"На столе ничего нет."

Translation:There is nothing on the table.

November 4, 2015

42 Comments


BrookeLorren

Столе can also mean desk, right? "There is nothing on the desk." should be accepted, right?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

Desk is usually translated as рабочий стол, but for the lack of any context it should be accepted here as well. :)

November 4, 2015

Dimidov

I've reported it, in the hopes that they either make it acceptable or that they make desk not be an accepted translation in earlier lessons, which is now the case.

July 25, 2016

kakukkosora

Reported ... 3 years ago

September 10, 2019

Barefoppy

I'm confused, can someone help? Ничего нет literally means "nothing no" right? So can you use ничего by itself as "nothing"?

January 31, 2016

KapitanKakao

In some cases this is acceptable.

If you expected something on the table but the table has nothing on it.

For instance you complain to your friend about your wife. Я пришел домой, на столе ничего. You were expecting hot dinner but your wife didn't cook anything.

Hope this will help you.

June 1, 2016

northernguy

So if I understand you correctly:

If you are simply describing a situation you use what in English would be a double negative.

But if referring to an unfulfilled expectation you use a single negative.

Something should be there but isn't = single negative. Where's my money, there is nothing in this envelope?

Life's a ❤❤❤❤❤ and then you die kind of comment = double negative. I see nothing but doom and gloom.

August 21, 2016

DragonFlyAway

Here is the information duo gives on this, I think this should help:

"Russian uses.... let's call it "consistent" negation. It means that in negative sentences you are required to use "nothing" instead of "anything", "nowhere" instead of "somewhere" and so on. Let's meet the first of these pronouns:

У меня ничего нет. = I don't have anything. Она ничего не ест. = She doesn't eat anything.

You'll also notice that, unlike standard English, Russian has no rule against using double negatives."

July 17, 2019

DanseuseGirl

Love them Russian double negatives. ;D

February 24, 2016

RoinujNosde

Me too We got that in Portuguese as well ;)

January 17, 2018

Imre565437

In Hungarian too: Az asztalon nincs semmi.

September 22, 2018

Dave_Gatti

Sim! Essa parte tá moleza de aprender.

May 20, 2018

ZaidRockso

why столе not cтол?

November 25, 2015

YazykPineapple

<столе> is in the prepositional case. This case is used after certain prepositions, especially <на> and <в>. This case usually marks words by making them end with a <е>, which turns <стол> into <столе>. You'll learn more about this case later, but for now just be on the watch for words ending in <е> if there's a <на> nearby!

November 26, 2015

[deactivated user]

    спасибо!

    December 23, 2015

ZaidRockso

    Thank you!

    November 26, 2015

Jay110417

    I've written... "The table has nothing on it." and gotten it wrong to be told the translation is "There is nothing on the table." Whats the difference?

    December 6, 2015

YazykPineapple

    Because even though it means more or less the same thing, it's not a good gloss of the sentence. So even though meaning is important, your first translation doesn't match the structure of the Russian sentence.

    December 24, 2015

Mitchell326497

    In "ничего" the "г" sounds like a "в" is this correct?

    April 20, 2016

chirelchirel

    Yes, in the combinations ого and его г is pronounced [v].

    April 20, 2016

i7l

    'the table has nothing on it' should be accepted.

    July 2, 2016

Rob112674

    I put "on the table there is nothing" and it was accepted.

    February 22, 2016

Squeeeem

    Is it ever acceptable to say "На столе нисего"? (That is, does it change the meaning of the question or does it just sound like nonsense?)

    May 28, 2016

KapitanKakao

    In some cases this is acceptable.

    If you expected something on the table but the table has nothing on it.

    For instance you complain to your friend about your wife. Я пришел домой, на столе ничего. You were expecting hot dinner but your wife didn't cook anything.

    June 1, 2016

Squeeeem

    Thank you!!

    June 2, 2016

keinemeinung

    Yes, but ... нисего by itself (with a c) is not formally acceptable language and is not commonly used outside of certain idioms.

    January 12, 2017

I-am-Stephanie

    Since "anything" is in the drop-down menu for "ничего" I used it in this way, but was marked wrong: "On the table, there isn't anything." Any thoughts?

    And BTW, does anyone who has taken, or is taking, Polish, and now doing Russian think the latter is easier?

    June 10, 2016

Zerychon1

    Should "the table has nothing" be accepted?

    February 29, 2016

Shadow911...

    No, that would be (I apologize for the lack of a russian keyboard) "u stol net nichevo" Now, if someone smarter has a different idea, please let me know

    April 13, 2016

YaTvoyVrag

    У стола* (етсь) нет ничего. "The table has nothing." Can't forget the -a to make it genitive. :) "Есть" just means "is" and can be omitted.

    July 13, 2017

ThePatrician

    Am I right in thinking that even though this looks like "Nothing is not on the table," which in English (because of double negatives) would be "Everything is on the table," in Russian it's just "(super) Nothing is on the table"? I think I remember another sentence with double negatives that worked like this.

    March 18, 2016

chirelchirel

    Yes, but there's nothing super about it. There just plain isn't anything on the table.

    April 4, 2016

YaTvoyVrag

    Imagine it this way, "Нет" = "No/~Not". And"Ничего" can be split into "Ни" (not even/nor) and "чего" (what/that [thing]). So what you're seeing can be thought of as "Not even a thing." So you'd have "On the table is not even a thing (nothing)." Does that help a little?

    July 13, 2017

haimerdinger

    Nothing on the table ?

    February 8, 2017

keinemeinung

    Since it's a complete sentence in Russian it is better to translate it as a complete sentence in English imo

    February 8, 2017

andrewthemandrew

    On table nothing not.

    In case you were wondering.

    March 20, 2018

Bjarke254570

    "Nothing is on the table" should be accepted?

    November 16, 2018

Braeden322227

    why is it in the order that it is in? shouldnt it be ничего нет на столе. shouldnt на столе ничего нет translate to on the table there is nothing? what cases are being used here? Help please?!

    June 13, 2019

phillydelphia

    Communism

    June 23, 2019

Ataque77

    Is the first part of the sentence "на столе" expressed in instrumental case? Or is it also part of the genitive case?

    July 15, 2019

keinemeinung

    @Ataque77 - It is actually prepositional case.

    [На столе][ничего нет] // [prepositional][genitive]

    На uses prepositional when you're describing the physical location of something ("I am already at the station - Я уже на станции"). На uses accusative when you're describing something's motion to something else (like, "I am going to the station - Я иду на станцию").

    July 15, 2019

MattinMaverick

    Is "ничего нет на столе" also correct?

    July 21, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.