1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где Канада?"

"Где Канада?"

Translation:Where is Canada?

November 4, 2015

54 Comments


aph-italia

-insert Hetalia joke here-


Gaby754722

OMG! I thought that I was the only one who watchs that show here!


L.Beilschmidt

You are never alone.

We will always be with you.


.b.e.e.

yes hetalians unite!!!


Aaminah2018

Tssk. Even though this comment is so old I'm still going to reply. ;v; :Russia is sitting on Canada:


obscure-memes

Yes he is...

(колколкол)


cardoso165

Profile pic checks out


norsenurses

oH HOW CAN YOU??


motherruss8650

This whole comment thread is amazing


SuperSquashMann

I'm not saying Canada doesn't exist, but I've never seen convincing proof that it's actually there...


Ethan-Sloan03

Do you have proof?


uni-cat

I also live in Canada :)


MagmaLedle21

I have been there multiple times so I know Canada is real.


Nina427151

How do we know, that you are real?


L.Beilschmidt

I feel like I should know but I can't seem to remember his name..


VincentM929983

One of the characters from the movie Akira


Walter413236

Here's a pronounciation tip that helps for double consonants at the beginning of the word...мне, для, где. Instead of saying the two letters one after another, guh dye (which does make it sound like two syllables), start the word with your tongue position already of the first letter. I find that it makes the words blend together easier because the first letter is shorter. I hope that makes sense


Ivan855648

Sitting right next to you you just cant see him like everyone else


obscure-memes

Canada? More like Canaда!!

...

I’ll leave now


L.Beilschmidt

The amount of hetalia in here.. it's a litte suprising.

Im glad.


Larry48039

When I put "eh?" at the end they said I used the wrong word!


Silsool

so when do you put gde at the end of the sentence?


Robert_Andersson

As far as I know, they are interchangeable: "Где Канада?"="Канада где?". Trough I do not live in a Russian speaking country. ☺


mayaxmel

The grammatically correct way is "Где Канада?", but you would still be understood if you said "Канада где?" It's like asking "Canada is where?" instead of "Where is Canada?"


Bestoffriends10

I think I know where my home country is...


Ninjadude8000

Oh no. It seems we have lost the second largest country on the planet. Where could it be?


NinjiKai

Screams because its my countryhuman OTP (RusCan)


A_User

Is где one syllable or two? The TTS uses two, but I think I've heard one other places.


Shady_arc
Mod

It is one syllable. Sounds about right to my ear. You can always check the pronunciations on Forvo: где.


A_User

Thanks for the link! Maybe I'm just trying to make the г be a little less prominent, because all those have it pretty clearly.


mayaxmel

The number of syllables in a Russian word is equal to the number of vowels, FYI.


A_User

I didn't know that, thanks!


Theron126

One. If you struggle with the pronunciation, I've read elsewhere that if you drop the г and just pronounce it as де nobody will notice. If that's true or not I don't know, I've never tried it.


Shady_arc
Mod

We will probably not notice if you pronounce есть as /есь/ in fast speech. Де is more noticeable. Imagine the difference between "a big dog" and "a biddog"


A_User

Rather a big difference. So we should always say the г?


A_User

It's not me, it's the TTS. Next time I get this sentence I'll report it. If you listen, it has the г as a separate syllable.


fred.thigh

Where is the Canada ?


lauri___

Countries don't have 'the' unless the country has a political title in its name or the name has a plural. E.g. The United States of America, The Bahamas or the Netherlands. Canada is just Canada.


Nike274791

КанАда, а не КанадА!


EvelynOlson0

It's where I live...?


LMO708114

Canada isn't real


page883560

Где канада


DoD54

It's north of America


Cass471134

OKAYYY Canada is somewhere........ That way <-


emmanuel486360

Oh amazing didn't thought I'll do it

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.