"Дима, это Тим."

Translation:Dima, this is Tim.

3 years ago

261 Comments


giselle581c

Just a suggestion, use names other than Tim, or Tom; they're similar to actual words and for a very first session cause some confusion.

3 years ago

amala-la

Isn't the point with 'Tim = Тим' to demonstrate that 'i' is 'и' in Russian? You can only really demonstrate these differences with names not words (which would be completely diferent.)

2 years ago

SamXVZ
SamXVZ

Иван, Игорь, Максим..? Тhere are many names contain I.

2 years ago

JuliaGrinevica

Максим is my name

2 weeks ago

alanakcrossno

that's a lot of name's

1 year ago

Jinxman_20

I LOVE YOU

4 months ago

Jinxman_20

YOU ARE SUCH A TRASH NOOB

4 months ago

IAmAPineapple0_0

SO ARE YOU

4 months ago

WyattStant

Яekt

4 months ago

JeanLovell1

I agree

8 months ago

JuliaGrinevica

N is ee in Russia

2 weeks ago

JuliaGrinevica

ee

2 weeks ago

alanakcrossno

true

1 year ago

lolitamalibran

I like your answer. Is very intelligent.

1 year ago

alanakcrossno

thankyou

1 year ago

Rosie227702
Rosie227702

Yes, I typed Tim and autocorrect changed it to time and I didn't notice until the answer was marked incorrect!

3 years ago

ViktoriaZa801604

Можем практиковаться, я носитель языка. Have fun and be a success

1 year ago

Jinxman_20

YOUR Fit

4 months ago

alanakcrossno

wow

1 year ago

ViktoriaZa801604

Можем практиковаться , я носитель языка. Have fun and success

1 year ago

WXiw6
WXiw6

Я бы тоже кого-нибудь попрактиковал)))

9 months ago

alanakcrossno

ok

1 year ago

alanakcrossno

was that spost to be funny?

1 year ago

Jinxman_20

LJGFYUKYFGKYFGT SHUT UP HENRY

4 months ago

akuest

Using more Russian names that can decline will be helpful later on when learning cases, too!

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Тим and Том decline, too. The model is the same as for Иван, Максим, Алексадр or Игорь.

We just do not decline them in our course because we introduce them this early. No their forms exist in the course.

2 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Hi Igor, thank you for all your work on this course, it is the most detailed and helpful one I have seen on Duolingo. I have been trying for two weeks to access the 3rd lesson in the Some Spoken Patterns/Colloquial skill but there is an error that returns you to the Duolingo home page instead. I have submitted two bug reports about it (refs 794332 & 804484) and it seems like the same thing is happening for other users because there is a forum discussion about it https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21591347$from_email=comment&comment_id=23276927. Are you aware of this issue? Thanks once again, Ben.

1 year ago

Jinxman_20

YOU ARE WELL CHUBBY ` CAN I GET LEVEL UP ON ENGLISH SO MY MATHS TEACHER THINKS IM GOOD AT SCIENCE DAD

4 months ago

IAmAPineapple0_0

WHAT WHAT WHAT

4 months ago

alanakcrossno

ok?

1 year ago

alanakcrossno

your right

1 year ago

moreena12

Yeah they should

8 months ago

KenzyAbost

Yeah

7 months ago

Jinxman_20

subscribe to memeulous

4 months ago

IAmAPineapple0_0

no subscribe to ali a

4 months ago

alanakcrossno

yes hey are

1 year ago

MJC182
MJC182

The Russian 'o' can sound like 'a' at the start of a word or just before the stressed syllable, and those accents above each word show exactly where that stress falls. In all other unstressed syllables the 'o' can become an even weaker 'e' (like in FATHeR). Information taken from p6 Colloquial Russian by Svetlana le Fleming and Susan E. Kay (Published by Routlege), which I recommend as a really good companion course to D.L.

3 years ago

MikkelSBugge

I saw someone writing on stackexchange that pretty much only priests of the "Church Slavonic" would pronounce all of the o's as an actual 'o' when reciting religious texts. Just an interesting fact.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is also characteristic of Northern dialects. In general, however, you are right—this is no more a mainstream pronunciation.

3 years ago

alanakcrossno

did you know i am only 8 year's old

1 year ago

Jinxman_20

thats better for me son ;) btw im 62

4 months ago

alanakcrossno

nice

1 year ago

Highways
Highways

Cпаcибо

3 years ago

Jinxman_20

STFU SUPER TRYHARD KEENO GO

4 months ago

alanakcrossno

raely

1 year ago

LenDuran

For those of you who may be confused by the Russian alphabet, I have found this resource to be very helpful... http://www.russianforeveryone.com/RufeA/Lessons/Introduction/Alphabet/Alphabet.htm

2 years ago

Jinxman_20

nice hair duuuuuuuuuuuuuuude

4 months ago

alanakcrossno

good

1 year ago

MaxAndMagn
MaxAndMagn

Do you pronounce it as eto or eta? I heard it as eta sometimes :/

3 years ago

Superuncia

Letter "o" is always pronounced as "o" when stressed and as "a" when unstressed. "eta" is true

3 years ago

MaxAndMagn
MaxAndMagn

Thank you!

3 years ago

alanakcrossno

your wellcome

1 year ago

TahitiTrotsky

You're welcome.

11 months ago

O_ANDRADE

thanks

1 year ago

alanakcrossno

your wellcome

1 year ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

It is not really an 'a'. As cmuffy915 says, when not stressed, 'o' changes, but the sound is like a schwa (eg. the 'a' in 'about', the 'e' in 'taken', etc.)

3 years ago

MaxAndMagn
MaxAndMagn

Thank you!

3 years ago

flyingcow25

People pronounce it differently based on regions of Russia. In the Moscow area, many times "o" is pronounced as "a".

3 years ago

MaxAndMagn
MaxAndMagn

Thank you!

3 years ago

Azechka
Azechka

Both sound very similar indeed.

3 years ago

MaxAndMagn
MaxAndMagn

Thank you!

3 years ago

Vadim.....

Both depends

1 year ago

alanakcrossno

ok ?

1 year ago

pawnminder

It depends if its feminine or masculine. Whatever ends with 'a' in russian is feminine. e.g Eta yablaka(apple which is feminine) eto kot (cat which is masculine in this case) There is also plural.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Яблоко is neuter in Russian (and яблуко is neuter in Ukrainian).

If you mean "this apple", "this cat (male/female)" you'll have это яблоко, этот кот, эта кошка.

If you mean "This is an apple / a cat", it is «это» in all cases.

2 years ago

BulatBeyim

hey guys! I'm russian and if someone of you have any question about my language, write please! И если кто то не верит мне, почитайте и переведите это!

3 years ago

Allydolly

How is the pronunciation by duolingo?

2 years ago

KrICEtON

The pronunciation by duolingo is not bed for me. There are few cases when I didn't understend as well, while I'm a Russion native speaker. But it is not often. For example this phrase pronunciation is very well.

2 years ago

InekevH

I am interested, but can not yet read your Russian comment!

2 years ago

alanakcrossno

o sory

1 year ago

AnaPaulaLelis
AnaPaulaLelis

In the other phrases I heard ''это'' with a ''o'' sound in the end, but in this one I heard with ''e'' sound et that end, is that normal or I just heard wrong this time? Thanks!

2 years ago

HockeyCat9999

Do people in Russia have names like Tim and Tom

2 years ago

Makinwa-s

Нет))) Это сделано для вас)

2 years ago

HockeyCat9999

Can you translate that to english for me?

2 years ago

KrICEtON

There was written "No ))) That has been done for you)", but I don't know what did that mean.

The answer to your question:
We have a name Timofey (Тимофей). Tim (Тим) is a shot form for Timofey. And I don't know any Russian man with name Tom, but there is woman name Tamara (Тамара) that has a shot form Toma (Тома).

I hope that you would like to know exactly that.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

I think we spell it Тамара in Russian. Meeting someone called Томара should be a rare occasion indeed. Is it spelt with an О in Ukrainian?

2 years ago

KrICEtON

Shady_arc, I can't answer your message because there are many subposts, I think.
Томара is just my mistake. Corrected. Thank you. However, Toma (Тома) is presented as a shot form of Tamara (Тамара) in colloquial speech in Russian and Ukrainian.

2 years ago

Makinwa-s

Hmm...... Okay. Dima, this is Tim)) What do you want from me?

2 years ago

HockeyCat9999

I just wanted to know if anyone in Russia had those names thanks.

2 years ago

EdvKz
EdvKz

I don't know anyone who would was called so. I live in russia.

2 years ago

alanakcrossno

ok

1 year ago

MikeyB1

Dimitri and Dmitry should be acceptable substitutions for Dima

2 years ago

Corinder1
Corinder1

Also Dimitry

1 year ago

LucaGardiner

Yes it is

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Is Dima a female name?

2 years ago

KrICEtON

No, Dima (Дима) is a male name. A full form of this name is Dmitry (Дмитрий).

2 years ago

RebelJedi
RebelJedi

Whoops, the "a" ending had me thinking it was a female name. Thanks for clearing it up!

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Pretty much every simple diminutive name ends in а or я

2 years ago

LucaGardiner

male

2 years ago

IIIIOIIII
IIIIOIIII

Fascinating language, I have always loved Russian, and just wanted to say thank you for making this possible for us.

1 year ago

Zhanna808

Hello from Russia

10 months ago

Kristoffem

I personally love this aspect of adding conversation... as for you guys being corrected, it can happen with any word, FOR EXAMPLE the Russian name Yulia (Will show as "yikes" in the english language) So do your part in correcting your own mistakes :) Happy Learning Everyone

3 years ago

AlexeyLeuk

Юлия не русское имя, а греческое, и на английском будет Julia

11 months ago

alanakcrossno

your right

1 year ago

phebe1022md

What does Dima mean

2 years ago

Dimitris208579

It s a name, short for Dimitri!

2 years ago

LucaGardiner

you spell Dmitry like this i know because i have a brother called Dmitry

2 years ago

grekhovki
grekhovki

Эх, не ловит Дуо политические веяния... Давно пора поменять Диму на Вову в этом предложении :D

2 years ago

b6Pj7
b6Pj7

Уже и Вову пора менять,засиделся.

10 months ago

alanakcrossno

wow!!!!!!

1 year ago

InekevH

???

2 years ago

O_ANDRADE

so д sounds like a d ?

1 year ago

b6Pj7
b6Pj7

Д=D

10 months ago

Cameron861404

For everyone: when you see "э" it's like "ea" like.. "Sea" eahtuh = это. My name for example is usually Кэмэрон. Not sure a LOT, mostly for loanwords and "Это".

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

I guess, it depends on your dialect but for most English speakers Э is somewhere around E in "set".

3 years ago

Cameron861404

Yeah agreed that's a better example! Sea is how I was taught but the 'E' in "set" is definitely easier to grasp and understand. Thanks.

2 years ago

JackDowney
JackDowney

I wrote Tom instead of Tim!

3 years ago

AnaPaulaLelis
AnaPaulaLelis

I did that 2 or 3 times hahah

2 years ago

Jerry.4ndr3

I made the same mistake!

3 years ago

Jayson779041

Same here!

2 years ago

nagywywy

Yeah, ditto.

3 years ago

NoNameHaveI

Odd. According to the imgur link helping with Cyrillic pronunication, the "З/Ze" should be pronounced "Z" as in "zest" in English, however it seems this lesson pronounces it with an "E/e" sound, as in "eta" if that were a word. Anyone else think so? If so, should it be reported?

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

There is no з in this sentence, but you might be mixing it with э?

3 years ago

NoNameHaveI

Oh dear. They're so similar! Thanks.... blush ;)

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

One of them looks like a 3. Another looks like a backwards C with a bar, or a curvy E (also backwards, otherwise you get the Ukrainian Є).

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

No worries! It takes a while to get used to a new alphabet :)

3 years ago

amala-la

Don't worry, you have made a good point - I will remember the difference, so thank you :-)

2 years ago

takuma-san

Why do some "eto" have an accent aigu on them, and others don't? Is there a rule regarding this?

3 years ago

Evangelin222

Есть здесь русские?

2 years ago

SteepAjkee

Для чего тут быть русским?

2 years ago

Makinwa-s

типа того

2 years ago

Tirme
Tirme

Да, Евгения, есть.

2 years ago

mokogrey

This questions appears before the individual words are introduced. Absolute beginners like me will be very confused.

2 years ago

Makinwa-s

That's life

2 years ago

Nahyeni

I'm having a hard time answering and learning Russian because of the alphabets. I don't understand even one Russian Alphabet (T-T). Please help

2 years ago

Dron007

Correct one is the following: А Б В Г Д Е Ё Ж З И Й К Л М Н О П Р С Т У Ф Х Ц Ч Ш Щ Ъ Ы Ь Э Ю Я.

By the way there are some funny facts about the russian alphabet. 1) There is old children TV program called by first letters of alphabet: "АБВГДейка" (pronounce it as "а-бэ-вэ-гэ-дэй-ка"). You can find it on Youtube and listen pronunciation in the song, there are some short language lessons too but it would be hard to understand them for beginners. 2) Letters "ГДЕ ЁЖ" of russian alphabet form meaningful phrase "where is a hedgehog?" 3) We call alphabet either "алфавит" (same word written with cyrillic letters) or "азбука". The latter word is interesting one as it is formed from names of 2 first letters of the ansector of modern alphabet, old Church Slavonic alphabet. Letters are "аз" (for letter "А", old meaning is "me, I") and "буки" (for letter "Б"). Other letters are "глагол" ("Г"), "добро" ("Д"), "есть" ("Е") etc. They mean different words too.

Hope it will make learning Russian more interesting.

2 years ago

Nico86873

Russian alphabet is so strong looking, like it has super-hero shapes like comic magazines. No wonder Russians love their language with such cool lettering.

2 years ago

Sinrealz

each time I hear the word "eto" it reminds me of the word "esto" in Spanish. which I think is kinda similar to the word Like esto es pizza это пицца

1 year ago

ajayantari

hay friends the esiest way to learn a language is to learn to 100 most used sentances of a language and than top 200 hundred and use them in your daily life

9 months ago

Deborah497445

How do I type answers in Russian? I'm getting wrong answers because there's no Russian keyboard.

7 months ago

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

7 months ago

2uMU6

Im from Russia. Welkom. I answer the questions

3 months ago

issy.billock

i typed ONE wrong letter.

3 years ago

KrICEtON

be more careful :)

3 years ago

TechSpeaker
TechSpeaker

Is Tim ever short for Timothy?

3 years ago

Athmel
Athmel

In general? Yes. Although there are people named just Tim, and Timmy.

2 years ago

TechSpeaker
TechSpeaker

Thanks.

2 years ago

Makinwa-s

Нет, у меня друга зовут Тимофей, а сокращение - матвей

2 years ago

InekevH

???

2 years ago

MikeyB1

Dimitri and Dmitry is the same as Dima

2 years ago

ZULEINAH

"Dima,Da"I so thought she was saying "yes"!!!!=(

2 years ago

machdaviki

meaning for word dima?

2 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

Short form of Дмитрий (Dmitry)

2 years ago

Adam_955

I love the name Dimitri! Why cant i be russian so i can name a kid Dimitri!?!?

2 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

It's a great name, that's true. I also think that Dimitri would be a good name for a boy of any nationality, you might start a fashion.

3 months ago

FedeBenacquista

I hate dima

2 years ago

iBeRachel
iBeRachel

I thought Dimka was the nickname for Dimitri, was i lied to?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

There are different diminutives in Russian. For example, for Дмитрий, Александр/Александра, Мария you get the standard Дима, Саша and Маша, but there are also Димка, Сашка or Машка if you are going for an even more casual tone and you know the person approves. For Анна it goes from Аня all the way to Нюра.

Also, the Russian name is Dmitri (Дмитрий). It has no "i" after D.

2 years ago

Jrbrobsrv
Jrbrobsrv

Why Dima seems like a female name? For example, in Portuguese, We have "Grabiele, Gabriela, Daniele, Daniela, Graça, Júlia, Juliana, Tatiana", etc. What do I mean? "A" vowels in the final are markers of female, while the "o" vowels can be in neutral words or male. As for example, we have todos (everybody or all, depending of the context) or "todas" (same thing). Todas is female, while todos are male.

Thank you very much in advance.

Good studies for you, folks!

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The full name is Дмитрий, which ends in a consonant as far as Russian grammar is concerned. The diminutive names, however, very often end in -а or -я regardless of the gender: Оля, Маша, Саша, Миша, Серёжа, Даша, Гуля, Аня, Нюра, Лера, Лена, Женя, Паша, Слава, Витя, Лёня. It is much less common for full names (only Никита comes to mind).

If you dig deeper, a thousand years ago nouns' genders were a lot less aligned with their ending. Even nowadays a number of nouns ending in -а(-я) are masculine or common gender. For example: папа, дедушка, воевода, пьяница, убийца, судья.

1 year ago

Jrbrobsrv
Jrbrobsrv

What does Grammar is concerned mean?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Russian treats й as a consonant.

1 year ago

Jrbrobsrv
Jrbrobsrv

Ah... Thanks a lot, Shady! Ah... Obrigado, Shady!

1 year ago

s.abdullahqutb

There is no to-be verb in russian??? Cause the sentence translates to "Dima, this IS Tim." where did this "IS" come from?

1 year ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

It exists, but it is not used in the present. So this "is" comes from the matching "to be" form in Russian, which is absent, because you jut don't write it.

1 year ago

s.abdullahqutb

Thanks man,

1 year ago

1Xdx3

Лол как же весело изучать свой же язык .

My from whit Russia

1 year ago

Diana15780

Вот мне интересно кто это прочитает сможет перевисти

1 year ago

Tessa426302

I said tom instead of tim and i got it wrong

9 months ago

SKYLOFT1

Дима это Тим

5 months ago

Daisy564076

Ok, so i'm a bit counfuse(can't spell) isn't это "that"

1 week ago

BryonySims89

I got very confused and thought Dima was a word, maybe a different name?

3 years ago

Magneto15

Yeah it certainly is a name

3 years ago

Kliphph
Kliphph

"Jim, this is Tim" is not an acceptable answer, even though some Russian and Greek Dimitris anglicize their names as Jim In North America

2 years ago

Jane1011

Тим и Том это разные имена. Я свободно владею русским и я уверяю вас

2 years ago

ZaphenathPaneah

Since the transliteration is just phonetic, why wouldn't "Deema" be a correct answer as well.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The transliteration is automatic, so it is consistent.

2 years ago

luciohdf

I don't think Duolingo's making a good job with Russian, these are dumb phrases and there was no introduction to the alphabet

2 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

There is an introduction to the alphabet in the notes of the very first lesson. That's a problem for users that don't ever go to the web page (mobile app exclusive users), though.

2 years ago

TheClipper

My auto-correct keeps on "correcting" Tim to Tom and I repeatedly get the question wrong. :(

1 year ago

EmmaMitche89062

Turn off the auto-correct, from your Settings.

3 months ago

Afia303238

When I said Dimitry duo said I used the wrong word and I should have said Dima...
But Dima is short for Dimitry anyway right

1 year ago

DawnBearer

How the hell am I supposed to know what that sentence means when I have barely started to learn anything ? I must have missed something o_o

1 year ago

TheCatPerson

Please give other names, rather than 'Tim' and 'Tom'.

Thanks

1 year ago

EmilyLynnP

Dima this is Tim

1 year ago

Roni332266

Ezy

1 year ago

Sarah201932

Dima this is tim

1 year ago

SabrinaGod517245

This is Sabrina and the way they have this set up is weird and btw this system is crazy turning Russian to English.

1 year ago

Hendrik498

I thought it asked me to transliterate it. How would I know the actual meaning of the word if it's the first course I take?

1 year ago

Klelia03

Hi! I was interested for the russian alphabet...I juat started it,and it isn't similar to my native language,or English...

11 months ago

Gabriel293981

The names cause some confusion.

10 months ago

Gustavo250700

Es muy dificil

10 months ago

Julie830372

How the heck should I know this as your alphabet, beginners example when you don't actually teach the alphabet first?

10 months ago

Zhanna808

Привет из России

10 months ago

GSO32

Здрасте))

9 months ago

RicardoFra117159

Good

9 months ago

JVgW
JVgW

How we knows about Dima? Who is it ???

8 months ago

MnicaAlvar328173

This is a sou sinple

8 months ago

dwidek1

Lol

8 months ago

lolayyy
lolayyy

But the true question is, who are Dima and Tim?

6 months ago

Streondj

i

6 months ago

PurelySmart
PurelySmart

Auto correct corrected my "Dima" to "Dime"

6 months ago

Jinxman_20

it said write this "in english" but there wasnt an option to write it "in english". IT WAS BLOODY RUSSIAN .

4 months ago

Jinxman_20
<h1>4rfhurfhegrfgrfg/rwg/wfgwre</h1>
4 months ago

Jinxman_20

can anybody tell me how to grow 3 inches in a day?

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Three inches of what? Height? Hair? Rhododendrons?

3 months ago

adriana570192

Nejnjlb

3 months ago

MarwaSalah162261

Where's the tim

3 months ago

Magneto15

I wrote Dimitri and got it wrong. I've known people in real life who're named Dimitri and Dimitrij, so i guess atleast Dimitri should be added?

3 years ago

Azechka
Azechka

Actually in Russia it's Dmitrij and Dima is a short form of it. I think they just want you to write exactly 'Dima' here. Usually we call a person just Dima if it's an informal communication.

3 years ago

AlexanderLopatin

Dimitry is Bulgarian name

1 year ago

mihaella1

to many tims and toms

2 years ago

DmitryDragon

This is kinda weird

2 years ago

EyllVarol

Aynı anda hem ingilizce hem rusça :D arada bir yanlışlıkla Türkçe yazıyorum

2 years ago

_WeekendLodaing_

Well Dima is short for Dmitry. Why can't you use Dmitry??

2 years ago

Anh_Van

Just started the course and wow, can not believe it is necessary is learn specific names in Russian.

1 year ago

Vadim.....

Привет=hi пока=bye спасиво=thank you папа=dad just some help :) лол кто русский?? = Lol whos russian??

1 year ago

alanakcrossno

i know

1 year ago

DanielDamerau

russian is the best thing in the world because im russian too!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

11 months ago

TahitiTrotsky

Autocorrect kept changing 'Dima' to 'Dim.' I had to redo this sentence three times.

11 months ago

ceca106950

Jel ima ovde srba

10 months ago

dipto1002
dipto1002

wow

10 months ago

jazive688533

what?

10 months ago

espanollearner22

russian, irish, german, and spanish are all the languages i am learning sssssssooooooooo fffffffffffaaaaaaaaaarrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr!

3 years ago

Tirme
Tirme

espanollearner22, удачи в изучении :)

2 years ago

jno1982
jno1982

yes

2 years ago

pawnminder

I wrote dima without capital and got it wrong :(

2 years ago

kvyH1

Я русская

2 years ago

Unes13

Very confused name,please modife it

2 years ago

zero.no.pankeki

I was confused about that

1 year ago

Afia303238

I am learning 7 different and only 2 are like each other spanish and italian

1 year ago

Afia303238

Too many Tim's and Toms

1 year ago

aubreehaslife48

im kinda not liking russian already lol i dont understandddddd

1 year ago

GeorgeDuff3

This is very confusing Tim and Tom

1 year ago

Ava929126

This is so confusing!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

Shelagh691018

.

1 year ago

alicejoseph2

why cant they just let it be tom

2 years ago

t3ach

Wrote джом (jom) because that's what it sounded like.

2 years ago

sweetgrac

where is dima from does not sound right

2 years ago

_Superalek

How am I supposed to now, I'm a beginner.

2 years ago

seymademiray

çok saçma sadece başına dima eklemedim tım ekledim diye yanlış yaptı

2 years ago

ali366661

The sound of the talker like woman have sex

2 years ago

maria.k7

da, znau. U menya u druga papa russkiy y evo zovut dima

2 years ago

Adriana165925

H

1 year ago

matt813076

i was right

1 year ago

matt813076

a

1 year ago

ConnorWait1

i hate doulingo

1 year ago

tye3qk

K

1 year ago

andrewgran829467

very disapointed, how would i get these right if i have never had any experience with russian, and who the #### is dmitri? how on earth would i guess this?

10 months ago

Greg517323

Those squiggles are letters?

2 years ago

VictoriaArt

Hi

2 years ago

AnaKaren468

El alfabeto cylirico es fácil

2 years ago

helios16

Perchè mi da sbagliato?

2 years ago

WilliamBre360129

Boy hard af just kiding

2 years ago

Bluebrow

I agree

2 years ago

maria.k7

WHY IS EVERYBODY TALKING ABOUT TIM AND TOM? THEY'RE RUSSIAN NAMES & I AM RUSSIAN!

2 years ago

grekhovki
grekhovki

Are you kidding? Do you know any russian people named Tim or Tom?

2 years ago

Anno-Domini
Anno-Domini

Я знаю одного :)) Тим - это сокращенно от имени Тимур. А вот Том - даже не представляю от какого русского имени можно сократить.

2 years ago

grekhovki
grekhovki

Тимур — нетипичное русское имя, и сокращение Тим встречается редко

2 years ago

Anno-Domini
Anno-Domini

Да, я согласна. С другой стороны, многие уже типичные русские имена тоже когда-то были заимствованы.

2 years ago

Norravargen

Тоймаз ))))

8 months ago

maria.k7

nope. I do know SOME people... :)

1 year ago

Duck921920

How do I translate English to Russian? I don't know Russian alphabet.

1 year ago

PavanNasipudi

hi hack the hackers

2 years ago

PRINGLES452

Pider Russki, blyat!! Cyka idinachui!

1 year ago

PavanNasipudi

hi hack the hackers they are losers

2 years ago

i7Z51

D

2 years ago

i7Z51

;

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.