"Моё место дома."

Translation:My place is at home.

November 4, 2015

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hannanv

Isn't this sentence a bit redundant? What does it even mean?


bright_flash

Maybe you're a tired traveller that has finally come home and you're saying: "I've been to hundreds of different countries and places, but now I realize that my place is at home" - "Я побывал в сотнях разных стран и мест, но теперь я понимаю, что моё место дома".


lj2932

So I think it's a bit like saying "There's no place like home."


bright_flash

The proposed sentence isn't the best way to translate it, I just tried to find a good example where this phrase could be used. On the other hand, there's a really good Russian proverb with a meaning close to the English one: "В гостях хорошо, а дома лучше" (~"It's good to be the guest at someone else's house, but it's much better to be at home").


lj2932

I didn't mean it was a direct translation, only that it is probably the most usual phrase in English that conveys the same sort of meaning. :)


lilyofdeath

I got a funny coincidence just now. I had to pronounce Где моё место? and right after that question, this answer ;D


Rekty

Дома here is in the prepositional case (but without в or на), right?


bright_flash

No. As a rule of thumb, Prepositional case can't be used without a preposition (makes sense, doesn't it? :) ). Дома is some abnormal noun form and I can't recall any other noun tranformed this way to mean "at smth". So just remember it without trying to explain. ;) Btw, Prep. case of дом is доме and Locative is дому, but this particular word has its own peculiarities, look'em up here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locative_case#Russian


Rekty

So inside the prepositional case, depending on how you imagine the situation, you have a special ending that can be used (which is attributed to "Locative case", a case that isn't one of the Six, but is sort of inside the Prepositional)?


bright_flash

Well, it's a bit easier, but still tricky: for some masculine words and feminine words ending with ь in the singular you have to use a special case called Locative. It is always preceded by в or на (while Prepositional has some some other prepositions like о and при). For masculine words it takes the ending and for feminine ones it is . Also the ending has to be stressed. You can read more about it in the skills Around you and Instr.Case. :)


Rekty

I will make sure to study those cases properly. I just learned them recently, it is normal that I confuse them all right now! Спасибо, лингот for you!


[deactivated user]

    Is место a seat too?


stephenpeckhover

    I wrote "My place at home" and it was marked wrong. How do we tell that there is an "is"?


busyasabree

    This is a complete sentence (ends with a period) so the predicate/verb is implied.


Ben706537

    because "my place at home" isnt a sentence it's implied


sz-cz

    How would you say "My place in the house"


Ben706537

    моё место в дом i think


Y.V.Smith

    I'm also learning Spanish on Duolingo, and there are exercises where I have to say phrases into my phone's mike. I haven't encountered any of these types of exercises in Russian Duolingo--what's up with that!!??


Ebushytail07

    Check your settings on the computer. They may be set funny. Can only be changed on the computer not phone


mahirefedicle

    I'm new in Russian and I didn't get what is diffence between "в дом" and "дома". Please explain that.


wednesdaysixx

    I can't tell when the voice is saying "Моё" and not "Моя"


SiblingCreature

    Моё sounds a bit like moy-you whereas моя sounds more like moy-yah


A_User

    I would say moy-yoh, not moy-you, but моя is like moy-yah.


_Maria_B._

    That is because the Russian letter я is exactly that - yah! (That's how it's supposed to be pronounced, anyway.)


Nikolai741430

    And just FYI: ё is pronounced "yo". To be fair, Duolingo doesn't really pronounce it very well


LeanneElsa

    Why is it моё and not моя or мой? Thanks!


Rekty

    Because it is a neutral noun (o or oe ending).

    The other two are respectively for feminine and masculine nouns.


HanaAlaa3

    So Why didn't we say "В Дом"? And is this phrase right "Я в дом" or "Я дома"?


WindWalker2291

    "Я дома" (I'm home) is right, saying "Я в доме" (-е because it's the prepositional case) means I'm "in a house", without specifying which house that is.

    "Я в дом" could mean 'I'm going to a/the house" ("Я иду в дом", omitting иду), but it should be implicit in the context which house that is. "Я иду домой" means "I'm going home".


Fulgorem

    Why here is not use B or Ha


favour431903

    Why is there an а at the end of дом instead of е


Plopswow

    Reminds me of the lockdown


Adam82-

    Could this be translate to an incomplete sentence "my place at home"?


Edwin795346

    Место vs месте I don't understand it


diogo8484

    Место is in the nominative case (when it's the subject of the sentence), while месте is in the prepositional case, used after a preposition, for example: на месте


EvelynOlson0

    There's no place like home, there's no place like home, there's no place like home...


AlexandraT513879

    Could you use a dash here? Like: моё место - дома.


akusayangkamujas

    Whats the different between, мои and моё


zarolda

    Why is it "Дома" and not "Дом"? what's a rule of it?


Kundoo

    "Дома" is an adverb that means "at home".


RedSidney

    Место can mean seat too no? I know it's "place "but thought I'd experiment with the answer and put "my seat is at home"

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.