1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нам надо помыть вилки."

"Нам надо помыть вилки."

Translation:We need to wash the forks.

November 4, 2015

57 Comments


keaaww

I think English speakers frequently say "clean" with regards to dishes. "We need to clean the forks."


millerdp7

I am a native English speaker. I would say "clean" or "wash" both are part of normal speech. Although "wash" would be a little more common.


adam2051

"Warsh" sadly is also not uncommon :P


keaaww

I'm a native English speaker too :). It may be regional. In my family we always said "clean" with regards to dishes.


millerdp7

The dishwasher put the dishes in the dishwasher to clean them.... ;o)
Language is funny and fun, isn't it?


shkrjab

Again audio is wrong!!!!

Not "вилки" but "вилки"


va-diim

ви́лки, не вилки́


MiniKochi

Hi there, what is the difference between нам надо and нам нужно ?


kpferdeort

Not much of a difference. Kind of like saying "We have to" vs "We need to".


keinemeinung

Нужно can also be used with nouns in the nominative case (in which case it declines like an adjective with number + gender of the noun).


vemmv

When do you use мыть and when do you use помыть?


Ivaristal

Мыть = imperfect. Помыть and вымыть = perfect. There is small difference between last two, so look for my another message in this topic.


va-diim

not imperfect/perfect! Verb aspects are either imperfective or perfective!


MjlbwpYl

when you learn languages in English, we use perfect and imperfect, =not= perfective, etc.


va-diim

Yeah but this is Russian. It has perfective and imperfective verb ASPECTS, not perfect TENSES.


mizinamo

Linguists use both "perfect" and "perfective", with different meanings. Similarly with "imperfect" and "imperfective".


GabrielBer689099

i don't get when нам надо is used


WesleyAlcoforado

надо means necessary, while нам is the dative form of we, meaning to us. So it literally means to us is necessary, or we need


StrzelbaStian

Вилки sounds like wilki in Polish (and it means wolves).


Caterinare89

hi guys, would you help me to understand the difference between помыть and вымыть?


MlUb3

Small difference: "вымыть" is bit more complete.


va-diim

Also, вымыть can be to wash out something, like a bucket. Я вымыл ведро.


detailaddict

...before the blood dries.


mizinamo

Does the по- prefix carry a connotation of "individually, one by one"?


va-diim

No, it carries a perfective aspect meaning "to wash and finish washing the dishes" specifically, as opposed to the imperfective aspect мыть which just means "washing [dishes] in general," not specific when to wash them or whether to wash them partially or completely.


maximalyst

How would you say "we need to wash the fork," i.e. one singular fork?


va-diim

Нам надо помыть вилку.


aguadopd

Can вилки refer to cutlery in general? I mean forks, knives, spoons...


va-diim

No, вилки are forks. You can say набор or комплект for "set" when referring to silverware (not necessarily silver).


aguadopd

Отлично, Спасибо!


yasmine_y

Duo also used the term посуда in another exercise.


va-diim

Посуда means all the dinnerware. Plates, forks, knives, etc. Вилки are specifically forks


yasmine_y

You're right, I read it just after a couple of minutes, in another exercise.


Crejb

Is помыть in its infinitive form here?


va-diim

Yes. "To wash." The present tense (in this case future tense) conjugations are помою, помоешь, помоет, помоем, помоете, помоют


VictorZoi

The stress in word "forks" is not correct. Not "вилкИ" but "вИлки.


Alisa586995

Что с удорениями в этом приложении??) Собираються ли исправлять? Часто слышу слова в неправильном удорении. Мне как русскоязычному человеку ухо режет слышать такое как : " вилкИ" ))))


Adam82-

Why "let's wash the forks" is not accepted?


keaaww

нам надо ... = "we need to …" "Let's ..." would be "давайте …"


wizzlepig

The 'new' underlined text showing up in yellow is very hard to read...


KazemBazyar

I Need a native russian e-pal. Who's in?


Olya622911

Wash, clean same thing


va-diim

Помыть is literally "to wash."

Почистить is "to clean," at times without the use of water.


DanyDin

where can i see all the dative gender list? thanks


va-diim

On www.wiktionary.org, look up "вилка." Under the "Declension" subheading, click on "Declension of ви́лка"


shlomiabr

Can't вилки also be the genetive version, meaning "some forks"?


va-diim

No the genitive plural would be вилок. "Some forks" would be несколько вилок.

The genitive singular is вилки, as in две/три/четыре вилки.


Sponz54

I believe the speaker mispronounced помыть. It sounded like he stressed the first syllable, whereas I believe the second syllable should be stressed (по-МЫТЬ). Agree? Disagree?


torgrimw2

How do you differentiate between washing THE forks and just washing forks in general?


va-diim

Since there are no definite/indefinite articles in Russian, that's determined by context, like from what was said preceding this sentence. Or, noun determiners are used. эти вилки, те вилки, какие-то вилки, какие-нибудь вилки, никаких вилок, etc.


BrianFarre19

wash em yourself. Я смотрю футбол


Ma5ons

Sometimes verbs and nouns switch in russian and this case thay dont. How do you know when to swich the verbs and nouns?


va-diim

What do you mean "verbs and nouns switch"? Can you give an example?


JOAO_SSOUZA

Ok, the construction "Dative - Verb - Subject" is kind of driving me crazy.

This sentence for instance: "Нам надо помыть вилки.", could I say that the translation would be something like "The forks need to be washed by us"?

And about Мне не нравится этот путь, would it be "This path is not liked by me"?. I know that this translation is extremely unusual (maybe wrong?) but it was the way I found to correlate with English.


jewelscanlon

So as perfective is being used with cooking, washing, etc in this lesson - does that mean we're speaking in the future tense? I know that there is no perfective aspect in present.

Does one always speak in present tense when they say I need to do something..? Would one only say "Я надо мыть" when they are in the action of washing the dishes (and must finish that before doing something else?)


va-diim

"Мне надо." It uses the dative case "to me is needed."

Я мою вилки. I am washing them or I wash them, generally speaking.

Я помою вилки. I will wash them completely, finishing the job.

But the infinitive tense мыть/помыть is not present or future tense. It's just "to wash," but помыть means "to wash completely," finishing the job.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.