1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На столе ничего нет."

"На столе ничего нет."

Translation:There is nothing on the table.

November 4, 2015

49 Comments


BrookeLorren

Столе can also mean desk, right? "There is nothing on the desk." should be accepted, right?


bright_flash

Desk is usually translated as рабочий стол, but for the lack of any context it should be accepted here as well.


Dimidov

I've reported it, in the hopes that they either make it acceptable or that they make desk not be an accepted translation in earlier lessons, which is now the case.


kakukkosora

Reported ... 3 years ago


Barefoppy

I'm confused, can someone help? Ничего нет literally means "nothing no" right? So can you use ничего by itself as "nothing"?


KapitanKakao

In some cases this is acceptable.

If you expected something on the table but the table has nothing on it.

For instance you complain to your friend about your wife. Я пришел домой, на столе ничего. You were expecting hot dinner but your wife didn't cook anything.

Hope this will help you.


northernguy

So if I understand you correctly:

If you are simply describing a situation you use what in English would be a double negative.

But if referring to an unfulfilled expectation you use a single negative.

Something should be there but isn't = single negative. Where's my money, there is nothing in this envelope?

Life's a bitch and then you die kind of comment = double negative. I see nothing but doom and gloom.


DragonFlyAway

Here is the information duo gives on this, I think this should help:

"Russian uses.... let's call it "consistent" negation. It means that in negative sentences you are required to use "nothing" instead of "anything", "nowhere" instead of "somewhere" and so on. Let's meet the first of these pronouns:

У меня ничего нет. = I don't have anything. Она ничего не ест. = She doesn't eat anything.

You'll also notice that, unlike standard English, Russian has no rule against using double negatives."


DanseuseGirl

Love them Russian double negatives. ;D


RoinujNosde

Me too We got that in Portuguese as well ;)


Dave_Gatti

Sim! Essa parte tá moleza de aprender.


Imre565437

In Hungarian too: Az asztalon nincs semmi.


Mitchell326497

In "ничего" the "г" sounds like a "в" is this correct?


chirelchirel

Yes, in the combinations ого and его г is pronounced [v].


EvanGao8

So is there any other rule about when to pronounce 'v' and not 'g'?


ZaidRockso

why столе not cтол?


YazykPineapple

<столе> is in the prepositional case. This case is used after certain prepositions, especially <на> and <в>. This case usually marks words by making them end with a <е>, which turns <стол> into <столе>. You'll learn more about this case later, but for now just be on the watch for words ending in <е> if there's a <на> nearby!


[deactivated user]

    спасибо!


Jay110417

    I've written... "The table has nothing on it." and gotten it wrong to be told the translation is "There is nothing on the table." Whats the difference?


YazykPineapple

    Because even though it means more or less the same thing, it's not a good gloss of the sentence. So even though meaning is important, your first translation doesn't match the structure of the Russian sentence.


Squeeeem

    Is it ever acceptable to say "На столе нисего"? (That is, does it change the meaning of the question or does it just sound like nonsense?)


KapitanKakao

    In some cases this is acceptable.

    If you expected something on the table but the table has nothing on it.

    For instance you complain to your friend about your wife. Я пришел домой, на столе ничего. You were expecting hot dinner but your wife didn't cook anything.


keinemeinung

    Yes, but ... нисего by itself (with a c) is not formally acceptable language and is not commonly used outside of certain idioms.


anothernobody

    Since "anything" is in the drop-down menu for "ничего" I used it in this way, but was marked wrong: "On the table, there isn't anything." Any thoughts?

    And BTW, does anyone who has taken, or is taking, Polish, and now doing Russian think the latter is easier?


Rob112674

    I put "on the table there is nothing" and it was accepted.


i7l

    'the table has nothing on it' should be accepted.


andrewthemandrew

    On table nothing not.

    In case you were wondering.


Ataque77

    Is the first part of the sentence "на столе" expressed in instrumental case? Or is it also part of the genitive case?


keinemeinung

    @Ataque77 - It is actually prepositional case.

    [На столе][ничего нет] // [prepositional][genitive]

    На uses prepositional when you're describing the physical location of something ("I am already at the station - Я уже на станции"). На uses accusative when you're describing something's motion to something else (like, "I am going to the station - Я иду на станцию").


Anthonyc935219

    On the table there is nothing.


MeganPitts2

    Can someone please explaine to me why на столе comes first in this sentence.


big_muzz

    Russian call it padiazh, we have 6 model of that, and they change the words. So after в and на words changes, стол


minx.meow

    when they ask what you bring to the table


Marilaam

    Can I say, "На столе нет ничего." ?


JeffCat6

    Может ли это означать, что сделка не была предложена? Can this mean that no deal was offered?


haimerdinger

    Nothing on the table ?


keinemeinung

    Since it's a complete sentence in Russian it is better to translate it as a complete sentence in English imo


Bjarke254570

    "Nothing is on the table" should be accepted?


Braeden322227

    why is it in the order that it is in? shouldnt it be ничего нет на столе. shouldnt на столе ничего нет translate to on the table there is nothing? what cases are being used here? Help please?!


Zerychon1

    Should "the table has nothing" be accepted?


Shadow911...

    No, that would be (I apologize for the lack of a russian keyboard) "u stol net nichevo" Now, if someone smarter has a different idea, please let me know


YaTvoyVrag

    У стола* (етсь) нет ничего. "The table has nothing." Can't forget the -a to make it genitive. :) "Есть" just means "is" and can be omitted.


ThePatrician

    Am I right in thinking that even though this looks like "Nothing is not on the table," which in English (because of double negatives) would be "Everything is on the table," in Russian it's just "(super) Nothing is on the table"? I think I remember another sentence with double negatives that worked like this.


chirelchirel

    Yes, but there's nothing super about it. There just plain isn't anything on the table.


YaTvoyVrag

    Imagine it this way, "Нет" = "No/~Not". And"Ничего" can be split into "Ни" (not even/nor) and "чего" (what/that [thing]). So what you're seeing can be thought of as "Not even a thing." So you'd have "On the table is not even a thing (nothing)." Does that help a little?


DamrenX

    Why in Russian are there cases where you'd say something like "There ain't nothing on the table?"


keinemeinung

    Because it's a different language and they don't have the same rule governing use of negatives that English does. You can have triple or quadruple negatives in Russian because that's how the language specifies things.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.