1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a younger sister…

"Do you have a younger sister?"

Translation:У вас есть младшая сестра?

November 4, 2015

21 Comments


Chiffewar

Why not у тевя младшая сестра?


Ynhockey

There might be a better (grammatical) explanation for this, but in general есть is necessary in "Do you have ..." sentences. You can omit it only when you want to ask about the adjective (Is your ...). 'Younger' is not the best example to illustrate the difference (both in Russian and English), so I'll give examples with another adjective:

  • У тебя есть большая квартира? - Do you have a large apartment?
  • У тебя большая квартира? - Is your apartment large?
  • У тебя квартира большая? - Is your apartment large? (also correct, with English-like word order).

FuegoCalavera

I was taught by my Russian professor that есть was never necessary any time there was an adjective. I do understand your explanation and I can see how it changes the context of the sentence, but I'm still surprised Duolingo insists есть is necessary.


Natalia302555

Есть is necessary in questions like Do you have...?У тебя есть...? Without есть the question would sound like confirmative sentence.


Kendra800150

So without the есть is this sentence interpreted as "Is your sister younger than you"?


QurtQurt

You don't need to use the Есть in these cases: I see you have a younger sister. - Я вижу, у тебя младшая сестра. Or: Wow, you have a younger sister! - Ого, у тебя младшая сестра!


ph516503

That's a quick way to get a smack in the mouth...


kpagcha

why is "у тебя есть младшая сестра?" wrong?


bright_flash

Should be accepted.


Abugslag

Accepted Jan 19


mojomatic

Not accepted today, march 3


mapale.

What is the use for Вас?


Ynhockey

That's the 'you' in the sentence.


Mehmet-KYMN

It is plural OR formal "you"


PaulHamilt19

Why insist on the unnecessary есть?


GiammarcoC16

Why is the accusative form "младшую сестру" wrong?


intoTheOven

why not младшой? i thought the ой/ей ending was added to genitive case


SnakeBelmont

Младшее - неверно?


Rawkstar777

Why у тебя. Why not у вас

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.