1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тим, это Том."

"Тим, это Том."

Translation:Tim, this is Tom.

November 4, 2015

162 Comments


OtteKalon

dear moderator, please change name of tim and tom because it's confusing us as a new learner you better put dmitri, igor, or putin.


RidwanHihi

Putin? how about Vladimir, its more iconic


ConnorMaichle

Well if we're gonna add Putin, we might as well add Stalin, Medvedev, Trotsky, and Lenin while we're at it.


SiddhantNanda

Why not Tolstoy or Marx and Lenin as well? Or Tchaikovsky or Karamazov? To be honest, the list could go on and on!


VookMon

from Trier, I'm around Engels here tho :P


notdeadluna

Karamazov is a fictional character. Did you mean Dostoyevsky?


kbalara

Chagall, Nabokov, Chekhov, Malevich, Kandinsky!


russtanggg

What about Yakov Petrovich Golyadkin or Yakov Petrovich Golyadkin?


J.C.Fink

So what's wrong with fictional characters? In English one could use Hamlet, say


Jo9Xhr

Marx was a German. Doesn't feet.


Solaxe
  1. Stalin is actually a nickname 2. Stalin wasn't Russian, but Georgian x)

ivan.is.here

eh, splitting hairs I think. He spoke Russian, identified as Russian, ruled Russia, and wanted the citizenry to be Russian.


Adsterr

He never identified as Russian, he ruled USSR and read about Korenizatsiya... Also he known as one of the most horrible destroyer of russian people and culture.


Bengali6

Man of Steel...


ConnorMaichle

I know, I was making a joke :)


isaac_

Regardless, they should make clear it is a name


PakPolyGlot

Yes I agree with you. Native Russian names should be used not only learning Russian will be more cool but it will also remove some confusions regarding names.


J.C.Fink

Like avoiding the woman's name "May" when teaching English verb forms.


DominicMor664573

I feel you. Ima need the names to be traditional Russian names.


LucaGardiner

Actually They use tom and tim cos they use easy names but jenny is the hardest one


jad498154

Alexander, valentina, romanov, tchikovsky, dostoevsky, chekhov, rasputin, putin


hackery

I've been presuming they've chosen these names specifically to show the similarities and differences in pronunciations cf. the other words being introduced ...


TheKejjo

Definitely, first time I tried learning this I was just wondering why we were being taught bell sounds..


Sophia422616

Yes i agree. Tim and Tom are to much alike


Mwann423

"Putin" is not even a name, duh .-.


theUg

It is a name, a surname.


EdvKz

It's only a surname. It's not a name. Vladimir is name. By the way, the name Vladimir means to possess all the world.


Marie-Laberge

This entire tread seems vaguely offensive. It's like saying all italians are called Giovani and Maria or that all French are called Jean and Marguerite.


ivan.is.here

Yeah, I think the only point of using Russian names is so people feel 'immersed' or cool. I don't think there is practical benefit.


Chatrius

How can i honestly know if Tom will be using for personal name and not for That as translated by duolingo?


Nyankittie

There is "там", that is "это," and Tom is "Том."


flootzavut

Там is there not that, surely. Том can mean that in the prepositional, I think, for example дело в том I guess? I can't think of a situation where 'that' would be 'там', though I'm willing to be corrected.

Possibly it was just a typo on your part?


Nyankittie

Fixed :) Thanks, it was indeed a typo.


bohorquez866

But Tом is used as that, for example: о том (about that)


Nezzucho

Context does help, capital letter for proper noun as well, I guess :D !


Hotrootsoup

The super obvious capital letters that are the same as the lowercase letters, just 1% bigger.


Dron007

They are clearly distinguished in almost any font. And I cannot say the same about English letters 'l' and 'I'. In some fonts they are absolutely identical.


flootzavut

том as that will only be able to be том when declined (prepositional?), and Tom will have a capital letter.


Alkimeer

The voice for the Russian is much different from what I expected. Kinda strange if you ask me.


VictoriaAdamu

Yes! It does not seem "Russian!!!"


theUg

Sounds fine to me. Sounds like southern Russian/Ukrainian or Urals accent, not quite Moscow, but still common.


e.cambourn

How should I pronounce 'eto'? It sounds like 'eta' when Duo says it.


flootzavut

Unstressed о in Russian is pronounced more like а.


Pranab1998

What is the differnce between 'з' and 'э'?


VinayakaHK

З sounds more like 'z' and э sounds more like 'e'


DoganAkarsu

i don't know why but this russian voice is really annoying


bright_flash

It's a bit annoying for me as well and I am a native Russian speaker. :(


Melanie_Waterham

It's EXACTLY the Google translate voice :D


GabbyCueto

Why is people complaining about this one? I think that this is a good example about the diferences with vocals


GilDawson

The prompt is in Russian, but uses Roman characters phonetically. Is this intentional?

Whoops! I found it! I must've clicked on one of those two faint buttons in the upper left of the main white rounded-corner panel. Neat, now that I know it.


PotatoYT1

there's a russian kid at school who doesnt know much english, hope duolingo helps me


1redhead

When I scrolled over Tom it showed "that" as definition even though I was thinking it was a name - Tom


zhao28883

Why дом is wrong?


yasmine_y

Because "дом" is "home"...?


DJFN17

Дом is house


bmargari

the both of them


LexLex839129

Very common russian names - Thoma and Timothey. Or Foma and Timofey


angus2411

If i ever have a memory of duo it'll be this


randious

anyone else not hear the diffrence between tom and dom?


Anatoly905998

Люблю русский язык!!


Marshall975060

I didnt know дом can be passed as том


sdfghjkjhgf

why wouldn't it be Tim, is this Tom?


JanisaChatte

Because this sentence is a statement, where one person is introducing Tim to Tom, not a question where someone would be asking Tim whether or not the other person is Tom.


creatine2

Tim, that's Tom - wrong, LMAO


anakaine

Tim, Tom, Tim, Too much T*M


BandehKhod

What about, Tim, Tom is here?


yasmine_y

"Тим, Том здесь" or "тут", I think.


Redswan11

Why is an i a backwards N


VinayakaHK

Because its russian


Owen275565

How do you know when to use "е" and when to use "э"? I am not sure. Please help a beginner get better.


JamesLawry

Is there a bug? I'm typing in exactly the model answer and it's being marked as wrong. Now I can't complete the level.


JohnSincla10

....My heart is beating like a jungle drum. ..


raypab

stick to the question please... names are not important, spellings pronunciations and meaning is...


YuriHagesh

The proper names don't need to be spelled correctly, but the verbs and the like should be. I would like just the verbs and what not graded


Kgbviz

250+ comments and nobody got the obvious point of using Tim and Tom in the ALPHABET category...


Ehsan.Ahmadi1991

I always hear д beside т


mohd905686

Тим , Том Там ? I don't find confusing at all


Luna328944

Uhm maybe the difference between том and дом is a little bit too difficult to notice for beginners maybe you could change the name?


Mike885219

I wrote the translation for house, дом, and was given credit for saying tom. Is that just another way to spell "tom" or was it system error? I thought tom was spelled том


alissa268687

i wrote ето instead of это and it still marked it correct, is it really correct?


yasmine_y

Not really, but probably the program counted it as a minor error because ето is not an actual word?


Qrow23

It's hard for me to learn and retan because I was burn with cerebral palsy and this last year I was dianoed with apraxia of speech. Also I'm in Amerian with my first leagoe to be englin. Does anyone have avice to make learning Russian easer?


B-Cizzle

I put Tim this is the house and it counted it right.


trontel

i put in "тим это дом" and got it right. I'm so confused right now.


hjorleifur

Sounds like Jim, not Tim


FloatingSara

How about the pronunciation of "this", I hear something like " ete", with a final Schwa, am I correct?


giovanna496218

Hello watch is etachu plis help me


kollarp

My answer Tim this is Tom and the correct answer is the same, but it has indicated an error. Pls fix


nj_workaholic

How to learn basics I dont now what is A And B of Russian language. How can you directly make me to write an essay?


Carmen463150

I'm more confused on why Tom is spelled in english but Tim is spelled differently I am a bit confused. As an american I am not exactly sure if this is how in Russia it's spelled but for anyone who is native Russian is certain words spelled english and some not? (Or is Duolingo just trying to help make it a bit easier?)


Shauny46536

The reason why wanti to learn Russian is because My friend is Russian and I want to understand what he is saying


klaudia128596

I misheard and wrote "Тим, это дом" instead, yet it was counted as correct... confused


RRtable

I do not know how to get a Russian keyboard for my phone I need help


Dalthy.

They played wick no way out lol


cvet

My reply Тим ето там was accepted and it should not have been.


1000abrikosy

Why: "Тим, это Том" rather than "Тим вот Том"? is it because he's a person, rather than an object?


Irina901449

There's no sound. Is it something with my settings?


Bahardadra

Hi dear My phone can't type rusian Please say me what can i do


fargo155175

How can I write russian words ?


VinayakaHK

You can just go multilingual in google keyboard, just go to keyboard settings and set russian under language preferences


TessaFay

dont do tim and tom it comfuses me


Akudznam_Nafri

Serbo-croatian translation: Tim, to je Tom or Tim, ovo je Tom Тим, то је Том or Тим, ово је Том


randious

am i the the only one that cant hear the difference between here, tom and dom?


AdityaRizk594178

Whats the difference of "э" and "з" ? Thanks!


ATTACKONBANGTAN

Tom reminds me of bendy and the ink machine


Toast105857

Том and дом are phonetically similar. Its confusing. Still dont think i should get a mark for not capitalizing "Tom." Maybe he isnt that important. :/


hjorleifur

Sounds like Jim and not Tim


SpaishAwes

I do not even understand the weird shapes and stuff


VinayakaHK

You will! After a few times you have seen them


Ian233923

Tim auto corrects to time... WHY?


VinayakaHK

You arent probably using russian keyboard are you?, Use russian keyboard and it wont


CsikFerenc1

Wrong word??? I wrote Tom at the end of the sentence, and the Duolingo did not accept it...


yasmine_y

In Russian, the order of the words in a sentence is very important. The same words, arranged in a different way, can mean completely different things.


KaioSiqueira

It would help if the names were differen tho


M.TalhaAra

i can't understand tom or tim


VinayakaHK

Well , том = Tom and тим = tim Is this good for you boo?


Nico86873

"Russians are the greatest chess players in the world" would be a good easy beginning sentence to teach at the start of this lesson.


J.C.Fink

I believe Kasparov was actually Armenian. And Bobby Fischer American.


SharinaShoryabi

Tim and Tom are very confusing because they are so alike please put some different names.


StephenPla12

I agree with the suggestion to use Russian names ... it's not wrong to use other nationalities' names, but I want to learn about Russia, Russian people and the language. Not a big deal, rather a preference.


Mrcqm7

Tim, meet Tom. Tom, meet Tim. Tim Tom, Tom Tim. Now shake hands!


Troy570507

Why would just this is Tom be wrong?


GilDawson

It isn't so much wrong as incomplete. You are leaving out the noun of direct address. Whether a noun of direct address adds anything to the sentence, Troy, is an issue of style. With the noun, the sentence is more personal, whatever the language.

--Гил

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.