1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здравствуйте, Вера Ивановна."

"Здравствуйте, Вера Ивановна."

Translation:Hello, Vera Ivanovna.

November 4, 2015

114 Comments


newbe101

there must be option for slow pronunciation every were in duolingo


WyattMrozk

And sometimes just any pronounciation.


abietams

You could use google translate for that.

I usually divide my phone screen into 2. First is Duolingo and the second is google translate. Whenever I got stuck about how its pronunciation is, I just clik the mic button in google translate and then click speaker button or the word to let the speakers in Duolingo speaks. You have to use speaker and set the volume to make sure google translate catches what it says.

And finally you got what its pronunciation is, plus you can slow it a half time in google translate.


MistG

Only on the website, I am afraid. There you can use keyboard shortcuts to play it slow.


P58AjESA

What is the shortcut?


potatoeglot

Ctrl + Shift + Space on Windows.

If you want to know all other shortcuts, hover on your profile name on top of the website and click Keyboard Shortcuts on the list that appears.


[deactivated user]

    there are some on the app.


    [deactivated user]

      if you want slow pronouciation


Rina.Bina

      I think I'm just going to smile instead to say hello.. Lol


SaintActua

      (Smiles in Russian)


ViticellaV

      Say "Privet" to everyone. You might get some funny looks but you won't confuse them too much. :-D

      It took me a half hour of hitting the pronunciation buttons on various Russian dictionary sites before I could say "Здравствуйте"…Not to mention полотенц or whatever that word was.


Rina.Bina

      It took me a day of practicing the pronounciation and remembering this one single word, but I think I got it! Plus this video helped. ("http://youtu.be/CjXXdLjnTFU") Thank you for the aid :)


intcreator

      English: Hello Spanish: Hola Portuguese: Olá German: Hallo Russian: Здравствуйте


elsantodel90

      Yes.

      "Здравствуйте" is literally something like "be prosper" or "be healthy", unlike "Hello" "Hola" and the like which are just interjections without any other meaning, which are just like "привет".

      The difference is mainly cultural I guess: It seems that traditionally you never "Привет" people that you do not know well in Russia (I think that this is not true of young people addressing other youngsters), so for example you tell supermarket employees "to be healthy / prosper" (Здравствуйте) , not just "hello" which is too informal.

      In Spanish or English, interjection "Hello" is perfectly ok in formal speech, as long as the rest of the dialogue is appropriate for the situation (no slang, etc).


Private_606

      I'm guessing that Ивановна is the ladies form of "daughter of ivan?"


embooklover

      Yes. The ending "ovna" is for women, and the ending "ovich" is for men. For example, Ivanovich and Ivanovna ("son of Ivan" and "daughter of Ivan")


Adam254762

      The fact that it didn't accept Greetings is infuriating


chrismanahan

      Hi wasn't accepted either, but other questions include the alternative solution between hello and hi


Brandonsmule

      That's because this lesson has focused more on formality and talking to strangers than the previous lessons which were more family based. So in this context Привет would be too informal. Ты would be too, and has also been dropped in this lesson in favor of Вы, which is the more formal way of saying 'you'.

      Not sure if Russian is similar to Japanese in the sense that if you are on a first name basis with someone, then use the informal way, otherwise use the formal way.


spacekookie

      It's the same in German too so I'd assume other languages follow that pattern.


levy960646

      You are right comparing to German du und Sie...


ViticellaV

      Zdravstvuite: Formal greeting, as well as plural greeting.

      Privet: Informal "Hello"

      Allo: Hello(on the phone)


WesleyPrates

      They should but the stresses on the words, that would help A LOT.


CarlosCont766711

      So I'm guessing "Hi" doesn't stand a chance :(


olimo

      No, it is too informal.


CarlosCont766711

      Merci, danke, gracias, obrigado, thanks, tack, Спасибо!


Spirus123

      Ta,terima kasih,teşekkür ederim...))


hud214

      "Hi" is informal?


ViticellaV

      I believe so.

      Say you had a friend who had a boyfriend you really hated, and you wanted to make it politely clear. Would you casually say "Hi!" to him? ☺


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      Isn't "Hi" translated as "привет"?


lxcrimosx

      ZDRAHST-vooy-tyeh

      Finally got it after this vid https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z1HFb2WLm0M


Owlll

      Is it mandatory to have a "," between Здравствуйте and Вера Ивановна?


olimo

      Yes. The address (if I'm using the correct English term - the name, title or any other word used to address a person) is always surrounded by commas.

      • Привет, Петя!
      • Ваня, дай мне карандаш.
      • Спасибо, Маша, за помощь!

Owlll

      Thank you for the explanation)


loq2

      Mostly off-topic, but what would the familiar form of Vera be? (Vanya was provided as an option in one of those word-order exercises, thus the curiosity. Is Vanya used for Vera as well as Ivan?)


Sean_Roy

      See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Вера . (Many Russian "diminutives" are longer than the original!)


elsantodel90

      Not surprising at all to Spanish speakers:

      Pedro -> Pedrito

      Carlos -> Carlitos

      Franco -> Franquito

      Marta -> Martita

      Juana -> Juanita


hud214

      Shakespeare -> Chesperito


vihama

      Why could 'Hi' not be used instead of 'Hello'?


yasmine_y

      "Hello" can be both formal and informal.


znacifejk

      Start accepting "greetings" already. You would not use Hello in English, if you want to sound really formal.


JoycieC

      i would certainly use 'hello' before 'greetings' even in formal verbal speech as a first language speaker of English unless I was addressing a large group as in a speech. in a small group or one-on-one setting, 'greetings' sounds over-the-top humorous or awkward.


singingsoprano

      exactly. "greetings" is archaic, at least in the USA.


Loic40062

      Russians do have have patronyms in addition of the family name,for example: -Павел Андреевич Белов:Palev "Andre's son" Belov -Поли́на Серге́евна Гага́рина:Polina "Sergei's Daughter" Gagarina -For man:Father's First Name+ vitch -For Woman:Father's First Name+ vna


Simis.best

      "Good day" wasn't approved..


yasmine_y

      Of course. "Good day" is "добрый день".


daddiana

      Hello-это привет, а не здравствуйте.


PhilippEnc1

      Hi instead of hello is considered wrong?!?


VedantYadav

      Привет is for informal use, generally Здравствуй is used as "hello" for 1 person, and Здравствуйте for plural formal use


VedantYadav

      It shows Здравствуй for Vera, but Здравствуйте for Vera Ivanovna, why is that, is Vera Ivanovna plural ?


BenCostell3

      Using a name and patronymic is formal usage.


Baker_Matt

      This may be a silly question, but is this sentence written in the context of "Hello, I am Vera Ivanovna" or of "Hello, Vera"?


makiky

      If it was "hello I AM Vera...." That would be "Здравствуйте, я Вера Ивановна." 'я' = I am.


Gaby754722

      I understood that is the second one.


adq2

      I don't hear the two в's in здравствуйте. Is it just my untrained ears or are they dropped here?


Sean_Roy

      Your ears are just fine. The first в in здравствуйте is not pronounced.


adq2

      Thanks, Gatos! So... does that mean the second в is pronounced...?


Sean_Roy

      Да, точно.


alanvoe

      Yes. I also have a hard time listening to the second в and there is a reason for it. В in Russian ( [v] ) is often pronounced with weak friction [v̞], or even as the approximant [ʋ], particularly in spontaneous speech.

      I think that the second B is pronounced [ʋ] here.


Mitchell326497

      Okay.... Is this pronounced.. (Iztratsoichya) or (ztravstvolcha) or somerhig else? This formal hello is kicking my tongues butt.. Haha anyone?


ViticellaV

      It is extremely hard to explain the pronunciation, but I'll give it a try. Note that this is not a proper breakdown of this word.

      Zdravst=Regular Z and D, rolled "R" and then "avst" like "Avast" without the second A.

      Vuite=The first four letters can be pronounced "vyeet" (The "Y" was not a typo, but me trying to write the sound without Russian letters) although that is not perfect. For the "E" at the end, use "yu" as in "yuck" or try saying "e-UH" several times very fast until it sounds right.

      Good luck!


Gabriel125282

      Is the second name a nickname??


yasmine_y

      It's a patronymic. It identifies the father.


estebanmend

      What are you and what did you do to the nice Привет? :(


yasmine_y

      Привет is informal.


SarahReyno19

      I read that the voicing of a string of consonants becomes that of the last consonant. So would the "вств" in the greeting be pronounced as "вздв"?


Sean_Roy

      Actually, in this case, in the "вств," the first 'в' is not pronounced. And the ст actually sounds more like 'st' rather than 'зд'.


SarahReyno19

      Is this just an exception or is there a pattern in Russian as to why it's like that?


Dron007

      Yes, it is an exception. There is at least one more group of words where "в" is not pronounced: чувство, чувствовать and all words with the same root. But in other cases "в" is pronounced as "ф": нравственность, девственность, вдовство.


turtelian

      Здравствуйте can be translate like goodmorning also (and should be)


FloatingSara

      I have the same impression. Besides, I am not certain that in English a plain "Hello" is really OK in a formal conversation, or in a conversation among strangers. In Italy saying "Ciao" is good for children, but adults who are not acquainted always say "Buongiorno". One would surely get more than one funny look.


BenCostell3

      You can use здравствуй(те) at any time of day. "Good morning" is доброе утро.


LanguageLover.

      I thought "Hello" In Russian was "Привет". What is "Здравствуйте" then? Can someone please explain? Thanks!


elsantodel90

      "Привет" is like "Hi!", an informal "Hello". "Здравствуй" is also an informal "Hello" (it is addressed to someone you treat as "ты") "Здравствуйте" is the formal version of "Hello" (it is addressed to someone you treat as "вы")

      So you don't usually "Привет" strangers (young people seem to be a bit of an exception).

      Grammatically, Здравствуй and Здравствуйте are the imperative versions of a verb, for ты and вы respectively, meaning something like "be healthy". So, the standard greeting is "Be healthy!", and "Привет" is an informal short hello.


LanguageLover.

      Thank you! That makes sense. And what about"Алло"?


elsantodel90

      That one is used only on the telephone. I believe it is borrowed from French.


sofia432497

      I am so confused... so "вера ивановна" is a name and last name??? I dont really get it...


Sean_Roy

      No, Ивановна is her patronymic -- a name Russians use that identifies her father (whose name, in this case, is Иван). Using first name + patronymic is kind of like addressing someone in English with Mr./Mrs./Miss followed by their last name. It's a polite form of address.


owy8806

      these exemples are so lolable for the native russian speakers XD


Norrlanning_1

      Is Здравствуйте a more polite or fancy hello than превет?


Sean_Roy

      Yes. Привет is an informal "hi." Здравствуйте is an imperative meaning something like "be healthy," but translated as "hello."


_Bart_

      Why "Good morning, Vera Ivanovna" is not acceptable? Hello = привет...


TiffanyMax7

      Could "Здравствуйте" be an imperative form of whatever base verb (looks like it to me, at least)? Здравствовать, by any chance?


TiffanyMax7

      Cool, thanks! Here, a lingot for your help :)


elsantodel90

      That is why you use "Здравствуй" with someone you call "Ты" instead of Вы.


CARLOS112393

      Isn't the same HI and HELLO?


EGO33K4U

      My native tongue is Spanish and then is not too much complicated to pronounce most of the Russian words, for example здравствуйте sounds in Spanish "Esdrás, tuité"


BAZYLc

      Vera or Viera ... for me Viera is ok


hans51289

      Isn't Hallo the same as hello


Popper821250

      Hello and Hi should be knterchageable, or you shoild distinguish between formal and informal forms


BenCostell3

      You can. Здравствуйте to a single person is always formal.


Steven768876

      I don't quite understand this sentence. Is Vera Ivanovna the speaker or the one spoken to?


Sean_Roy

      The one spoken to.


Connor367035

      Why not just привет?


AmberBarry6

      they mean the same thing essentially, but здравствуйте is more formal :) (correct me if im wrong lol)


AmberBarry6

      its quite hard to pronounce здравствуйте, especially when its demonstrated so quickly here, so i found this video which is extremely helpful for saying it ! hope it helps :)

      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BKVS9K4qmx4


Pabblo701663

      Can I really not just say привет?


alanvoe

      You can, but it may sound disrespectful when talking to people which aren't close to you, such as a boss, a coworker, a teacher or a strange on the street.


FloatingSara

      I'm getting mad at not having an IPA keyboard, anyway..."Zdrazdwitche" sounds like "Good morning" to me, whereas "Priviet" is more like "Hello" . I am not sure that a simple "Hello" is perfectly OK in formal speech !


HG0625

      why am i talking to someone and saying both of their names


BenCostell3

      That's how you say someone's name in a formal situation: name and patronymic


LawrenceMo274328

      Is the в in здравствуйте silent? Seems like it isn't pronounced at all


elsantodel90

      Indeed, the most common pronunciation is to omit the first в


Mariafilby1

      I answered correctly, still got bad answer?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.