"Где Канада?"

Translation:Where is Canada?

November 4, 2015

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aph-italia

-insert Hetalia joke here-


GabyGenzi

OMG! I thought that I was the only one who watchs that show here!


L.Beilschmidt

You are never alone.

We will always be with you.


.b.e.e.

yes hetalians unite!!!


Aaminah2020

Tssk. Even though this comment is so old I'm still going to reply. ;v; :Russia is sitting on Canada:


call.of.the.void

Yes he is...

(колколкол)


cardoso165

Profile pic checks out


motherruss8650

This whole comment thread is amazing


SuperSquashMann

I'm not saying Canada doesn't exist, but I've never seen convincing proof that it's actually there...


Ethan-Sloan03

Do you have proof?


uni-cat

I also live in Canada :)


MagmaLedle21

I have been there multiple times so I know Canada is real.


Pind116

How do we know, that you are real?


L.Beilschmidt

I feel like I should know but I can't seem to remember his name..


VincentM415

One of the characters from the movie Akira


Walter413236

Here's a pronounciation tip that helps for double consonants at the beginning of the word...мне, для, где. Instead of saying the two letters one after another, guh dye (which does make it sound like two syllables), start the word with your tongue position already of the first letter. I find that it makes the words blend together easier because the first letter is shorter. I hope that makes sense


kokagejone

I was thrown off because “where” sounded like it started with a /v/.


call.of.the.void

Canada? More like Canaда!!

...

I’ll leave now


Neolle

And its neighbors to the south (sometimes not so) secretly jealous of its healthcare system jokingly refer to it as "Canuckistan"


Ivan855648

Sitting right next to you you just cant see him like everyone else


L.Beilschmidt

The amount of hetalia in here.. it's a litte suprising.

Im glad.


Ninjadude8000

Oh no. It seems we have lost the second largest country on the planet. Where could it be?


Larry48039

When I put "eh?" at the end they said I used the wrong word!


Bestoffriends10

I think I know where my home country is...


Silsool

so when do you put gde at the end of the sentence?


Robert_Andersson

As far as I know, they are interchangeable: "Где Канада?"="Канада где?". Trough I do not live in a Russian speaking country. ☺


mayaxmel

The grammatically correct way is "Где Канада?", but you would still be understood if you said "Канада где?" It's like asking "Canada is where?" instead of "Where is Canada?"


Nike274791

КанАда, а не КанадА!


NinjiKai

Screams because its my countryhuman OTP (RusCan)


A_User

Is где one syllable or two? The TTS uses two, but I think I've heard one other places.


Shady_arc

It is one syllable. Sounds about right to my ear. You can always check the pronunciations on Forvo: где.


A_User

Thanks for the link! Maybe I'm just trying to make the г be a little less prominent, because all those have it pretty clearly.


mayaxmel

The number of syllables in a Russian word is equal to the number of vowels, FYI.


A_User

I didn't know that, thanks!


Theron126

One. If you struggle with the pronunciation, I've read elsewhere that if you drop the г and just pronounce it as де nobody will notice. If that's true or not I don't know, I've never tried it.


Shady_arc

We will probably not notice if you pronounce есть as /есь/ in fast speech. Де is more noticeable. Imagine the difference between "a big dog" and "a biddog"


A_User

Rather a big difference. So we should always say the г?


A_User

It's not me, it's the TTS. Next time I get this sentence I'll report it. If you listen, it has the г as a separate syllable.


LMO708114

Canada isn't real


fred.thigh

Where is the Canada ?


lauri___

Countries don't have 'the' unless the country has a political title in its name or the name has a plural. E.g. The United States of America, The Bahamas or the Netherlands. Canada is just Canada.


Arthur78951

I think Gambia is an exception to that


kdammers

Ukraine, Congo and Lebanon used to be exceptions.

Apparently, Congo and Gambia had "The" because the names derived from rivers.

The Vatican seems to be an exception.


DoD54

It's north of America


Zi5k10

«Где находится Канада́?» Русские олды поймут


EvelynOlson0

It's where I live...?


page883560

Где канада


Cass471134

OKAYYY Canada is somewhere........ That way <-


emmanuel486360o

Oh amazing didn't thought I'll do it


Iurkwhwiwi

I have been to Kanadah its real

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.