"На столе ничего нет."

Translation:There is nothing on the table.

3 years ago

34 Comments


BrookeLorren
BrookeLorren

Столе can also mean desk, right? "There is nothing on the desk." should be accepted, right?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Desk is usually translated as рабочий стол, but for the lack of any context it should be accepted here as well. :)

3 years ago

Dimidov

I've reported it, in the hopes that they either make it acceptable or that they make desk not be an accepted translation in earlier lessons, which is now the case.

2 years ago

Barefoppy
Barefoppy

I'm confused, can someone help? Ничего нет literally means "nothing no" right? So can you use ничего by itself as "nothing"?

2 years ago

KapitanKakao

In some cases this is acceptable.

If you expected something on the table but the table has nothing on it.

For instance you complain to your friend about your wife. Я пришел домой, на столе ничего. You were expecting hot dinner but your wife didn't cook anything.

Hope this will help you.

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

So if I understand you correctly:

If you are simply describing a situation you use what in English would be a double negative.

But if referring to an unfulfilled expectation you use a single negative.

Something should be there but isn't = single negative. Where's my money, there is nothing in this envelope?

Life's a ❤❤❤❤❤ and then you die kind of comment = double negative. I see nothing but doom and gloom.

2 years ago

DanseuseGirl
DanseuseGirl

Love them Russian double negatives. ;D

2 years ago

RoinujNosde
RoinujNosde

Me too We got that in Portuguese as well ;)

11 months ago

Dave_Gatti
Dave_Gatti

Sim! Essa parte tá moleza de aprender.

7 months ago

Imre565437

In Hungarian too: Az asztalon nincs semmi.

2 months ago

ZaidRockso
ZaidRockso

why столе not cтол?

3 years ago

YazykPineapple

<столе> is in the prepositional case. This case is used after certain prepositions, especially <на> and <в>. This case usually marks words by making them end with a <е>, which turns <стол> into <столе>. You'll learn more about this case later, but for now just be on the watch for words ending in <е> if there's a <на> nearby!

3 years ago

Samiwise

спасибо!

2 years ago

ZaidRockso
ZaidRockso

Thank you!

3 years ago

Jay110417

I've written... "The table has nothing on it." and gotten it wrong to be told the translation is "There is nothing on the table." Whats the difference?

3 years ago

YazykPineapple

Because even though it means more or less the same thing, it's not a good gloss of the sentence. So even though meaning is important, your first translation doesn't match the structure of the Russian sentence.

2 years ago

Mitchell326497

In "ничего" the "г" sounds like a "в" is this correct?

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

Yes, in the combinations ого and его г is pronounced [v].

2 years ago

i7l
i7l

'the table has nothing on it' should be accepted.

2 years ago

Rob112674

I put "on the table there is nothing" and it was accepted.

2 years ago

Squeeeem

Is it ever acceptable to say "На столе нисего"? (That is, does it change the meaning of the question or does it just sound like nonsense?)

2 years ago

KapitanKakao

In some cases this is acceptable.

If you expected something on the table but the table has nothing on it.

For instance you complain to your friend about your wife. Я пришел домой, на столе ничего. You were expecting hot dinner but your wife didn't cook anything.

2 years ago

Squeeeem

Thank you!!

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Yes, but ... нисего by itself (with a c) is not formally acceptable language and is not commonly used outside of certain idioms.

1 year ago

Zerychon1

Should "the table has nothing" be accepted?

2 years ago

Shadow911...

No, that would be (I apologize for the lack of a russian keyboard) "u stol net nichevo" Now, if someone smarter has a different idea, please let me know

2 years ago

YaTvoyVrag
YaTvoyVrag

У стола* (етсь) нет ничего. "The table has nothing." Can't forget the -a to make it genitive. :) "Есть" just means "is" and can be omitted.

1 year ago

ThePatrician

Am I right in thinking that even though this looks like "Nothing is not on the table," which in English (because of double negatives) would be "Everything is on the table," in Russian it's just "(super) Nothing is on the table"? I think I remember another sentence with double negatives that worked like this.

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

Yes, but there's nothing super about it. There just plain isn't anything on the table.

2 years ago

YaTvoyVrag
YaTvoyVrag

Imagine it this way, "Нет" = "No/~Not". And"Ничего" can be split into "Ни" (not even/nor) and "чего" (what/that [thing]). So what you're seeing can be thought of as "Not even a thing." So you'd have "On the table is not even a thing (nothing)." Does that help a little?

1 year ago

haimerdinger

Nothing on the table ?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Since it's a complete sentence in Russian it is better to translate it as a complete sentence in English imo

1 year ago

andrewthemandrew

On table nothing not.

In case you were wondering.

9 months ago

Bjarke254570

"Nothing is on the table" should be accepted?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.