1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тим, это Том."

"Тим, это Том."

Translation:Tim, this is Tom.

November 4, 2015

161 Comments


OtteKalon

dear moderator, please change name of tim and tom because it's confusing us as a new learner you better put dmitri, igor, or putin.


RidwanHihi

Putin? how about Vladimir, its more iconic


ConnorMaichle

Well if we're gonna add Putin, we might as well add Stalin, Medvedev, Trotsky, and Lenin while we're at it.


SiddhantNanda

Why not Tolstoy or Marx and Lenin as well? Or Tchaikovsky or Karamazov? To be honest, the list could go on and on!


VookMon

from Trier, I'm around Engels here tho :P


notdeadluna

Karamazov is a fictional character. Did you mean Dostoyevsky?


kbalara

Chagall, Nabokov, Chekhov, Malevich, Kandinsky!


russtanggg

What about Yakov Petrovich Golyadkin or Yakov Petrovich Golyadkin?


J.C.Fink

So what's wrong with fictional characters? In English one could use Hamlet, say


Jo9Xhr

Marx was a German. Doesn't feet.


ezam_

Why not khabib also


Solaxe
  1. Stalin is actually a nickname 2. Stalin wasn't Russian, but Georgian x)

ivan.is.here

eh, splitting hairs I think. He spoke Russian, identified as Russian, ruled Russia, and wanted the citizenry to be Russian.


Adsterr

He never identified as Russian, he ruled USSR and read about Korenizatsiya... Also he known as one of the most horrible destroyer of russian people and culture.


isaac_

Regardless, they should make clear it is a name


PakPolyGlot

Yes I agree with you. Native Russian names should be used not only learning Russian will be more cool but it will also remove some confusions regarding names.


J.C.Fink

Like avoiding the woman's name "May" when teaching English verb forms.


DominicMor664573

I feel you. Ima need the names to be traditional Russian names.


vincemat

Instead of Ima, do you mean... ...Dima?


LucaGardiner

Actually They use tom and tim cos they use easy names but jenny is the hardest one


PERCE_NEIGE

@Otte I'm a beginner. It's not confusing at all. It's the purpose of the lesson, they choose those names on purpose, because you see Tim and Tom, and comparing the letters, you are able to recognize a Russian I and a Russian O. It's very clever!

Tim Тим.
Tom Том.


jad498154

Alexander, valentina, romanov, tchikovsky, dostoevsky, chekhov, rasputin, putin


vincemat

Just putin that out there!


hackery

I've been presuming they've chosen these names specifically to show the similarities and differences in pronunciations cf. the other words being introduced ...


Sophia422616

Yes i agree. Tim and Tom are to much alike


TheKejjo

Definitely, first time I tried learning this I was just wondering why we were being taught bell sounds..


PERCE_NEIGE

And by the way, doesn't address directly to moderators here.

First, moderators are only community/forum moderators, they have no power on courses or lessons.

Second, the author of the courses won't read the things people ask here, it would be impossible, and this forum is only made for the help between users, about the lessons, grammar and vocabulary.

To send suggestions or improvement requests, you have to send the form, or click on the report button.


vincemat

Or Boris, or cousin Anatoli, or neighbour Vadim.

Guess what my favorite youtube channel is, lol


ph.IRkDUn

Yes right feemme


_ginzburg

Yes, Putin, that typical Russian first name


JohnNatzel

This is stupid I'm from America the United States in fact does anyone here speak Espanol or any other language.


Chatrius

How can i honestly know if Tom will be using for personal name and not for That as translated by duolingo?


Nyankittie

There is "там", that is "это," and Tom is "Том."


flootzavut

Там is there not that, surely. Том can mean that in the prepositional, I think, for example дело в том I guess? I can't think of a situation where 'that' would be 'там', though I'm willing to be corrected.

Possibly it was just a typo on your part?


Nyankittie

Fixed :) Thanks, it was indeed a typo.


bohorquez866

But Tом is used as that, for example: о том (about that)


Nezzucho

Context does help, capital letter for proper noun as well, I guess :D !


Hotrootsoup

The super obvious capital letters that are the same as the lowercase letters, just 1% bigger.


Dron007

They are clearly distinguished in almost any font. And I cannot say the same about English letters 'l' and 'I'. In some fonts they are absolutely identical.


flootzavut

том as that will only be able to be том when declined (prepositional?), and Tom will have a capital letter.


Alkimeer

The voice for the Russian is much different from what I expected. Kinda strange if you ask me.


VictoriaAdamu

Yes! It does not seem "Russian!!!"


theUg

Sounds fine to me. Sounds like southern Russian/Ukrainian or Urals accent, not quite Moscow, but still common.


e.cambourn

How should I pronounce 'eto'? It sounds like 'eta' when Duo says it.


flootzavut

Unstressed о in Russian is pronounced more like а.


PERCE_NEIGE

IPA given in Wiktionary is "ɛtə". But I guess it's a approximation, it's like an A. Like the French A.


Pranab1998

What is the differnce between 'з' and 'э'?


VinayakaHK

З sounds more like 'z' and э sounds more like 'e'


GabbyCueto

Why is people complaining about this one? I think that this is a good example about the diferences with vocals


DoganAkarsu

i don't know why but this russian voice is really annoying


bright_flash

It's a bit annoying for me as well and I am a native Russian speaker. :(


Melanie_Waterham

It's EXACTLY the Google translate voice :D


GilDawson

The prompt is in Russian, but uses Roman characters phonetically. Is this intentional?

Whoops! I found it! I must've clicked on one of those two faint buttons in the upper left of the main white rounded-corner panel. Neat, now that I know it.


Marshall975060

I didnt know дом can be passed as том


1redhead

When I scrolled over Tom it showed "that" as definition even though I was thinking it was a name - Tom


PERCE_NEIGE

It's a name, but in English too, some person names can be identical to common names sometimes. Someone here gave the example of the woman name "May", that can be a person name, a month name, or a verb modal auxiliary.


randious

anyone else not hear the diffrence between tom and dom?


Kgbviz

250+ comments and nobody got the obvious point of using Tim and Tom in the ALPHABET category...


mohd905686

Тим , Том Там ? I don't find confusing at all


PotatoYT1

there's a russian kid at school who doesnt know much english, hope duolingo helps me


klaudia128596

I misheard and wrote "Тим, это дом" instead, yet it was counted as correct... confused


PERCE_NEIGE

Please report as "my answer shouldn't have been accepted" with the report button.


zhao28883

Why дом is wrong?


yasmine_y

Because "дом" is "home"...?


LexLex839129

Very common russian names - Thoma and Timothey. Or Foma and Timofey


FloatingSara

How about the pronunciation of "this", I hear something like " ete", with a final Schwa, am I correct?


creatine2

Tim, that's Tom - wrong, LMAO


anakaine

Tim, Tom, Tim, Too much T*M


BandehKhod

What about, Tim, Tom is here?


angus2411

If i ever have a memory of duo it'll be this


Owen275565

How do you know when to use "е" and when to use "э"? I am not sure. Please help a beginner get better.


JamesLawry

Is there a bug? I'm typing in exactly the model answer and it's being marked as wrong. Now I can't complete the level.


PERCE_NEIGE

Did you copy/paste? You really need to tell us, what was your question and the model answer they gave. Sometimes we type in the wrong language or make unnoticed typo.


JohnSincla10

....My heart is beating like a jungle drum. ..


raypab

stick to the question please... names are not important, spellings pronunciations and meaning is...


Ehsan.Ahmadi1991

I always hear д beside т


Luna328944

Uhm maybe the difference between том and дом is a little bit too difficult to notice for beginners maybe you could change the name?


Mike885219

I wrote the translation for house, дом, and was given credit for saying tom. Is that just another way to spell "tom" or was it system error? I thought tom was spelled том


PERCE_NEIGE

No, it shouldn't be allowed, please report as "my answer shouldn't have been accepted".


alissa268687

i wrote ето instead of это and it still marked it correct, is it really correct?


yasmine_y

Not really, but probably the program counted it as a minor error because ето is not an actual word?


Qrow23

It's hard for me to learn and retan because I was burn with cerebral palsy and this last year I was dianoed with apraxia of speech. Also I'm in Amerian with my first leagoe to be englin. Does anyone have avice to make learning Russian easer?


B-Cizzle

I put Tim this is the house and it counted it right.


trontel

i put in "тим это дом" and got it right. I'm so confused right now.


PERCE_NEIGE

Don't be confused and report that it's a mistake. You have to write Том.


hjorleifur

Sounds like Jim, not Tim


kollarp

My answer Tim this is Tom and the correct answer is the same, but it has indicated an error. Pls fix


nj_workaholic

How to learn basics I dont now what is A And B of Russian language. How can you directly make me to write an essay?


Carmen463150

I'm more confused on why Tom is spelled in english but Tim is spelled differently I am a bit confused. As an american I am not exactly sure if this is how in Russia it's spelled but for anyone who is native Russian is certain words spelled english and some not? (Or is Duolingo just trying to help make it a bit easier?)


RRtable

I do not know how to get a Russian keyboard for my phone I need help


Bahardadra

Hi dear My phone can't type rusian Please say me what can i do


PERCE_NEIGE

Any phones can type any alphabet, just go in the store. I downloaded SwiftKey for instance. I went in their settings and downloaded as many keyboards indifferent languages I wanted, including Russian. It has even an integrated translator in addition, and you can use Russian and English at the same time!


cvet

My reply Тим ето там was accepted and it should not have been.


1000abrikosy

Why: "Тим, это Том" rather than "Тим вот Том"? is it because he's a person, rather than an object?


Irina901449

There's no sound. Is it something with my settings?


zeyadadnan10

Why Tim write in this way "Тим"


PERCE_NEIGE

Because the Russian T is T. The Russian i is и (looks like a n but it's a i.) And the Russian m is м.


zeyadadnan10

why Tim write in this way " Тим"


Isagirl20

Your moderator my keyboard won't translate to Russian\Cyrillic what should I do if anybody anybody else got any idea


marina601164

I have problem with my keyboard no russian letters so i cant go to the next level.


avei1999

No button "I can't listen right now", really?


PERCE_NEIGE

Please use the report button.


ruffiancity

I typed, "дом" and it marked it as correct. Shrugs.


randomguy4ever

Eto vs ito from tagslog, an austronesian language.


Jensen.Shoemaker

I wrote Tom as дом (house) instead of Том (Tom) and it accepted it as a correct answer


Nathan37927

Would it be possible to help give materials like pronunciation guides for the speaking segments? There's only so much hearing the word phrase or sentence can help with that.


Nrio12

like a said


Barbara877733

um tim and tom is confussing not much but i just startedo((>ω< ))o


Debs959797

How do i access Russian keyboard


Nathan694438

I just wrote дом instead of тим and got it right.


Coacoacoa

Wrote дом and not том and still got correct


Amber327179

Yeah N is Used instead of i


Esmeralda722745

This is a wrong translation


kushagra5A

Very Very Very Very Very Good nice


Ashley779833

My keybored dont type in Russian


ezgi297223

I dont have Russian alphabet how can solve that problem?


BAKIROVNUR

Hello From KYRGYZSTAN (KGZ) (KG)


Zarin_Tabassum

Ugh I'm being confused with Tim, Dima and Tom, dom(house) :-(


Zarin_Tabassum

I'm being confused with Tim, Dima, Tom and Dom(house) :-(


JohnTimbes1

Honestly thought it said дом instead of том.


Nathan605452

Artyom is another good name choice I suppose


0Tmt6

Я вопще то ответил правильно ваш в кавычкаш правильный перевод показал что не правильно


AmberSkyWa

So Tom (дом) is the same as house (дом) or am i crazy?


bighugsluc

Hi Duolingo i need alot of help in this language pls help me i know nothing about this language! Please help me.


Kat267111

Bruh my mic kinda sucks ngl


Ben391264

Is the T-sound at the beginning meant to be ts? Maybe cos of the letter following it?


LidiaLita

Дуо, ты издеваешься? Это сложно даже для меня.


the_authorgirl

Wow, I find this the best app for learning any language. Amazing


ph.IRkDUn

Any indian here give thumbs if


ShakuntlaA3

Is there is alphabet of Russia?


Mushroom_17

I heard it say Dima.


RosieQtz99

Why is it это instead of этот? Shouldn't the masculine form be used?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.