1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здравствуйте, Вера Ивановна."

"Здравствуйте, Вера Ивановна."

Translation:Hello, Vera Ivanovna.

November 4, 2015

121 Comments


newbe101

there must be option for slow pronunciation every were in duolingo


WyattMrozk

And sometimes just any pronounciation.


abietams

You could use google translate for that.

I usually divide my phone screen into 2. First is Duolingo and the second is google translate. Whenever I got stuck about how its pronunciation is, I just clik the mic button in google translate and then click speaker button or the word to let the speakers in Duolingo speaks. You have to use speaker and set the volume to make sure google translate catches what it says.

And finally you got what its pronunciation is, plus you can slow it a half time in google translate.


MistG

Only on the website, I am afraid. There you can use keyboard shortcuts to play it slow.


P58AjESA

What is the shortcut?


potatoeglot

Ctrl + Shift + Space on Windows.

If you want to know all other shortcuts, hover on your profile name on top of the website and click Keyboard Shortcuts on the list that appears.


Rocketbhoom21

there are some on the app.


Rocketbhoom21

if you want slow pronouciation


Rina.Bina

I think I'm just going to smile instead to say hello.. Lol


SaintActua

(Smiles in Russian)


ViticellaV

Say "Privet" to everyone. You might get some funny looks but you won't confuse them too much. :-D

It took me a half hour of hitting the pronunciation buttons on various Russian dictionary sites before I could say "Здравствуйте"…Not to mention полотенц or whatever that word was.


Rina.Bina

It took me a day of practicing the pronounciation and remembering this one single word, but I think I got it! Plus this video helped. ("http://youtu.be/CjXXdLjnTFU") Thank you for the aid :)


claudiodmn

Thanks for the video!


Ali_Alghamdi

well, i heard it's rude in Russia to smile to strangers, or smiling without reason, be careful sistra


alanvoe

It is not usual to smile to strangers in Russia, but it is certainly not rude.


intcreator

English: Hello Spanish: Hola Portuguese: Olá German: Hallo Russian: Здравствуйте


elsantodel90

Yes.

"Здравствуйте" is literally something like "be prosper" or "be healthy", unlike "Hello" "Hola" and the like which are just interjections without any other meaning, which are just like "привет".

The difference is mainly cultural I guess: It seems that traditionally you never "Привет" people that you do not know well in Russia (I think that this is not true of young people addressing other youngsters), so for example you tell supermarket employees "to be healthy / prosper" (Здравствуйте) , not just "hello" which is too informal.

In Spanish or English, interjection "Hello" is perfectly ok in formal speech, as long as the rest of the dialogue is appropriate for the situation (no slang, etc).


Private_606

I'm guessing that Ивановна is the ladies form of "daughter of ivan?"


embooklover

Yes. The ending "ovna" is for women, and the ending "ovich" is for men. For example, Ivanovich and Ivanovna ("son of Ivan" and "daughter of Ivan")


Adam254762

The fact that it didn't accept Greetings is infuriating


chrismanahan

Hi wasn't accepted either, but other questions include the alternative solution between hello and hi


Brandonsmule

That's because this lesson has focused more on formality and talking to strangers than the previous lessons which were more family based. So in this context Привет would be too informal. Ты would be too, and has also been dropped in this lesson in favor of Вы, which is the more formal way of saying 'you'.

Not sure if Russian is similar to Japanese in the sense that if you are on a first name basis with someone, then use the informal way, otherwise use the formal way.


spacekookie

It's the same in German too so I'd assume other languages follow that pattern.


levy960646

You are right comparing to German du und Sie...


Duoowlisawesome

spacekookie, I LOVE your profile picture!!


spacekookie

Спасибо! :) Made it myself actually. I foud the base pony somewhere and then spent forever recolouring it :P


singingsoprano

who says "greetings" ?


ViticellaV

Zdravstvuite: Formal greeting, as well as plural greeting.

Privet: Informal "Hello"

Allo: Hello(on the phone)


WesleyPrates

They should but the stresses on the words, that would help A LOT.


iyugov

Вера Ивановна was our English teacher at high school.


CarlosCont766711

So I'm guessing "Hi" doesn't stand a chance :(


olimo

No, it is too informal.


CarlosCont766711

Merci, danke, gracias, obrigado, thanks, tack, Спасибо!


Spirus123

Ta,terima kasih,teşekkür ederim...))


hud214

"Hi" is informal?


ViticellaV

I believe so.

Say you had a friend who had a boyfriend you really hated, and you wanted to make it politely clear. Would you casually say "Hi!" to him? ☺


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Isn't "Hi" translated as "привет"?


lxcrimosx

ZDRAHST-vooy-tyeh

Finally got it after this vid https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z1HFb2WLm0M


Owlll

Is it mandatory to have a "," between Здравствуйте and Вера Ивановна?


olimo

Yes. The address (if I'm using the correct English term - the name, title or any other word used to address a person) is always surrounded by commas.

  • Привет, Петя!
  • Ваня, дай мне карандаш.
  • Спасибо, Маша, за помощь!

Owlll

Thank you for the explanation)


loq2

Mostly off-topic, but what would the familiar form of Vera be? (Vanya was provided as an option in one of those word-order exercises, thus the curiosity. Is Vanya used for Vera as well as Ivan?)


Sean_Roy

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Вера . (Many Russian "diminutives" are longer than the original!)


elsantodel90

Not surprising at all to Spanish speakers:

Pedro -> Pedrito

Carlos -> Carlitos

Franco -> Franquito

Marta -> Martita

Juana -> Juanita


hud214

Shakespeare -> Chesperito


vihama

Why could 'Hi' not be used instead of 'Hello'?


yasmine_y

"Hello" can be both formal and informal.


znacifejk

Start accepting "greetings" already. You would not use Hello in English, if you want to sound really formal.


JoycieC

i would certainly use 'hello' before 'greetings' even in formal verbal speech as a first language speaker of English unless I was addressing a large group as in a speech. in a small group or one-on-one setting, 'greetings' sounds over-the-top humorous or awkward.


singingsoprano

exactly. "greetings" is archaic, at least in the USA.


NoelGoetowski

Здравствуйте, Кларис.


Loic40062

Russians do have have patronyms in addition of the family name,for example: -Павел Андреевич Белов:Palev "Andre's son" Belov -Поли́на Серге́евна Гага́рина:Polina "Sergei's Daughter" Gagarina -For man:Father's First Name+ vitch -For Woman:Father's First Name+ vna


triklogl

Hello, why is "good morning, Vera" inappropriate? Thank you.


Gulpepper

Because it simply doesn't mean that.


Simis.best

"Good day" wasn't approved..


yasmine_y

Of course. "Good day" is "добрый день".


daddiana

Hello-это привет, а не здравствуйте.


Cey889

Ok, for some reason some of the audio sounds like it was spoken by drunk robots. Can you please check this, Duolingo?


PhilippEnc1

Hi instead of hello is considered wrong?!?


VedantYadav

Привет is for informal use, generally Здравствуй is used as "hello" for 1 person, and Здравствуйте for plural formal use


VedantYadav

It shows Здравствуй for Vera, but Здравствуйте for Vera Ivanovna, why is that, is Vera Ivanovna plural ?


Baker_Matt

This may be a silly question, but is this sentence written in the context of "Hello, I am Vera Ivanovna" or of "Hello, Vera"?


makiky

If it was "hello I AM Vera...." That would be "Здравствуйте, я Вера Ивановна." 'я' = I am.


Gaby754722

I understood that is the second one.


adq2

I don't hear the two в's in здравствуйте. Is it just my untrained ears or are they dropped here?


Sean_Roy

Your ears are just fine. The first в in здравствуйте is not pronounced.


adq2

Thanks, Gatos! So... does that mean the second в is pronounced...?


Sean_Roy

Да, точно.


alanvoe

Yes. I also have a hard time listening to the second в and there is a reason for it. В in Russian ( [v] ) is often pronounced with weak friction [v̞], or even as the approximant [ʋ], particularly in spontaneous speech.

I think that the second B is pronounced [ʋ] here.


Mitchell326497

Okay.... Is this pronounced.. (Iztratsoichya) or (ztravstvolcha) or somerhig else? This formal hello is kicking my tongues butt.. Haha anyone?


ViticellaV

It is extremely hard to explain the pronunciation, but I'll give it a try. Note that this is not a proper breakdown of this word.

Zdravst=Regular Z and D, rolled "R" and then "avst" like "Avast" without the second A.

Vuite=The first four letters can be pronounced "vyeet" (The "Y" was not a typo, but me trying to write the sound without Russian letters) although that is not perfect. For the "E" at the end, use "yu" as in "yuck" or try saying "e-UH" several times very fast until it sounds right.

Good luck!


Gabriel125282

Is the second name a nickname??


yasmine_y

It's a patronymic. It identifies the father.


estebanmend

What are you and what did you do to the nice Привет? :(


yasmine_y

Привет is informal.


SarahReyno19

I read that the voicing of a string of consonants becomes that of the last consonant. So would the "вств" in the greeting be pronounced as "вздв"?


Sean_Roy

Actually, in this case, in the "вств," the first 'в' is not pronounced. And the ст actually sounds more like 'st' rather than 'зд'.


SarahReyno19

Is this just an exception or is there a pattern in Russian as to why it's like that?


Dron007

Yes, it is an exception. There is at least one more group of words where "в" is not pronounced: чувство, чувствовать and all words with the same root. But in other cases "в" is pronounced as "ф": нравственность, девственность, вдовство.


LanguageLover.

I thought "Hello" In Russian was "Привет". What is "Здравствуйте" then? Can someone please explain? Thanks!


elsantodel90

"Привет" is like "Hi!", an informal "Hello". "Здравствуй" is also an informal "Hello" (it is addressed to someone you treat as "ты") "Здравствуйте" is the formal version of "Hello" (it is addressed to someone you treat as "вы")

So you don't usually "Привет" strangers (young people seem to be a bit of an exception).

Grammatically, Здравствуй and Здравствуйте are the imperative versions of a verb, for ты and вы respectively, meaning something like "be healthy". So, the standard greeting is "Be healthy!", and "Привет" is an informal short hello.


LanguageLover.

Thank you! That makes sense. And what about"Алло"?


elsantodel90

That one is used only on the telephone. I believe it is borrowed from French.


sofia432497

I am so confused... so "вера ивановна" is a name and last name??? I dont really get it...


Sean_Roy

No, Ивановна is her patronymic -- a name Russians use that identifies her father (whose name, in this case, is Иван). Using first name + patronymic is kind of like addressing someone in English with Mr./Mrs./Miss followed by their last name. It's a polite form of address.


owy8806

these exemples are so lolable for the native russian speakers XD


Norrlanning_1

Is Здравствуйте a more polite or fancy hello than превет?


Sean_Roy

Yes. Привет is an informal "hi." Здравствуйте is an imperative meaning something like "be healthy," but translated as "hello."


Norrlanning_1

Ok, thanks for the reply!


_Bart_

Why "Good morning, Vera Ivanovna" is not acceptable? Hello = привет...


TiffanyMax7

Could "Здравствуйте" be an imperative form of whatever base verb (looks like it to me, at least)? Здравствовать, by any chance?


TiffanyMax7

Cool, thanks! Here, a lingot for your help :)


elsantodel90

That is why you use "Здравствуй" with someone you call "Ты" instead of Вы.


CARLOS112393

Isn't the same HI and HELLO?


Cyril253288

It's Hi ! Hello is translation of Привет


EGO33K4U

My native tongue is Spanish and then is not too much complicated to pronounce most of the Russian words, for example здравствуйте sounds in Spanish "Esdrás, tuité"


BAZYLc

Vera or Viera ... for me Viera is ok


EvanMurray14

Bruh, "Hi" isn't accepted as "hello" ??


hans51289

Isn't Hallo the same as hello


Popper821250

Hello and Hi should be knterchageable, or you shoild distinguish between formal and informal forms


Steven768876

I don't quite understand this sentence. Is Vera Ivanovna the speaker or the one spoken to?


Sean_Roy

The one spoken to.


Connor367035

Why not just привет?


AmberBarry6

they mean the same thing essentially, but здравствуйте is more formal :) (correct me if im wrong lol)


AmberBarry6

its quite hard to pronounce здравствуйте, especially when its demonstrated so quickly here, so i found this video which is extremely helpful for saying it ! hope it helps :)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BKVS9K4qmx4


Jo_an23

Hi umm i switched my mic by mistake how can i switch it back on?


Guido233205

Здравствуйте


Pabblo701663

Can I really not just say привет?


alanvoe

You can, but it may sound disrespectful when talking to people which aren't close to you, such as a boss, a coworker, a teacher or a strange on the street.


FloatingSara

I'm getting mad at not having an IPA keyboard, anyway..."Zdrazdwitche" sounds like "Good morning" to me, whereas "Priviet" is more like "Hello" . I am not sure that a simple "Hello" is perfectly OK in formal speech !


valachorux

Who the hell is Vera Ivanova?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.