот is required for the man but not the woman, and why it's required in the first place and you can't drop that and just say "мужчина здесь?"


TrinitiLiv

I CAN'T SPELL THAT


Catherine795676

I can't seem to grasp when to use 'это' vs. 'этот.' Could some please explain?


andy607422

How do i get russian font?


TomZaidman

Please difference between 3TO and 3TOT.


Numbah2Son

No kyrillic keyboard was presented on which to write Russian characters.


Numbah2Son

Looks like this is my last lesson. I can't type in Russian, so how about providing a virtual keyboard on screen so that I can select letters with my mouse?


Vicki717863

Does anyone have any tips on how to remember the spelling of «мужчина»? I can never remember, and I always get it wrong. Thanks!


Federico227862

What is the difference between это and этот?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.