"Моё место дома."

Translation:My place is at home.

November 4, 2015

46 Comments


Hannanv

Isn't this sentence a bit redundant? What does it even mean?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

Maybe you're a tired traveller that has finally come home and you're saying: "I've been to hundreds of different countries and places, but now I realize that my place is at home" - "Я побывал в сотнях разных стран и мест, но теперь я понимаю, что моё место дома".

November 4, 2015

lj2932

So I think it's a bit like saying "There's no place like home."

November 10, 2015

bright_flash

The proposed sentence isn't the best way to translate it, I just tried to find a good example where this phrase could be used. On the other hand, there's a really good Russian proverb with a meaning close to the English one: "В гостях хорошо, а дома лучше" (~"It's good to be the guest at someone else's house, but it's much better to be at home").

November 10, 2015

lj2932

I didn't mean it was a direct translation, only that it is probably the most usual phrase in English that conveys the same sort of meaning. :)

November 13, 2015

Cecilia798621

Yeah, thats the onky thing i could come up with. Its an odd sentance without context

August 1, 2017

Olga451165

it's like saying a woman's place is in the kitchen lol

November 4, 2015

lucasxp32

Женщины место на кухне... lol.

December 23, 2015

WindWalker2291

Yes, especially because it's said by a woman. And I'm not even into feminist/social justice stuff.

September 18, 2017

_Maria_B._

That's what I was wondering! How does it make sense?

March 13, 2016

Agelastos

I would love to meet a rich, young and beautuful woman that likes to use phrases like that.

April 30, 2018

lilyofdeath

I got a funny coincidence just now. I had to pronounce Где моё место? and right after that question, this answer ;D

December 1, 2015

Rekty

Дома here is in the prepositional case (but without в or на), right?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

No. As a rule of thumb, Prepositional case can't be used without a preposition (makes sense, doesn't it? :) ). Дома is some abnormal noun form and I can't recall any other noun tranformed this way to mean "at smth". So just remember it without trying to explain. ;) Btw, Prep. case of дом is доме and Locative is дому, but this particular word has its own peculiarities, look'em up here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locative_case#Russian

November 8, 2015

Rekty

So inside the prepositional case, depending on how you imagine the situation, you have a special ending that can be used (which is attributed to "Locative case", a case that isn't one of the Six, but is sort of inside the Prepositional)?

November 8, 2015

bright_flash

Well, it's a bit easier, but still tricky: for some masculine words and feminine words ending with ь in the singular you have to use a special case used Locative. It is always preceded by в or на (while Prepositional has some some other prepositions like о and при). For masculine words it takes the ending and for feminine ones it is . Also the ending has to be stressed. You can read more about it in the skills Around you and Instr.Case. :)

November 8, 2015

Rekty

I will make sure to study those cases properly. I just learned them recently, it is normal that I confuse them all right now! Спасибо, лингот for you!

November 8, 2015

Jeffrey855877

I read elsewhere that дома as it is used here is an invariable adverb of location, similar in use to далеко (far away). It's not a usage we see in English, I don't believe. It doesn't have a case or gender or number - it's an adverb.

I believe that's why there's no em-dash — between место and дома. The curious thing about it is that usually adverbs attach to verbs, but since there's no present tense of "to be" there's no verb here - but Дома is still an adverb.

April 28, 2018

GuidoSassi

Is место a seat too?

February 15, 2016

Bkofman

Yes

February 15, 2016

wednesdaysixx

I can't tell when the voice is saying "Моё" and not "Моя"

December 8, 2015

SiblingCreature

Моё sounds a bit like moy-you whereas моя sounds more like moy-yah

December 24, 2015

A_User

I would say moy-yoh, not moy-you, but моя is like moy-yah.

December 28, 2015

_Maria_B._

That is because the Russian letter я is exactly that - yah! (That's how it's supposed to be pronounced, anyway.)

March 13, 2016

Y.V.Smith

I'm also learning Spanish on Duolingo, and there are exercises where I have to say phrases into my phone's mike. I haven't encountered any of these types of exercises in Russian Duolingo--what's up with that!!??

August 18, 2016

Lizabeth68669

Check your settings on the computer. They may be set funny. Can only be changed on the computer not phone

February 20, 2019

lunaexoriens

How would you say "My place in the house"

January 6, 2016

Bkofman

Same

January 9, 2016

LeanneElsa

Why is it моё and not моя or мой? Thanks!

January 24, 2016

Rekty

Because it is a neutral noun (o or oe ending).

The other two are respectively for feminine and masculine nouns.

January 25, 2016

HanaAlaa3

So Why didn't we say "В Дом"? And is this phrase right "Я в дом" or "Я дома"?

September 30, 2016

WindWalker2291

"Я дома" (I'm home) is right, saying "Я в доме" (-е because it's the prepositional case) means I'm "in a house", without specifying which house that is.

"Я в дом" could mean 'I'm going to a/the house" ("Я иду в дом", omitting иду), but it should be implicit in the context which house that is. "Я иду домой" means "I'm going home".

September 18, 2017

Adam82-

Could this be translate to an incomplete sentence "my place at home"?

December 31, 2015

Bkofman

Yes

January 9, 2016

Edwin795346

Место vs месте I don't understand it

April 14, 2016

diogo8484

Место is in the nominative case (when it's the subject of the sentence), while месте is in the prepositional case, used after a preposition, for example: на месте

April 17, 2016

EvelynOlson0

There's no place like home, there's no place like home, there's no place like home...

April 22, 2017

mahirefedicle

I'm new in Russian and I didn't get what is diffence between "в дом" and "дома". Please explain that.

July 15, 2017

Fulgorem

Why here is not use B or Ha

November 29, 2017

BruceWater2

I put "my space at home"; i.e. a specific room within the house, like a den, a bedroom or a mancave, identified as being personal. It was marked wrong. I've read the rest of the comments but (and i could be wrong) there isn't an explanation of why it CAN'T be this translation.

June 8, 2018

favour431903

Why is there an а at the end of дом instead of е

December 5, 2018

favour431903

Help

December 5, 2018

Jolokee

How about, "My place is in the home"? That seems like the same thing said where I'm from.

October 15, 2016

Define-Human

How could i tell a sentence like this isnt descriptive, i.e. my room in the/a house vs my place is at home?

April 1, 2017

SayedMurta5

It shows wrong, my place is at home

June 3, 2017

TheBlondeBaron

Does anyone else hear "Mario"? xD

October 11, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.