1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The Greeks are reading books…

"The Greeks are reading books in the church."

Translation:Yunanlar kilisede kitap okuyor.

November 4, 2015

8 Comments


VictorAmoris

Merhaba! Is it not correct to say "Yunanlar kilisede kitaplar okuyor" ?


sainio

I think if you use a plural ending, you have to also use the accusative ending ("kitapları"). But if you do that, the direct object becomes definite, and the sentence becomes, "the Greeks are reading the books in the church."

In this case, the English sentence is just talking about books in general, so "kitap" will be a general direct object, and won't take either a plural or an accusative ending.


VictorAmoris

Ok, I got it. Thanks for you answers :)


Samia732007

Because you use plural suffix (for objects) only when the object is the direct definite object, not when the object is indefinite. If we would say "kitapları" that would be correct, but in this sentence, the books are not direct definite object thus they won't receive any plural suffix.


ErnieinPilot

Why does the verb not agree with the subject in number, I.e. why not okuyorler?


Samia732007

I wrote okuyorlar and that was accepted. Maybe because you wrote OkuyorlEr, thus you did a mistake with the vowel harmony


yashar.german

"okuyor" can be easily utilized for both singular and plural 3rd person and the "lar" or "ler" is unnecessary. However, "okuyorlar" is more formal in the case of plural 3rd person.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.