"Как ты думаешь, это хорошо?"

Translation:What do you think, is this fine?

November 4, 2015

22 Comments


Mike417401

The translation is a bit off here. Native English-speakers would not say "fine" in this context, but rather "good" or "OK." Normally a person says "fine" when indicating his or her own opinion, not when inquiring about someone else's opinion.

March 20, 2016

Gerrard_SpM

Alright means this same like fine or good

December 19, 2018

Makepeace8

Ahh, thank you - you made the point I was going to make, and much more succinctly than I would have done.

April 14, 2019

AaronTupaz

I wrote Что instead of Как. Is there a rule to know when Как is a better translation for What?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

Как ты думаешь? is more like What is your point of view on this problem? while Что ты думаешь? is more like What are you thinking (right now?) It's a good question if your version should be accepted here, but it's possible.

November 4, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

You wrote correctly. Just this phrase can be used with two choices:

Как ты думаешь, это хорошо?;

Что ты думаешь, это хорошо?;

And it has the same meaning.

I think your version will be added in the future. What about the rules of the use of these words (what - что and как - how) - their meanings are the same as in English

November 4, 2015

bella_m1

Как its how, like how you feel. And что is what, like what you tning

March 26, 2016

intrader

Why not alright instead of fine?

January 7, 2017

Chabodeux1

Exactly my man. I used the same expression...

September 24, 2017

POCKOCMOC

Why not "correct" instead of "fine"?

August 30, 2016

Alexroseajr

"Correct" doesn't work in all contexts.

e.g. let's say my friend asked me to make some art for them, I could ask them "Is it okay?", but not "is it correct", because there is no objective truth. "Correct" doesn't deal with subjective things, "okay" does.

October 23, 2017

jokesonu

The correct answer you published is a run-on sentence. No a good answer in translation to English

June 25, 2017

eli406772

I wrote alright instead of fine..i think it should be correct in this context..

April 27, 2018

barryisland

I translated this sentence as 'What do you think, is it all right?' but was corrected to "What do you think, is this fine.' Isn't 'all right' a possible English translation for 'хорошо' and isn't 'is it' a possible translation for 'это'? (Note: the hover translation of 'это' lists 'this, it is, that' as translations.)

November 22, 2018

le6681

what do you think it is good? - not correct?

March 3, 2017

TonyWayne3

I received an incorrect answer when I wrote "it's" instead of "it is". Is it a software problem?

October 17, 2017

Peter594672

Do you think it's good - was accepted.

December 17, 2017

zrxD8

"What do you think is this alright" Should be expected?

November 1, 2018

Charlotte915709

What do you think, this is fine? is the same as " What do you think, is this fine? according to me...

December 2, 2018

WhatASpic

Is "alright" not a translation for хорошо?

December 11, 2018

Gerrard_SpM

I wrote "how do you think , this is ok or sec. time ending word was alright " and in this two examples duo didnt accept this two ansers somebody can explane to me why ?

December 19, 2018

Gerrard_SpM

Хорошо -good fine alright but when i use good duo only accept fine

December 31, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.