"Намнадопомытьвилки."

Translation:We need to wash the forks.

3 years ago

52 Comments


keaaww

I think English speakers frequently say "clean" with regards to dishes. "We need to clean the forks."

3 years ago

millerdp7

I am a native English speaker. I would say "clean" or "wash" both are part of normal speech. Although "wash" would be a little more common.

3 years ago

adam2051

"Warsh" sadly is also not uncommon :P

2 years ago

keaaww

I'm a native English speaker too :). It may be regional. In my family we always said "clean" with regards to dishes.

3 years ago

millerdp7

The dishwasher put the dishes in the dishwasher to clean them.... ;o)
Language is funny and fun, isn't it?

3 years ago

shkrjab
shkrjab

Again audio is wrong!!!!

Not "вилки" but "вилки"

2 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

ви́лки, не вилки́

2 months ago

MiniKochi
MiniKochi

Hi there, what is the difference between нам надо and нам нужно ?

2 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

Not much of a difference. Kind of like saying "We have to" vs "We need to".

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Нужно can also be used with nouns in the nominative case (in which case it declines like an adjective with number + gender of the noun).

1 year ago

vemmv
vemmv

When do you use мыть and when do you use помыть?

2 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

Мыть = imperfect. Помыть and вымыть = perfect. There is small difference between last two, so look for my another message in this topic.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

not imperfect/perfect! Verb aspects are either imperfective or perfective!

11 months ago

MjlbwpYl
MjlbwpYl

when you learn languages in English, we use perfect and imperfect, =not= perfective, etc.

9 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Yeah but this is Russian. It has perfective and imperfective verb ASPECTS, not perfect TENSES.

9 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Linguists use both "perfect" and "perfective", with different meanings. Similarly with "imperfect" and "imperfective".

9 months ago

Caterinare89

hi guys, would you help me to understand the difference between помыть and вымыть?

3 years ago

MlUb3

Small difference: "вымыть" is bit more complete.

3 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Also, вымыть can be to wash out something, like a bucket. Я вымыл ведро.

2 years ago

GabrielBer689099

i don't get when нам надо is used

3 years ago

WesleyAlcoforado

надо means necessary, while нам is the dative form of we, meaning to us. So it literally means to us is necessary, or we need

3 years ago

StrzelbaSt
StrzelbaSt

Вилки sounds like wilki in Polish (and it means wolves).

1 year ago

detailaddict

...before the blood dries.

1 year ago

maximalyst

How would you say "we need to wash the fork," i.e. one singular fork?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Нам надо помыть вилку.

2 years ago

aguadopd

Can вилки refer to cutlery in general? I mean forks, knives, spoons...

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

No, вилки are forks. You can say набор or комплект for "set" when referring to silverware (not necessarily silver).

2 years ago

aguadopd

Отлично, Спасибо!

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Duo also used the term посуда in another exercise.

4 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Посуда means all the dinnerware. Plates, forks, knives, etc. Вилки are specifically forks

4 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

You're right, I read it just after a couple of minutes, in another exercise.

4 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Does the по- prefix carry a connotation of "individually, one by one"?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

No, it carries a perfective aspect meaning "to wash and finish washing the dishes" specifically, as opposed to the imperfective aspect мыть which just means "washing [dishes] in general," not specific when to wash them or whether to wash them partially or completely.

1 year ago

Crejb
Crejb

Is помыть in its infinitive form here?

6 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Yes. "To wash." The present tense (in this case future tense) conjugations are помою, помоешь, помоет, помоем, помоете, помоют

6 months ago

Adam82-

Why "let's wash the forks" is not accepted?

2 years ago

keaaww

нам надо ... = "we need to …" "Let's ..." would be "давайте …"

2 years ago

Adam82-

Thanks :)

2 years ago

wizzlepig

The 'new' underlined text showing up in yellow is very hard to read...

2 years ago

KazemBazyar

I Need a native russian e-pal. Who's in?

2 years ago

Olya622911

Wash, clean same thing

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Помыть is literally "to wash."

Почистить is "to clean," at times without the use of water.

2 years ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

where can i see all the dative gender list? thanks

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

On www.wiktionary.org, look up "вилка." Under the "Declension" subheading, click on "Declension of ви́лка"

11 months ago

shlomiabr
shlomiabr

Can't вилки also be the genetive version, meaning "some forks"?

8 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

No the genitive plural would be вилок. "Some forks" would be несколько вилок.

The genitive singular is вилки, as in две/три/четыре вилки.

8 months ago

Sponz54
Sponz54

I believe the speaker mispronounced помыть. It sounded like he stressed the first syllable, whereas I believe the second syllable should be stressed (по-МЫТЬ). Agree? Disagree?

3 months ago

torgrimw2
torgrimw2

How do you differentiate between washing THE forks and just washing forks in general?

1 month ago

va-diim
va-diim

Since there are no definite/indefinite articles in Russian, that's determined by context, like from what was said preceding this sentence. Or, noun determiners are used. эти вилки, те вилки, какие-то вилки, какие-нибудь вилки, никаких вилок, etc.

1 month ago

BrianFarre19

wash em yourself. Я смотрю футбол

1 month ago

Mason653682

Sometimes verbs and nouns switch in russian and this case thay dont. How do you know when to swich the verbs and nouns?

22 hours ago

va-diim
va-diim

What do you mean "verbs and nouns switch"? Can you give an example?

21 hours ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.