"Где Канада?"

Translation:Where is Canada?

November 4, 2015

62 Comments


aph-italia

-insert Hetalia joke here-

November 4, 2015

CommanderPhoenix

Ugh, you didn't.

November 5, 2015

Gaby754722

OMG! I thought that I was the only one who watchs that show here!

November 30, 2015

L.Beilschmidt

You are never alone.

We will always be with you.

May 13, 2019

.b.e.e.

yes hetalians unite!!!

March 9, 2016

Aaminah2018

Tssk. Even though this comment is so old I'm still going to reply. ;v; :Russia is sitting on Canada:

March 25, 2018

obscure-memes

Yes he is...

(колколкол)

October 16, 2018

cardoso165

Profile pic checks out

July 11, 2019

shizzyollie

oH HOW CAN YOU??

July 8, 2018

motherruss8650

This whole comment thread is amazing

December 16, 2018

L.Beilschmidt

I planed to say that.

May 11, 2019

lawnmoen

Better annex it just to be safe

November 11, 2015

Omerzohar1

East, Putin, east!

November 10, 2015

shauntbh

eat, poutine, eat!

December 5, 2015

obscure-memes

Of they eat poutine in Canada, do they eat Putin in Russia?

October 16, 2018

VeroushkaB

Hahaha!

January 13, 2018

hairai

the east of putin is alasca!

November 11, 2015

Omerzohar1

Eastern, Putin, Eastern!

November 11, 2015

SuperSquashMann

I'm not saying Canada doesn't exist, but I've never seen convincing proof that it's actually there...

January 4, 2016

1800730

i live there

June 13, 2016

Ethan-Sloan03

Do you have proof?

March 18, 2019

KurayamiXIII

Who?

November 6, 2015

L.Beilschmidt

I feel like I should know but I can't seem to remember his name..

May 13, 2019

Walter413236

Here's a pronounciation tip that helps for double consonants at the beginning of the word...мне, для, где. Instead of saying the two letters one after another, guh dye (which does make it sound like two syllables), start the word with your tongue position already of the first letter. I find that it makes the words blend together easier because the first letter is shorter. I hope that makes sense

February 3, 2017

Ivan855648

Sitting right next to you you just cant see him like everyone else

May 25, 2018

ya_pidorac

Did you mean: Who is Canada?

July 21, 2018

Stallya

so when do you put gde at the end of the sentence?

November 16, 2015

Robert_Andersson

As far as I know, they are interchangeable: "Где Канада?"="Канада где?". Trough I do not live in a Russian speaking country. ☺

January 16, 2016

mayaxmel

The grammatically correct way is "Где Канада?", but you would still be understood if you said "Канада где?" It's like asking "Canada is where?" instead of "Where is Canada?"

January 17, 2016

CleliaQuennelle

Hetalia feels

March 1, 2018

ya_pidorac

W h o?

July 25, 2018

L.Beilschmidt

Ca.. Carn...

May 13, 2019

obscure-memes

Canada? More like Canaда!!

...

I’ll leave now

October 16, 2018

Bestoffriends10

I think I know where my home country is...

March 12, 2016

NinjiKai

Screams because its my countryhuman OTP (RusCan)

April 10, 2019

A_User

Is где one syllable or two? The TTS uses two, but I think I've heard one other places.

November 20, 2015

Shady_arc

It is one syllable. Sounds about right to my ear. You can always check the pronunciations on Forvo: где.

November 20, 2015

A_User

Thanks for the link! Maybe I'm just trying to make the г be a little less prominent, because all those have it pretty clearly.

November 20, 2015

mayaxmel

The number of syllables in a Russian word is equal to the number of vowels, FYI.

December 13, 2015

A_User

I didn't know that, thanks!

December 14, 2015

Theron126

One. If you struggle with the pronunciation, I've read elsewhere that if you drop the г and just pronounce it as де nobody will notice. If that's true or not I don't know, I've never tried it.

November 20, 2015

Shady_arc

We will probably not notice if you pronounce есть as /есь/ in fast speech. Де is more noticeable. Imagine the difference between "a big dog" and "a biddog"

November 20, 2015

A_User

Rather a big difference. So we should always say the г?

November 20, 2015

A_User

It's not me, it's the TTS. Next time I get this sentence I'll report it. If you listen, it has the г as a separate syllable.

November 20, 2015

Larry48039

When I put "eh?" at the end they said I used the wrong word!

April 1, 2018

L.Beilschmidt

The amount of hetalia in here.. it's a litte suprising.

Im glad.

May 13, 2019

8yghuyfrbjhf

Under my feet

July 29, 2016

Kaia390621

I love this app

February 14, 2018

Ninjadude8000

Oh no. It seems we have lost the second largest country on the planet. Where could it be?

December 12, 2018

pineapple-power

Geographic education FTW

February 26, 2016

EvelynOlson0

It's where I live...?

February 14, 2017

Nike274791

КанАда, а не КанадА!

September 30, 2017

PavzzzSing

Where is the Canada is correct i think.. Canada is a noun and a place so using The is not wrong.. correct me or correct it..

May 31, 2018

LMO708114

Canada isn't real

August 13, 2018

Dylan881510

Why would we want to know where канада is?

February 12, 2019

page883560

Где канада

May 26, 2019

NguyenKhoa863950

Где Канада?

July 17, 2019

DoD54

It's north of America

August 5, 2019

fred.thigh

Where is the Canada ?

November 5, 2015

lauri___

Countries don't have 'the' unless the country has a political title in its name or the name has a plural. E.g. The United States of America, The Bahamas or the Netherlands. Canada is just Canada.

November 10, 2015

Arthur78951

I think Gambia is an exception to that

November 2, 2017

websmasha

No India? When I love the country? Never mind, I have my dictionary. P.S if you're wondering why I'm doing Basics in Level 9, it's because I'm strengthening it. All the answers were correct.

June 7, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.