Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Где Канада?"

Translation:Where is Canada?

2 years ago

41 Comments


aph-italia
aph-italia

-insert Hetalia joke here-

2 years ago

CommanderPhoenix

Ugh, you didn't.

2 years ago

.b.e.e.

yes hetalians unite!!!

2 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

OMG! I thought that I was the only one who watchs that show here!

2 years ago

Aaminah2018

Tssk. Even though this comment is so old I'm still going to reply. ;v; :Russia is sitting on Canada:

6 months ago

shizzyollie

oH HOW CAN YOU??

3 months ago

lawnmoen
lawnmoen

Better annex it just to be safe

2 years ago

Omerzohar1

East, Putin, east!

2 years ago

shauntbh

eat, poutine, eat!

2 years ago

VeroushkaB

Hahaha!

9 months ago

hairai
hairai

the east of putin is alasca!

2 years ago

Omerzohar1

Eastern, Putin, Eastern!

2 years ago

SuperSquashMann
SuperSquashMann

I'm not saying Canada doesn't exist, but I've never seen convincing proof that it's actually there...

2 years ago

1800730
1800730

i live there

2 years ago

KurayamiXIII

Who?

2 years ago

Walter413236

Here's a pronounciation tip that helps for double consonants at the beginning of the word...мне, для, где. Instead of saying the two letters one after another, guh dye (which does make it sound like two syllables), start the word with your tongue position already of the first letter. I find that it makes the words blend together easier because the first letter is shorter. I hope that makes sense

1 year ago

Stallya
Stallya

so when do you put gde at the end of the sentence?

2 years ago

Robert_Andersson

As far as I know, they are interchangeable: "Где Канада?"="Канада где?". Trough I do not live in a Russian speaking country. ☺

2 years ago

mayaxmel
mayaxmel

The grammatically correct way is "Где Канада?", but you would still be understood if you said "Канада где?" It's like asking "Canada is where?" instead of "Where is Canada?"

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

Is где one syllable or two? The TTS uses two, but I think I've heard one other places.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is one syllable. Sounds about right to my ear. You can always check the pronunciations on Forvo: где.

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

Thanks for the link! Maybe I'm just trying to make the г be a little less prominent, because all those have it pretty clearly.

2 years ago

mayaxmel
mayaxmel

The number of syllables in a Russian word is equal to the number of vowels, FYI.

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

I didn't know that, thanks!

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

One. If you struggle with the pronunciation, I've read elsewhere that if you drop the г and just pronounce it as де nobody will notice. If that's true or not I don't know, I've never tried it.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

We will probably not notice if you pronounce есть as /есь/ in fast speech. Де is more noticeable. Imagine the difference between "a big dog" and "a biddog"

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

Rather a big difference. So we should always say the г?

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

It's not me, it's the TTS. Next time I get this sentence I'll report it. If you listen, it has the г as a separate syllable.

2 years ago

Bestoffriends10
Bestoffriends10

I think I know where my home country is...

2 years ago

lbrlScience
lbrlScience

Under my feet

2 years ago

Kaia390621

I love this app

8 months ago

CleliaQuennelle

Hetalia feels

7 months ago

Larry48039

When I put "eh?" at the end they said I used the wrong word!

6 months ago

Ivan855648

Sitting right next to you you just cant see him like everyone else

4 months ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

Did you mean: Who is Canada?

2 months ago

pineapple-power

Geographic education FTW

2 years ago

EvelynOlson0

It's where I live...?

1 year ago

Nike274791

КанАда, а не КанадА!

1 year ago

PavzzzSing

Where is the Canada is correct i think.. Canada is a noun and a place so using The is not wrong.. correct me or correct it..

4 months ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

W h o?

2 months ago

LMO708114

Canada isn't real

2 months ago