"Как ты думаешь, это хорошо?"

Translation:What do you think, is this fine?

November 4, 2015

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mike417401

The translation is a bit off here. Native English-speakers would not say "fine" in this context, but rather "good" or "OK." Normally a person says "fine" when indicating his or her own opinion, not when inquiring about someone else's opinion.


Makepeace8

Ahh, thank you - you made the point I was going to make, and much more succinctly than I would have done.


Gerrard_SpM

Alright means this same like fine or good


Christophe963802

Disagree (U.S.). Everyone I know mostly uses these interchangeably, though sometimes with very slight variations in degree of quality/sufficiency implied (good (more than sufficient) > fine (passable or even exactly as needed) > all right/alright (barely passable) > okay (almost unacceptable, wishing for better)). Those variations are often overridden by tone or emphasis.


AaronTupaz

I wrote Что instead of Как. Is there a rule to know when Как is a better translation for What?


bright_flash

Как ты думаешь? is more like What is your point of view on this problem? while Что ты думаешь? is more like What are you thinking (right now?) It's a good question if your version should be accepted here, but it's possible.


bella_m1

Как its how, like how you feel. And что is what, like what you tning


Neon_Iceberg

You wrote correctly. Just this phrase can be used with two choices:

Как ты думаешь, это хорошо?;

Что ты думаешь, это хорошо?;

And it has the same meaning.

I think your version will be added in the future. What about the rules of the use of these words (what - что and как - how) - their meanings are the same as in English


SergejKos

Second phrase is sound not so good. First - good. Что ты думаешь is separate question. Вторая фраза звучит не очень хорошо. "Что ты думаешь?" обычно отдельный вопрос, а "как ты думаешь" просьба рассказать о направлении мыслей, а не о результате.


intrader

Why not alright instead of fine?


Chabodeux1

Exactly my man. I used the same expression...


barryisland

I translated this sentence as 'What do you think, is it all right?' but was corrected to "What do you think, is this fine.' Isn't 'all right' a possible English translation for 'хорошо' and isn't 'is it' a possible translation for 'это'? (Note: the hover translation of 'это' lists 'this, it is, that' as translations.)


Carolina258274

It simply lies on the difference between "all right" and "alright". Because "all" (in "all right") means "everything", and "is everything alright?" would be "всё хорошо?". What DuoLingo wanted you to write was "зто хорошо"(it is alright). ^_^


barryisland

Actually, all right and alright are the same word/s with the same meanings (see: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/all_right). I've always understood хорошо to mean good, fine, well, OK, all right/alright, etc. I just would like to clarify the meaning. Of course, it could just be a case of Duo (understandably) not having 20 different correct translations for each word.


Carolina258274

Thank you for the dictionary clarification though, I did think that was the misunderstanding. When it comes to the meaning and use of хорошо, check out this post (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12349040) I hope it helps!


barryisland

Thanks, this was an interesting post on Хороший vs добрый. I wish they had one to show the varied meanings between хорошо, ладно, etc., and from the other side, which words mean fine, OK, all right when translated into English.


Charlotte915709

What do you think, this is fine? is the same as " What do you think, is this fine? according to me...


le6681

what do you think it is good? - not correct?


jokesonu

The correct answer you published is a run-on sentence. No a good answer in translation to English


Gerrard_SpM

I wrote "how do you think , this is ok or sec. time ending word was alright " and in this two examples duo didnt accept this two ansers somebody can explane to me why ?


LaumaPrieks

What's wrong with "How do you think is it good?"


_ginzburg

I don't know in Russian but in good English, these are two different questions and each one needs its own question mark. I mean, it's not like it was "Do you think this is fine?" This is only one question, even though there are two verbs. But "What do you think? Is this fine?" are two different questions and each one deserves its one mark.


kyuchin-ta

I don't understand why "What do you think, is this alright?" is not accepted.


POCKOCMOC

Why not "correct" instead of "fine"?


Alexroseajr

"Correct" doesn't work in all contexts.

e.g. let's say my friend asked me to make some art for them, I could ask them "Is it okay?", but not "is it correct", because there is no objective truth. "Correct" doesn't deal with subjective things, "okay" does.


TonyWayne3

I received an incorrect answer when I wrote "it's" instead of "it is". Is it a software problem?


Peter594672

Do you think it's good - was accepted.


eli406772

I wrote alright instead of fine..i think it should be correct in this context..


zrxD8

"What do you think is this alright" Should be expected?


Gerrard_SpM

Хорошо -good fine alright but when i use good duo only accept fine


Diego447439

So "right" doesn't translates to "хорошо"


Ilja999

Strange english sentence


yankess88

The "correct" answer is wrong. I never heard anyone to speak like that.


Fred985357

This is not actual American English...


00iCon

How would you say 'How do you think this well?' in Russian? As in 'how are you so good at thinking like this?'. It seems like it would be the same sentence.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.