1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дима, это Тим."

"Дима, это Тим."

Translation:Dima, this is Tim.

November 4, 2015

134 Comments


giselle581c

Just a suggestion, use names other than Tim, or Tom; they're similar to actual words and for a very first session cause some confusion.


amala-la

Isn't the point with 'Tim = Тим' to demonstrate that 'i' is 'и' in Russian? You can only really demonstrate these differences with names not words (which would be completely diferent.)


SamXVZ

Иван, Игорь, Максим..? Тhere are many names contain I.


JuliaGrinevica

Максим is my name


Igor_ESo

Are u sure, Julia?


IvanDorokh

Ты уверена? Твое имя Юлия


MaynardHogg

Yes, but what's wrong Иван, Миша, Нина, и так далее?


TribrvteTunes

Those is English are: Ivan, misha, Nina. I dont know the last bit mainly because of that л at the end. Grr


Rosie227702

Yes, I typed Tim and autocorrect changed it to time and I didn't notice until the answer was marked incorrect!


GlitterComet

Ikr?! I litterally just messed up with that. Theres like a bunch of names to choose from and they HAD to choose very similar ones for the app?


akuest

Using more Russian names that can decline will be helpful later on when learning cases, too!


Shady_arc

Тим and Том decline, too. The model is the same as for Иван, Максим, Алексадр or Игорь.

We just do not decline them in our course because we introduce them this early. No their forms exist in the course.


BenYoung84

Hi Igor, thank you for all your work on this course, it is the most detailed and helpful one I have seen on Duolingo. I have been trying for two weeks to access the 3rd lesson in the Some Spoken Patterns/Colloquial skill but there is an error that returns you to the Duolingo home page instead. I have submitted two bug reports about it (refs 794332 & 804484) and it seems like the same thing is happening for other users because there is a forum discussion about it https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21591347$from_email=comment&comment_id=23276927. Are you aware of this issue? Thanks once again, Ben.


MJC182

The Russian 'o' can sound like 'a' at the start of a word or just before the stressed syllable, and those accents above each word show exactly where that stress falls. In all other unstressed syllables the 'o' can become an even weaker 'e' (like in FATHeR). Information taken from p6 Colloquial Russian by Svetlana le Fleming and Susan E. Kay (Published by Routlege), which I recommend as a really good companion course to D.L.


MikkelSBugge

I saw someone writing on stackexchange that pretty much only priests of the "Church Slavonic" would pronounce all of the o's as an actual 'o' when reciting religious texts. Just an interesting fact.


Shady_arc

It is also characteristic of Northern dialects. In general, however, you are right—this is no more a mainstream pronunciation.


LenDuran

For those of you who may be confused by the Russian alphabet, I have found this resource to be very helpful... http://www.russianforeveryone.com/RufeA/Lessons/Introduction/Alphabet/Alphabet.htm


MaynardHogg

Спасибо.

  • Too bad they don't offer a smartphone friendly version.

  • No mention of the "Student" keyboard layout for those of us with QWERTY muscle memories. Or should I write Я Ш Е Р Т Ы? Only a handful of letters do not map 1:1.

Available for both physical keyboards and virtual ones.

  • Speaking of virtual keyboards, it's hard to beat Gboard with its one-key switching, predictive input, etc. İts predictive input already knows about the mark at the end of шесть, for example Sorry no "fuzzy" input for those of us struggling with е vs. э, etc. Great for Mandarin Pīnyīn, Türkçe diacritics, etc. Autocorrect on steroids!

  • Labeling the two marks as having "no sound" is a tad ingenuous because their whole point, since the 1918 reforms anyway, is to force or block palatization of the preceding consonant.

Now back to lobbying for making the app's Chiclets optional.


MaxAndMagn

Do you pronounce it as eto or eta? I heard it as eta sometimes :/


Superuncia

Letter "o" is always pronounced as "o" when stressed and as "a" when unstressed. "eta" is true


ElHeim

It is not really an 'a'. As cmuffy915 says, when not stressed, 'o' changes, but the sound is like a schwa (eg. the 'a' in 'about', the 'e' in 'taken', etc.)


flyingcow25

People pronounce it differently based on regions of Russia. In the Moscow area, many times "o" is pronounced as "a".


MikeyB1

Dimitri and Dmitry should be acceptable substitutions for Dima


3bits

Fascinating language, I have always loved Russian, and just wanted to say thank you for making this possible for us.


Zhanna808

Hello from Russia


Kristoffem

I personally love this aspect of adding conversation... as for you guys being corrected, it can happen with any word, FOR EXAMPLE the Russian name Yulia (Will show as "yikes" in the english language) So do your part in correcting your own mistakes :) Happy Learning Everyone


AlexeyLeuk

Юлия не русское имя, а греческое, и на английском будет Julia


KxngDeo.

Is Dima a female name?


KrICEtON

No, Dima (Дима) is a male name. A full form of this name is Dmitry (Дмитрий).


RebelJedi

Whoops, the "a" ending had me thinking it was a female name. Thanks for clearing it up!


Shady_arc

Pretty much every simple diminutive name ends in а or я


BulatBeyim

hey guys! I'm russian and if someone of you have any question about my language, write please! И если кто то не верит мне, почитайте и переведите это!


O_ANDRADE

so д sounds like a d ?


phebe1022md

What does Dima mean


Dimitris208579

It s a name, short for Dimitri!


LucaGardiner

you spell Dmitry like this i know because i have a brother called Dmitry


Sinrealz

each time I hear the word "eto" it reminds me of the word "esto" in Spanish. which I think is kinda similar to the word Like esto es pizza это пицца


NoNameHaveI

Odd. According to the imgur link helping with Cyrillic pronunication, the "З/Ze" should be pronounced "Z" as in "zest" in English, however it seems this lesson pronounces it with an "E/e" sound, as in "eta" if that were a word. Anyone else think so? If so, should it be reported?


flootzavut

There is no з in this sentence, but you might be mixing it with э?


NoNameHaveI

Oh dear. They're so similar! Thanks.... blush ;)


Shady_arc

One of them looks like a 3. Another looks like a backwards C with a bar, or a curvy E (also backwards, otherwise you get the Ukrainian Є).


flootzavut

No worries! It takes a while to get used to a new alphabet :)


amala-la

Don't worry, you have made a good point - I will remember the difference, so thank you :-)


TechSpeaker

Is Tim ever short for Timothy?


ivan.is.here

In general? Yes. Although there are people named just Tim, and Timmy.


Cameron861404

For everyone: when you see "э" it's like "ea" like.. "Sea" eahtuh = это. My name for example is usually Кэмэрон. Not sure a LOT, mostly for loanwords and "Это".


Shady_arc

I guess, it depends on your dialect but for most English speakers Э is somewhere around E in "set".


Cameron861404

Yeah agreed that's a better example! Sea is how I was taught but the 'E' in "set" is definitely easier to grasp and understand. Thanks.


takuma-san

Why do some "eto" have an accent aigu on them, and others don't? Is there a rule regarding this?


mokogrey

This questions appears before the individual words are introduced. Absolute beginners like me will be very confused.


Nico86873

Russian alphabet is so strong looking, like it has super-hero shapes like comic magazines. No wonder Russians love their language with such cool lettering.


ajayantari

hay friends the esiest way to learn a language is to learn to 100 most used sentances of a language and than top 200 hundred and use them in your daily life


E-chan.
Mod

Punctuation marks are important, don't neglect them.
Дима, это Тим. = Dima, this is Tim (an introduction)
Дима - это Тим = Dima is Tim (an assertion)


Nahyeni

I'm having a hard time answering and learning Russian because of the alphabets. I don't understand even one Russian Alphabet (T-T). Please help


Dron007

Correct one is the following: А Б В Г Д Е Ё Ж З И Й К Л М Н О П Р С Т У Ф Х Ц Ч Ш Щ Ъ Ы Ь Э Ю Я.

By the way there are some funny facts about the russian alphabet. 1) There is old children TV program called by first letters of alphabet: "АБВГДейка" (pronounce it as "а-бэ-вэ-гэ-дэй-ка"). You can find it on Youtube and listen pronunciation in the song, there are some short language lessons too but it would be hard to understand them for beginners. 2) Letters "ГДЕ ЁЖ" of russian alphabet form meaningful phrase "where is a hedgehog?" 3) We call alphabet either "алфавит" (same word written with cyrillic letters) or "азбука". The latter word is interesting one as it is formed from names of 2 first letters of the ansector of modern alphabet, old Church Slavonic alphabet. Letters are "аз" (for letter "А", old meaning is "me, I") and "буки" (for letter "Б"). Other letters are "глагол" ("Г"), "добро" ("Д"), "есть" ("Е") etc. They mean different words too.

Hope it will make learning Russian more interesting.


iBeRachel

I thought Dimka was the nickname for Dimitri, was i lied to?


Shady_arc

There are different diminutives in Russian. For example, for Дмитрий, Александр/Александра, Мария you get the standard Дима, Саша and Маша, but there are also Димка, Сашка or Машка if you are going for an even more casual tone and you know the person approves. For Анна it goes from Аня all the way to Нюра.

Also, the Russian name is Dmitri (Дмитрий). It has no "i" after D.


Jrbrobsrv

Why Dima seems like a female name? For example, in Portuguese, We have "Grabiele, Gabriela, Daniele, Daniela, Graça, Júlia, Juliana, Tatiana", etc. What do I mean? "A" vowels in the final are markers of female, while the "o" vowels can be in neutral words or male. As for example, we have todos (everybody or all, depending of the context) or "todas" (same thing). Todas is female, while todos are male.

Thank you very much in advance.

Good studies for you, folks!


Shady_arc

The full name is Дмитрий, which ends in a consonant as far as Russian grammar is concerned. The diminutive names, however, very often end in -а or -я regardless of the gender: Оля, Маша, Саша, Миша, Серёжа, Даша, Гуля, Аня, Нюра, Лера, Лена, Женя, Паша, Слава, Витя, Лёня. It is much less common for full names (only Никита comes to mind).

If you dig deeper, a thousand years ago nouns' genders were a lot less aligned with their ending. Even nowadays a number of nouns ending in -а(-я) are masculine or common gender. For example: папа, дедушка, воевода, пьяница, убийца, судья.


Jrbrobsrv

What does Grammar is concerned mean?


Shady_arc

Russian treats й as a consonant.


Jrbrobsrv

Ah... Thanks a lot, Shady! Ah... Obrigado, Shady!


Deborah497445

How do I type answers in Russian? I'm getting wrong answers because there's no Russian keyboard.


Daisy564076

Ok, so i'm a bit counfuse(can't spell) isn't это "that"


oof_57

Yes it is but it's that is


kirill770026

it's not language exercise. Its about attention. P.S.> ure gonna be very catious to complete all these "tasks" :D Still I'm glad to see more languages on duolinguo


EsbenAnder2

where is the russian keyboard


matthew702832

Is there a stroke order for "д" like with kanji?


TheodorGrn1

Colud you use зто when answering the phone "привeт, зто Тим" ? "Hi, this is Tim" or is it reserved for intruducing people only?


Anna919077

Shouldn't Dimitry count for Dima or do I have that wrong?


MaynardHogg

İ got distracted.

İ wanted to thank the team for adding an underline to their "You've got a typo" message, something I've been lobbying for 60 days now.

I was born half blind, so a thin red underline on a pink background doesn't do it for me, however.

The pallid yellow highlighting for hiding new words is even worse. For Western European languages, I can fall back on the sound, but for Korean and Chinese, I have to sight translate.

Changing the style sheet or making the highlighting user configurable would never occur to progammers under 30. Not to worry. Their turn will come soon enough.


RandomTurt2

so is Dima just a name?


Jaycelala5

Does Dima this is Tim is the same as hello to each other?


KarlijnMar

I had it correct and the bird said I was wrong. What do now?


Charles336232

Does anyone know if Duolingo provides a keyboard conversion process for typing in Cyrillic, or are we limited to the word bank?


BenYoung84

They don't, so you need to come up with another option. For instance I'm on Windows 10 and installed Cyrillic as another keyboard in language settings. On an iPhone it's pretty straightforward to add extra keyboards as well, etc.


Charles336232

Thanks. I'll try the W10 setting.


NbilDakdak

There is just Tom . Where is Tim in the words ?


Lonk10

Is there a word for "is" in russian


BenYoung84

There is, it's есть, but they almost never use it so it's better not to think about it too much.


George880273

Anyone else keyboard auto fill dima to DiMaggio?


kug8NRmZ

abcdefg can u sing russian with me? See how well I just did it?


gammabricks

Could I use "that" instead of "this" as "это"?


TribrvteTunes

Sure, grade me down because I added an extra M in "Dima." I dont think that's a fair judgement tbh.


krishnadab

please give dima and jenny a break those girls are tired of introduceing tim and tom .


BenYoung84

Ummmm Dima is a dude.


SophiaRath2

So is это pronounced like "eh-teh"? I am unsure of the pronounciation.


BenYoung84

It’s like eh-tuh


guido422631

I'm kinda confused. Even if it's implied the verb to be, why is there no dash between это and Тим? Would it be correct to write "Дима, это — Тим"?


stavt13

Because of a facing , i worng nice game


Eva-Lena933299

My keypad is not letting me write in Russian


ima37430

Я правильно сказала, но меня не поняли...и так бывает часто!


yuenxus

Could this be used as both;

1.) "Dima, this is Tim calling" as in Tim making a phone call 2.) "Dima, this is Tim" as in a third party introducing them to each other?


BenYoung84

Yes, both are possible.


Haruna499107

What does mean "Dima"? I can't found this word in my dictionary.


Shady_arc

It is a name, short for Дмитрий.


nina587924

im dumb i put it in the wrong order


jonbriden

I know we've had a lot of Tim, but I swear this one says Jim, and I assumed they were just trying us out on some new letters.


Shady_arc

You would have probably noticed if it said Джим. Unlike in English or German, in Russian voiced consonant sounds are pronounced really, really voiced.

Note how и sounds in the Russian version of "Jim" or "jeans". That is another giveaway—ж and ш used to be rather high and alveolar but that was centuries ago; now the actual vowel is like ы.


iber477065

But where is the verb?


VlandroV

Why i hear TIM like /djeem/


Shady_arc

Hm. The paltlised Russian T has a small hint of "ts" but , I think, "ch" is not really similar (unless you are listening in a noisy place)


charlotte96669

Im puzzling I noticed word title alphabet bit it showed phrases not alphabet letter russia for learning?


Manaskumar207455

First Duolingo teach how to read the alphabet


ImoForel

Can someone suggest ways or links to learn proper alphabets from?


sid1971

This is very confusing. Duo could try make it much more understandable


EmilyDeArm3

I think the misspelling of close sounding names should be forgiven.


Varjokani

Just curious, how to spell это with western alphabet. Currently using computer and feeling too lazy switch between Russian keyboard and Western one. I tried Eto but it says its a mistake.


BenYoung84

It would have to be eto. Anything else would not make any sense.


ArgenisGal6

how can i write Russian alphabet on a keyboard? I can't write Russian on a keyboard. Can you guys help me with Russian alphabet? Tell me the best way to switch my English to Russian (translation) like my keyboard need translation to a Russian. If not, i'll make me sad.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.