1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тим, это Том."

"Тим, это Том."

Translation:Tim, this is Tom.

November 4, 2015

153 Comments


OtteKalon

dear moderator, please change name of tim and tom because it's confusing us as a new learner you better put dmitri, igor, or putin.


RidwanHihi

Putin? how about Vladimir, its more iconic


ConnorMaichle

Well if we're gonna add Putin, we might as well add Stalin, Medvedev, Trotsky, and Lenin while we're at it.


SiddhantNanda

Why not Tolstoy or Marx and Lenin as well? Or Tchaikovsky or Karamazov? To be honest, the list could go on and on!


VookMon

from Trier, I'm around Engels here tho :P


notdeadluna

Karamazov is a fictional character. Did you mean Dostoyevsky?


kbalara

Chagall, Nabokov, Chekhov, Malevich, Kandinsky!


russtanggg

What about Yakov Petrovich Golyadkin or Yakov Petrovich Golyadkin?


J.C.Fink

So what's wrong with fictional characters? In English one could use Hamlet, say


Solaxe
  1. Stalin is actually a nickname 2. Stalin wasn't Russian, but Georgian x)

ivan.is.here

eh, splitting hairs I think. He spoke Russian, identified as Russian, ruled Russia, and wanted the citizenry to be Russian.


Adsterr

He never identified as Russian, he ruled USSR and read about Korenizatsiya... Also he known as one of the most horrible destroyer of russian people and culture.


ConnorMaichle

I know, I was making a joke :)


isaac_

Regardless, they should make clear it is a name


PakPolyGlot

Yes I agree with you. Native Russian names should be used not only learning Russian will be more cool but it will also remove some confusions regarding names.


J.C.Fink

Like avoiding the woman's name "May" when teaching English verb forms.


DominicMor664573

I feel you. Ima need the names to be traditional Russian names.


vincemat

Instead of Ima, do you mean... ...Dima?


LucaGardiner

Actually They use tom and tim cos they use easy names but jenny is the hardest one


PERCE_NEIGE

@Otte I'm a beginner. It's not confusing at all. It's the purpose of the lesson, they choose those names on purpose, because you see Tim and Tom, and comparing the letters, you are able to recognize a Russian I and a Russian O. It's very clever!

Tim Тим.
Tom Том.


hackery

I've been presuming they've chosen these names specifically to show the similarities and differences in pronunciations cf. the other words being introduced ...


j.duo498154

Alexander, valentina, romanov, tchikovsky, dostoevsky, chekhov, rasputin, putin


vincemat

Just putin that out there!


NearLuxe-gmail

Оу, Циолковского вспомнили


PERCE_NEIGE

And by the way, doesn't address directly to moderators here.

First, moderators are only community/forum moderators, they have no power on courses or lessons.

Second, the author of the courses won't read the things people ask here, it would be impossible, and this forum is only made for the help between users, about the lessons, grammar and vocabulary.

To send suggestions or improvement requests, you have to send the form, or click on the report button.


TheKejjo

Definitely, first time I tried learning this I was just wondering why we were being taught bell sounds..


Mwann423

"Putin" is not even a name, duh .-.


theUg

It is a name, a surname.


EdvKz

It's only a surname. It's not a name. Vladimir is a name. By the way, the name Vladimir means to possess all the world.


PERCE_NEIGE

Surnames are names. Family names.


Chatrius

How can i honestly know if Tom will be using for personal name and not for That as translated by duolingo?


Nyankittie

There is "там", that is "это," and Tom is "Том."


flootzavut

Там is there not that, surely. Том can mean that in the prepositional, I think, for example дело в том I guess? I can't think of a situation where 'that' would be 'там', though I'm willing to be corrected.

Possibly it was just a typo on your part?


Nyankittie

Fixed :) Thanks, it was indeed a typo.


bohorquez866

But Tом is used as that, for example: о том (about that)


Nezzucho

Context does help, capital letter for proper noun as well, I guess :D !


Hotrootsoup

The super obvious capital letters that are the same as the lowercase letters, just 1% bigger.


Dron007

They are clearly distinguished in almost any font. And I cannot say the same about English letters 'l' and 'I'. In some fonts they are absolutely identical.


flootzavut

том as that will only be able to be том when declined (prepositional?), and Tom will have a capital letter.


e.cambourn

How should I pronounce 'eto'? It sounds like 'eta' when Duo says it.


flootzavut

Unstressed о in Russian is pronounced more like а.


PERCE_NEIGE

IPA given in Wiktionary is "ɛtə". But I guess it's a approximation, it's like an A. Like the French A.


GabbyCueto

Why is people complaining about this one? I think that this is a good example about the diferences with vocals


Marshall975060

I didnt know дом can be passed as том


Pranab1998

What is the differnce between 'з' and 'э'?


VinayakaHK

З sounds more like 'z' and э sounds more like 'e'


randious

anyone else not hear the diffrence between tom and dom?


1redhead

When I scrolled over Tom it showed "that" as definition even though I was thinking it was a name - Tom


PERCE_NEIGE

It's a name, but in English too, some person names can be identical to common names sometimes. Someone here gave the example of the woman name "May", that can be a person name, a month name, or a verb modal auxiliary.


mohd905686

Тим , Том Там ? I don't find confusing at all


klaudia128596

I misheard and wrote "Тим, это дом" instead, yet it was counted as correct... confused


PERCE_NEIGE

Please report as "my answer shouldn't have been accepted" with the report button.


Kgbviz

250+ comments and nobody got the obvious point of using Tim and Tom in the ALPHABET category...


zhao28883

Why дом is wrong?


yasmine_y

Because "дом" is "home"...?


LexLex839129

Very common russian names - Thoma and Timothey. Or Foma and Timofey


FloatingSara

How about the pronunciation of "this", I hear something like " ete", with a final Schwa, am I correct?


ezgi297223

I dont have Russian alphabet how can solve that problem?


Nathan605452

Artyom is another good name choice I suppose


turtlesammich

Is the T-sound at the beginning meant to be ts? Maybe cos of the letter following it?


ShakuntlaA3

Is there is alphabet of Russia?


RosieQtz99

Why is it это instead of этот? Shouldn't the masculine form be used?


xCsmod8u

I chosed Дом !


Chris928116

I chose "Тим, это Дом". So both, using "Том" or "Дом" is correct. This may be confusing and "Дом" should probably not be an option.


Chris928116

I chose "Тим, это Дом". So both, using "Том" or "Дом" is correct. This may be confusing and "Дом" should probably not be an option.


sdfghjkjhgf

why wouldn't it be Tim, is this Tom?


JanisaChatte

Because this sentence is a statement, where one person is introducing Tim to Tom, not a question where someone would be asking Tim whether or not the other person is Tom.


BandehKhod

What about, Tim, Tom is here?


yasmine_y

"Тим, Том здесь" or "тут", I think.


Owen275565

How do you know when to use "е" and when to use "э"? I am not sure. Please help a beginner get better.


JamesLawry

Is there a bug? I'm typing in exactly the model answer and it's being marked as wrong. Now I can't complete the level.


PERCE_NEIGE

Did you copy/paste? You really need to tell us, what was your question and the model answer they gave. Sometimes we type in the wrong language or make unnoticed typo.


raypab

stick to the question please... names are not important, spellings pronunciations and meaning is...


Luna328944

Uhm maybe the difference between том and дом is a little bit too difficult to notice for beginners maybe you could change the name?


Mike885219

I wrote the translation for house, дом, and was given credit for saying tom. Is that just another way to spell "tom" or was it system error? I thought tom was spelled том


PERCE_NEIGE

No, it shouldn't be allowed, please report as "my answer shouldn't have been accepted".


alissa268687

i wrote ето instead of это and it still marked it correct, is it really correct?


yasmine_y

Not really, but probably the program counted it as a minor error because ето is not an actual word?


trontel

i put in "тим это дом" and got it right. I'm so confused right now.


PERCE_NEIGE

Don't be confused and report that it's a mistake. You have to write Том.


kollarp

My answer Tim this is Tom and the correct answer is the same, but it has indicated an error. Pls fix


nj_workaholic

How to learn basics I dont now what is A And B of Russian language. How can you directly make me to write an essay?


Bahardadra

Hi dear My phone can't type rusian Please say me what can i do


PERCE_NEIGE

Any phones can type any alphabet, just go in the store. I downloaded SwiftKey for instance. I went in their settings and downloaded as many keyboards indifferent languages I wanted, including Russian. It has even an integrated translator in addition, and you can use Russian and English at the same time!


1000abrikosy

Why: "Тим, это Том" rather than "Тим вот Том"? is it because he's a person, rather than an object?


zeyadadnan10

Why Tim write in this way "Тим"


PERCE_NEIGE

Because the Russian T is T. The Russian i is и (looks like a n but it's a i.) And the Russian m is м.


Isagirl20

Your moderator my keyboard won't translate to Russian\Cyrillic what should I do if anybody anybody else got any idea


marina601164

I have problem with my keyboard no russian letters so i cant go to the next level.


Nathan37927

Would it be possible to help give materials like pronunciation guides for the speaking segments? There's only so much hearing the word phrase or sentence can help with that.


BellaBedford

i got it right but it is saying that it,s worng


JasnaSofkaMaja

Even better is: Tim, Tom tam.


fargo155175

How can I write russian words ?


VinayakaHK

You can just go multilingual in google keyboard, just go to keyboard settings and set russian under language preferences


YuriHagesh

The proper names don't need to be spelled correctly, but the verbs and the like should be. I would like just the verbs and what not graded


PERCE_NEIGE

Proper names have spelling too. I don't see why they could be spelled wrongly. When you write Mary or John, you don't write marrhee and Jhohn.


Ian233923

Tim auto corrects to time... WHY?


VinayakaHK

You arent probably using russian keyboard are you?, Use russian keyboard and it wont


CsikFerenc1

Wrong word??? I wrote Tom at the end of the sentence, and the Duolingo did not accept it...


yasmine_y

In Russian, the order of the words in a sentence is very important. The same words, arranged in a different way, can mean completely different things.


Akudznam_Nafri

Serbo-croatian translation: Tim, to je Tom or Tim, ovo je Tom Тим, то је Том or Тим, ово је Том


M.TalhaAra

i can't understand tom or tim


VinayakaHK

Well , том = Tom and тим = tim Is this good for you boo?


Nico86873

"Russians are the greatest chess players in the world" would be a good easy beginning sentence to teach at the start of this lesson.


J.C.Fink

I believe Kasparov was actually Armenian. And Bobby Fischer American.


Troy570507

Why would just this is Tom be wrong?


GilDawson

It isn't so much wrong as incomplete. You are leaving out the noun of direct address. Whether a noun of direct address adds anything to the sentence, Troy, is an issue of style. With the noun, the sentence is more personal, whatever the language.

--Гил


StephenPla12

I agree with the suggestion to use Russian names ... it's not wrong to use other nationalities' names, but I want to learn about Russia, Russian people and the language. Not a big deal, rather a preference.


PERCE_NEIGE

People are never satisfied! In other courses, they complain the course include local names (very common, in addition), and they say it confuses them, because they didn't known it was a name, and they lost one ♥. Here, it's the opposite.

But just think a bit, people. Here this unit is made to introduce the Russian alphabet, so its really better to have simple, short, and well-known names to be able to learn slowly the letters, than long typically Russian, and complex names as it has been suggested here by people!!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.