"Тим, это Том."

Translation:Tim, this is Tom.

3 years ago

259 Comments


OtteKalon

dear moderator, please change name of tim and tom because it's confusing us as a new learner you better put dmitri, igor, or putin.

3 years ago

RidwanHihi

Putin? how about Vladimir, its more iconic

3 years ago

ConnorMaichle

Well if we're gonna add Putin, we might as well add Stalin, Medvedev, Trotsky, and Lenin while we're at it.

3 years ago

SiddhantNanda

Why not Tolstoy or Marx and Lenin as well? Or Tchaikovsky or Karamazov? To be honest, the list could go on and on!

3 years ago

ConnorMaichle

Marx was German

3 years ago

VookMon

from Trier, I'm around Engels here tho :P

2 years ago

LilithMoon1

German! i'm learning German!

1 year ago

notdeadluna

Karamazov is a fictional character. Did you mean Dostoyevsky?

3 years ago

kbalara

Chagall, Nabokov, Chekhov, Malevich, Kandinsky!

2 years ago

russtang

What about Yakov Petrovich Golyadkin or Yakov Petrovich Golyadkin?

2 years ago

J.C.Fink

So what's wrong with fictional characters? In English one could use Hamlet, say

1 year ago

Jo9Xhr

Marx was a German. Doesn't feet.

4 months ago

EstherAped

Lol

3 years ago

Solaxe
  1. Stalin is actually a nickname 2. Stalin wasn't Russian, but Georgian x)
3 years ago

Athmel

eh, splitting hairs I think. He spoke Russian, identified as Russian, ruled Russia, and wanted the citizenry to be Russian.

3 years ago

ConnorMaichle

I know, I was making a joke :)

3 years ago

Merrick745589

Exactly!!!

2 months ago

Dave_Gatti

Hahaha I liked!

3 years ago

uusD9

Jvn vjyvg

2 months ago

babygirl_jay

True right? I mean that is kind of racist, only using Russian politicians instead of just regular names.

3 years ago

YYEz3

Россия

11 months ago

isaac_

Regardless, they should make clear it is a name

1 year ago

PakPolyGlot

Yes I agree with you. Native Russian names should be used not only learning Russian will be more cool but it will also remove some confusions regarding names.

3 years ago

J.C.Fink

Like avoiding the woman's name "May" when teaching English verb forms.

1 year ago

DominicMor664573

I feel you. Ima need the names to be traditional Russian names.

1 year ago

LucaGardiner

Actually They use tom and tim cos they use easy names but jenny is the hardest one

2 years ago

LilithMoon1

ye, cos........... well..............ye

1 year ago

kailieecrossno

what dos that mean

1 year ago

Twinkle_M

Or boris

3 months ago

voros.suleimaan

also stravinski. by the left post.

2 years ago

Alexandra83865

Класс с данными

8 months ago

Cecilia798621

Can we add Snape too

1 year ago

Yourlittledragon

I loved the way you write .

3 years ago

raa_automacao

I agree...

2 years ago

Grace757

It is actually quite complicated

1 year ago

AnastasiaK11259

Putin, it's surname

1 year ago

jrlanteign

Lol

1 year ago

tare114

Yes

1 year ago

mahdi748312

Yeah right putin would be ok

8 months ago

TheKejjo

Definitely, first time I tried learning this I was just wondering why we were being taught bell sounds..

3 months ago

Mwann423

"Putin" is not even a name, duh .-.

3 years ago

theUg

It is a name, a surname.

3 years ago

EdvKz

It's only a surname. It's not a name. Vladimir is name. By the way, the name Vladimir means to possess all the world.

2 years ago

LilithMoon1

ye

1 year ago

VinayakaHK

The world is not a oblate spheriod

9 months ago

CarliePoll

How can i learn this it is so comfusing

1 year ago

VinayakaHK

Hey you gotta stay focused while learning this, and repeat the same exercise again and again untill you are completely thorrow with it

9 months ago

Marie-Laberge

This entire tread seems vaguely offensive. It's like saying all italians are called Giovani and Maria or that all French are called Jean and Marguerite.

3 years ago

Athmel

Yeah, I think the only point of using Russian names is so people feel 'immersed' or cool. I don't think there is practical benefit.

3 years ago

Yourlittledragon

All Mexicans are called Juan and María :D

3 years ago

VinayakaHK

you are being a racist right now! I know Mexican people who are called Dante, Gabriel, Carlo

9 months ago

DBlackFireD

How can i honestly know if Tom will be using for personal name and not for That as translated by duolingo?

3 years ago

Nyankittie
Mod

There is "там", that is "это," and Tom is "Том."

3 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

Там is there not that, surely. Том can mean that in the prepositional, I think, for example дело в том I guess? I can't think of a situation where 'that' would be 'там', though I'm willing to be corrected.

Possibly it was just a typo on your part?

3 years ago

Nyankittie
Mod

Fixed :) Thanks, it was indeed a typo.

3 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

thumbs up

3 years ago

bohorquez866

But Tом is used as that, for example: о том (about that)

3 years ago

Nezzucho

Context does help, capital letter for proper noun as well, I guess :D !

3 years ago

Hotrootsoup

The super obvious capital letters that are the same as the lowercase letters, just 1% bigger.

3 years ago

Dron007

They are clearly distinguished in almost any font. And I cannot say the same about English letters 'l' and 'I'. In some fonts they are absolutely identical.

2 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

том as that will only be able to be том when declined (prepositional?), and Tom will have a capital letter.

3 years ago

Alkimeer

The voice for the Russian is much different from what I expected. Kinda strange if you ask me.

3 years ago

VictoriaAdamu

Yes! It does not seem "Russian!!!"

3 years ago

theUg

Sounds fine to me. Sounds like southern Russian/Ukrainian or Urals accent, not quite Moscow, but still common.

3 years ago

e.cambourn

How should I pronounce 'eto'? It sounds like 'eta' when Duo says it.

3 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

Unstressed о in Russian is pronounced more like а.

3 years ago

Anasteisha668028

Я ору

1 year ago

AshliAlexa

All these comments, lol.

3 years ago

Pranab1998

What is the differnce between 'з' and 'э'?

1 year ago

VinayakaHK

З sounds more like 'z' and э sounds more like 'e'

9 months ago

GabbyCueto

Why is people complaining about this one? I think that this is a good example about the diferences with vocals

1 year ago

DoganAkarsu

i don't know why but this russian voice is really annoying

3 years ago

bright_flash

It's a bit annoying for me as well and I am a native Russian speaker. :(

3 years ago

Melanie_Waterham

It's EXACTLY the Google translate voice :D

3 years ago

GilDawson

The prompt is in Russian, but uses Roman characters phonetically. Is this intentional?

Whoops! I found it! I must've clicked on one of those two faint buttons in the upper left of the main white rounded-corner panel. Neat, now that I know it.

2 years ago

1redhead

When I scrolled over Tom it showed "that" as definition even though I was thinking it was a name - Tom

3 years ago

zhao28883

Why дом is wrong?

2 years ago

yasmine_y

"Дом" is "home"...?

8 months ago

LexLex839129

Very common russian names - Thoma and Timothey. Or Foma and Timofey

1 year ago

4vtR8

А я думала что здесь только я русскоязычная

1 year ago

angus2411

If i ever have a memory of duo it'll be this

11 months ago

Kgbviz
Plus

250+ comments and nobody got the obvious point of using Tim and Tom in the ALPHABET category...

3 weeks ago

sdfghjkjhgf

why wouldn't it be Tim, is this Tom?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
Mod

Because this sentence is a statement, where one person is introducing Tim to Tom, not a question where someone would be asking Tim whether or not the other person is Tom.

3 years ago

creatine2

Tim, that's Tom - wrong, LMAO

3 years ago

iEchOfficial

I love the audio!

3 years ago

sixlangs34

are there " is " on russian grammar?

3 years ago

wesleysadf

Português ou inglês...decidam!

2 years ago

Edinorogka1

Не ужели для вас русский такой сложный?

2 years ago

WrDc9

Неужели пишется слитно

10 months ago

InekevH

and that means?

2 years ago

Deviox

He is surprised that some people are actually having troubles while learning Russian. He's most likely russian native speaker himself, and not the smartest one at that since he made a mistake by separating 'не' and 'ужели' which is kinda ironic.

1 year ago

GilDawson

Notreally? Not really!

1 year ago

imennor

Неужели*. Он сложный даже для тебя.

1 year ago

Alan2underwood

把Tim听成Jim的也就只有我了吧…(,,•́ . •̀,,)

2 years ago

anthonymay6

Ja sam Hrvat i znam srpsku ćirilicu ne razlikuje se mnogo od ruske, tak da mi dost lagan ❤❤❤❤❤

2 years ago

VookMon

U stvari je Srpska lakša jer je bliža latinici

ja čitam kao pet godišnji :P (sporo), jer sam samo imao ❤❤❤❤❤ na školi godinu dana, ali nisam prije znao čirilicu


"false friends" su problem, kao i za Poljski i tako dalje

("gođina je samo sat vrimena, na primjer.. ne'ko če uvik DOSTA kasnit')


barem zbog tih sam bio pre lin (da bih to baš napisao ka' naše dalmatinske linčine) dalje učiti kraj svih drugih predmeta

barem su me "odveli" gore nego od njemačkog prema englezkom, ili sad od kada gledam kakvi je nizozemski


Slovački je valjda naj sličniji "našim" a češki (koji če brzo bit' gotov tu) valjda je naj lakši za slovence, ali "ne vem" i ako imam po' rodbine slovenske...

2 years ago

anakaine

Tim, Tom, Tim, Too much T*M

2 years ago

B2671

Как дела в Америке?

1 year ago

GilDawson

Мы достаточно хорошо здесь, а оконфужено Трымпем.

--Гил

1 year ago

SonyaRada

Я что совсем английский не знаю?!

1 year ago

BandehKhod

What about, Tim, Tom is here?

1 year ago

yasmine_y

"Тим, Том здесь" or "тут", I think.

8 months ago

Sans409682

Вау, весело тут

С Тимом и Томом сложнее

1 year ago

Akudznam_Nafri

Serbo-croatian translation: Tim, to je Tom or Tim, ovo je Tom Тим, то је Том or Тим, ово је Том

1 year ago

Redswan11

Why is an i a backwards N

10 months ago

VinayakaHK

Because its russian

9 months ago

Owen275565

How do you know when to use "е" and when to use "э"? I am not sure. Please help a beginner get better.

10 months ago

JamesLawry

Is there a bug? I'm typing in exactly the model answer and it's being marked as wrong. Now I can't complete the level.

9 months ago

XaliqEliye1

privet

8 months ago

JohnSincla10

....My heart is beating like a jungle drum. ..

7 months ago

yloq10

Вы ещё не представляете , как много вам нужно узнать)))

5 months ago

Anatoly905998

Люблю русский язык!!

3 months ago

Khabib813502

Какой этот сложный язык русский

3 months ago

raypab

stick to the question please... names are not important, spellings pronunciations and meaning is...

2 months ago

CoolGreenGecko

Увеселительных живых ваших хозяевах цех Харальд цех заданных Захарова юзабилити

2 months ago

YuriHagesh

The proper names don't need to be spelled correctly, but the verbs and the like should be. I would like just the verbs and what not graded

1 month ago

xXt67

Tomtatimtatatom

1 month ago

Ehsan.Ahmadi1991

I always hear д beside т

1 week ago

emily...gledhill

Tim this tom

3 years ago

JoshuaBradleyjb

they sont have to

3 years ago

Nishi534338

It gets all musical.

2 years ago

infectus

Hi, Tom

2 years ago

AndrewFeve

Tim you ❤❤❤❤; this is tom

2 years ago

JesseAlmei

Name possible Akalashinikov :p

2 years ago

Timofei2009

здесь есть хто то разговаривать на русском

1 year ago

Vee863841

It sounds like a dubstep

1 year ago

megan115648

Почему вам не нравится, как это написано

1 year ago

Muneca258133

I wrote Tim this is Tom and it still says it's incorrect

1 year ago

fargo155175

How can I write russian words ?

1 year ago

VinayakaHK

You can just go multilingual in google keyboard, just go to keyboard settings and set russian under language preferences

9 months ago

SpaishAwes

I do not even understand the weird shapes and stuff

1 year ago

VinayakaHK

You will! After a few times you have seen them

9 months ago

Ian233923

Tim auto corrects to time... WHY?

1 year ago

VinayakaHK

You arent probably using russian keyboard are you?, Use russian keyboard and it wont

9 months ago

dipto1002

why

1 year ago

VinayakaHK

Why not?

9 months ago

Tessa426302

dont do tim and tom it comfuses me

1 year ago

Sans409682

Лол

1 year ago

Aisa37611

Hi

11 months ago

KRiSiSWS

Confusing Tim

11 months ago

ChristianC712636

Сука Блять

10 months ago

fcBA16

Is anybody here

10 months ago

OliverIbbe1

i got mixed up with the Tim and Tom

9 months ago

CalebMoney4

ETO MORE LIKE VETO BOI

9 months ago

MarioRo7

RO?

9 months ago

jan529414

اويليييييييي ع لغه شو صعبه

7 months ago

randious

anyone else not hear the diffrence between tom and dom?

7 months ago

randious

am i the the only one that cant hear the difference between here, tom and dom?

7 months ago

Rose732161

.

6 months ago

Konrad668204

That's what I wrote and it came out wrong :

6 months ago

JLL0

Cannot type in Ruissian have only English Keyboard

6 months ago

JRMedina6

Tim this tom

6 months ago

kamila339194

Not is very good ayúdenme

6 months ago

AdityaRizk594178

Whats the difference of "э" and "з" ? Thanks!

5 months ago

yloq10

Хаха!Как смешно наблюдать , когда вы учите русский.... Вы ещё так много не знаете.Но если вы переведёте этот коментарий, вы молодцы!:)))#Russiangirl

5 months ago

Twinkle_M

Ah...cheeki breeki begins...

3 months ago

MaksiZielo

Fxgzdfhiogcifo cing ciang ciąg majtki ściąg seks Wyrucham ci kutasem i 100 kurde nie umiem się na tobie położyć bo kurde no mi kutasy stoi

3 months ago

sanityx54

Tom reminds me of bendy and the ink machine

3 months ago

TuralIsmiy

Salam

3 months ago

Mamie-Esth

This is so hard

3 months ago

MkKJIq

Tom confused with dom

3 months ago

ivanobrysk

Да

2 months ago

Ndozhy

C

1 month ago

Ndozhy

R

1 month ago

Toast105857

Том and дом are phonetically similar. Its confusing. Still dont think i should get a mark for not capitalizing "Tom." Maybe he isnt that important. :/

1 month ago

Valeria498280

Jhpi

1 week ago

CrepboyDid

Я русский и умею на нем говорить

2 years ago

GilDawson

Спасибо для вашего мнения.

--Гил (Американский)

1 year ago

alariz00

The communist jokes in the comments are everything and more Love this app

2 years ago

VinayakaHK

Haha

9 months ago

voros.suleimaan

I think Tom is free tonight

2 years ago

VinayakaHK

OH YEAH BABY

9 months ago

lexy926670

Hola

2 years ago

VinayakaHK

Hola

9 months ago

Puchalsky

Tim this is Tom

2 years ago

rodrigo525292

Me encanta Duolingo

2 years ago

gabbie05

to easy

2 years ago

ShadowRex123

wow this is tom

2 years ago

AmyLynn410988

This is kinda harr just saying in only 8

2 years ago

focalsoccer

I don't want to leave comment

2 years ago

AsimSheikh

Great

2 years ago

AsimSheikh

Nice

2 years ago

ArshadShea

blady fuckr im a new user how to knw im russian alrdy . if i knw russian why i chose dat apps

2 years ago

VinayakaHK

What the ❤❤❤❤?

9 months ago

VictoriyaL8

Hi

2 years ago

maksgrin20

Ha lol

1 year ago

JANTONDUQU

H .it is OK, I am happy

1 year ago

RobertoJes580742

Tim this is Tom

1 year ago

PARADOXICLES

Tim this is tom.

1 year ago

kiran345146

i dont even know the alphabets so can u help me with that

1 year ago

VinayakaHK

Ok

9 months ago

Grace757

I didn't capitalize it, so what?

1 year ago

VinayakaHK

Nothing

9 months ago

Grace757

I tend to get this sentence quite often...

1 year ago

VinayakaHK

Yeah, you will get it 60 times the whole way

9 months ago

AnyaRace

this is so easy it get it right every time

1 year ago

megan115648

Why dobt you like how it is written

1 year ago

TarrellSmi
1 year ago

CsikFerenc1

Wrong word??? I wrote Tom at the end of the sentence, and the Duolingo did not accept it...

1 year ago

yasmine_y

In Russian, the order of the words in a sentence is very important. The same words, arranged in a different way, can mean completely different things.

8 months ago

Jinxman_20

tim is gay

7 months ago

Jinxman_20

tom isnt

7 months ago

jammjamm19

i am a child i need an easier test or to help them help me study

3 years ago

MichaElHaj

Just new to russian and am laughing so hard tim eta tom

3 years ago

KaioSiqueira

It would help if the names were differen tho

3 years ago

M.TalhaAra

i can't understand tom or tim

2 years ago

VinayakaHK

Well , том = Tom and тим = tim Is this good for you boo?

9 months ago

val62880

Confusing...

2 years ago

Nico86873

"Russians are the greatest chess players in the world" would be a good easy beginning sentence to teach at the start of this lesson.

2 years ago

J.C.Fink

I believe Kasparov was actually Armenian. And Bobby Fischer American.

1 year ago

Rabdawg

Wicked

2 years ago

Dime_Vaquero.0

All of you are really russian experts! XD

2 years ago

VinayakaHK

Well, thank you, but im just a beginner

9 months ago

KhavaSubay

Hi. My name ist Khava

2 years ago

VinayakaHK

Hello khava, nice to meet you girl

9 months ago

SharinaShoryabi

Tim and Tom are very confusing because they are so alike please put some different names.

2 years ago

MedaChrapk1

the names should be accented so we know that it is a name

2 years ago

Benediktas27

Legend 27!

2 years ago

Troy570507

Why would just this is Tom be wrong?

1 year ago

GilDawson

It isn't so much wrong as incomplete. You are leaving out the noun of direct address. Whether a noun of direct address adds anything to the sentence, Troy, is an issue of style. With the noun, the sentence is more personal, whatever the language.

--Гил

1 year ago

StephenPla12

I agree with the suggestion to use Russian names ... it's not wrong to use other nationalities' names, but I want to learn about Russia, Russian people and the language. Not a big deal, rather a preference.

1 year ago

cpt146741

i dont have a russian key board

1 year ago

marc195177

Ok

1 year ago

Ndozhy

Ag

1 month ago

TarrellSmi

NO

1 year ago

deltaray3

Very poor choice of names. It makes me question how much the Duolingo developers know about Russian.

3 years ago

odpurev

hey guys nice to meet you

3 years ago

mattsharp50

whatever

3 years ago

AmmarHodyf1
3 years ago

Noway360

hello its me

3 years ago

Mrcqm7

Tim, meet Tom. Tom, meet Tim. Tim Tom, Tom Tim. Now shake hands!

2 years ago

ArbuzekYT

Im from poland

2 years ago

Mabel909214

Hello!,I from is Russia!I like speak English!!!

2 years ago

ManuSaili

Add Hitler

1 year ago

VinayakaHK

It is illigal

9 months ago

Julia62330

This does not sound right.

1 year ago

megan115648

Why dont you like how it is written? Does it trouble you

1 year ago

sarzzy

dear moderator, please change name of tim and tom because it's confusing us as a new learner you better put Sophia, Sophie, or Sahr.

1 year ago

nikijs2

41

1 year ago

NecdetRebe3

I am turkhis

1 year ago

N0R5K1-N0R5K

Im so confuddled...

1 year ago

SeosamhOSlatra

Тим, Том там.

1 year ago

GalinaLim

oh, my gosh, Russian is hard

1 year ago

PRO9000

hello

1 year ago

AmirYousif2

Please no jokes for Putin he is the paragon of good leader in the face of evil god bless him """

3 years ago

EdvKz

Hold five, tovarishh)

2 years ago

Duke974649

putine is good

2 years ago

IvanMadan

Cxxxccfgvjllklppppppp000pppp0

2 years ago

Diegoapp55

Poh muy bien

2 years ago

morganapirins1

Pridurki bleat' :D

2 years ago

EdvKz

Be careful, diplomatic language is not welcome here.

2 years ago

Sherbiegrace

i got it write

2 years ago

_tomeq_

cyka blyat!!!

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.