"Do you have a younger sister?"

Translation:У вас есть младшая сестра?

November 4, 2015

15 Comments


Chiffewar

Why not у тевя младшая сестра?

February 19, 2016

Ynhockey

There might be a better (grammatical) explanation for this, but in general есть is necessary in "Do you have ..." sentences. You can omit it only when you want to ask about the adjective (Is your ...). 'Younger' is not the best example to illustrate the difference (both in Russian and English), so I'll give examples with another adjective:

  • У тебя есть большая квартира? - Do you have a large apartment?
  • У тебя большая квартира? - Is your apartment large?
  • У тебя квартира большая? - Is your apartment large? (also correct, with English-like word order).

FuegoCalavera

I was taught by my Russian professor that есть was never necessary any time there was an adjective. I do understand your explanation and I can see how it changes the context of the sentence, but I'm still surprised Duolingo insists есть is necessary.


QurtQurt

You don't need to use the Есть in these cases: I see you have a younger sister. - Я вижу, у тебя младшая сестра. Or: Wow, you have a younger sister! - Ого, у тебя младшая сестра!


ph516503

That's a quick way to get a smack in the mouth...


kpagcha

why is "у тебя есть младшая сестра?" wrong?


bright_flash

Should be accepted.


Abugslag

Accepted Jan 19


mojomatic

Not accepted today, march 3


PaulHamilt19

Why insist on the unnecessary есть?


mapale.

What is the use for Вас?


Ynhockey

That's the 'you' in the sentence.


Mehmet_KYMN

It is plural OR formal "you"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.