1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is this man here?"

"Is this man here?"

Translation:Этот мужчина здесь?

November 4, 2015

134 Comments


Kreilyn

I proposed "Этот человек здесь?" and it was wrong! why?


aealith

I think человек is "person", man should be мужчина (more ore less like "vir" in latin, male and adult). Still wait for a reply of someone who knows russian.


Berachot79

человек should be accepted. Unless a person who's asking, held up a photo of a man being searched for, which is highly specific... Этот would be used. Otherwise Этот refers to nothing. Человек sounds naturally here. At least thats what I would use. Duolingo's Russian speakers are unpolished and highly confusing, pronouncing words incorrectly all the time, inconsistent translations being used, overall feeling is the lessons were put together in a rush to get them done asap. It's not surprising it was marked wrong.


POCKOCMOC

It happened the same to me, and I still don't know why my answer wasn't correct; even the programme uses sometimes человек and sometimes мужчина in the same context.


FaustoTorr20

Doesnt it depend on the context of the sentence structure? Like how certain words are structured in a specific tense ?


TahitiTrotsky

From Wiktionary: челове́к • ‎(čelovék) m anim ‎(genitive челове́ка, nominative plural лю́ди or челове́ки)

person, human being, man   (collective, no plural) human race

also plural when used with cardinal words: оди́н челове́к — one man


TahitiTrotsky

There is also the fixed phrase 'молодой человек', for example;

Извини́те, молодо́й челове́к, где здесь по́чта?‎ Excuse me young man (sir), where is a post office around here?


Lingwat

There is at least one other Duolingo question that had "man" translated as человек in a similar grammatical context as this one. Based on that I think they should either change that one to not accept человек or allow it in this one.


kdammers

Three questions ago in this same ex., chelovek was correct for "I am a man."


Sip400294

There is already a word for man, мужчина. Человек is a much more broad term meaning humans or all men; both female and male


K1qv1

Это would be correct if they asked you "is the man here?" a general question, instead it was "is this man here?" They are asking about a specific person.


Alexey914898

it wouldn't be correct


Sima631271

Человек means person and they asked for man


Steve448292

этот = masculine ....................


AgoraAkbar

But in English "man" can be both "a male person" or "a person in general". Without context (which is not Duolingo's strong suit), both should be possible.


Alexey914898

is it correct to say "this man/the man" asking about a woman?


SergioAndr541505

But... We are telling about gender


squeekeek

I think using "это" should also be accepted, right?


Theron126

No. That would be more like "This is a man here". "Это" needs to agree with the noun it's modifying in gender, so "this man" has to be "этот человек". You may find olimo's guide to это useful. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


SergioAndr541505

Very useful,thanks a lot


AngellyPham

In what context should I be using "это" and "этот"?


MarioVicen12

I had to fail twice so i could remember all the letters i should type


iqmalsb

With failure comes success :)


KH40bu

and you paid to take each test or paid with your time? ))


butwhy2

Could someone please explain the pronunciation of the word здесь ? And the sound/function of ь ?


biggety

ь is a silent letter, but it changes the pronunciation of the preceding letter, by pressing the tip of the tongue against the roof of the mouth. The consonant sound takes on a higher pitch.


Alex_Cart

What is the difference between "вот" "тут" аnd "здесь" ?


Theron126

"Тут" = "здесь", but "тут" is a bit more informal. For purposes of this course, they are interchangeable. Both of them mean "here", this place in which you are located right now. "Вот" is more like "here is", when pointing to something, handing someone something, that kind of thing.


KatlynTrou

What is the difference between Это and Этот????


ColinHarker

I wonder why "Этот здесь мужчина" is wrong? It seems that sometimes the "здесь" is at the end of a sentence and sometimes at the beginning, which I find a little confusing.


Theron126

It looks really odd to me to put something between этот and мужчина.

In general the thing being emphasized, new information or the thing in question, goes at the end. Этот мужчина здесь - is this man here or is he somewhere else. Здесь этот мужчина - is it this man or is it something else that's here.


ColinHarker

Great, this is super helpful! Thanks for your thorough replies!


Jeremiah0033

Hi Theron126, earlier in these exercices, there was the following sentence : "is the woman here ?"-" женщина здесь ?" So I answer right here :" мальчик здесь ?" .But it is wrong. Why ? Could you explain it ? Thank you.


sunny_sqrl

Perhaps because мальчик means boy :-)


Theron126

True. But also in this course when they say "this" in English they want you to translate it as the appropriate form of этот. So if it was "Is the man here?" then you could translate it as "мужчина здесь?", but "is this man here?", you should say "этот мужчина здесь.


ejlens

througout these assignments in this excercise the words человек and мужина are continually used as completely interchangeable, yet when used in answers the are counted as wrong. dumb.


esty212

Whats the difference between the letter е and э? how do i know when to use each one? i wrote етот..


biggety

"е" is pronounced like "yeh". "э" is pronounced like "eh". So "етот" as you wrote would be pronounced like "yetot", but the word is "этот" and should be pronounced like "etot".


AKSHITSING15

What is the difference between "это" and "этот"?


Lingwat

Это is neuter, этот is masculine, эта is feminine


IvanDrago860948

Thanks if you are correct that clears it up for me! Duolingo hasnt taught that there is gender differences between words that i have seen yet


AKSHITSING15

But this sentence ( "is this man here?" ) Is translated as ( "это мужчина здесь" ) even after it bieng masculine can you please tell me why please?


Lingwat

No it isn't, you have misread the translation.

Этот мужчина здесь?


DanielleYe

On another exercise, it tells me to use это with мужчина (to translate the sentence "This is a man" into "это мужчина"), but here it won't accept it. It's very confusing.


yasmine_y

Это мужчина = it is a man. Этот мужчина = this man.


Amawaku

What is the difference between здесь and тут ? Actually I'm just not sure how to use the latter...


Noah459171

I used человек but it said I was wrong. In a different but similar question, I used мужчина and it said I was wrong and should have used человек.


MariaJimer1

i am having trouble with the emphasis on this sentence in english. as a native english speaker i read this as emphasizing the man, "Is this man here, as opposed to any other man?". wouldn't that make "Здесь этот мужчина?" a better fit?


Ulvi799819

Why it is not correct? 'Этот мужчина там'


Alexey914898

Там=there.
Here=здесь/тут.
Here is/are=вот.

Bonus.
There is ... =есть.
There is no/not ... =нет.
Νο!=нет.
no (+verb)=не


Helen989659

I gave the correct answer and it was marked wrong.


Minty436902

Whats the difference between этот and это?


mbsilas

Isn't Этот мужчина вот? an acceptable answer as well?


bright_flash

Yes, overall Olga451165 is right. If you ask "Этот мужчина вот?" (or better "Вот этот мужчина?") it can be used in a situation, for example, when a little child comes to his/her mother and tells her that the man over there was acting weird and then the mother asks him/her again to make sure: "Вот этот мужчина?" ("That man over here?") and points her finger to someone. If the mother asks "Этот мужчина здесь?" ("Is this man here?") then she probably did not understand what man the child meant and she wants to make sure if the man somewhere nearby. Hope it helped. :)


mbsilas

Thank you both!


Olga451165

вот is not really "here" in terms of place.. It's more of a slang and you need to know how to use it and when. "Vot, ya eto vizu" - "here/there i see it" "Vot vam" - "there ya go" "Vot tam"- " there" "Vot zdes" - "right here" I think it points to something rather than some place. I'm not sure how to explain it better..


AlphaEtaPi

I've been thinking of it like the French "voici/voilà", the second of which we've borrowed into English as "check this out" or "behold", although it's more common and mundane in French so it probably feels more like "here is" or "right there". Of course, I'm still a relative noob in Russian (and pretty fallible in French, too) so there is probably nuance to it beyond that, but in any event, it doesn't feel to me like it fits where there's uncertainty about what is being pointed out.


SortedSand

The results answer say "тут", The comment answer says "здесь"


Misha742069

What does тут mean and when is it used?


yasmine_y

"Тут" is the same thing as "здесь", but it's more informal.


JaAlLuFu

I misspelled and it said wrong answer


Farlander2821

Is it just me or did anyone else get this in Alphabet 1


arctickisa

sorry SrikantaKh, I'd LOVE to help,but I don't have an Android phone


SamuelBoas

Why is it Этот?


Bella801681

What is the difference between этот and это?


8Bits3

Why must this be Этот and not это?


deesnoop

Здесь этот мужчина?


Mel567395

Why it couldn't be "Это" instead of "Зтот"?


JonathanPa523102

I dont underatans when здесь should come before or after the noun. Sometimes its one or the other. Can someone explain please?


Le_choc

For "Is the woman here?" I wrote "женщина здесь?" and got it right but this time I wrote "мужчина здесь?" and got it wrong... why?


Alexey914898

this man=этот мужчина


K1qv1

Clarification for those who are confused, "man" in English can have two meanings, which you must deduce based on the context: a "male" or a "person" in general which includes women and children (very much in spite of feminists...)

In Russian there are two different words for each meaning: мужчина (specifically an adult male) and человек (any person).

It is impossible to know which Russian word would be appropriate if there isn't any context to know which word would be more appropriate, therefore both человек and мужчина should be accepted as correct, as they are both grammatically correct.


Helen989659
<pre>Again I have given the right answer and been marked wrong. </pre>

Geoffabertawe

How can I represent the Russian word for "Here", in a Roman alphabet?


kdammers

tut, zdes (or vot, for the demonstrative meaning)


Andi886142

How do you know when, "ч" is used in words where it sounds silent. For me, мужчина sounds like Mu-shi-na, not Mu-shch-i-na. How do I identify when that sound is used?


Hannah359754

I have a hard time understanding the difference between это and этот. Help?


RinivanSch

They use plural and it not right. Men instead of man


Alexey914898

Where is the plural?


Vesna0904

человек not accepted. WHY ?????


Chuy004

What's the difference between вот and здесь?


yasmine_y

Вот = "here is", when showing something; Здесь = "here" as "in this place".


IMJPAndYouNot

why not 'Этот мужчина вот?' ?


K1qv1

You can think it as вот as pointing something specific "here is..." (imagine pointing to a specific location with your finger) And здесь as being at a place and saying "...is here" (kinda unspecific and ambiguous, like "around here". Like "my friend just arrived, my friend is here")


_MsLexi_

What's the difference between zdes', vot, and tam?


yasmine_y

Здесь = "here"; Вот = "here is" (when showing something); Там = "there".


Olga826776

I wrote зтот парень здесь? which should be correct, however duolingo counted it as wrong, why? парень roughly translates to guy, so why isn't it correct?


yasmine_y

Isn't "парень" "boyfriend"?


gallagher.75

человек is perfect for 'man'. used in St. John's gospel about John the Baptist!


Matthias950703

I was left on that question for half an hour, and the last thing i wrote had a typo (i wrote etot muzhina zdes'?) and i craped my pants because i had no health so the next morning the same thing happend. HOLY CRAP DUOLINGO!!!!!!


sp.ark

Этот человек тут? Wrong?! There is something to fix here. Reported.


yasmine_y

Человек is "man" as in "humanity", "human kind".


K1qv1

Actually it means "person" and it should be correct as well, unless they show more context


Isaiah240933

I keep saying skip question but it keeps giving me it. how do I fix this


monteirorogerio

Why not "это мужчина сдесь."?


Lingwat

Этот is masculine to match мужчина. Это would be "this" when referring to neuter gender nouns.


monteirorogerio

What the sense of this sentence?


Maerski

I thought it was referring to "here" as in showing/presenting a man, rather than "here" that is an actual place.


ValentinSe14370

Do you mean that "эдесь is the right word? I wrote many times "сдесь" and you corrected right.


yasmine_y

The program doesn't consider it as an error unless you write an actual word. сдесь doesn't exist in Russian, so it counts as a typo.


Mallery466245

I feel like oart of this is learning letters by them selves because i can recognize the words and how they are said but have no clue how the russian alphabet works.


KatieLessn

Why is it этот мужчик здесь? Is the word here (здесь) feminine?


yasmine_y

здесь is an adverb, it doesn't have a grammatical gender. What made you think it was feminine exactly?


KatieLessn

Is здесь feminine? I chose мужчик instead of the -на ending.


KatieLessn

Is здесь feminine? I chose мужчик instead of the -на ending.


Iordaniya

So confusing, when i put "здесь мужчина?" it said it was wrong. I dont uderstand


[deactivated user]

    No, I'm not "confused". Recognize typos and dont penalize for them. Have you ever used a keyboard and avoided any mistakes while trying to write naturally and quickly? If you said yes, then you are a liar.


    [deactivated user]

      It would appear that they are not going to fix this any time soon.


TeaAvramos

      Человек is a person мужчина is a man


K1qv1

      The word "man" in english have both meanings, as a specific adult male and a person (including all genders and ages). "Человек" and "мужчина" can be correctly translated as "man", but to know which one is the proper translation it would need more context.

      As it is, both words should be considered correct


Berto29441

      Besides the fact that here there are discussions about the best translation, is it possible that beginners, as we are, could consider right or wrong what is not clear also to "experts"?


berolino

      Этот человек здесь? it was wrong! why?


Snow.Owl

      top line of yandex dictionary is: for man сущ. [mæn] человек (person) мужчина (male) муж (husband) for человек сущ. man person human individual people party


SrikantaKh

      How to get these symbols on android phone?


Theron126

      Find "Android Phone" somewhere in this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11449014


SrikantaKh

      Please help, i cant procced


Twenty0ne

      I use a normal keyboeard and everytime I write "zdes'" it's considered wrong... Anyone know why? It would be very helpfull ^^


Logo121

      same happens here, apparently the hint is giving out wrong answers...


Lingwat

      You may need the apostrophe. It is used to represent ь.


RomanShaff2

      this is not teaching me anything


SrikantaKh

      I cant get it . how do you people type the russian symbols on android phone


KatieLessn

      Add russian to your keyboards through settings


1_iq

      Because android is better than apple, if you are using one.


CHANTAL156

      same question as Kreilyn

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.