"Тарелка стоит далеко от меня."

Translation:The plate is a long way from me.

3 years ago

18 Comments


sharonabear

This should be acceptable: "The plate is far away from me."

3 years ago

usmcfunkymunky

Report it!

3 years ago

Immanueldavid

i agree

3 years ago

Erven.R
Erven.R

Is "стоит" necessary? Or can you just say: "Тарелка далеко от меня."?

3 years ago

mosfet07

You can say it, but then you'll have to specify which plate is it: Эта тарелка далеко от меня

3 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

Why does the use of стоит negate the need to specify in the first place?

3 years ago

mosfet07

Good question. It seems to me that 'стоит' implies the definite article here and without the verb this sentence will look like 'a plate which is far from me'.

3 years ago

killerbng
killerbngPlus

Hmm, in my paid course, we were taught that стоит means cost. So this is so confusing now. :/ Example "сколько это стоит?" as 'How much does this cost?'. Help??

3 years ago

mosfet07
  • сто́ит is 3rd person singular of сто́ить (to cost)
  • стои́т is 3rd person singular of стоя́ть (to stand)
3 years ago

killerbng
killerbngPlus

Thank you. That's going to confuse me for a while, but hopefully I get used to it lol. Here's a lingot for your help!

3 years ago

CoolHatRec

It gets worse. :-) Different objects stand, sit, or lay on other things. You don't just PUT something on the table, you stand it on the table, lay it on the table, or sit it on the table, depending on what "it" is! I've never been able to accept that plates stand. In my mind, they LAY on the table. Русский язык, ура!

3 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Interestingly, it's exactly the same situation in German, even the counterintuitive fact that plates traditionally stand on the table rather than lie.

5 months ago

pye20
pye20

[ Сто́ить ] ‧ has a lengthy variety of meanings: ‧ cost ‧ stand ‧ worth ‧ deserve ‧ need ‧ require ‧ be ‧ ‧ translate.academic.ru/стоить/ru/en/ ‧ ‧ context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/стоит ‧ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/стоить

After a plate has been set, placed, put, lain, stacked, stood, and is at rest on some supporting surface, selecting the verb to depict the plate at rest may encounter disagreement. The plate lies, sets, is setting, is standing on, is resting upon & etc. Once lain, the plate does not lay, it lies.

‧ Lay ‧ Put (something) down gently or carefully ‧ en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/lay

‧ Lie ‧ be in or assume a horizontal or resting position on a supporting surface ‧ en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/lie

1 day ago

tylerblankenship
tylerblankenship

To anyone familiar with German, this is exactly the "to stand"/"to be" difference with things on surfaces. Just like ,,Der Teller steht auf dem Tisch."

3 years ago

shlomiabr
shlomiabr

So: Near me - возле меня, Far from me - далкко от меня

Right?

11 months ago

nunes89
nunes89

Can I leave out the от or is it mandatory?

2 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

No, you can't.

Can you leave out the "from" from the sentence "The plate is far from me"? ;)

2 years ago

buttercup192719
buttercup192719

Plate are not laying or standing in english, they ARE (located)

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.