1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дима, это Тим."

"Дима, это Тим."

Translation:Dima, this is Tim.

November 4, 2015

135 Comments


giselle581c

Just a suggestion, use names other than Tim, or Tom; they're similar to actual words and for a very first session cause some confusion.

November 4, 2015

amala-la

Isn't the point with 'Tim = Тим' to demonstrate that 'i' is 'и' in Russian? You can only really demonstrate these differences with names not words (which would be completely diferent.)

December 9, 2015

SamXVZ

Иван, Игорь, Максим..? Тhere are many names contain I.

January 16, 2016

JuliaGrinevica

Максим is my name

November 16, 2018

Igor_ESo

Are u sure, Julia?

February 15, 2019

IvanDorokh

Ты уверена? Твое имя Юлия

April 16, 2019

JeanLovell1

I agree

March 12, 2018

MaynardHogg

Yes, but what's wrong Иван, Миша, Нина, и так далее?

May 11, 2019

Rosie227702

Yes, I typed Tim and autocorrect changed it to time and I didn't notice until the answer was marked incorrect!

November 12, 2015

akuest

Using more Russian names that can decline will be helpful later on when learning cases, too!

November 11, 2015

Shady_arc

Тим and Том decline, too. The model is the same as for Иван, Максим, Алексадр or Игорь.

We just do not decline them in our course because we introduce them this early. No their forms exist in the course.

December 9, 2015

BenYoung84

Hi Igor, thank you for all your work on this course, it is the most detailed and helpful one I have seen on Duolingo. I have been trying for two weeks to access the 3rd lesson in the Some Spoken Patterns/Colloquial skill but there is an error that returns you to the Duolingo home page instead. I have submitted two bug reports about it (refs 794332 & 804484) and it seems like the same thing is happening for other users because there is a forum discussion about it https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21591347$from_email=comment&comment_id=23276927. Are you aware of this issue? Thanks once again, Ben.

June 28, 2017

GlitterComet

Ikr?! I litterally just messed up with that. Theres like a bunch of names to choose from and they HAD to choose very similar ones for the app?

April 18, 2019

MicahiahBe

Micahiah

August 10, 2019

cameron546096

Yes!!!

August 16, 2019

MJC182

The Russian 'o' can sound like 'a' at the start of a word or just before the stressed syllable, and those accents above each word show exactly where that stress falls. In all other unstressed syllables the 'o' can become an even weaker 'e' (like in FATHeR). Information taken from p6 Colloquial Russian by Svetlana le Fleming and Susan E. Kay (Published by Routlege), which I recommend as a really good companion course to D.L.

November 5, 2015

MikkelSBugge

I saw someone writing on stackexchange that pretty much only priests of the "Church Slavonic" would pronounce all of the o's as an actual 'o' when reciting religious texts. Just an interesting fact.

November 23, 2015

Shady_arc

It is also characteristic of Northern dialects. In general, however, you are right—this is no more a mainstream pronunciation.

November 23, 2015

Highways

Cпаcибо

November 17, 2015

LenDuran

For those of you who may be confused by the Russian alphabet, I have found this resource to be very helpful... http://www.russianforeveryone.com/RufeA/Lessons/Introduction/Alphabet/Alphabet.htm

January 14, 2016

MaynardHogg

Спасибо.

  • Too bad they don't offer a smartphone friendly version.

  • No mention of the "Student" keyboard layout for those of us with QWERTY muscle memories. Or should I write Я Ш Е Р Т Ы? Only a handful of letters do not map 1:1.

Available for both physical keyboards and virtual ones.

  • Speaking of virtual keyboards, it's hard to beat Gboard with its one-key switching, predictive input, etc. İts predictive input already knows about the mark at the end of шесть, for example Sorry no "fuzzy" input for those of us struggling with е vs. э, etc. Great for Mandarin Pīnyīn, Türkçe diacritics, etc. Autocorrect on steroids!

  • Labeling the two marks as having "no sound" is a tad ingenuous because their whole point, since the 1918 reforms anyway, is to force or block palatization of the preceding consonant.

Now back to lobbying for making the app's Chiclets optional.

May 11, 2019

MaxAndMagn

Do you pronounce it as eto or eta? I heard it as eta sometimes :/

November 5, 2015

Superuncia

Letter "o" is always pronounced as "o" when stressed and as "a" when unstressed. "eta" is true

November 5, 2015

MaxAndMagn

Thank you!

November 7, 2015

O_ANDRADE

thanks

May 31, 2017

ElHeim

It is not really an 'a'. As cmuffy915 says, when not stressed, 'o' changes, but the sound is like a schwa (eg. the 'a' in 'about', the 'e' in 'taken', etc.)

November 7, 2015

MaxAndMagn

Thank you!

November 7, 2015

flyingcow25

People pronounce it differently based on regions of Russia. In the Moscow area, many times "o" is pronounced as "a".

November 22, 2015

MaxAndMagn

Thank you!

November 27, 2015

Azechka

Both sound very similar indeed.

November 5, 2015

MaxAndMagn

Thank you!

November 7, 2015

Vadim.....

Both depends

October 31, 2017

3bits

Fascinating language, I have always loved Russian, and just wanted to say thank you for making this possible for us.

December 6, 2017

Zhanna808

Hello from Russia

February 4, 2018

GlitterComet

Hello from America

April 18, 2019

MikeyB1

Dimitri and Dmitry should be acceptable substitutions for Dima

January 3, 2016

IApparentlyExist

Also Dimitry

August 15, 2017

Kristoffem

I personally love this aspect of adding conversation... as for you guys being corrected, it can happen with any word, FOR EXAMPLE the Russian name Yulia (Will show as "yikes" in the english language) So do your part in correcting your own mistakes :) Happy Learning Everyone

November 18, 2015

AlexeyLeuk

Юлия не русское имя, а греческое, и на английском будет Julia

December 27, 2017

KxngDeo.

Is Dima a female name?

April 1, 2016

KrICEtON

No, Dima (Дима) is a male name. A full form of this name is Dmitry (Дмитрий).

April 2, 2016

RebelJedi

Whoops, the "a" ending had me thinking it was a female name. Thanks for clearing it up!

July 6, 2016

Shady_arc

Pretty much every simple diminutive name ends in а or я

July 6, 2016

LucaGardiner

male

April 22, 2016

BulatBeyim

hey guys! I'm russian and if someone of you have any question about my language, write please! И если кто то не верит мне, почитайте и переведите это!

November 23, 2015

Allydolly

How is the pronunciation by duolingo?

December 14, 2015

KrICEtON

The pronunciation by duolingo is not bed for me. There are few cases when I didn't understend as well, while I'm a Russion native speaker. But it is not often. For example this phrase pronunciation is very well.

December 14, 2015

InekevH

I am interested, but can not yet read your Russian comment!

May 24, 2016

GlitterComet

Im ukranian but i know russian better than ukranian so you can ask me too :)

April 18, 2019

phebe1022md

What does Dima mean

December 10, 2015

Dimitris208579

It s a name, short for Dimitri!

December 19, 2015

LucaGardiner

you spell Dmitry like this i know because i have a brother called Dmitry

March 28, 2016

grekhovki

Эх, не ловит Дуо политические веяния... Давно пора поменять Диму на Вову в этом предложении :D

May 12, 2016

b6Pj7

Уже и Вову пора менять,засиделся.

January 16, 2018

O_ANDRADE

so д sounds like a d ?

May 31, 2017

b6Pj7

Д=D

January 16, 2018

Sinrealz

each time I hear the word "eto" it reminds me of the word "esto" in Spanish. which I think is kinda similar to the word Like esto es pizza это пицца

July 20, 2017

NoNameHaveI

Odd. According to the imgur link helping with Cyrillic pronunication, the "З/Ze" should be pronounced "Z" as in "zest" in English, however it seems this lesson pronounces it with an "E/e" sound, as in "eta" if that were a word. Anyone else think so? If so, should it be reported?

November 15, 2015

flootzavut

There is no з in this sentence, but you might be mixing it with э?

November 16, 2015

NoNameHaveI

Oh dear. They're so similar! Thanks.... blush ;)

November 16, 2015

Shady_arc

One of them looks like a 3. Another looks like a backwards C with a bar, or a curvy E (also backwards, otherwise you get the Ukrainian Є).

November 20, 2015

flootzavut

No worries! It takes a while to get used to a new alphabet :)

November 17, 2015

amala-la

Don't worry, you have made a good point - I will remember the difference, so thank you :-)

December 9, 2015

Cameron861404

For everyone: when you see "э" it's like "ea" like.. "Sea" eahtuh = это. My name for example is usually Кэмэрон. Not sure a LOT, mostly for loanwords and "Это".

December 5, 2015

Shady_arc

I guess, it depends on your dialect but for most English speakers Э is somewhere around E in "set".

December 6, 2015

Cameron861404

Yeah agreed that's a better example! Sea is how I was taught but the 'E' in "set" is definitely easier to grasp and understand. Thanks.

December 10, 2015

takuma-san

Why do some "eto" have an accent aigu on them, and others don't? Is there a rule regarding this?

December 6, 2015

Evangelin222

Есть здесь русские?

January 4, 2016

SteepAjkee

Для чего тут быть русским?

January 18, 2016

Makinwa-s

типа того

March 22, 2016

Tirme

Да, Евгения, есть.

May 5, 2016

ajayantari

hay friends the esiest way to learn a language is to learn to 100 most used sentances of a language and than top 200 hundred and use them in your daily life

February 9, 2018

jayce89034

Ad

May 24, 2019

Meri371427
August 8, 2019

JackDowney

I wrote Tom instead of Tim!

November 4, 2015

TechSpeaker

Is Tim ever short for Timothy?

November 29, 2015

ivan.is.here

In general? Yes. Although there are people named just Tim, and Timmy.

March 3, 2016

TechSpeaker

Thanks.

March 4, 2016

Makinwa-s

Нет, у меня друга зовут Тимофей, а сокращение - матвей

March 22, 2016

mokogrey

This questions appears before the individual words are introduced. Absolute beginners like me will be very confused.

February 19, 2016

Makinwa-s

That's life

March 23, 2016

Nahyeni

I'm having a hard time answering and learning Russian because of the alphabets. I don't understand even one Russian Alphabet (T-T). Please help

April 16, 2016

Dron007

Correct one is the following: А Б В Г Д Е Ё Ж З И Й К Л М Н О П Р С Т У Ф Х Ц Ч Ш Щ Ъ Ы Ь Э Ю Я.

By the way there are some funny facts about the russian alphabet. 1) There is old children TV program called by first letters of alphabet: "АБВГДейка" (pronounce it as "а-бэ-вэ-гэ-дэй-ка"). You can find it on Youtube and listen pronunciation in the song, there are some short language lessons too but it would be hard to understand them for beginners. 2) Letters "ГДЕ ЁЖ" of russian alphabet form meaningful phrase "where is a hedgehog?" 3) We call alphabet either "алфавит" (same word written with cyrillic letters) or "азбука". The latter word is interesting one as it is formed from names of 2 first letters of the ansector of modern alphabet, old Church Slavonic alphabet. Letters are "аз" (for letter "А", old meaning is "me, I") and "буки" (for letter "Б"). Other letters are "глагол" ("Г"), "добро" ("Д"), "есть" ("Е") etc. They mean different words too.

Hope it will make learning Russian more interesting.

November 23, 2016

Nico86873

Russian alphabet is so strong looking, like it has super-hero shapes like comic magazines. No wonder Russians love their language with such cool lettering.

June 30, 2016

iBeRachel

I thought Dimka was the nickname for Dimitri, was i lied to?

November 14, 2016

Shady_arc

There are different diminutives in Russian. For example, for Дмитрий, Александр/Александра, Мария you get the standard Дима, Саша and Маша, but there are also Димка, Сашка or Машка if you are going for an even more casual tone and you know the person approves. For Анна it goes from Аня all the way to Нюра.

Also, the Russian name is Dmitri (Дмитрий). It has no "i" after D.

November 14, 2016

Jrbrobsrv

Why Dima seems like a female name? For example, in Portuguese, We have "Grabiele, Gabriela, Daniele, Daniela, Graça, Júlia, Juliana, Tatiana", etc. What do I mean? "A" vowels in the final are markers of female, while the "o" vowels can be in neutral words or male. As for example, we have todos (everybody or all, depending of the context) or "todas" (same thing). Todas is female, while todos are male.

Thank you very much in advance.

Good studies for you, folks!

February 10, 2017

Shady_arc

The full name is Дмитрий, which ends in a consonant as far as Russian grammar is concerned. The diminutive names, however, very often end in -а or -я regardless of the gender: Оля, Маша, Саша, Миша, Серёжа, Даша, Гуля, Аня, Нюра, Лера, Лена, Женя, Паша, Слава, Витя, Лёня. It is much less common for full names (only Никита comes to mind).

If you dig deeper, a thousand years ago nouns' genders were a lot less aligned with their ending. Even nowadays a number of nouns ending in -а(-я) are masculine or common gender. For example: папа, дедушка, воевода, пьяница, убийца, судья.

February 10, 2017

Jrbrobsrv

What does Grammar is concerned mean?

February 11, 2017

Shady_arc

Russian treats й as a consonant.

February 11, 2017

Jrbrobsrv

Ah... Thanks a lot, Shady! Ah... Obrigado, Shady!

February 11, 2017

1Xdx3

Лол как же весело изучать свой же язык .

My from whit Russia

July 29, 2017

Diana15780

Вот мне интересно кто это прочитает сможет перевисти

November 19, 2017

Deborah497445

How do I type answers in Russian? I'm getting wrong answers because there's no Russian keyboard.

April 8, 2018

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

May 7, 2018

2uMU6

Im from Russia. Welkom. I answer the questions

August 23, 2018

Daisy564076

Ok, so i'm a bit counfuse(can't spell) isn't это "that"

November 23, 2018

cat-lover1

Yes it is but it's that is

July 12, 2019

jpjx9

Ору с англичан которые учат русский и с их них ошибок

December 8, 2018

kirill770026

it's not language exercise. Its about attention. P.S.> ure gonna be very catious to complete all these "tasks" :D Still I'm glad to see more languages on duolinguo

March 4, 2019

EsbenAnder2

where is the russian keyboard

March 8, 2019

Dorothy955799

Um, guys they are married today

March 14, 2019

matthew702832

Is there a stroke order for "д" like with kanji?

March 21, 2019

TheodorGrn1

Colud you use зто when answering the phone "привeт, зто Тим" ? "Hi, this is Tim" or is it reserved for intruducing people only?

March 24, 2019

jayce89034

Tm

May 24, 2019

Anna919077

Shouldn't Dimitry count for Dima or do I have that wrong?

March 25, 2019

Zap309070

твоя мама яей

April 9, 2019

CissouAssi

I think that Tom or Tim is similar !! The sentence no change

April 29, 2019

1D-WDW-BTS

It's not my fault I don't have a Russian keyboard.

May 5, 2019

MaynardHogg

İ got distracted.

İ wanted to thank the team for adding an underline to their "You've got a typo" message, something I've been lobbying for 60 days now.

I was born half blind, so a thin red underline on a pink background doesn't do it for me, however.

The pallid yellow highlighting for hiding new words is even worse. For Western European languages, I can fall back on the sound, but for Korean and Chinese, I have to sight translate.

Changing the style sheet or making the highlighting user configurable would never occur to progammers under 30. Not to worry. Their turn will come soon enough.

May 11, 2019

RandomTurt2

so is Dima just a name?

May 18, 2019

BenYoung84

Yes

May 19, 2019

jayce89034

No

May 24, 2019

jayce89034

Does Dima this is Tim is the same as hello to each other?

May 24, 2019

Alice8729

AAAAH, I CAN WRITE SOMETHING IN RUSSIAN, CAN'T BELIEVE IIIIT! Тим, это дима

May 29, 2019

PowerDirec1

У вас большие проблемы с произношением слова радио

June 1, 2019

snowflakeg8

Wut ?????

June 27, 2019

KarlijnMar

I had it correct and the bird said I was wrong. What do now?

July 3, 2019

Charles336232

Does anyone know if Duolingo provides a keyboard conversion process for typing in Cyrillic, or are we limited to the word bank?

July 8, 2019

BenYoung84

They don't, so you need to come up with another option. For instance I'm on Windows 10 and installed Cyrillic as another keyboard in language settings. On an iPhone it's pretty straightforward to add extra keyboards as well, etc.

July 14, 2019

Charles336232

Thanks. I'll try the W10 setting.

July 14, 2019

NbilDakdak

There is just Tom . Where is Tim in the words ?

August 2, 2019

Lonk10

Is there a word for "is" in russian

August 4, 2019

BenYoung84

There is, it's есть, but they almost never use it so it's better not to think about it too much.

August 4, 2019

George880273

Anyone else keyboard auto fill dima to DiMaggio?

August 5, 2019

kug8NRmZ

abcdefg can u sing russian with me? See how well I just did it?

August 8, 2019

MicahiahBe

Yael

August 10, 2019

MEstreFerreuro

Could I use "that" instead of "this" as "это"?

August 30, 2019

tim604658

Typo

September 1, 2019

Alexandre689565

Vocês são todos homossexuais

September 12, 2019

TuomasSalo3

G

September 22, 2019

UNAA211255

Вов

October 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.