1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моё место дома."

"Моё место дома."

Translation:My place is at home.

November 4, 2015

56 Comments


Hannanv

Isn't this sentence a bit redundant? What does it even mean?


bright_flash

Maybe you're a tired traveller that has finally come home and you're saying: "I've been to hundreds of different countries and places, but now I realize that my place is at home" - "Я побывал в сотнях разных стран и мест, но теперь я понимаю, что моё место дома".


lj2932

So I think it's a bit like saying "There's no place like home."


bright_flash

The proposed sentence isn't the best way to translate it, I just tried to find a good example where this phrase could be used. On the other hand, there's a really good Russian proverb with a meaning close to the English one: "В гостях хорошо, а дома лучше" (~"It's good to be the guest at someone else's house, but it's much better to be at home").


lj2932

I didn't mean it was a direct translation, only that it is probably the most usual phrase in English that conveys the same sort of meaning. :)


Cecilia798621

Yeah, thats the onky thing i could come up with. Its an odd sentance without context


dutchie451165

it's like saying a woman's place is in the kitchen lol


lucasxp32

Женщины место на кухне... lol.


davidhugh

But if the woman says "my place is in the kitchen" or "my place is at home", what's wrong with that? Her choice, after all.


WindWalker2291

Yes, especially because it's said by a woman. And I'm not even into feminist/social justice stuff.


_Maria_B._

That's what I was wondering! How does it make sense?


Agelastos

I would love to meet a rich, young and beautuful woman that likes to use phrases like that.


lilyofdeath

I got a funny coincidence just now. I had to pronounce Где моё место? and right after that question, this answer ;D


Rekty

Дома here is in the prepositional case (but without в or на), right?


bright_flash

No. As a rule of thumb, Prepositional case can't be used without a preposition (makes sense, doesn't it? :) ). Дома is some abnormal noun form and I can't recall any other noun tranformed this way to mean "at smth". So just remember it without trying to explain. ;) Btw, Prep. case of дом is доме and Locative is дому, but this particular word has its own peculiarities, look'em up here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locative_case#Russian


Rekty

So inside the prepositional case, depending on how you imagine the situation, you have a special ending that can be used (which is attributed to "Locative case", a case that isn't one of the Six, but is sort of inside the Prepositional)?


bright_flash

Well, it's a bit easier, but still tricky: for some masculine words and feminine words ending with ь in the singular you have to use a special case called Locative. It is always preceded by в or на (while Prepositional has some some other prepositions like о and при). For masculine words it takes the ending and for feminine ones it is . Also the ending has to be stressed. You can read more about it in the skills Around you and Instr.Case. :)


Rekty

I will make sure to study those cases properly. I just learned them recently, it is normal that I confuse them all right now! Спасибо, лингот for you!


Jeffrey855877

I read elsewhere that дома as it is used here is an invariable adverb of location, similar in use to далеко (far away). It's not a usage we see in English, I don't believe. It doesn't have a case or gender or number - it's an adverb.

I believe that's why there's no em-dash — between место and дома. The curious thing about it is that usually adverbs attach to verbs, but since there's no present tense of "to be" there's no verb here - but Дома is still an adverb.


anothernobody

I wrote "My place at home" and it was marked wrong. How do we tell that there is an "is"?


busyasabree

This is a complete sentence (ends with a period) so the predicate/verb is implied.


GuidoSassi

Is место a seat too?


lunaexoriens

How would you say "My place in the house"


Y.V.Smith

I'm also learning Spanish on Duolingo, and there are exercises where I have to say phrases into my phone's mike. I haven't encountered any of these types of exercises in Russian Duolingo--what's up with that!!??


Lisabet68669

Check your settings on the computer. They may be set funny. Can only be changed on the computer not phone


wednesdaysixx

I can't tell when the voice is saying "Моё" and not "Моя"


SiblingCreature

Моё sounds a bit like moy-you whereas моя sounds more like moy-yah


A_User

I would say moy-yoh, not moy-you, but моя is like moy-yah.


_Maria_B._

That is because the Russian letter я is exactly that - yah! (That's how it's supposed to be pronounced, anyway.)


Nikolai741430

And just FYI: ё is pronounced "yo". To be fair, Duolingo doesn't really pronounce it very well


LeanneElsa

Why is it моё and not моя or мой? Thanks!


Rekty

Because it is a neutral noun (o or oe ending).

The other two are respectively for feminine and masculine nouns.


HanaAlaa3

So Why didn't we say "В Дом"? And is this phrase right "Я в дом" or "Я дома"?


WindWalker2291

"Я дома" (I'm home) is right, saying "Я в доме" (-е because it's the prepositional case) means I'm "in a house", without specifying which house that is.

"Я в дом" could mean 'I'm going to a/the house" ("Я иду в дом", omitting иду), but it should be implicit in the context which house that is. "Я иду домой" means "I'm going home".


mahirefedicle

I'm new in Russian and I didn't get what is diffence between "в дом" and "дома". Please explain that.


Fulgorem

Why here is not use B or Ha


favour431903

Why is there an а at the end of дом instead of е


Ali914568

Well this sentance will be handy for anyone doing a Russian remake of the Stepford Wives.


Adam82-

Could this be translate to an incomplete sentence "my place at home"?


Edwin795346

Место vs месте I don't understand it


diogo8484

Место is in the nominative case (when it's the subject of the sentence), while месте is in the prepositional case, used after a preposition, for example: на месте


EvelynOlson0

There's no place like home, there's no place like home, there's no place like home...


Plopswow

Reminds me of the lockdown


AlexandraT513879

Could you use a dash here? Like: моё место - дома.


yaroslav309960

Whats the different between, мои and моё


RedSidney

Место can mean seat too no? I know it's "place "but thought I'd experiment with the answer and put "my seat is at home"


Jolokee

How about, "My place is in the home"? That seems like the same thing said where I'm from.


BruceWater2

I put "my space at home"; i.e. a specific room within the house, like a den, a bedroom or a mancave, identified as being personal. It was marked wrong. I've read the rest of the comments but (and i could be wrong) there isn't an explanation of why it CAN'T be this translation.


SayedMurta5

It shows wrong, my place is at home


GuerrillaWoo

How could i tell a sentence like this isnt descriptive, i.e. my room in the/a house vs my place is at home?


TheBlondeBaron

Does anyone else hear "Mario"? xD

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.