"Кактыдумаешь,этохорошо?"

Translation:What do you think, is this fine?

3 years ago

21 Comments


AaronTupaz
AaronTupaz

I wrote Что instead of Как. Is there a rule to know when Как is a better translation for What?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Как ты думаешь? is more like What is your point of view on this problem? while Что ты думаешь? is more like What are you thinking (right now?) It's a good question if your version should be accepted here, but it's possible.

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

You wrote correctly. Just this phrase can be used with two choices:

Как ты думаешь, это хорошо?;

Что ты думаешь, это хорошо?;

And it has the same meaning.

I think your version will be added in the future. What about the rules of the use of these words (what - что and как - how) - their meanings are the same as in English

3 years ago

bella_m1

Как its how, like how you feel. And что is what, like what you tning

2 years ago

Mike417401

The translation is a bit off here. Native English-speakers would not say "fine" in this context, but rather "good" or "OK." Normally a person says "fine" when indicating his or her own opinion, not when inquiring about someone else's opinion.

2 years ago

Gerrard_SpM

Alright means this same like fine or good

2 weeks ago

intrader
intrader

Why not alright instead of fine?

1 year ago

Chabodeux1

Exactly my man. I used the same expression...

1 year ago

POCKOCMOC
POCKOCMOC

Why not "correct" instead of "fine"?

2 years ago

Alexroseajr

"Correct" doesn't work in all contexts.

e.g. let's say my friend asked me to make some art for them, I could ask them "Is it okay?", but not "is it correct", because there is no objective truth. "Correct" doesn't deal with subjective things, "okay" does.

1 year ago

eli406772

I wrote alright instead of fine..i think it should be correct in this context..

8 months ago

barryisland

I translated this sentence as 'What do you think, is it all right?' but was corrected to "What do you think, is this fine.' Isn't 'all right' a possible English translation for 'хорошо' and isn't 'is it' a possible translation for 'это'? (Note: the hover translation of 'это' lists 'this, it is, that' as translations.)

1 month ago

le6681

what do you think it is good? - not correct?

1 year ago

jokesonu

The correct answer you published is a run-on sentence. No a good answer in translation to English

1 year ago

TonyWayne3

I received an incorrect answer when I wrote "it's" instead of "it is". Is it a software problem?

1 year ago

Peter594672
Peter594672

Do you think it's good - was accepted.

1 year ago

zrxD8
zrxD8

"What do you think is this alright" Should be expected?

2 months ago

Charlotte915709

What do you think, this is fine? is the same as " What do you think, is this fine? according to me...

1 month ago

WhatASpic

Is "alright" not a translation for хорошо?

3 weeks ago

Gerrard_SpM

I wrote "how do you think , this is ok or sec. time ending word was alright " and in this two examples duo didnt accept this two ansers somebody can explane to me why ?

2 weeks ago

Gerrard_SpM

Хорошо -good fine alright but when i use good duo only accept fine

6 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.