"Здравствуйте, Вера Ивановна."

Translation:Hello, Vera Ivanovna.

November 4, 2015

92 Comments


newbe101

there must be option for slow pronunciation every were in duolingo

December 18, 2015

WyattMrozk

And sometimes just any pronounciation.

April 8, 2016

abietams

You could use google translate for that.

I usually divide my phone screen into 2. First is Duolingo and the second is google translate. Whenever I got stuck about how its pronunciation is, I just clik the mic button in google translate and then click speaker button or the word to let the speakers in Duolingo speaks. You have to use speaker and set the volume to make sure google translate catches what it says.

And finally you got what its pronunciation is, plus you can slow it a half time in google translate.

July 31, 2018

MistG

Only on the website, I am afraid. There you can use keyboard shortcuts to play it slow.

May 26, 2017

P58AjESA

What is the shortcut?

May 30, 2017

potatoeglot

Ctrl + Shift + Space on Windows.

If you want to know all other shortcuts, hover on your profile name on top of the website and click Keyboard Shortcuts on the list that appears.

July 21, 2017

Rocketbhoom21

there are some on the app.

December 27, 2017

Rocketbhoom21

if you want slow pronouciation

December 27, 2017

Rina.Bina

I think I'm just going to smile instead to say hello.. Lol

February 4, 2016

SaintActua

(Smiles in Russian)

June 30, 2017

ViticellaV

Say "Privet" to everyone. You might get some funny looks but you won't confuse them too much. :-D

It took me a half hour of hitting the pronunciation buttons on various Russian dictionary sites before I could say "Здравствуйте"…Not to mention полотенц or whatever that word was.

March 18, 2016

Rina.Bina

It took me a day of practicing the pronounciation and remembering this one single word, but I think I got it! Plus this video helped. ("http://youtu.be/CjXXdLjnTFU") Thank you for the aid :)

April 6, 2016

ViticellaV

You're welcome.

April 6, 2016

claudiodmn

Thanks for the video!

April 23, 2018

Private_606

I'm guessing that Ивановна is the ladies form of "daughter of ivan?"

December 1, 2015

olimo

Right.

December 2, 2015

ElNia119545

Yes. The ending "ovna" is for women, and the ending "ovich" is for men. For example, Ivanovich and Ivanovna ("son of Ivan" and "daughter of Ivan")

November 4, 2018

intcreator

English: Hello Spanish: Hola Portuguese: Olá German: Hallo Russian: Здравствуйте

October 21, 2016

Simis.best

Привет?

October 24, 2016

elsantodel90

Yes.

"Здравствуйте" is literally something like "be prosper" or "be healthy", unlike "Hello" "Hola" and the like which are just interjections without any other meaning, which are just like "привет".

The difference is mainly cultural I guess: It seems that traditionally you never "Привет" people that you do not know well in Russia (I think that this is not true of young people addressing other youngsters), so for example you tell supermarket employees "to be healthy / prosper" (Здравствуйте) , not just "hello" which is too informal.

In Spanish or English, interjection "Hello" is perfectly ok in formal speech, as long as the rest of the dialogue is appropriate for the situation (no slang, etc).

October 24, 2016

Adam254762

The fact that it didn't accept Greetings is infuriating

November 19, 2015

chrismanahan

Hi wasn't accepted either, but other questions include the alternative solution between hello and hi

December 11, 2015

Brandonsmule

That's because this lesson has focused more on formality and talking to strangers than the previous lessons which were more family based. So in this context Привет would be too informal. Ты would be too, and has also been dropped in this lesson in favor of Вы, which is the more formal way of saying 'you'.

Not sure if Russian is similar to Japanese in the sense that if you are on a first name basis with someone, then use the informal way, otherwise use the formal way.

December 26, 2015

spacekookie

It's the same in German too so I'd assume other languages follow that pattern.

January 22, 2016

levy960646

You are right comparing to German du und Sie...

June 4, 2017

Duoowlisawesome

spacekookie, I LOVE your profile picture!!

April 21, 2016

spacekookie

Спасибо! :) Made it myself actually. I foud the base pony somewhere and then spent forever recolouring it :P

June 2, 2016

singingsoprano

who says "greetings" ?

February 24, 2019

ViticellaV

Zdravstvuite: Formal greeting, as well as plural greeting.

Privet: Informal "Hello"

Allo: Hello(on the phone)

March 18, 2016

WesleyPrates

They should but the stresses on the words, that would help A LOT.

June 13, 2016

CarlosCont766711

So I'm guessing "Hi" doesn't stand a chance :(

November 13, 2015

olimo

No, it is too informal.

November 13, 2015

CarlosCont766711

Merci, danke, gracias, obrigado, thanks, tack, Спасибо!

November 13, 2015

Spirus123

Ta,terima kasih,teşekkür ederim...))

January 31, 2016

hud214

"Hi" is informal?

February 25, 2016

ViticellaV

I believe so.

Say you had a friend who had a boyfriend you really hated, and you wanted to make it politely clear. Would you casually say "Hi!" to him? ☺

April 5, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Isn't "Hi" translated as "привет"?

December 7, 2015

Owlll

Is it mandatory to have a "," between Здравствуйте and Вера Ивановна?

November 10, 2015

olimo

Yes. The address (if I'm using the correct English term - the name, title or any other word used to address a person) is always surrounded by commas.

  • Привет, Петя!
  • Ваня, дай мне карандаш.
  • Спасибо, Маша, за помощь!
November 10, 2015

Owlll

Thank you for the explanation)

November 10, 2015

iyugov

Вера Ивановна was our English teacher at high school.

June 26, 2016

loq2

Mostly off-topic, but what would the familiar form of Vera be? (Vanya was provided as an option in one of those word-order exercises, thus the curiosity. Is Vanya used for Vera as well as Ivan?)

December 20, 2015

Sean_Roy

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Вера . (Many Russian "diminutives" are longer than the original!)

December 21, 2015

elsantodel90

Not surprising at all to Spanish speakers:

Pedro -> Pedrito

Carlos -> Carlitos

Franco -> Franquito

Marta -> Martita

Juana -> Juanita

June 5, 2016

hud214

Shakespeare -> Chesperito

June 5, 2016

vihama

Why could 'Hi' not be used instead of 'Hello'?

April 20, 2016

yasmine_y

"Hello" can be both formal and informal.

April 23, 2018

triklogl

Hello, why is "good morning, Vera" inappropriate? Thank you.

May 29, 2016

Gulpepper

Because it simply doesn't mean that.

May 29, 2017

Loic40062

Russians do have have patronyms in addition of the family name,for example: -Павел Андреевич Белов:Palev "Andre's son" Belov -Поли́на Серге́евна Гага́рина:Polina "Sergei's Daughter" Gagarina -For man:Father's First Name+ vitch -For Woman:Father's First Name+ vna

October 30, 2017

lxcrimosx

ZDRAHST-vooy-tyeh

Finally got it after this vid https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z1HFb2WLm0M

July 17, 2018

znacifejk

Start accepting "greetings" already. You would not use Hello in English, if you want to sound really formal.

November 28, 2015

JoycieC

i would certainly use 'hello' before 'greetings' even in formal verbal speech as a first language speaker of English unless I was addressing a large group as in a speech. in a small group or one-on-one setting, 'greetings' sounds over-the-top humorous or awkward.

December 31, 2015

singingsoprano

exactly. "greetings" is archaic, at least in the USA.

February 24, 2019

NoelGoetowski

Здравствуйте, Кларис.

July 6, 2016

Simis.best

"Good day" wasn't approved..

July 16, 2016

yasmine_y

Of course. "Good day" is "добрый день".

April 23, 2018

Baker_Matt

This may be a silly question, but is this sentence written in the context of "Hello, I am Vera Ivanovna" or of "Hello, Vera"?

November 25, 2015

makiky

If it was "hello I AM Vera...." That would be "Здравствуйте, я Вера Ивановна." 'я' = I am.

December 14, 2015

Gaby754722

I understood that is the second one.

December 1, 2015

adq2

I don't hear the two в's in здравствуйте. Is it just my untrained ears or are they dropped here?

January 31, 2016

Sean_Roy

Your ears are just fine. The first в in здравствуйте is not pronounced.

January 31, 2016

adq2

Thanks, Gatos! So... does that mean the second в is pronounced...?

February 4, 2016

Sean_Roy

Да, точно.

February 4, 2016

estebanmend

What are you and what did you do to the nice Привет? :(

November 12, 2016

yasmine_y

Привет is informal.

April 23, 2018

LanguageLover.

I thought "Hello" In Russian was "Привет". What is "Здравствуйте" then? Can someone please explain? Thanks!

January 3, 2017

elsantodel90

"Привет" is like "Hi!", an informal "Hello". "Здравствуй" is also an informal "Hello" (it is addressed to someone you treat as "ты") "Здравствуйте" is the formal version of "Hello" (it is addressed to someone you treat as "вы")

So you don't usually "Привет" strangers (young people seem to be a bit of an exception).

Grammatically, Здравствуй and Здравствуйте are the imperative versions of a verb, for ты and вы respectively, meaning something like "be healthy". So, the standard greeting is "Be healthy!", and "Привет" is an informal short hello.

January 3, 2017

LanguageLover.

Thank you! That makes sense. And what about"Алло"?

January 6, 2017

elsantodel90

That one is used only on the telephone. I believe it is borrowed from French.

January 6, 2017

LanguageLover.

Ok. Thanks a lot!

January 6, 2017

sofia432497

I am so confused... so "вера ивановна" is a name and last name??? I dont really get it...

January 31, 2017

Sean_Roy

No, Ивановна is her patronymic -- a name Russians use that identifies her father (whose name, in this case, is Иван). Using first name + patronymic is kind of like addressing someone in English with Mr./Mrs./Miss followed by their last name. It's a polite form of address.

January 31, 2017

owy8806

these exemples are so lolable for the native russian speakers XD

March 6, 2017

Norrlanning_1

Is Здравствуйте a more polite or fancy hello than превет?

March 17, 2017

Sean_Roy

Yes. Привет is an informal "hi." Здравствуйте is an imperative meaning something like "be healthy," but translated as "hello."

March 17, 2017

Norrlanning_1

Ok, thanks for the reply!

March 17, 2017

daddiana

Hello-это привет, а не здравствуйте.

April 28, 2018

TiffanyMax7

Could "Здравствуйте" be an imperative form of whatever base verb (looks like it to me, at least)? Здравствовать, by any chance?

June 28, 2018

elsantodel90

Yes that's right. Literally, it means something like "Be healthy! / Thrive!"

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B7%D0%B4%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B2%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C

June 29, 2018

TiffanyMax7

Cool, thanks! Here, a lingot for your help :)

June 30, 2018

elsantodel90

That is why you use "Здравствуй" with someone you call "Ты" instead of Вы.

June 29, 2018

CARLOS112393

Isn't the same HI and HELLO?

December 13, 2018

Cyril253288

It's Hi ! Hello is translation of Привет

December 22, 2018

EGO33K4U

My native tongue is Spanish and then is not too much complicated to pronounce most of the Russian words, for example здравствуйте sounds in Spanish "Esdrás, tuité"

May 22, 2019

BAZYLc

Vera or Viera ... for me Viera is ok

August 14, 2019

EvanMurray14

Bruh, "Hi" isn't accepted as "hello" ??

September 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.