"Do you have a younger sister?"

Translation:У вас есть младшая сестра?

3 years ago

14 Comments


Chiffewar
Chiffewar

Why not у тевя младшая сестра?

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

There might be a better (grammatical) explanation for this, but in general есть is necessary in "Do you have ..." sentences. You can omit it only when you want to ask about the adjective (Is your ...). 'Younger' is not the best example to illustrate the difference (both in Russian and English), so I'll give examples with another adjective:

  • У тебя есть большая квартира? - Do you have a large apartment?
  • У тебя большая квартира? - Is your apartment large?
  • У тебя квартира большая? - Is your apartment large? (also correct, with English-like word order).
2 years ago

FuegoCalavera
FuegoCalavera

I was taught by my Russian professor that есть was never necessary any time there was an adjective. I do understand your explanation and I can see how it changes the context of the sentence, but I'm still surprised Duolingo insists есть is necessary.

7 months ago

Immanueldavid

thanks

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

That's a quick way to get a smack in the mouth...

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

why is "у тебя есть младшая сестра?" wrong?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Should be accepted.

3 years ago

RomanRussian

Reported.

3 years ago

Abugslag
Abugslag

Accepted Jan 19

2 years ago

mojomatic
mojomatic

Not accepted today, march 3

7 months ago

mapale.
mapale.

What is the use for Вас?

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

That's the 'you' in the sentence.

2 years ago

Mehmet_KYMN
Mehmet_KYMN

It is plural OR formal "you"

11 months ago

PaulHamilt19

Why insist on the unnecessary есть?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.