1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Как ты думаешь, это хорошо?"

"Как ты думаешь, это хорошо?"

Translation:What do you think, is this fine?

November 4, 2015

24 Comments


Mike417401

The translation is a bit off here. Native English-speakers would not say "fine" in this context, but rather "good" or "OK." Normally a person says "fine" when indicating his or her own opinion, not when inquiring about someone else's opinion.


Makepeace8

Ahh, thank you - you made the point I was going to make, and much more succinctly than I would have done.


Gerrard_SpM

Alright means this same like fine or good


AaronTupaz

I wrote Что instead of Как. Is there a rule to know when Как is a better translation for What?


bright_flash

Как ты думаешь? is more like What is your point of view on this problem? while Что ты думаешь? is more like What are you thinking (right now?) It's a good question if your version should be accepted here, but it's possible.


bella_m1

Как its how, like how you feel. And что is what, like what you tning


Neon_Iceberg

You wrote correctly. Just this phrase can be used with two choices:

Как ты думаешь, это хорошо?;

Что ты думаешь, это хорошо?;

And it has the same meaning.

I think your version will be added in the future. What about the rules of the use of these words (what - что and как - how) - their meanings are the same as in English


intrader

Why not alright instead of fine?


barryisland

I translated this sentence as 'What do you think, is it all right?' but was corrected to "What do you think, is this fine.' Isn't 'all right' a possible English translation for 'хорошо' and isn't 'is it' a possible translation for 'это'? (Note: the hover translation of 'это' lists 'this, it is, that' as translations.)


POCKOCMOC

Why not "correct" instead of "fine"?


Alexroseajr

"Correct" doesn't work in all contexts.

e.g. let's say my friend asked me to make some art for them, I could ask them "Is it okay?", but not "is it correct", because there is no objective truth. "Correct" doesn't deal with subjective things, "okay" does.


le6681

what do you think it is good? - not correct?


TonyWayne3

I received an incorrect answer when I wrote "it's" instead of "it is". Is it a software problem?


Peter594672

Do you think it's good - was accepted.


eli406772

I wrote alright instead of fine..i think it should be correct in this context..


zrxD8

"What do you think is this alright" Should be expected?


Charlotte915709

What do you think, this is fine? is the same as " What do you think, is this fine? according to me...


Gerrard_SpM

I wrote "how do you think , this is ok or sec. time ending word was alright " and in this two examples duo didnt accept this two ansers somebody can explane to me why ?


Gerrard_SpM

Хорошо -good fine alright but when i use good duo only accept fine


LaumaPriek

What's wrong with "How do you think is it good?"


Diego447439

So "right" doesn't translates to "хорошо"


Ilja999

Strange english sentence


yankess88

The "correct" answer is wrong. I never heard anyone to speak like that.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.