"Нам надо помыть вилки."

Translation:We need to wash the forks.

November 4, 2015

53 Comments

Sorted by top post

keaaww

I think English speakers frequently say "clean" with regards to dishes. "We need to clean the forks."

November 4, 2015

millerdp7

I am a native English speaker. I would say "clean" or "wash" both are part of normal speech. Although "wash" would be a little more common.

November 23, 2015

adam2051

"Warsh" sadly is also not uncommon :P

December 18, 2015

keaaww

I'm a native English speaker too :). It may be regional. In my family we always said "clean" with regards to dishes.

November 24, 2015

millerdp7

The dishwasher put the dishes in the dishwasher to clean them.... ;o)
Language is funny and fun, isn't it?

November 24, 2015

shkrjab

Again audio is wrong!!!!

Not "вилки" but "вилки"

October 6, 2018

va-diim

ви́лки, не вилки́

October 6, 2018

MiniKochi

Hi there, what is the difference between нам надо and нам нужно ?

January 6, 2016

kpferdeort

Not much of a difference. Kind of like saying "We have to" vs "We need to".

January 6, 2016

keinemeinung

Нужно can also be used with nouns in the nominative case (in which case it declines like an adjective with number + gender of the noun).

January 13, 2017

vemmv

When do you use мыть and when do you use помыть?

January 14, 2016

Ivaristal

Мыть = imperfect. Помыть and вымыть = perfect. There is small difference between last two, so look for my another message in this topic.

February 1, 2016

va-diim

not imperfect/perfect! Verb aspects are either imperfective or perfective!

December 9, 2017

MjlbwpYl

when you learn languages in English, we use perfect and imperfect, =not= perfective, etc.

February 12, 2018

va-diim

Yeah but this is Russian. It has perfective and imperfective verb ASPECTS, not perfect TENSES.

February 12, 2018

mizinamo

Linguists use both "perfect" and "perfective", with different meanings. Similarly with "imperfect" and "imperfective".

February 12, 2018

Caterinare89

hi guys, would you help me to understand the difference between помыть and вымыть?

November 4, 2015

MlUb3

Small difference: "вымыть" is bit more complete.

November 5, 2015

va-diim

Also, вымыть can be to wash out something, like a bucket. Я вымыл ведро.

July 1, 2016

GabrielBer689099

i don't get when нам надо is used

November 5, 2015

WesleyAlcoforado

надо means necessary, while нам is the dative form of we, meaning to us. So it literally means to us is necessary, or we need

November 7, 2015

StrzelbaSt

Вилки sounds like wilki in Polish (and it means wolves).

December 17, 2016

detailaddict

...before the blood dries.

January 26, 2017

maximalyst

How would you say "we need to wash the fork," i.e. one singular fork?

May 26, 2016

va-diim

Нам надо помыть вилку.

May 26, 2016

aguadopd

Can вилки refer to cutlery in general? I mean forks, knives, spoons...

May 29, 2016

va-diim

No, вилки are forks. You can say набор or комплект for "set" when referring to silverware (not necessarily silver).

May 29, 2016

aguadopd

Отлично, Спасибо!

May 31, 2016

yasmine_y

Duo also used the term посуда in another exercise.

July 20, 2018

va-diim

Посуда means all the dinnerware. Plates, forks, knives, etc. Вилки are specifically forks

July 20, 2018

yasmine_y

You're right, I read it just after a couple of minutes, in another exercise.

July 20, 2018

mizinamo

Does the по- prefix carry a connotation of "individually, one by one"?

August 21, 2017

va-diim

No, it carries a perfective aspect meaning "to wash and finish washing the dishes" specifically, as opposed to the imperfective aspect мыть which just means "washing [dishes] in general," not specific when to wash them or whether to wash them partially or completely.

August 21, 2017

Crejb

Is помыть in its infinitive form here?

May 17, 2018

va-diim

Yes. "To wash." The present tense (in this case future tense) conjugations are помою, помоешь, помоет, помоем, помоете, помоют

May 17, 2018

VictorZoi

The stress in word "forks" is not correct. Not "вилкИ" but "вИлки.

January 30, 2019

Adam82-

Why "let's wash the forks" is not accepted?

December 30, 2015

keaaww

нам надо ... = "we need to …" "Let's ..." would be "давайте …"

December 30, 2015

Adam82-

Thanks :)

January 3, 2016

wizzlepig

The 'new' underlined text showing up in yellow is very hard to read...

March 4, 2016

KazemBazyar

I Need a native russian e-pal. Who's in?

July 1, 2016

Olya622911

Wash, clean same thing

November 26, 2016

va-diim

Помыть is literally "to wash."

Почистить is "to clean," at times without the use of water.

November 26, 2016

DanyDin

where can i see all the dative gender list? thanks

December 27, 2016

va-diim

On www.wiktionary.org, look up "вилка." Under the "Declension" subheading, click on "Declension of ви́лка"

December 9, 2017

shlomiabr

Can't вилки also be the genetive version, meaning "some forks"?

March 20, 2018

va-diim

No the genitive plural would be вилок. "Some forks" would be несколько вилок.

The genitive singular is вилки, as in две/три/четыре вилки.

March 20, 2018

Sponz54

I believe the speaker mispronounced помыть. It sounded like he stressed the first syllable, whereas I believe the second syllable should be stressed (по-МЫТЬ). Agree? Disagree?

September 2, 2018

torgrimw2

How do you differentiate between washing THE forks and just washing forks in general?

October 15, 2018

va-diim

Since there are no definite/indefinite articles in Russian, that's determined by context, like from what was said preceding this sentence. Or, noun determiners are used. эти вилки, те вилки, какие-то вилки, какие-нибудь вилки, никаких вилок, etc.

October 15, 2018

BrianFarre19

wash em yourself. Я смотрю футбол

October 21, 2018

Mason653682

Sometimes verbs and nouns switch in russian and this case thay dont. How do you know when to swich the verbs and nouns?

December 8, 2018

va-diim

What do you mean "verbs and nouns switch"? Can you give an example?

December 8, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.