Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The Greeks are reading books in the church."

Translation:Yunanlar kilisede kitap okuyor.

2 years ago

4 Comments


VictorAmoris

Merhaba! Is it not correct to say "Yunanlar kilisede kitaplar okuyor" ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It is not. Please see here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911

2 years ago

VictorAmoris

Ok, I got it. Thanks for you answers :)

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

I think if you use a plural ending, you have to also use the accusative ending ("kitaplar─▒"). But if you do that, the direct object becomes definite, and the sentence becomes, "the Greeks are reading the books in the church."

In this case, the English sentence is just talking about books in general, so "kitap" will be a general direct object, and won't take either a plural or an accusative ending.

2 years ago